EV Breeding: Charlie Tango 5th in Twin Rivers CNC3*

  • 8 March 2017, 19:33

Heather Morris (USA) and the Irish Sport Horse Charlie Tango (Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan x Ricardo Z) placed 5th in Twin Rivers CNC3*.

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

Britain.

Isleham ODE, Cambridgeshire. March 4th – 5th.

Novice Sec H.

3 Arrowmands Diamond (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 mare by Trendy Glider (ID) out of Serla Sister (TB) by Kings Persian (TB). Breeder: Maura Dermody (Galway). Rider: Indie Vaughan-Jones (GBR) 34.0, 4, 2.8 = 40.8

5 Coumroe Calva (unk) – 2009 gelding  OIO by Tjipke (KWPN). Rider: Clare Lewis (GBR) 36.0, 0, 9.2 = 45.2

8 Loughnatousa Mac (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Anthony Clak (GRB) 34.3, 0, 14.4 = 48.7

10 Solid Silver (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Albano (TB) out of Krafty Sandy (ISH)(TIH) by Rhoman Rule (TB). Breeder: John Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 35.3, 8, 13.2 = 56.5.

Novice Sec I.

2 Kilderrys Cougar Girl (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 mare by Cougar (ISH)(TIH) out of Young Diamond (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Mangan (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.3, 0, 5.2 = 35.5.

Novice Under 18 Sec K.

1 Strike A Pose (ISH) – 2002 gelding. Rider: Holly Needham (GBR) 24.8, 0, 0.0 = 24.8

2 Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 31.3, 0, 3.6 = 34.9

4 Corbett (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Martha Craggs (GBR) 31.0, 0, 9.6 = 40.6

6 Hi Tech (ISH) [was Quirky Bred] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Olympics Corner (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Quirke (Tipperary). Rider: Xanthe Goldsack (GBR) 29.8, 0, 11.6 = 41.4

8 Garrybritt Coole Park (ISH) – 2009 mare by Yeats (ISH)(TIH) out of Carmina (SHAR) by Priamos (TB). Breeder: Terry White (Wexford). Rider: Martha Craggs (GBR) 29.0, 0, 14.8 = 43.8

Open Novice Sec J.

1 Arctic Mouse [was Ballinteskin Roy] (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Glenside Lucy [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Daniela O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3

3 Diamonds N Gold [ISH] – 2007 mare by Gurraun Golder Eye (ID) out of Ballinteskin Betty [ISH] Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Gerrard Nolan (Wexford). Rider: Joshua Noakes (GBR) 33.0, 0, 3.2 = 36.2

4 Quarry Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH)(TIH) by Farney Clover (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 32.3, 0, 8.4 = 40.7

6 Cooley For Sure (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Ramiro B (BWP). Rider: Greta Mason (AUS) 33.5, 0, 9.2 = 42.7

8 Morswood (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Princess in Arms (ISH)(TIH) by Present Arms (TB) Breeder: John Doherty (Louth). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 28.0, 4, 12.0 = 44.0

10 Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 33.5, 4, 7.2 = 44.7.

Open Novice Sec L.

1 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)(TIH) by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 27.0, 4, 2.4 = 33.4

2 The Rutman (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cancun VDL (KWNP) out of Kilainey Olady (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Vincent Loftus (Kildare). Rider: Simon Grieve (GBR) 30.3, 0, 3.2 = 33.5

7 Pusiden (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH)(TIH) out of Coolmore Rose (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Veale (Waterford). Rider: Sam Penn (GBR) 35.0, 0, 1.2 = 36.2

9 Sportsfield Lord Livesey (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Croisson (ISH) by Sunny Boy (KWPN). Breeder: Ailbhe Martin (Limerick). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 30.5, 0, 6.8 = 37.3

10 Ive Dun Talking (unk)[was Freya One] – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 32.5, 0, 5.6 = 38.1.

Intermediate Sec N.

1 Direct Cassino (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Diamonds Double (ISH)(TIH) by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary Mc Carthy (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 29.3, 0, 8.8 = 38.1

4 Mr Sneezy (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Starofdonickmore (TB) by Fourstars Allstar (TB). Breeder: Caemel O’Keeffe (Cork). Rider: Holly Woodhead (GBR) 33.0, 0, 23.6 = 56.6

5 Ballintogher Belle (ISH) – 2007 mare by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Erne Lady (TB) by Mandalus (TB). Breeder: Eyleen Nugent (Laois). Rider: Lucy Witts (GBR) 41.8, 12, 7.2 = 61.0

6 SRS Worldwide (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Carlo Bank (TB) out of Killimer Imp (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Patrick Clohessy (Clare). Rider: George Hilton-Jones (GBR) 38.0, 8, 18.8 = 64.8.

