EV Breeding: CIC3* victories for Cooley Rorkes Drift & Charlie Tango
- 17 April 2018, 10:38
Irish Sport Horse Cooley Rorkes Drift (Courage II x Rachelle Comet) won Belton Park CIC3* under Ireland’s Jonty Evans.
At Twin Rivers Spring in California USA’s Heather Morris claimed the CIC3* on-board Irish Sport Horse Charlie Tango (Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan x Ricardo Z).
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Belton Park International, Lincolnshire. April 13th – 15th.
Novice Sec A.
2 Monbeg Odyssey (ISH)[was Carraigahulla Orlando] – 2012 gelding by Orestus (KWPN) out of Carraigahulla (P)[ISH] by Glen Bar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne (Louth). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 29.0, 0, 6.4 = 35.4
6 Monza (unk) – 2001 gelding OIO. Rider: Minna Erith (GBR) 32.08, 4, 4.8 = 41.6
7 Killags Clover Blade [ISH] – 2008 mare by Power Blade (TB) out of Killags Royal Flush [ISH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Veronica White (Wexford). Rider: Nat Dixon (GBR) 32.8, 0, 9.2 = 42.0
10 Healys King Arkansas (ISH) – 2008 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Derrevarragh Candle (ISH)[TIH] by Candle King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Helen Fox (Meath). Rider: Ian Marsh (GBR) 40.0, 8, 0.0 = 48.0.
Novice Sec B.
2 MJM Bobby Dazzler (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Glenayre Mystical Bobby (CP) out of Tumbles (ISH)[TIH] by Glen Bar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Janet Murray (Meath). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 30.3, 0, 0.4 = 30.7
5 Newferry Irish Mist (ISH) – 2007 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Irish Creation [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Herbie Walker (Antrim). Rider: Alice Hallows (GBR) 32.0, 0, 2.4 = 34.4
10 Bally Louis (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: James Somerville (GBR) 31.0, 4, 5.2 = 40.2.
Novice Sec C.
2 Fernhill Playboy (ISH)[was Emerald Womaniser] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Diamond Oasis (ISH) by Nautilus (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Gerard Keane (Mayo). Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 24.5, 0, 1.2 = 25.7
4 Johnboys Charlie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Royal Concorde [ISH] out of Leskinfere Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Harriet Deeming (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
9 The Diamond Gambler (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Diamond Roller [ISH] out of Whos Diaz (ISH) by Osil Vis (KWPN). Breeder: John Kearney (Louth). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 31.3, 4, 10.4 = 45.7.
Open Novice Under 18
3 Rathmoyle King (ISH) – 1998 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Wind Dancer (ISH) by Horace (AA) Breeder: Jacinta Power (Wexford) Rider: Chloe Rodriguez (GBR) 30.0, 4, 0.0 = 34.0
4 Moangarriff Duke (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF)out of Girleys Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Lynch (Roscommon). Rider: Jessica Corser (GBR) 31.3, 0, 2.8 = 34.1
8 Oxmountain Flyer [ISH] [was Fernhill Finnegan] – 2009 gelding by Chippison [ISH] out of Bob A Long Cruz (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Murphy (Sligo). Rider: Ellen Hobson (GBR) 35.0, 0, 0.8 = 35.8
8 Upper Class (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Amamus (TB) by Zafonic (TB). Breeder: John Galavan (Wexford). Rider: Lucy Price (GBR) 38.8, 0, 0.0 = 38.8
9 Derrys Lady Lou (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Loguestown Blue Moon (ID) out of Cris P Grey (ISH)[TIH] by Crannagh Hero (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Lily Mawby (GBR) 35.8, 4, 0.0 = 39.8
10 Youghal Lad (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Richard Norfolk (GBR) 35.0, 4, 0.8 = 39.8.
Intermediate Sec E.
6 Daytona Dreamer (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Sunny Shore (ISH)[TIH] by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Breda Nolan (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 39.1, 0, 6.8 = 45.9
7 Chillout Girl [ISH] – 2008 mare by Chillout [ISH] out of Celtic Furrow (ISH)[TIH] by My Rough Diamond (TB). Breeder: Gerry Murphy (Mayo). Rider: Greta Mason (AUS) 39.8, 4, 3.2 = 47.0.
Intermediate Sec F.
7 Artful Trinity (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Northern Star [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Hennedy (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 40.7, 8, 7.2 = 55.9.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec G.
