EV Breeding: Blenheim CCI3* victory for Irish Sport Horse Cooley Cross Border
- 21 September 2017, 11:00
Blenheim Palace International Horse Trials was highly successful for graduates of Cooley Sport Horses.
Irish Sport Horse Cooley Cross Border (Diamond Roller x Osilvis), ridden by Kim Severson (USA), claimed the CIC3* win. In the CIC3* for 8 & 9 Year Olds the win went to Irish Sport Horse Cooley Lands (Cavalier Land x Clover Hill) and Australia’s Christopher Burton.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Showjumping results:
Britain.
Blenheim Palace International Horse Trials, Oxfordshire. September 13th – 17th.
CIC*** Event Riders Masters.
3 Graf Liberty (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Lisheen Star (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Brian Livingstone (Down). Rider: Christopher Burton (AUS) 39.4, 4, 0.0 = 43.4
5 Shannondale Titan (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Limmerck (HOLST) out of Rocklea (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Leabeg (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Maire Na Raghallaigh (Longford). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 41.0, 0, 6.4 = 47.4
6 Fernhill By Night (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Argentina XII (OLD) by Argentinus (HANN) Breeder: Etter Sports Horses Ltd. (Offaly) Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 40.3, 0, 7.2 = 47.5
9 Kiltubrid Rhapsody (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kilubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Sir Mark Todd (NZL) 43.6, 4, 5.2 = 52.8
10 Hasty Imp (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Hasty Beach VII [ISH] by Malibu Beach (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Francis Wittington (GBR) 47.5, 0, 5.6 = 53.1.
Other Irish bred Finishers.
13 Neelix (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Maltstriker (KWNP) out of Farna (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Chair Maker (ISH). Breeder: Michael Tyther (Kerry). Rider: Willa Newton (GBR) 57.9
18 Cooley Lord Lux (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Sillogue Sky (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 62.1
19 Chakiris Star (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main St (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 64.4
22 Cooley Earl (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Regular Eaton (ISH). Breeder: Michael Earls (Wicklow). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 68.1
23 Rehy Too (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Roselien L (ISH). Breeder: Gerard O’Brien (Kilkenny). Rider: Gina Ruck (GBR) 68.6
28 Strike Smartly (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Ramble Way (ISH)(TIH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon (Kilkenny). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 87.3
30 Back to Business II (ISH) – 2007 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Moxella (OLD) by Quick Star (SF). Breeder: Don & Elizabeth Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 138.7.
CCI***.
1 Cooley Cross Border (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Diamond Roller [ISH] out of Who’s Diaz (ISH) by Osilvis (KWPN) Breeder: Johnny Duffy (Louth). Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 37.8, 0, 0.0 = 37.8
5 MGH Grafton Street (unk)[was Bannerfarm Rocket] – 2008 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 35.7, 8, 0.0 = 43.7
9 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)(TIH) by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 43.2, 12, 0.0 = 55.2
10 November Night (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Bonnie Prince (TB) out of Coolnalee Kate [ISH] by Flagmount King (ID) Breeder: Pat Doherty (Waterford). Rider: Ciaran Glynn (IRL) 49.8, 8, 0.0 = 57.8.
CIC*** 8 & 9 Year Old.
1 Cooley Lands (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cavalier Land (ISH) out of Clover Light Girl (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Christopher Burton (AUS) 42.6, 0, 0.0 = 42.6
2 Brookpark Vikenti (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Tullineaskey Butlers Simon (ISH)(TIH) by Ballysimon (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Tristan Kingston (Cork). Rider: Kazuma Tomoto (JPN) 40.7, 0. 2.0 = 42.7
7 Springpower (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of April Imperator (unk) by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: Luke Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 50.8, 1, 2.0 = 53.8
9 Fernhill Tabasco (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Tabasco Van Erpekom (BWP) out of Dinin Rhoda (ISH)(TIH) by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: John Nulty (Kilkenny). Rider: Emma McNab (AUS) 44.1, 4, 8.0 = 56.1.
Monmouth ODE, Monmouthshire. September 15th – 16th.
Novice Sec A.
3 I Spye II (ISH) [was Lates Harry] – 2011 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Lombardos Corner (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Jesse Campbell (NZL) 31.5, 0, 5.2 = 36.7
6 Sallymount Condios (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Ozy Cruise M2S (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Morningside Stud (Clare). Rider: Charles Matthews (GBR) 38.8, 0, 4.4 = 43.2
Novice Sec B.
6 Tullibards Bennysdelight (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Sicily Oak (TB) by Ballacastal (TB). Breeder: Hans Jurgen Kuehnle (Laois). Rider: Gemma Webster (GBR) 29.8, 4, 10.0 = 43.8.
Novice Sec C.
3 Countmein [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Cavalier Carnival (ISH) out of Doddington Charlelene [ISH] by Doddington Flyer (TB). Breeder: Mike Commerford (Laois). Rider: Julian Hill (GBR) 33.3, 0, 8.8 = 42.1
9 Garcon De Lux (ISH)[was Keamore Lux Royale] – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Another Dream (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Alan Nolan (IRL) 32.0, 12, 8.0 = 52.0.
Open Novice Sec D.
2 Gortmore Tommy T (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Gortmore Sally (ISH)(TIH) by Senang Hati (TB). Breeder: H & M Biegel (Cork). Rider: Emily Young-Jamison (GBR) 26.5, 4, 0.0 = 30.5
6 MGH Cruisardo Street (ISH) 2009 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Sillan Cruis (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Annette Higgins (GBR) 33.3, 0, 5.6 = 38.9
8 Cooley Tanglewood (ISH) – 2009 mare by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Amy Strawberry (ISH)(TIH) by Puissance (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Mark O’Gorman (Wicklow). Rider: Rose Nesbitt (GBR) 30.3, 0, 9.2 = 39.5
9 Puissance Skys (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 mare by Puissance (ISH)(TIH) out of Skies of Blue (ISH)(TIH) by Horos (TB). Breeder: Carolyn Lanigan-O’Keeffe (Kilkenny). Rider: Kelly McCarth-Maine (CAN) 31.5, 0, 9.6 = 41.1
10 Annaghmore Bonita (unk) – 2008 mare by Clonterm Lux Capital (KWPN) out of Annaghmore Beauty (unk). Breeder: Aoife Healon (Offaly). Rider: Harriett Beaumont (GBR) 35.5, 12, 0.4 = 47.9.
Allerton Park ODE, North Yorkshire. September 16th – 17th.
Novice Sec H.
2 Tamara II (ISH) – 2009 mare by Luidam (KWPN) out of Deerpark Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: John Muldowney (Longford). Rider: Holly Campbell (GBR) 37.3, 0, 0.0 = 37.3
5 Drumnaconnell Toto Wolff (ISH) [was Drumnaconnell Frost] – 2011 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Glenross ISHD (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN) Breeder: Lawrence Patterson (Down). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 31.8, 4, 5.2 = 41.0
6 Annestown Capitalism (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Annestown Annie (ISH) by Try-Time (KWNP). Breeder: Margaret Moore (Waterford). Rider: Fiona Davidson (GBR) 30.5, 0, 14.0 = 44.5
7 Crimewatch (unk) [was Carnsdale Kingdom] – 2011 gelding by an unknown sire out of Ghareeb Sky (ISH) by Ghareeb (TB)(TIH). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Cloe Bell (GBR) 36.8, 0, 8.4 = 45.2
9 Simply Jackson (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Simply Javlin (ISH)(TIH) out of Simply Impeccable (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Carol Henrt & George Newton (Fermanagh). Rider: Holly Campbell (GBR) 38.5, 0, 10.8 = 49.3
10 HA Penny Bridge (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Don Diamond Girl (ISH)(TIH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Cathal Lyons (Galway). Rider: Nicola Rooke (GBR) 32.0, 8, 11.6 = 51.6.
Novice Sec I.
8 Howzat Two (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Cillfuinneogrose (TB) by Mandalus (TB). Breeder: Brenda Wright (Wexford). Rider: Ryck Turner (GBR) 32.8, 12, 16.8 = 61.6
10 Wise Guy (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Moyardwood Lady (TB) by Mister Lord (TB). Breeder: Stephen David Reilly (Galway). Rider: Amy Aspden (GBR) 38.0, 10, 16.0 = 64.0.
Novice Under 18 Sec J.
1 Lisboy Buachaill (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Brianna Tweddall (GBR) 36.3, 0, 3.2 = 39.5
3 Fernhill Finnegan (ISH)[was Oxmountain Flyer] – 2009 gelding by Chippison (ISH) out of Bob A Long Cruz (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Patrick Murphy (Sligo), Rider: Ellen Hobson (GBR) 34.0, 8, 0.0 = 42.0
4 Ballysax Cotterstown (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Ballysax Shakespeare (ISH) out of Sophies Choice VIII (ISH)(TIH) by Young Barnaby (TB). Breeder: Eileen Grace (Laois). Rider: Lewis Marshall (GBR) 33.3, 8, 2.4 = 43.7
8 Kidogo King (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 gelding by Kerry Stone (ISH)(TIH) out of Trico’s Choice (TB) by Nebbiolo (TB). Breeder: Thomas Harrington (Kerry). Rider: Ellen Hobson (GBR) 34.8, 12, 0.0 = 46.8.
Intermediate Sec K.
3 Atlantic Rebecca (ISH) – 2007 mare by Atlantic Sparkey (ISH) out of Atlantic Biance (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: David Browne (Kerry). Rider: Sophie Johnson (GBR) 33.2, 0, 20.0 = 53.2
4 Cavalier’s Pride (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Stopford Beauty (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Fields (ISH). Breeder: Edward Lynch (Galway) Rider: Ellie Williams (GBR) 33.9, 4, 17.2 = 55.1
5 A Sunny Bay [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Park Pertinent [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan (Galway). Rider: Elicia Miller (GBR) 33.6, 8, 16.4 = 58.0
6 Tulla Inspector (ISH) – 2004 mare by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Soviet Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Liam Nicholas (Clare). Rider: Lucy Frankham (GBR) 30.7, 13, 18.4 = 62.1.
Intermediate Sec L.
5 Hi Tech (ISH) [was Quirky Bred] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Olympics Corner (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Quirke (Tipperary). Rider: Xanthe Goldsack (GBR) 34.6, 4, 26.4 = 65.0
7 Mohill Pizzicato (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Mohill Treble C (ISH) out of Mohill Kate (ISH). Breeder: John Mulligan (Leitrim). Rider: Charlotte Whitaker (GBR) 41.1, 0, 26.0 = 67.1.
Intermediate Sec M.
1 King Pingu (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Castlelawn Galloway (OLD) out of Clydagh Spring [ISH] by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Keith Woodward (Mayo). Rider: Bethany Dyson (GBR) 33.9, 4, 10.8 = 48.7
2 Stilo Springtime (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Bollin Roland (TB) out of Stilo Miss Imp (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB) Breeder: Thomas Slattery (Galway). Rider: Rebecca Vale (GBR) 32.3, 8, 9.6 = 49.9
5 Fortunus (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Caval Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John & Marie Burke (Clare). Rider: Jennifer Stead (GBR) 37.3, 8, 13.6 = 58.9
7 Rehy Volunteer [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Rehy High Society (ISH) out of Ballyorney Dancer (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Stephen Russell (Clare). Rider: Douglas Edward (GBR) 30.2, 16, 14.8 = 61.0.
Open Intermediate Sec N.
1 A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 31.1, 8, 6.4 = 45.5
2 Gortfadda Diamond (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 31.1, 0, 19.6 = 50.7
6 Cooley Lucky Strike (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Highfield Slippy (ISH)(TIH) by Diamond Prince (ID). Breeder: Des Fitzgerald (Limerick). Rider: Freddie Fawcett (GBR) 37.7, 0, 24.8 = 62.5
10 Ballingowan Diamond (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 25.9, 0, 60.8 = 106.7.
Intermediate Novice Sec O.
1 Sportsfield Adventure (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Crossfield Lass [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Martin Crowley (Clare). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 35.7, 4, 1.2 = 40.9
2 Master Jack III (unk) – 2001 gelding OIO by Master Imp (TB). Rider: Lucy Bullas (GBR) 33.9, 0, 7.2 = 41.1
3 Templepatrick Cooley (ISH) – 2010 mare by Vivaldo Van Het Costersveld (BEWB) out of Premier Touch Royale (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Dorothea Wilson (Antrim). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 33.2, 4, 9.2 = 46.4
7 Big Berry (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Road to Happiness (TB) out of Boney Kelly (ISH) by Dow Jones Courcel (SF). Breeder: James Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 34.3, 0, 15.6 = 49.9.
Advanced Sec P.
1 Fernhill Rock Star (ISH)[was Frenchpark Dream] – 2003 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Frenchpark Demense (WNTR) by Mandalus (TB). Breeder: Thomas Devine (Roscommon). Rider: Bubby Upton (GBR) 33.2, 4, 12.8 = 50.0
3 Javas Spice (ISH) – 2005 mare by Poltarf (TB) out of Porsch Spice (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Judy Murphy (Louth). Rider: Chloe Bell (GBR) 40.6, 4, 11.2 = 5.8
7 Dollarney (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 mare by King Persian (TB) out of Arney Lodge (AID) by Majestic Current (TB). Breeder: Eric & Catherine Douglas (Down). Rider: Katie Magee (GBR) 36.1, 8, 26.8 = 70.9
Novice Sec Q.
1 Don’t You Know (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraff (KWPN) out of Kavolan (TB) by Supreme Leader (TB). Breeder: Martin Kealy (Kilkenny). Rider: Victoria Wilson (GBR) 38.3, 0, 4.0 = 42.3
2 Carnival March (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cavalier Carnival (ISH) out of Ryans Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Martin Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.8, 4, 10.4 = 45.2.
Novice Sec R.
2 AKD Corline (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Corland (HOLST) out of AKD Luxurious (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Anna Dillon (Armagh). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 34.8, 0, 10.4 = 45.2
3 Playdun (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Grove Belle [ISH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Marie T Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Bianca Mortimer GBR) 35.5, 0, 11.6 = 47.1
6 Kursk Root [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Clover Joe (ISH)(TIH) out of Kursk Lady [ISH] by Ballysimon (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Francis Heneghan (Mayo). Rider: Isobel McEuen (GBR) 35.5, 4, 17.2 = 56.7
10 Heatheroak Harry (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Victoria Marchi (GBR) 35.5, 13, 19.2 = 67.7
Pontispool ODE, Somerset. September 16th – 18th.
Intermediate Novice Sec S.
9 Ballymoon Diamond (ISH) – 2009 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Moonhall Mindy (ISH)(TIH) by Puissance (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Alan McIntyre (Kilkenny). Rider: Caroline Ryan-Bell (GBR) 32.7, 0, 2.4 = 35.1.
Novice Sec P.
3 Ogue Caviar (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ecawn Cavalier Express (ISH) by Cavalier Royals (HOLST). Breeder: Anne Murphy (Wicklow). Rider: Alexa Palmer (GBR) 26.5, 4, 3.2 = 33.7
7 Dancing Ghareeb (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Dreamtime Rosin (ID) by Philip Clover (ID). Breeder: John & Sharyn Alexander (Antrim). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 30.5, 4, 3.6 = 38.1.
Novice Sec Q.
2 King of the Mill (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Ballycanaew Queen (ISH)(TIH) by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: James Timmons (Wexford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 28.5, 0, 0.0 = 28.5
3 Todays Special (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Lorella (ISH)(TIH) by Ballysimon (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: David Sheerin (GBR) 25.8, 0, 2.8 = 28.6
4 Monbeg By Magic (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Ballyward Boreen (CP) out of Faoi Drtaiocht (TB) by Anshan (TB). Breeder: Marti Rudd (Wexford). Rider: Clementine Montgomerie (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8.
Novice Sec R.
5 Disert Joe (ISH) – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Miss High Rock [ISH] by High Roller (ISH) Breeder: Peter McAllister (Derry). Rider: Emily Dinnis (GBR) 37.3, 0, 0.0 = 37.3
7 Man About Town II (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Lisdeen Coevers Brigade (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Brigade (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Pat Talty (Clare). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 37.0, 0, 3.6 = 40.6
8 Cara Maxi (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 mare by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Hallelujah [ISH] by Apache Run (ISH). Breeder: Maeve Kane (Westmeath). Rider: Zoe Fram Taylor (GBR) 32.0, 8, 7.2 = 47.2.
Intermediate Sec T.
1 Shannondale Percy (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale Maria (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: William Fox-Pitt (GBR) 27.1, 0, 5.2 = 32.3
5 Royale Beach [ISH] – 2009 mare by Beach Ball (ISH) out of Royale Cindy Lou (ISH)(TIH) by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Thomas McGuigan (Tyrone). Rider: Ben McClumpha (IRL) 33.9, 0, 8.8 = 42.7
6 Cavalier Crystal (ISH) – 2010 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Cavalier Iris (ISH) by Cavalier Royal (HOLST). Breeder: Thomas Horgan (Waterford). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 29.8, 0, 13.6 = 43.4
9 Monbeg Medlar (ISH)(TIH)[was Monbeg Masterclass] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Union Clover Beauty (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick ). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 29.6, 4, 11.6 = 45.2.
Open Intermediate Sec U.
8 Galwaybay Echo (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Mistys Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Justin Burke (Galway). Rider: Neil Spratt (NZL) 31.4, 0, 8.0 = 39.4.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec V.
2 George V (ISH) – 2003 gelding by The Bat (TB) out of Reliable Sandy (IRIP). Breeder: Joanne Taylor (Cavan). Rider: Flora Lickiss (GBR) 33.6, 8, 2.8 = 44.4
3 Glenavadra Whos Who (unk) – 2004 gelding OIO Rider: Victoria Fleming (GBR) 34.6, 4, 8.0 = 46.6
4 Rathmoyle King (ISH) – 1998 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Wind Dancer (ISH) by Horace (AA). Breeder: Janinta Power (Kilkenny). Rider: Chloe Rodriguez (GBR) 35.0, 0, 17.2 = 52.2
8 Imperial Trump (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Royal Anika (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Trumpet Major (ID). Breeder: Loftus O’Neil (Carlow). Rider: Thomas Hawke (GBR) 33.2, 12, 33.2 = 78.4
10 Master Tarka (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Stoneman Song of Cashell [ISH] by Mountcashel Krisp [ISH]. