EV Breeding: Blenheim CCI3* goes to Irish Sport Horse Loughan Glen
- 23 September 2015, 19:01
The pairing of USA’s Clark Montgomery and the Irish Sport Horse Loughan Glen took the win in Blenheim CCI3*. Tim Prize slotted Irish Sport Horse The Court Jester into 5th place.
Irish Sport Horse’s also featured prominently in the CIC3* 8 & 9 year old class. Irish combinations Jonty Evans, on Cooley Rorkes Drift (ISH), and Aoife Clark, riding Wasting Light (ISH), took 3rd and 6th place respectively.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
14/9/15 & 21/9/15 Results
Britain.
Longines FEI European Eventing Championship, Blair Castle, Perthshire, Scotland 10th – 13th September.
Final Individual Result.
9 Arctic Soul. (TB) – 2003 gelding by Luso (TB) out of Dream Cocktail (TB) by Roi Danzi (TB). Bred by Michael Whitty. Rider: Gemma Tattersall (GBR) 47.3, 6, 0.0 = 53.3.
Other Finishers.
12 Horseware Lukeswell. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Gentle Servant (ISH) by Kings Servant (ISH). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Sam Watson (IRL) 59.3
14 Ballylynch Adventure (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Don Juan de le Bouverie (SBS) out of Stanman Girl (TB) by Standaan (TB). Breeder: John B Hughes (Meath). Rider: Michael Ryan (IRL) 61.1
15 Castlewoods Jake. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Tara Elegance (ISH) by Senang Hati (TB). Breeder: Seamus Farrell (Longford). Rider: Luca Roman (ITA) 62.4
17 Fenyas Elegance. (ISH) – 2004 mare by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Fenya (ISH) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: P J Hegarty (Cork). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 64.7
27 One Two Many. (ISH)[was One Two Many NJ] – 2002 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cul Na Breathar (ISH) by Colin Diamond (ISH). Breeder: John O’Brian (Limerick). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 77.4
29 Portersize Just a Jiff. (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 gelding by Crosskeys Rebel (CP) out of Mizen Talent (ISH) by Mizen Melody (TB). Breeder: Philip White (Derry). Rider: Camilla Spiers (IRL) 79.5
35 Bellaney Castle. – 2000 gelding OIO by Mohaajir (TB) out of Kilkil Pin (TB). Rider Ben Vogg (GBR) 92.7.
Blenheim Palace International, Oxfordshire. September 17th – 20th.
CCI***.
1 Loughan Glen (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Tattymacall Mustard (ISH) by Cut The Mustard (TB) Breeder: Darragh Geraghty (Galway). Rider: Clark Montgomery (USA) 33.8, 0, 0.0 = m33.8
5 The Court Jester. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Frankfort Diamond (ISH) by Frankfort Boy (TB). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 42.2, 4, 0.0 = 46.2.
CIC*** 8 & 9 Year Old.
3 Cooley Rorkes Drift. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Doon-A-Ree Lass (ISH) by Rachelle Comet (TB). Breeder: William McCarrison (Down). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 43.8, 0, 2.0 = 45.8
6 Wasting Light. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Barnview Diamond (ISH) by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) Breeder: Patrick Jones (Wexford). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 47.1, 4, 0.0 = 5.1.
Gatcombe International, Gloucestershire. September 11th – 13th.
CIC* Sec A.
6 Fraser Valley. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of Mexico Imp (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: John Campbell (Wexford). Rider: James Avery (NZL) 49.1, 0, 2.4 = 51.5
8 Shannondale Lilly. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Ballymurphy Star (ISH) by Kings Master (ISH) Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Katie Bleloch (GBR) 52.2, 0, 0.0 = 52.2.
CIC** Sec B.
1 Lassban Diamond Lift. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Easy Lift (TB) out of Lassban Chow Bella (ISH) by Diamond Chin (ISH). Breeder: Messrs Maloney & Merrigan (Offaly). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 41.3, 0, 2.8 = 44.1
5 Strike Smartly. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Ramble Way (ISH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon (Kilkenny). Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 47.2, 4, 0.0 = 51.2
9 Chakiris Star. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main Street (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 45.9, 4, 6.8 = 56.7.
Intermediate Sec C.
1 So Quiet. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH) by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 28.2, 4, 4.0 = 36.2
9 Upper Class. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Amamus (TB) by Zafonic (TB). Breeder: John Galavan (Wexford). Rider: Tricia Price (GBR) 38.2, 0, 7.6 = 45.8.
Intermediate Sec D.
1 Killossery Ardnehue. (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Flagmount King (ID) out of Missimp (P)(ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: David Kehoe (Carlow). Rider: Robin Walker (GBR) 33.0, 0, 2.4 = 35.4
2 Cavalier’s Showdown. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Cavaliers Colleen (ISH) by Cavaliers Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patsy McGuinness (Louth). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 33.9, 0, 3.2 = 37.1
3 Cuffesgrange ARS Royale. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Noble Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Marion Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 30.2, 0, 8.0 = 38.2
4 Grovine de Reve. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH) by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Rodney Powell (GBR) 35.5, 0, 3.2 = 38.7
6 Kilmullen Dassett. (ISH)[was Kilmullen Condoctro] – 2009 mare by Ulatermo (KWPN) out of Urania (KWPN) by Indoctro (HOLST). Breeder: Loe Dunne (Laois). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 34.8, 0, 4.8 = 39.6
8 Luxalike. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Clover Lucy (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Breda Pollard (Tipperary). Rider: Paul Sims (GBR) 27.7, 0, 12.8 = 40.5
10 Possible Mission. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH) out of Bahrain Supreme (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Richard Barron Jnr. (Waterford). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 34.3, 4, 4.4 = 42.7.
Intermediate Sec E.
1 Cooley King Cobra. [was Hello Coby] (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Black Belle (ISH). Breeder: Sean Beston (Tipperary). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 28.2, 0, 4.8 = 33.0
7 Gortmore Tommy T. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH) out of Gortmore Sally (ISH) by Senang Hati (TB). Breeder: H & M Biegel (Cork). Rider: Emily Young-Jamison (GBR) 26.1, 0, 12.8 = 38.9.