3 Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 35.2, 0, 4.4 = 39.6
4 A Sunny Bay [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Park Pertinent [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan (Galway). Rider: Elicia Miller (GBR) 36.4, 4, 0.0 = 40.4
6 Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 38.0, 4, 0.0 = 42.0
8 Carrigsean Tigerseye (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Feagh Cavalier (ISH) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 35.5, 8, 0.0 = 43.5.
CIC** Sec H.
2 Uppercourt Cooley (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Uppercourt Posh (unk) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Baldwin (GBR) 28.9, 0, 0.0 = 28.9
4 Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 29.7, 0, 2.0 = 31.7
7 Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 30.0, 0, 3.2 = 33.2
9 Cooley Cosmopolitan Diamond (ISH)[was BLM Cosmopolitan Diamond] – 2011 gelding by Canturo (HOLST) out of BM Barbie Doll (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Katy Murphy(Meath). Rider: Sarah Ennis (IRL) 33.7, 0, 0.4 = 34.1.
CIC** Sec I.
2 Quarry Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 28.4, 0, 0.0 = 28.4
4 Willunga (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ringmoylan Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamnod Boy (ISH). Breeder: Christopher O’Sullivan Snr. (Limerick). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 29.2, 0, 0.8 = 30.0
5 Rehy DJ (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Rehy Misty [ISH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Noel Russell (Clare). Rider: Yasmin Ingham (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
6 Kilcoltrim Mermist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Kilcoltrim Panache (ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Aileen Doyle (Carlow). Rider: Sara Bowe (GBR) 30.1, 0, 1.2 = 31.3
8 Moylaw Badger (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 33.8, 0, 0.0 = 33.8
9 Gortfadda Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH)[TIH] out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 34.7, 0, 0.0 = 34.7.
Intermediate Sec K.
3 Kincooley Cruising (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Majestic Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John McGuinness (Leitrim). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 26.1, 0, 6.4 = 32.5
7 Fernhill Now or Never (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO. Rider: Kate Honey (GBR) 33.4, 0, 2.8 = 36.2.
Intermediate Sec L.
6 Winterdown Royale (ISH) [was Winterdown Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Vincent (KWNP) out of Rosgan Quinoa (AES) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James Gilheany (Leitrim). Rider: Tom Crisp (GBR) 35.2, 0, 3.2 = 38.4
9 SRS Kan Do (ISH) – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of La Vie En Rose (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Michael Donner (Westmeath). Rider: Kylie Roddy (GBR) 33.0, 9, 0.8 = 42.8.
Intermediate Sec J.
1 Castletown Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Rathosey Lady (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Hail Station (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bernard Kaveney (Sligo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 25.5, 0, 0.0 = 25.5
4 Redwood Clover (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Sionhill Diamond (P)(ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael Carey (Westmeath). Rider: Max Gordon (GBR) 31.1, 0, 4.4 = 35.5
8 Glasker Sweet Clover (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Linwood Sweet Excalibur (AA) out of Greencastle Clover Girl [ISH] by Rockhill Clover (ID). Breeder: John McCallister (Down). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 35.2, 0, 3.6 = 38.8
9 Spring Panorama (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Ash Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Minion (Carlow). Rider: Andrew Daines (NZL) 31.4, 4, 5.2 = 40.6
10 Monbeg Medlar (ISH)[TIH][was Monbeg Masterclass] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Union Clover Beauty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick ). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 31.8, 4, 8.4 = 44.2.
CIC*** Sec M.
1 Cooley Rorkes Drift (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Doon-A-Ree Lass [ISH] by Rachelle Comet (TB). Breeder: William McCarrison (Down). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 28.8, 0, 3.6 = 32.4
2 Vanir Kamira (ISH) – 2005 mare by Camiro De Haar Z (ZANG) out of Fair Caledonian (WNTR) by Dixi (TB). Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.9, 0, 4.8 = 33.7
7 Hasty Imp (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Hasty Beach VII [ISH] by Malibu Beach (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Francis Wittington (GBR) 28.6, 0, 8.4 = 37.0
10 Quarrycrest Echo (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Royal China (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: John Dooley (Donegal). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.0, 4, 4.8 = 38.8.
CIC*** Sec N.
2 Lucky Contender (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Power Rules (TB) by King Luther (TB). Breeder: John Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 31.2, 0, 9.6 = 40.8
3 Camembert (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Skehanagh Diamond Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Freeman (Galway). Rider: Emily Philip (GBR) 33.2, 0, 9.6 = 42.8
4 Bay My Hero (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Bing Power [ISH] by Tomgar Power Crest (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: William Fox-Pitt (GBR) 25.9, 4, 15.2 = 45.1
9 Ringwood LB (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 31.8, 0, 22.8 = 54.6
10 Alfies Clover (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Tajraasi (TB) out of Aoifes Clover (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Hickey (Waterford). Rider: Richard Jones (GBR) 37.2, 0, 17.6 = 54.8.
Advanced Sec O.
2 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 35.5, 0, 9.6 = 45.1
3 Grovine de Reve (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 34.3, 0, 12.0 = 46.3
4 Chakiris Star (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main St (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 34.0, 4, 9.2 = 47.2
6 Paulank Brockagh [ISH] – 2003 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Calander Girl (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Paula Cullen (Wicklow). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 33.7, 0, 18.0 = 51.7
10 Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 40.0, 4, 20.4 = 64.4.
Advanced Under 25 Sec P.
1 Direct Cassino (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Diamonds Double (ISH)[TIH] by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary Mc Carthy (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.7, 0, 7.6 = 38.3.
7 Cooley Again (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Lady Ger (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Gannon (Roscommon). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 33.8, 4, 14.4 = 52.2
10 Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of MS Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Daniel Jocelyn (NZL) 36.0, 0, 20.0 = 56.0.
Moreton ODE, Dorset. April 14th – 15th.
Novice Sec E.
1 Vivendi Time (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of RC Olympic Time (ISH) by Try-Time (KWPN) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary) Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 27.0, 0, 0.0 = 27.0
6 Acorn (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Alda Cruise (ISH) out of Kilmihill Lass (ISH) by Freddie’s Star (TB). Breeder: Pat O’Neill (Clare) Rider: Phillippa Kerby (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
8 Shanroe Sentiment (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Perfect Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH) Breeder Dr. Anthony Smyth (Down). Rider: Harrison Oakley (GBR) 29.8, 4, 0.0 = 33.8.
Novice Sec F.
1 Beech Hill Kiko Clover (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Loughnatousa Ruby [ISH] by Temple Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Heike Tracy (Dublin). Rider: Rupert Batting (GBR) 25.0, 0, 4.8 = 29.8
2 Jem Rose (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Lucinda Mesquita (GBR) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8
4 UC Cavaloon (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Fox’s Black Pearl (ISH). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: George Bolt (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0.
Intermediate Novice Sec G.
5 HHS Leacourt Cavalier (ISH) [was HHS Rambo] – 2011 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of A Touch of Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Miguel Bravo (Kilkenny). Rider: Charlotte Rowe (GBR) 32.5, 0, 13.6 = 46.1
7 Edge of Night (ISH) – 2005 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Eden Mist (ISH). Breeder: Julie Stephens (Offaly). Rider: Louise Chamberlain (GBR) 34.1, 8, 11.2 = 53.3.
Intermediate Novice Sec H.
3 Drumaclan Diamond D (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Drumaclan Diamond [ISH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Gemma Wellings (GBR) 24.8, 0, 8.4 = 33.2
5 Master Pocket Rocket (ISH)[TIH] [was Alamo Imp] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Skerry Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Jim Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Georgie Selley (GBR) 31.4, 2, 2.4 = 35.8
8 Corriebeg Vivendi (ISH) [was Everon Vivendi] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ordell (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: B & G Campbell (Armagh). Rider: Freddie Scala (IRL) 33.0, 3, 2.4 = 38.4.
America.
Fair Hills CIC & HT, Maryland. April 13th – 15th.
CIC*.
3 Mr Medicott [was Crag Cave Slievelrachra] (ISH)[TIH] – 1999 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Slieveluachra (ISH)[TIH] by Edmund Burke (TB) Breeder: Dr. D Greaney (Kerry). Rider: Olivia Dutton (USA) 27.6, 4, 0.0 = 31.6.
CIC**.
3 Cooley Cruise Control (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Castlequarter Royale (ISH) by Guy Cavalier (ISH). Breeder: Lionel Beresford (Waterford). Rider: Lindsay Kelley (USA) 32.6, 0, 2.8 = 35.4
7 Fernhill Mystery (unk) – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 32.3, 0, 5.2 = 37.5.
CIC***.
2 Off the Record (ISH)[was Cooley Stateside] – 2009 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Drumagoland Bay (ISH) by Ard Ohio (KWPN). Breeder: Peter G Brady (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 32.6, 0, 7.2 = 39.8.
Advanced.
1 OBOS O’Reilly (ISH) – 2003 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Omard Clover Queen (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Brian O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 28.8, 0, 2.4 = 31.2
4 Woodstock Bennett (ISH)[was Donail Andco] – 2007 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BWP) out of Donail Belle (ISH)[TIH] by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Sean Cunningham (Clare). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 38.1, 6, 3.6 = 47.7
5 Right Above It (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO Rider: Erika Nesler (USA) 39.8, 17, 2.4 49.2
6 LCC Barnaby (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Lady Tanjour (ISH) by Rafael (KWPN) Breeder: Martin Collins (Meath). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 38.1, 1, 15.2 = 54.3.
Intermediate.
2 Sportsfield Candy (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Angel of Harlem (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Cusack (Limerick). Rider: Philip Dutton (USA) 27.5, 0, 4.4 = 31.9
4 Trendy Fernhill (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST)out of Cruiseings Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Eamon Kenny (Laois). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 28.8, 0, 6.4 = 35.2
7 OBOS Darko (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Angie Van Paemel (BEWB) by Darco (BWP). Breeder: Brian Connolly (Galway). Rider: Jill Thomas (USA) 38.6, 4, 1.2 = 43.8
8 Sapphire Blue B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lucy Blue (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Claire NcDonnell (Wicklow). Rider: Katie Lichten (USA) 35.4, 0, 9.2 = 44.6.
Preliminary A.
3 MHS Cooley Vegas (ISH)[was MHS Las Vagas] – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lady Ligustra (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Skyler Decker (USA) 28.7, 4, 0.4 = 33.1
6 Fernhill Let’s Face it (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Irko (WESTF) out of Warrenstown Josie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Cliodhna Gleeson (Tipperary). Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 32.2, 4, 10.4 = 46.6
10 Carrigshawn Hero (unk) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin Brigade (IPSA) out of Carrigsean Hero [ISH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: John Warner (Wexford). Rider Matthew Brown (USA) 28.5, 4, 19.6 = 52.1.
Preliminary B.
2 Monbeg Game Face (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Iriss Gift (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Barbara & Francis Hatton (Carlow). Rider: Ariel Grald 26.3, 0, 2.4 = 28.7
9 Callan Quinto (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Quinto Fabio (TB) out of Callan Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Coolcaum Hill (ID) Breeder: John Young (Kilkenny). Rider: Claudia Sarnoff (USA) 36.7, 0, 8.0 = 44.7
10 Nicas Last Laugh (ISH)[was The Last Laugh] – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Dermot and Mary Murphy (Tipperary). Rider: Domenica Kujawa (USA) 37.0, 0, 8.4 = 45.4.
Ocala International & HT.
Intermediate Horse.
4 Gortglas Crazy Love (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Carrigshawn Lucy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KPWN). Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 33.3, 0, 6.8 = 40.1.
Intermediate Rider.
2 Grey Area (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Accondy (TB) out of Merry Gypsy (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Gypsy Duke (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Daniel Kelly (Clare). Rider: William Jarrell (USA) 41.7, 5, 14.0.
Open Intermediate.
5 Jump Jet (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 27.9, 4, 2.4 = 34.3
6 Pebbly Maximus (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO by Nazar (TB) out of Kelshamore Lady VII (WNTR). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 29.0, 0, 5.6 = 34.6.
CCI*.
5 Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH)[TIH](P) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Sami Crandell (USA) 29.0, 0, 0.0 = 29.0
6 BT Just A Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Crosskeys Rebel (CP) out of Aubusson (TB) by Montjeu (TB) Breeder: Ben Jellett (Kildare). Rider: Lila Gendal (USA) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3.
CCI**.
1 Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 29.4, 2, 0.0 = 31.4
3 Call the Law (ISH)[was Willows Bossman] – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Amazon Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Jones (Cork). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 31.5, 4, 0.4 = 35.9
5 Ballingowan Zeal (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Seabrook (TB) out of Shara Bride (ID) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Tom Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Shanon Baker (USA) 37.0, 0, 1.2 = 38.2
7 Business Class (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Harlequin du Carol (SF) out of Moxella (OLD) by Quick Star (SF). Breeder: Don Haddon (Wicklow). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 31.0, 12, 0.0 = 43.0.
Open Preliminary.
3 King Lear (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Madison [ISH] by Coevers (TB). Breeder: Francesca Nardocci (Limerick). Rider: Cristina Barbour (USA) 28.5, 0, 2.8 = 31.3
4 Fernhill Quinsey (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Royal Storm (TB) out of Kilcotty Quinsey (ID) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Anna Loschiavo (USA) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8
5 Harbour Pilot [ISH] – 2003 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Shannon (TB) by Fijar Tango (TB). Rider: David O’Connor (USA) 25.7, 0, 8.4 = 34.1.
Preliminary Horse.
1 May Ryloa (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of May Mystery (ISH). Breeder: Loe & Danielle Lillis (Clare). Rider Joe Meyer (USA) 25.9, 0, 0.0 = 25.9
3 PS Nigra Flight (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Enniskeane Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Big Sink Hope (TB) Breeder: Desmond Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 32.4, 0, 0.0 = 32.4
7 Fernhill I’m Spartacus [ISH][was Lisbane Spartacus] – 2012 gelding by Cloonee Silver [ISH] out of Michelles Gift (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Gerard Mahon (Galway). Rider: Daisy Trayford (USA) 29.6, 12, 1.6 = 43.2.
Preliminary Rider.
1 Carrick Finest Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Clover’s Finest (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Denise Goyea (USA) 23.3, 0, 5.2 = 28.5
2 Shannondale Magnum (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mullentine Golden Cruz [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Maxine Preston (USA) 31.7, 0, 0.0 = 31.7
4 Cooley Renegade (ISH) [was Georgio Raco] – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Lisglassick Just the Point (ISH)[TIH] by Moot Point (TB). Breeder: George O’Malley (Longford). Rider: Lacey Ogden (USA) 29.1, 8, 0.0 = 37.1
10 Millridge Z Two (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Millridge Frolic (ISHI)[TIH] by Zero Watt (TB). Breeder: Gerard D Leahy (Kildare). Rider: Zoe Archer (USA) 33.0, 8, 14.4 = 55.4.
Fence HT, South Carolina. April 14th – 15th.
Junior Young Rider Open Preliminary.
2 Connacht Dinin (unk)[was Dinin Chester] – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Claire O’Connor (USA) 32.2, 3, 17.2 = 52.4.
Twin Rivers Spring CCI<CIC & HT, California. April 12th – 15th.
CCI*.
4 Ballingowan Ginger (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 mare by Master Imp (TB) out of Ballydavid Vera (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Ginger Dick (ID) Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Katy Johnstone (USA) 43.2, 0, 0.0 = 43.2
8 UNO (ISH) [born in the USA] – 2006 mare by Harry the Hat (TB) out of UN (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jane Sleeper (USA). Rider: Amber Levine (USA) 26.9, 8, 0.0 44.9.
CIC***.
1 Charlie Tango (ISH)[was Dassett Blue] – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Our Queen Bee (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael & Sheila Murphy (Clare). Rider: Heather Morris (USA) 30.3, 0, 6.8 = 37.1.
Open Intermediate.
1 So Cool (ISH)[was So Cooley & Skylander CJ] – 2009 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Doncella (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Voctoria Clarke (Cavan). Rider: Maddy Mazzola (USA) 33.6, 0, 2.4 = 36.0
7 Greenfort Carnival (ISH)[was Attyrory Acres] – 2010 gelding by Aughrim Knight (ISH)[TIH] out of Easkey Princess (ISH). Breeder: Michael Cruise (Roscommon). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 37.8, 8, 6.4 = 52.2.
Open Preliminary.
8 Summerbridge Parc (ISH) [was Summerbridge Rambi] – 2012 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Summerbridge Lilly [ISH] by Watermill Swatch (TB). Breeder: Colin Elliot (Meath). Rider Bonner Carpenter (USA) 32.8, 1, 1.6 = 35.4.
Preliminary Rider.
2 Carrick Diamond Duke (ISH)[was Uskerty Knockalane Diamond] – 2010 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Uskerty Barnaby [ISH] by Young Barnaby (TB). Breeder: John Doyle (Kilkenny). Rider: Cara Lavigna (USA) 27.2, 0, 0.0 = 27.2.
Spain.
Ajer de la Frontera ODE. April 6th – 8th.
CIC**.
5 Dunrath What Ho (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Leskinfere Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Joao Duarte Silva (POR) 33.1, 0, 32.8 = 65.9.
Poland.
Strzegom ODE. April 6th – 8th.
CIC***.
3 The Duke of Cavan (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Dysert Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Tommy Fitzpatrick (Clare). Rider: Oiwa Yoshiaki (JPN) 32.3, 0, 2.0 = 34.3.
CIC**.
3 Tactic 4 (ISH)[TIH] – 2001 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Kilcotty Quinsey (ID) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Nicolai Aldinger (GER) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8
6 Lassban Radovix (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Aherlow Vixen [ISH] by Castle Fox [ISH]. Breeder: B & S Marrigan & L Maloney (Tipperary). Rider: Mateusz Kiempa (POL) 32.4, 0, 0.4 = 32.8.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test