Open Intermediate Sec M.

2 Tomgar Jess (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 mare by Market Square (TB) out of Coevers Clover Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Noel Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 35.2, 0, 3.6 = 38.8

3 KBIS Starburst (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding Cougar (ISH)(TIH) out of Scoole Hill Clover [ISH] by Farney Clover (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Noelle McGuane (Clare). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 27.5, 4, 8.0 = 39.5

4 Crambamboli (ISH) – 2004 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Betsie [ISH]. Breeder: Joanne O’Dwyer (Kilkenny). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 33.6, 0, 8.4 = 42.0

8 Quarrycrest Echo (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Royal China (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: John Dooley (Donegal). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 39.6, 0, 10.4 = 50.0

10 Cooley Lord Lux. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Sillogue Sky (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 29.8, 0, 21.6 = 51.4.

 

America.

Sporting Days Farm HT, South Carolina. March 4th – 5th.

Intermediate / Preliminary.

1 Fernhill Cayenne (ISH) [was Porsch Cayenne] – 2008 gelding by Porsch (BWP) out of Molougha Flora (ISH)(TIH) by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Jill Carberry (Dublin). Rider: Michael Willham (USA) 33.3, 4, 0.8 = 38.1

3 Mindful (ISH)[was Master Malt] – 2007 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Sweet Black Lady [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Caileigh Levely-Connolly (USA) 37.8, 4, 0.0 = 41.8.

Preliminary Horse.

9 UDI-LA[ISH] – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH)(TIH) out of Gothland Sassy (TB) by Gothland (TB). Breeder: Rosemary Ponsonby (Tipperary). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 32.1,4, 0.0 = 36.1.

Open Preliminary Junior Young Rider.

4 Under Your Hat (ISH)[born in USA] – 2008 mare by Harry the Hat (TB) out of UN. (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Jane Sleeper (USA). Rider: Ava Anderson (USA) 38.9, 4, 0.0 = 42.9

6 Dassett Profile (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Edergole Ellen (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Angela Gillespie (Donegal). Rider: Wickman McKinsey (USA) 32.1, 8, 12.8 = 52.9.

Preliminary Rider.

8 Fernhill Choc (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)(TIH) by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Makenna Rold (USA) 35.9, 12, 6.8 = 54.7.

 

Twin Rivers Winter HT, California. March 3rd -5th.

Advanced.

5 Charlie Tango (ISH)[was Dassett Blue] – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Our Queen Bee (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael & Sheila Murphy (Clare). Rider: Heather Morris (USA) 30.0, 2, 8.4 = 40.4

Open Intermediate.

2 Ringwood Justice (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ringwood Harley Carol [ISH] out of Ringwood Venus (ISH) by Osilvis (KWPN) Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Derek di Grazia (USA) 24.8, 4, 0.0 = 28.8

9 Ringwood Isabelle (ISH) – 2007 mare by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Stream Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by More Diamonds (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Bea di Grazia (USA) 41.1, 2.8, 0.0 = 43.9.

Open Preliminary.

5 Greenfort Carnival (ISH)[was Attyrory Acres] – 2010 gelding by Aughrim Knight (ISH)(TIH) out of Easkey Princess (ISH). Breeder: Michael Cruise (Roscommon). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 26.4, 3, 1.6 = 31.0.

Preliminary Rider.

10 Dassett Theme BCF (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Gerry’s Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Tina’s Theme (TB) by Teamster (TB) Breeder: William Lenihan (Limerick). Rider: Charlee Merinovich (USA) 35.7, 4, 48.4 = 88.1.

 

Rocking Horse Winter 3 HT, Florida. March 4th – 5th.

Open Intermediate.

3 Fernhill Wishes (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Galway Bay [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Karl Slezak (USA) 21.5, 0, 5.6 = 27.1

3 Spring Easy (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0

4 Cooley Ice [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH) out of Corrybeg Star [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Kieran Dunphy (Waterford). Rider: Kylie Lyman-Dermody (USA) 31.9, 0, 0.0 = 31.9.

Open Intermediate (Friday).

4 Newmarket Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) out of Newmarket Chantepie (ISH) by Newmarket Venture (HANN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Alexandra MacLeod (USA) 40.2, 0, 4.4 = 44.6

8 Fernhill Super Hero (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by The Bat (TB) out of An Spideog (ISH)(TIH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Brenden McChesney  (Cavan). Rider: Elissa Gibbs (USA) 36.9, 4, 20.8 = 61.7.

Open Preliminary A.

4 Kilcannon High Society [ISH][was Rehy Exchange] – 2011 gelding by Rehy High Society (ISH) out of Rehy Delight (ISH)(TIH) by Abdullah (TB). Breeder: Henry Keane (Clare). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 34.4, 0, 1.2 = 35.6

10 Rock Ambassador (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Cruising Ambassador (ISH)(TIH) out of Coolrush (TB) by Presenting (TB). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Michael Nolan (USA) 40.9, 0, 22.4 = 63.3.

Open Preliminary B.

2 Miss Ruby Cooley (ISH) [was HSB Cooley] – 2008 mare by Cobra (HOLST) out of Ballydrehid Evening (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Elissa Gibbs (USA) 27.0, 8, 0.0 = 35.0

4 Aces Baby (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by I’m The Greatest (TB) out of Newtown Jenny (ISH)(TIH) by Easy Lift (TB)  Breeder: Bernard Stanford (Galway). Rider: Robin Walker (USA) 28.5, 0, 11.2 = 39.7.

Open Preliminary Friday A.

3 Sportsfield Two Doors Down (ISH)[was My Boston Girl] – 2009 mare by Inocent (KWPN) out of Hillcrest Bay Wonder [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Eleanor Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9

5 Cooley Nothing Better B (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Nothing But Joy (TB) by Toros (TB) Breeder: Christa Dillon (Westmeath). Rider: Kyle Carter (USA) 31.1, 0, 4.8 = 35.9

9 Direct Puissance (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH)(TIH) out of Raheenwood Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Ann Gannon Clancy (Longford). Rider: Wendy Lewis (USA) 35.9, 0, 3.2 = 39.1.

Open Preliminary Friday B.

5 Great Expectations (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Rachel Wilks (USA) 31.1, 4, 0.0 = 35.1

9 Cruising Arkansas (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Sallymount de Cruise (ISH)(TIH) out of Tango Arkansas (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWNP). Breeder: Messrs Jessop & Jackson (Meath). Rider: Jane Stephenson (USA) 29.6, 4, 7.2 = 40.8.

Preliminary Horse.

5 MGH Heartbeat (ISH) – 2011 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Douglas Darco ((ISH) by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN). Beeder: John Carey (Tipperary). Rider: Justine Dutton (USA) 40.7, 0, 0.0 = 40.7

8 Jay of Diamonds (ISH) – 2009 mare by Jack of Diamomds (SWB) out of Cherokee Castle (ISH). Breeder: Jack Kennedy (Tipperary). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 34.4, 8, 0.0 = 42.4

9 Sydney Ardeo (ISH)[was Roo Li] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Brookpark Beauty [ISH] by Try my Saldy (TB). Breeder: Brian Prowse (Cork). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 33.3, 12, 0.4 = 45.7.

Preliminary Rider B.

2 King Lear (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Madison [ISH] by Coevers (TB). Breeder: Francesca Nardocci (Limerick). Rider: Cristina Barbour (USA) 35.4, 0, 1.2 = 36.6

10 Kilpatrick Orlanda (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilpatrick Miss Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Joan J Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Caroline Madden (USA) 33.7, 0, 12.8 = 46.5.

Preliminary Rider B.

1 Carrick Finest Lad (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)(TIH) out of Clover’s Finest (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Denise Goyea (USA) 30.0, 0, 5.6 = 35.6

7 Mainway’s Dry Ice (ISH)(TIH)[was Morroe Prince] – 1995 gelding by Chair Lift (TB) out of Mary from Morroe (ID) by Grey Macha (ID) Breeder: Simon Tierney (Limerick). Rider: Jordan Duffett (USA) 40.4, 4, 12.4 = 56.8

8 Fernhill Gucci (ISH) [was On Track] – 2005 mare by Rachelle Comet (TB) out of ISHD Cascade (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Barbara Beattie (Down). Rider: Ruairi Smith (USA) 34.4, 16, 9.6 = 60.0.

 

Portugal.

Barroca d’Alva ODE. March 2nd – 5th.

9 The Duke of Cavan (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Dysert Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Tommy Fitzpatrick (Clare). Rider: Oiwa Yoshiaki (JPN) 42.3, 0, 12.0 = 54.3.

 

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.

For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news

 

 

  • Tags:
 
 
 
 
 
featured video
Jumping in the City – Limerick Part 1

The Underwriting Exchange Limited ‘Jumping In The City’ see’s top level national show jumping taking place in greyhound stadia in three of Ireland’s major cities this summer. This week we’re in Limerick, as various riders take on an Amateur Open, a Grand Prix and the Puissance wall. Part 1 of 4

 
Find us on facebook