Open Intermediate Sec F.
5 Kato Ridge. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Funcheon Lady (ISH) by Tara Clover (ID). Breeder: Mary Murphy (Cork). Rider: Jamie-Lee Day (GBR) 31.6, 0, 6.4= 38.0
6 Leamhchoill Drifter. (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 mare by Jacksons Drift (TB) out of Dangan Nancy (ID) by Dangan King (ID). Breeder: Maureen Shine (Kildare). Rider: Julia Norman (GBR) 35.7, 4, 0.0 = 39.7
9 The Carnival Cavalier. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Mohill Cavalier Clover (ISH) out of Carnival Drean (ISH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Thomas P Casey (Leitrim). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 31.1, 4, 5.6 = 40.7.
Intermediate Sec G.
5 Kilgarron Kontender. (ISH) [was Arm in Arm] – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Jims Jewel (ISH) by Seamanship (TB). Breeder: Stephen Niland (Mayo). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 32.3, 4, 9.6 = 45.9
6 Arise Cavalier. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cavalier Two For Joy (ISH) out of Lecklin Light (HANN) by Wandervogel. Breeder: Diarmaid Considine (Meath). Rider: Rosie Fry (GBR) 32.7, 4, 11.2 = 47.9
7 Gilmarty Boy. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Drumacoon Cally (ISH) by Coopers Hill (ID). Breeder: Michael Garrigan (Meath). Rider: Lulu Murray (GBR) 37.7, 4, 6.4 = 48.1.
Open Intermediate Sec H.
5 Willows Tipster. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Vasco (TB) out of Madison (ISH) by Coevers (TB). Breeder: Francesca Nardocci (Limerick). Rider: Ben McClumpha (GBR) 34.6, 0, 0.8 = 35.4.
Novice Sec I.
5 Galwaybay Echo. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Mistys Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Justin Burke (Galway). Rider: Neil Spratt (NZL) 32.5, 0, 1.6 = 34.1
6 Furista Royale. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Furistos Trump (ISH) out of Quidams Cavalier (ISH) by Bolivar (ISH). Breeder: James Patrick Flood (Carlow). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3
7 Corporal Clover. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Bramble Girl (P)(ID) by RNE Shore (ID) Breeder: John Talbot (Tyrone). Rider: Francesca Warrington (GBR) 30.3, 0, 4.4= 34.7
9 Springtime Cavalier. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Mullentine Cavalier (ISH) out of Mullentine Artic Fox (ISH) by Voltaire (HANN). Breeder: Heather Allen (Abroad). Rider: Alice Kneen (GBR) 28.5, 4, 4.8 = 37.3
10 Little Vegas. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Abdullah (TRAK) out of Danganmore Queen (ISH) by Edmund Burke (TB). Breeder: Patrick A Crowley (Cork). Rider: Alexandra Taylour (GBR) 36.8, 0, 1.6 = 38.4.
Novice Sec J.
1 Fernhill Friendly Touch. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Mollies Stone (ISH) by Touch Stone (ISH). Breeder: Neville Jessop (Meath). Rider: Ali Al-Marri (QAT) 28.3, 0, 2.0 = 30.3
4 Gortglas Earl Grey. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Nordic Region (TB) out of Welcome Brief (ISH) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Marie Tubridy (Clare). Rider: Becky Woolven (GBR) 27.5, 4, 0.8 = 32.3
7 Blackthorn Cruise. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of Ms Cruise (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 32.3, 0, 2.4 = 34.7
8 Glenidan Olympic Sky. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Trudi Autumn Sky (ISH) by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Carol Quinn (Meath). Rider: Tyler Cassells (GBR) 32.5, 4, 0.0 = 36.5
9 Tullibards Whats Next. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ekstein (KWPN) out of Tullibards Showcase (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Hans Jurgen Kuehnle (Laois). Rider: Lynda King (GBR) 35.5, 0, 1.2 = 36.7
10 Testa Rossa Express. – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Rachel Curtis (GBR) 35.0, 0, 2.4 = 37.4.
Novice Sec K.
1 Shop DJ. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Boney Kelly (ISH) by Dow Jones Courcel (SF). Breeder: Vincent Meaney (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Doolittle (GBR) 23.8, 0, 0.0 = 23.8
3 The Masters Rebel. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Rebel Clonard Diamond (ISH) by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Patrick Delaney (Offaly). Rider: Rosie Thomas (GBR) 27.8, 0, 0.0 = 27.8
4 Euro Power. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Gold Peck (ISH) by Bolivar (ISH). Breeder: M J Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Nick Gauntlett (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.0 = 29.5
5 Balou De Beauvais. – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 26.0, 4, 0.0 = 30.0.
Novice Sec L.
1 Spypark Ferro XS. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by S Creevafgh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Coldwoods Becky (ISH) by Kannan (KWPN). Breeder: Roddy Furey (Galway). Rider: Alexamder Bragg (GBR) 24.0, 0, 0.0 = 24.0
2 Pebbly Ptarmigan. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Porch (BWP) out of Virginia Patchwork (ISH). Breeder: Patrick Kelly (Cavan). Rider: Colina Pickles (GBR) 24.3, 0, 0.0 = 24.3
3 Cassino Reeb. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Parkmore Reeba (ISH) by Ghareeb (TB), Breeder: Michael Courtney (Kerry). Rider: Virginia Wells (GBR) 26.0, 0, 0.0 = 26.0
5 Stripe Troubador – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Goerens Leonard (FRA) 26.8, 0, 2.8 = 29.6
6 GRC Clover. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Yvonnes Choice (ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Teresa Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Emily Young-Jamieson (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
8 Goodtime Jake. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Huntingfield Rebel (ID) out of Good Thyne Coutrship (WNTR) by Courtship (TB). Breeder: Leslie Dreaper (Tipperary). Rider: Adam Harvey (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0
10 Lux Like A Diamond. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Sonnys Girl (ISH) by Diamond Rock (ID). Breeder: Thomas Purcell (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Oppenheimer (GBR) 29.3, 4, 0.8 = 34.1.
Novice Sec M.
1 Cooley Tanglewood. (ISH) – 2009 mare by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Amy Strawberry (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Mark O’Gorman (Wicklow). Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 24.5, 0, 0.0 = 24.5
3 Brookfield Quality. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 29.0, 0, 0.0 = 29.0
6 Eebay. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Tadmus (KWPN) out of Midori B (SWB) by Lucky Light (HOLST). Breeder: Lisbrook Stud (Galway). Rider: Helen West (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
9 Redwood Clover. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Sionhill Diamond (P)(ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael Carey (Westmeath). Rider: Max Gordon (GBR) 32.0, 0, 3.2 = 35.2
10 Mounttemple Mistress. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Master Imp (TB) out of Frieda (OLD) by Farmer (KWPN). Breeder: Donnacha Anhold (Sligo). Rider: Jo Rimmer (GBR) 36.3, 0, 0.0 = 36.3.
Open Novice Sec N.
3 Ballinteskin Cooper S. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin June (ISH) by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 28.5, 0, 0.0 = 28.5
4 Scotfree II. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Starlight Diamond (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: John Lawler (Kilkenny). Rider: Pumbaa Goess-Saurau (GBR) 28.5, 0, 0.0 = 28.5
5 Porsch Pride. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Porsch (BWP) out of Skylea Chin (ISH) by Diamond Chin (ISH). Breeder: Derek Johnston (Fermanagh). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 29.5, 0, 2.8 = 32.3
9 Kilfarissey Breeze – 2004 gelding OIO. Rider: Annabel Carthy (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.8 = 34.1.
West Wilts ODE, Wiltshire. September 12th – 13th.
Novice Sec F.
4 Poets Corner. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Sandy’s Clover Imp Lady (P) (ISH) by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH). Breeder: Sandra Maher (Tipperary). Rider: Natalie Light (GBR) 36.5, 0, 0.4 = 36.9
9 Skymond. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Rantis Diamond (ISH) out of Sky Lassie (ISH) by Shy Boy (TB). Breeder: Myles Mahon (Wexford). Rider: Archie Lowe (GBR) 36.8, 4, 0.8 = 41.6
10 Oakport Templer. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Houmayoun (TB) out of Culshinnagh (AID) by Ginger Dick (ID) Breeder: Kieran Rowley (Mayo). Rider: Melissa Pollett (GBR) 26.0, 12, 3.6 = 41.6.
Novice Sec G.
2 Edge of Night. (ISH) – 2005 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Eden Mist (ISH). Breeder: Julie Stephens (Offaly). Rider: Louise Chamberlain (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.0 = 29.5
5 Crossboyne. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Chill Out (ISH) out of Celtic Furrow (ISH) by My Rough Diamond (TB). Breeder: Sean Heneghan (Mayo). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 29.0, 8, 0.4 = 37.4
6 Trendy Captain Clover. (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Bahrain Diamond Ginger (ISH) by Bahrain Cruise (ISH). Breeder: Charles Handly (Mayo). Rider: Nicholas Campbell (GBR) 34.5, 0, 4.0 = 38.5
8 Dourough Explorer. – 2009 gelding by Hold Up Premier (SF) out of ISHD Class Act (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 36.5, 0, 2.4 = 39.2
9 Monarts Masterpiece. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Capponellan Clover (P)(ID) by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Wilfred Atkinson (Laois). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 35.3, 0, 5.6 = 40.9
10 Deelside Red Adair (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Derg Cruise (ISH) out of Deel Riot (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: David Moran (Limerick). Rider: Jo Boggon (GBR) 34.3, 0, 8.0 = 42.3.
Novice Sec H.
1 Merrywell Cavalier. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cavalier Two For Joy (ISH) out of Merrywell Splash (ISH) by Ard Grandpa (ID). Breeder: Kevin Geraghty (Meath). Rider: Archie Lowe (GBR) 25.3, 0, 2.4 = 27.7
2 Gorsehill Cooley. (ISH)[was Gorsehill Lobo] – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Flueries Imp (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Anne Bannon (Wicklow). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 31.5, 0, 0.8 = 32.3
3 Rosanagh. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Cavalier Land (ISH) out of Roselier Lagan (ISH). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Helen Wilson (GBR) 29.0, 4, 0.0 = 33.0.
Intermediate Novice Sec I.
2 Spring Siddhartha. (ISH)(TIH)[was Spring Tiger] – 2004 gelding by Cougar (ISH) out of Coolcaum Digion (ISH) by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Timothy Kelleher (Cork). Rider: Helen Wilson (GBR) 29.1, 0, 0.0 = 29.1
4 Gull Rock. – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Isabel Picton-Turbervill (GBR) 33.4, 0, 0.0 = 33.4
10 Malbec. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Gleesons Diva (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Liam O’Niell (Westmeath). Rider: David Sheerin (GBR) 35.0, 4, 1.2 = 40.2.
Monmouth ODE, Monmouthshire. September 19th.
Novice Sec H.
1 DHI Bounce. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Zuidam (KWPN) out of NC Clover Sky (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: John Carr (Donegal). Rider: Katie Davis (GBR) 29.0, 0, 2.8 = 31.8
2 Corporal Clover. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Bramble Girl (P)(ID) by RNE Shore (ID) Breeder: John Talbot (Tyrone). Rider: Francesca Warrington (GBR) 25.0, 0, 6.8 = 31.8
3 Schmaul. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Try-Time (KWPN) out of Sure Dock (TB) by Dry Dock (TB). Breeder: David Corbett (Cork). Rider: Emily Proud (GBR) 28.5, 4, 0.0 = 32.5
8 Cloonbarry Flare. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cloonbarry Lass (ISH) by King Elvis (ID). Breeder: Neil Egan (Sligo). Rider: Martin Schleicher (GBR) 28.0, 0, 11.6 = 39.6.
Open Novice Sec J.
1 Touch of Rouge. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Out of Touch (ISH) out of Le Moulin Rouge (ISH) by John Henry (ISH) Breeder: Anne Brennan. Rider: Kate Hamer (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3
7 Kilkern Lux. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Rhett Thyne (P)(ISH) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: John Nagle (Cork). Rider: Freddie Best (GBR) 33.5, 12, 32.0 = 77.5.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec G.
2 Strike A Pose. (ISH) – 2002 gelding. Rider: Holly Needham (GBR) 31.3, 0, 3.2 = 34.5
4 Lacken Tismond. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Rantis Diamond (ISH) out of Lacken Terimp (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Tony Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Harriet Wright (GBR) 29.8, 0, 5.6 = 35.4
7 Dunarlen. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cottage Fire (WNTR) out of Cachou (ISH). Breeder: John Howard (Clare). Rider: Zara Neill (GBR) 35.0, 4, 0.0 = 39.0
8 Dassett Two for Joy (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Mary Kate Rose (TB) by Luxury Image (TB). Breeder: Liam Rice (Louth). Rider: Alex Norris (GBR) 35.3, 0, 6.8 = 42.1.
Allerton Park ODE, North Yorkshire. September 19th – 20th.
Novice Sec G.
1 Hennessy Gold. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Tasset (TB) out of The Plod (ISH) by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: Peter Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Ruth Edge (GBR) 23.8, 0, 0.0 = 23.8
2 Fantastic Mr Fox III. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Oakengrove Rainbow by Drayton (BSHR). Breeder: C Blackmore (Tipperary). Rider: Caroline Taylor (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
7 Castle View Larry. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Graigue Mist (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Laurence Curran (Waterford). Rider: Janet Clarke (GBR) 32.3, 4, 4.8 = 41.1
8 Bold Over. (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Cut the Mustard (TB) out of Flicka Royale (AID) by Silver Skip (ID). Breeder: John Russell (Donegal). Rider: Harriet Lawson (GBR) 29.5, 4, 8.0 = 41.5
9 Rehy Major. (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Aster (ISH) by Trumpet Major (ID) Breeder: Brigid Loughran (Meath). Rider: Stephen Rankin (GBR) 35.5, 0, 6.4 = 41.9
10 King Pingu. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Castlelawn Galloway (OLD) out of Clydagh Spring (ISH) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Keith Woodward (Mayo). Rider: Bethany Dyson (GBR) 32.5, 8, 2.4 = 42.9.
Novice Sec H.
1 Rosetta Cutolo. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Porsch (BWP) out of The Dealers Choice (ISH) by Chakiris (TB). Breeder: Martin Conway (Tyrone). Rider: Sally Chamberlain (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
3 Thebestof Three – 2008 mare OIO by Cult Hero (TB). Rider: Fiona Malcolm (GBR) 30.3, 0, 6.4 = 36.7
4 Harle Belle. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri (ISH) by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hacking (GBR) 33.8, 4, 0.0 = 37.8
5 Atlantic Rebecca. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Atlantic Sparkey (ISH) out of Atlantic Biance (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: David Browne (Kerry). Rider: Sophie Johnson (GBR) 31.3, 4, 3.2 = 38.5
7 Cranny Hill Chosen. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Well Chosen (TB) out of Cranny Clover (AID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Flan McNamara (Clare). Rider: Fiona Davidson (GBR) 34.5, 4, 1.6 = 40.1
8 Jigsaw Cavalier. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Corrib Cavalier (ISH) out of Penny Bahrain (ISH) by Bahrain Cruise (ISH). Breeder: John Kelly (Mayo). Rider: Sarah Moorhouse (GBR) 36.5, 4, 0.0 = 40.5
9 Bowdeen – 2004 gelding OIO Rider: Ian Pycock (GBR) 36.0, 8, 0.4 = 44.4.
Intermediate Sec I.
2 Bridgehousestud River Wild. (ISH) – 2006 mare by Riverland Roi (SF) out of Havana Club (ISH) Breeder: Rachel Corrigan (Westmeath). Rider: Matthew Glenworth (GBR) 31.1, 4, 12.8 = 47.9
4 Holly Flight. – 2004 mare OIO. Rider: Nim Spalding (GBR) 38.9, 8, 4.0 = 50.9
6 Cartown Wallabe. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Missy Boo. Breeder: Paul Kennedy (Limerick). Rider: Isabella Innes Ker (GBR) 30.7, 12, 20.4 = 63.1.
Intermediate Sec J.
2 Javas Spice. (ISH) – 2005 mare by Poltarf (TB) out of Porsch Spice (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Judy Murphy (Louth). Rider: Chloe Bell (GBR) 33.2, 8, 6.8 = 48.0
3 Coevers Diamond Clover. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH) out of Sarahs Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Patrick Flynn (Tipperary). Rider: Marianne Knipe (GBR) 31.1, 4, 17.2 = 52.3
4 Hi Silver (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Hi Kilrainey (ISH) out of Kilrainey Silver (ISH) by Daar Alzamaan (TB). Breeder: Vincent Loftus (Kildare). Rider: Emi Rowell (GBR) 38.9, 0, 13.6 = 52.5
5 Cavalier’s Pride. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Stopford Beauty (ISH) by Clover Fields (ISH) Breeder: Edward Lynch (Galway) Rider: Ellie Williams (GBR) 37.3, 4, 12.4 = 53.7
6 Kilcannon Coolguy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH) out of Conlons Lady (AID) by Agherlow (ID). Breeder: Eamon Conlon (Down). Rider: Lucca Stubington (IRL) 34.6, 4, 20.4 = 59.0
8 The Artist Almost Famous. – 2008 gelding OIO by Aughabeg Artist out of Cheeky Cherry (ISH) by Senang Hati (TB). Rider: Phillipa Ward (GBR) 33.4, 0, 32.0 = 65.4.
Open Intermediate Sec K.
3 Fernhill In Action. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Jolanda (KWPN) by Avignon (KWPN). Breeder: Gerard O’Brien (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Galbraith (GBR) 38.9, 0, 5.2 = 44.1
8 Classy Touch. [was City Touch] (ISH) – 1995 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Fords Cross (ISH) by Antwerp City (TB) Breeder: Thomas Carragher (Down) Rider: Caz Mosley (GBR) 45.7, 8, 18.8 = 72.5.
Intermediate Sec L.
4 DHI Up Beat. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Keelnacally Diamond Cross (ID) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael & Rose McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Jo Ward (GBR) 33.4, 8, 14.0 = 55.4
5 Captain on the Move. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of White Kannan (ISH) by Kannan (KWPN). Breeder: Gabriel Slattery (Mayo). Rider: Henry Dove (GBR) 34.8, 4, 17.2 = 56.0
8 You 2 Cavalier. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Furistos Cavalier (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 40.5, 4, 17.6 = 62.1.
Advanced Sec M.
3 Rosses Captain. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Rosses Misty Sea Bird (P) (ID) by Sea Crest (ID). Breeder: George Draper (Sligo). Rider: Isabella Innes Ker (GBR) 33.6, 0, 15.2 = 49.0
5 Kiltealy Brief. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH) out of Queen Tara (ID) by Kintara (ID). Breeder: Patrick Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 32.8, 4, 17.6 = 54.4
6 Bosun II. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Cruising (ISH) out of Tobar Bhride (P)(TB) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: David McCann (Kildare). Rider: Lucy Jackson (NZL) 33.7, 8, 12.8 = 54.5
9 Noon Hill. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Bluebayeh (TB) by Wassl Merbayeh (TB). Breeder: John Martin McLoughney (Tipperary). Rider: Matthew Glentworth (GBR) 34.0, 8, 23.6 = 65.6
10 Simply Smart. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Major Gold (ISH) out of Flagmount Dubh (ISH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID) Breeder: Gerrard Marron (Monaghan). Rider: Hazel Towers (GBR) 37.3, 8, 20.4 = 65.7.
Intermediate Novice Sec N,
1DHI Ricanga. (ISH) – 2003 mare by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Motif (SHB) by Supreme Chance. Breeder: Lucinda Hanaghan (Mayo). Rider: Phillipa Hill (GBR) 29.6, 0, 0.0 = 29.6
2 Caraghs Buffet. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Helvick Clover (P)(ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stephen Kelliher (Kerry) Rider: Holly Richardson (GBR) 33.9, 0, 0.0 = 33.9
5 Lismakeera Sambuca. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Young Diamond (P)(ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Mangan (Kerry). Rider: Victoria Gibson (GBR) 34.6, 4, 0.4 = 39.0
9 Poetic Justice II. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Fidarra (ISH) by Uibh Fhaili (ID). Breeder: Hugo Lennox (Derry). Rider: Virginia Turnbull (GBR) 35.0, 0, 6.4 = 41.4.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec O.
1 Chilli Chap (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Heros Pride (ISH) by Duleek Hero (ID) Breeder: Mary Ann Reilly (Mayo). Rider: Connie Warde-Aldam (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.4 = 29.9
2 Quarry Man. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH) by Farney Clover (ISH). Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 26.3, 8, 2.0 = 36.3
3 Kananaskis. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 35.5, 0, 1.2 = 36.7
6 IPW Nom de Plume. – 2003 gelding OIO. Rider: Harry Mutch (GBR) 38.5, 0, 2.0 = 40.5
10 DHI Zeus. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Zuidam (KWNP) out of Fanad West Clover June by NC Amiro (AES). Breeder: John Carr (Donegal). Rider: Robyn Chilton (GBR) 32.8, 4, 8.0 = 44.8.
Novice Sec P.
2 Sumas William of Orange. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Netlena (KWPN) by Silvio II (OLD). Breeder: Suma Stud (Kilkenny). Roder: Jonathan Proctor (GBR) 36.0, 0, 2.0 = 38.0
6 Cooley Timepiece. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Hogans Lass (ISH) by Farney Clover (ISH). Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Katherine Hague (GBR) 36.3, 0, 6.8 = 43.1
7 Cuffesgrange Cut the Past. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Cut the Mustard (TB) out of Times Past (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Eamonn Sheehan (Kilkenny). Rider: Sarah Hislop (GBR) 33.3, 4, 7.2 = 44.5
9 Grey Finnsky. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Killea Hill View (ID) out of Killea’s Rebel Heart (ISH) by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Liam Kenneally (Tipperary). Rider: Alexandra Farrar-Fry (GBR) 30.0, 8, 10.0 = 48.0
10 Kildalton Wizard. (ID) – 2008 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Kildalton Welcome (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Kildalton Agricultural College (Kilkenny). Rider: Daniel Scott (GBR) 31.5, 12, 7.6 = 51.1.
Novice Sec Q.
5 Cooley Adventurer. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Rebelline (ISH) by Wildlife B (SWWB). Breeder: Ronan Byrne (Carlow). Rider: Katherine Hague (GBR) 37.0, 4, 6.4 = 47.4
8 SRS Everest. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Rossco Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Michael Dooner (Westmeath). Rider: Laura Ritchie-Bland (GBR) 35.3, 4, 9.6 = 48.9
9 Hi Tech. (ISH) [was Quirky Bred] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Olympics Corner (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Quirke (Tipperary). Rider: Xanthe Goldsack (GBR) 31.8, 4, 15.2 = 51.0.
Wee Burgie ODE, Moraushire. September 19th.
Novice Sec D.
3 Chapel Down – 2003 gelding by OIO. Rider: Caitlin Padfield (GBR) 24.8, 4, 4.4 = 33.2
6 Benbulbin Dancer. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Benbulbin (ISH) out of Brave Dancer (ISH). Breeder: Julie O’Neill (Cork). Rider: Fergus Baird (GBR) 25.5, 0, 14.4 = 39.9
7 Cooley Ghareeb. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Scolloge Gap Sally. Breeder: Yvonne Jordan (Carlow). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 28.5, 8, 4.8 = 41.3.
Pontispool ODE, Somerset. September 20th – 21st.
Intermediate Novice Sec Q.
2 Penhill Touch of Class. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Out of Touch (ISH) out of Sonas Dancer (ISH) by Poltaef (TB). Breeder: Cyril Frazer (Meath). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
4 A Bit Much. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Cavalier Forest (ISH) by Cavalier Clover Lad (ISH). Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 31.4, 0, 1.6 = 33.0
6 Ballinteskin Cooper S. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin June (ISH) by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 32.3, 4, 2.0 = 38.3
8 Jack Cruise. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Cruising (ISH) out of Currabawn Clover Queen (P)(ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Ian Heslin (Longford). Rider: Lucy Pearson (GBR) 33.6, 0, 6.0 = 39.6
10 Stripe Troubador – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Goerens Leonard (FRA) 32.1, 4, 5.6 = 41.7.
Novice Sec O.
1 RBF Masquerade – 2008 gelding OIO by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Rider: Jo May (GBR) 32.0, 0, 2.0 = 34.0
2 Galwaybay Echo. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Mistys Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Justin Burke (Galway). Rider: Neil Spratt (NZL) 31.3, 0, 4.8 = 36.1
7 Lockroy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Albano (TB) out of Coolroe Sandy (ISH) by Spring Diamond (ISH). Breeder: John Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 33.3, 4, 2.8 = 40.1
9 Sonas Boy. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Teaca (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Barry Kiernan (Longford). Rider: Antoinette McKeowen (GBR) 34.5, 0, 6.4 = 40.9.
Novice Sec P.
2 Olsie. – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Victoria Fleming (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
4 Urlingford Tom. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Sirsan (TB) out of Graigueahesia Diamond (ISH) by Colin Diamond (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Breen (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Judd (GBR) 24.8, 4, 4.0 = 32.8
8 Akd Terra Nova. (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Hilarys Lass (ISH) by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: Robert Jenkinson (Armagh). Rider: Alexander Whewell (GBR) 33.5, 0, 3.6 = 37.1
9 MGH Annaghmore. (ISH) [was Annaghmore La Fort] – 2009 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of La Juanita (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Marion Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Lucy Wiegersma (GBR) 32.5, 4, 2.0 = 38.5
10 Lux Like A Diamond. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Sonnys Girl (ISH) by Diamond Rock (ID). Breeder: Thomas Purcell (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Oppenheimer (GBR) 31.3, 4, 4.0 = 39.3.
Intermediate Sec K.
1 Balla Star Bay. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Balla Bay (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Patrick Bourke (Tipperary). Rider: Toshiyuki Tanaka (JAP) 22.5, 0, 8.4 = 30.9
5 The Honey Badger. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Cult Hero (TB) out of Ricardos Trump (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Sophie Van der Merwe (GBR) 28.6, 0, 11.6 = 40.2
7 OBOS Clare. (ISH) – 2007 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Cloonee Felicity (ISH) by Marwood (TB). Breeder: Marie O’Brien OBOS. (Cork). Rider: Sophie Van de Merwe (GBR) 25.5, 4, 13.2 = 42.7.
Intermediate Sec L.
2 Kato Ridge. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Funcheon Lady (ISH) by Tara Clover (ID). Breeder: Mary Murphy (Cork). Rider: Jamie-Lee Day (GBR) 29.6, 0, 4.8 = 34.4
3 Gortmore Tommy T. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH) out of Gortmore Sally (ISH) by Senang Hati (TB). Breeder: H & M Biegel (Cork). Rider: Emily Young-Jamison (GBR) 28.2, 0, 10.4 = 38.6
4 Balladeer Miller Man. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Kintare Pride (ISH) by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: Breda Quigley (Wexford). Rider: Louise Harwood (GBR) 31.4, 4, 4.4 = 39.8
6 Touch of Rouge. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Out of Touch (ISH) out of Le Moulin Rouge (ISH) by John Henry (ISH) Breeder: Anne Brennan. Rider: Kate Hamer (GBR) 33.4, 0, 8.8 = 42.2.
Open Intermediate Sec M.
3 Mo Cuiske. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Cult Hero (TB) out of Pearl of Diamond (ISH) by Laughtons Flight (ISH) Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 31.6, 0, 5.2 = 36.8
4 Kiltubrid Rhapsody. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kilubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 32.3, 0, 4.8 = 37.1
5 Trig Point. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Killahurler Spring by Kiltealy Spring (ISH). Rider: Nicky Roncoroni (GBR) 32.1, 0, 6.0 = 38.1
6 Rienroe Lucky Ranger. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Kahtan (TB) out of Rienroe Lucky Diamond (ISH) by R Lucky Strike (BSPA) Breeder: Kiki Ward Platt (Limerick). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 30.0, 4, 4.4 = 38.4.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec N.
4 Mini Bubble. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Bounce (P)(ISH) by Minstrel Bouncer (TB). Breeder: Delyta Collins (Monaghan). Rider: Natasha Brent (GBR) 36.8, 4, 19.6 = 60.4
8 Tullibards Venture. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Tullibardseurostar (WNTR) by Eurobus (TB). Breeder: Hans Jurgen Kuehnle (Laois). Rider: Lucy Kernon (GBR) 39.3, 4, 73.2 = 116.5.
Canada.
OHTA Championships at Will O Wind, Ontario. September 12th – 13th.
Open Intermediate.
1 Fernhill Cascum Marco. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of The Dancer (ISH) by Sails Away (ISH). Breeder: Roslyn Armstrong (Down). Rider: Katlyn Hewson (CAN) 45.8, 4, 0.4 = 50.2
3 Cruising Guy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH) out of Thornfiel Gwynne (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: Clement Stapleton (Tipperary). Rider: Shawn Ferguson (USA) 52.0, 0, 18.8 = 70.8.
Open Preliminary.
1 Fernhill Wishes. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Galway Bay (ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Karl Slezak (USA) 40.3, 0, 4.8 = 45.1
9 Kennystown Frankie. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Frankfort Boy (TB) out of Kennystown Lass (ISH). Breeder: Michael Kenny (Wexford). Rider: Lindsay Beer (USA) 48.6, 0, 22.0 = 70.6.
Senior Preliminary.
6 Grantstown Ranger – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Kristy Gasparini (USA) 54.8, 5, 13.2 = 73.0.
America.
Poplar Place Farm September HT, Georgia. September 10th – 13th.
CIC**.
5 Danehill Sunset. (TB) – 2007 gelding by Danehill Dancer (TB) out of Warahtah (TB) by Entrepreneur (TB) Breeder: Atha Bloodstock. Rider: Hillary Irwin (USA) 52.0, 0, 42.0 = 94.0.
Advanced.
1 Clip Clop (ISH)(TIH) [was Santamaria Lillys Eclipse] – 2003 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ISH) out of Terrific Star (TB) by Wolverlife (TB). Breeder: Sandra Byrne (Dublin). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 36.1, 4, 4.8 = 44.9.
Open Intermediate.
10 Fernhill Mystery – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 42.2, 5, 16.4 = 63.6.
Open Preliminary.
1 Avoca Druid. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by King’s Master (ISH) out of Knockanree Nell (ISH) by Frankfort Boy (TB). Breeder: Christine Banks (Wicklow). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 20.9, 0, 5.2 = 26.1
2 Kildalton Cooley. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Kildalton Pearl (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Kildalton Agric College (Kilkenny). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 26.1, 0, 3.2 = 29.3
5 Lupistar. (ISH) 2007 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Hogans Lass (ISH) by Farney Clover (ISH). Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 26.8, 1, 6.0 = 33.8.
Flying Cross HT, Kentucky. September 11th – 13th.
Open Preliminary.
1 Rearcross Clover Q. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Soolmoy Clover Man (ISH) out of OBOS Barbara (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: John Martin McLoughney (Tipperary). Rider: Alexander O’Neal (USA) 25.9, 0, 2.8 = 28.7.
GMHA September HT, Vermont. September 12th – 13th.
Open Preliminary.
1 Da Vinci Code. [was Killags De Vinci Code] (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Clovers Apollo (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James White (Wexford). Rider: Kylie L Dermody. (USA) 28.6, 0, 0.0 = 28.6
3 Harbour Master. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Golden Master (TB) out of Slyguff Amber (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Barbara Hatton (Carlow). Rider Kylie Denmody (USA) 38.2, 1, 2.0 = 41.2
8 Fernhill Danforth. (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 gelding by Willie Joe (TB) out of Helanns Pride (ISH) by Daamen (TB) Breeder: Michael Griffin (Galway). Rider: Jane Hamlin (USA) 31.4, 8, 21.6 = 61.0.
Preliminary Rider.
1 Beau Voyageur. (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Missisle C (ISH)(P) by Cruising (ISH) Breeder: Terry Shiels (Armagh). Rider: Madison Gallien (USA) 36.1, 0, 0.4 = 36.5
7 Clonmethan Crest. (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 gelding by Broussard (TB) out of Desy Crest (ISH) by Sea Crest (ID). Breeder: Joe Dennigan (Meath). Rider: Mariah Gallien (USA) 37.7, 4, 13.2 = 54.9.
Feather Creek farm HT, Oklahoma. September 11th – 13th.
Open Intermediate /Preliminary.
2 Carlingford’s Forever. (ISH)(TIH)[was Oughterard Forever] – 2001 gelding by Nordic Region (TB) out of Jean’s Pride (P)(ISH) by Bobby’s Pride (ISH) Breeder by John Greene (Clare). Rider: Emma Fisher (USA) 40.4, 4, 34.8 = 79.2.
Open Preliminary.
1 Russell’s Reserve. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Loughenhoe Guy (ISH) out of Conlons Diamond (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Eamon Conlon (Down). Rider: Mike Huber (USA) 27.4, 0, 7.6 = 35.0
3 Cooley Performer. (ISH)[was Derena Herbie] – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Derena Queen (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Francis Tubman (Cavan). Rider: Emma Kate Fisher (USA) 31.1, 4, 4.8 = 39.9
7 White Indian. (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 gelding by White Clover (ISH) out of Indian Kit (ISH) by Indian Ruler (TB) Breeder: T J Gibbons (Mayo). Rider: Clara Cargile (USA) 34.6, 0, 8.8 = 43.4
King Oak Farm HT, Maryland. September 12th – 13th.
Open Preliminary A.
1 Fernhill Fiesta. (ISH)[was Patrickswell Carnival] – 2003 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Magic Blaze (TB) by Carnival Night (TB). Breeder: Desmond Gibson (Down). Rider: Caitlin Tierney (USA) 32.5, 0, 1.6 = 34.1
2 OBOS Hinkley. (ISH) – 2009 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality (OLD). Rider: William Ward (USA) 33.4, 0, 4.4 = 37.8
5 King’s Mustard. (ISH)(TIH)[was Cuffesgrange King’s Mustard] – 2007 gelding by Cut the Mustard (TB) out of Cuffesgrange High Jump (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Eamonn Sheehan (Kilkenny). Rider: Ferial Johnson (USA) 29.3, 0, 15.2 = 44.5.
Open Preliminary B.
2 Theatre Royal (ISH) – 1999 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH) Rider: Lila Gendal (USA) 30.5, 0, 6.8 = 37.3
9 Goldthorn Diamond Imprint. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Center Punch (ISH)(P) by Candle King (ISH). Breeder: Patricia Dunphy (Laois). Rider: Emme Lomangino (USA) 35.2, 9, 35.2 = 79.4.
Twin Rivers HT, California. September 17th – 20th.
Advanced.
3 Tullamore. (ISH)[was Peters Lady] – 2004 mare by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Harvest Affaire (TB) by Combine Harvester (TB) Breeder: Peter Cullen (Dublin). Rider: Maris Burns (USA) 44.1, 0, 16.8 = 60.9.
Open Intermediate.
3 Celtic King. – 2002 gelding OIO by Ard Grandpa (ID) out of a dam by Chair Lift (TB) Rider: Josh Barnacle (USA) 42.5, 0, 0.0 = 42.5
9 Cassiopeia. [was Mealagh Cassiopeia] – 2001 mare OIO. Rider: Kaitlin Hall (USA) 41.5, 4, 11.6 = 57.1.
Open Preliminary.
6 The Dalai Lama. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Top of the World (TB) out of Tivolis Babooshka (ISH) by Cruising (ISH) Breeder: Vera Donnelly (Kildare). Rider: Maris Burns (USA) 25.0, 4, 0.0 = 29.0
8 Carra Clover Princess. (ISH) – 2004 mare by Clover Valley (ISH) out of Legan Princess (ISH). Breeder: Edward Walsh (Mayo). Rider: Kimberly Steinbuch (USA) 26.8, 4, 1.2 = 32.0
9 Toukoutou. (ISH)(TIH)[was Gurraun Toukoutou] – 1995 gelding by Aristocracy (TB) out of Vahine (ID) by Pride of Toames (ID) Breeder: Chantal Deon (Galway). Rider: David Adamo (USA) 28.6, 5, 0.0= 33.6.
Preliminary Rider.
4 Dassett Theme BCF. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Gerry’s Clover (ISH) out of Tina’s Theme (TB) by Teamster (TB) Breeder: William Lenihan (Limerick). Rider: Charlee Merinov (USA) 32.7, 0, 2.0 = 34.7.
Junior Young Rider Open Preliminary.
3 LA Lux. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ballaughboy Lady (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Mary Baskin (Tipperary). Rider: Holland Garrett (USA) 33.6, 0, 0.0 = 33.6
10 Ols Take Time. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWP) out of Derha Shamrock (ISH) by Chair Lift (TB). Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Sydney Johnson (USA) 32.3, 20, 12.8 = 65.1.
Plantation Field International HT, Pennsylvania. September 16th – 20th.
CIC* A.
5 D.O.D. Rockefeller. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Kasmayo (TB) out of Shanroe Spice (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Denis O’Donoghue (Cork). Rider: Philip Dutton (USA) 46.2, 0, 0.0 = 46.2
10 Master Eli. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Clista (P)(ISH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Boyd Martin (USA) 47.9, 0, 4.0 = 51.9.
CIC**.
3 Effervescent. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Max Pride (ISH) by Macrocket (TB). Breeder: Elizabeth Campbell (Down). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 40.9, 0, 0.0 = 40.9
6 Sacramento. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of Queen Lizzie (ISH) by Candle King (ISH). Breeder: Alva Power (Wexford). Rider: Kylie Dermody (USA) 43.4, 0, 0.0 = 43.4
7 Lup the Loop. (ISH)[was Killard Lup the Loop] – 2008 gelding by Lupicore (KWPN) out of Hogans Lass (ISH) by Farney Clover (ISH). Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Kylie L Dermody (USA) 43.3, 0, 0.4 = 43.7
8 Faolan. [was Corgary Captain] (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Rebel View (ISH) by Rich Rebel (TB) Breeder: Kevin Noone (Galway). Rider: Waylon Roberts (CAN) 43.9, 0, 0.0 = 43.9.
CIC***.
5 Cambalda. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Jennifer Brannigan (USA) 42.8, 4, 3.2 = 50.0.
Advanced.
1 LCC Barnaby. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Lady Tanjour (ISH) by Rafael (KWPN) Breeder: Martin Collins (Meath). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 31.2, 0, 3.2 = 34.4
4 Spring Easy. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider Caroline Martin (USA) 31.0, 8, 2.8 = 41.8
6 Share Option. – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 31.3, 0, 14.8 = 46.1.
Marlborough HT, Maryland. September 19th – 20th.
Open Preliminary A.
4 Cooley All Business. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of Cork Lady (ISH) by Rhett Butler (TB). Breeder: Caroline O’Regan (Cork). Rider: Brittany Hebets (USA) 35.2, 14, 0.0 = 49.2.
Otter Creek Fall HT, Wisconsin. September 18th – 20th.
Open Preliminary B.
1 Fernhill Imperial. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Valleporcina (ISH) by Soudno (TB). Breeder: Marian Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Makenna Rold (USA) 24.8, 0, 1.2 = 26.0
2 Fernhill Romeo. (ISH)[was Ballingowan Romeo] – 2009 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of Castlemorris Annie (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Meaghan Marinovich (USA) 33.9, 4, 1.2 = 39.1.
Stanton Farm HT, Idaho. September 19th – 20th.
Open Preliminary.
4 Paddy Winkler Lad. (ISH) – 1999 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Ballycoonlan Belle (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB) Breeder: Vivienne Bradley (Laois). Rider: Kathleen Bales (USA) 42.1, 0, 17.6 = 59.7.
Poland.
Strzegom ODE. September 18th – 20th.
CIC**.
10 Captain Hero. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Sly’s Girl (P)(ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Michael Doyle (Carlow). Rider: Miloslav Prihoda (CZE) 56.3, 8, 0.0 = 64.3.
CIC***.
1 The Duke of Cavan. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Dysert Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Tommy Fitzpatrick (Clare). Rider: Oiwa Yoshiaki (JPN) 44.1, 0, 0.0 = 44.1.
Holland.
Varsseveld ODE. September 18th – 20th.
CIC**.
7 Coral Estate Curacao. (ISH)[was Garrybritt Harry] – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of ISHD Amigo (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Terry White (Wexford). Rider: Alice Naber- Lozeman (NED) 49.8, 4, 16.8 = 70.6.
Germany.
Langenhagen ODE. September 11th = 13th.
CIC* Sec 1.
2 Crown Boy 2 (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH) out of Sunshine Diamond (ISH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Laurence Culligan (Clare). Rider: Christine Munkel (GER) 36.6, 0, 6.4 = 43.0.
Japan.
Miki ODE. September 4th – 6th.
4 Cuil Mhuire. (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 gelding by Lim (TB) out of Millisa (P)(ISH) by Amoristic (TB). Breeder: Christopher Tully. Rider: Shinji Yamamori (JPN) 51.3, 16, 0.0 = 67.3.
Switzerland.
Lausanne ODE.
CIC**.
10 Castlerichmond SRS. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Heffo Nono de Reves (ISH) by Hermes de Reve (SF). Breeder: Barry Heffernan (Mayo). Rider: Roberto Rotatori (ITA) 52.5, 2, 17.6 = 72.1.
Russia.
Konakovo ODE.
CCI**.
1 Sligo First Class. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Fab Lanus (BSW) out of Jackie O (WESTF) by Jabot (KWNP). Breeder: James Brennan (Waterford) Rider: Elizaveta Shamhurina (RUS) 55.7, 0, 58.4 = 114.1.
[only one started]
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
Follow us on Facebook Irish Sport Horse
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test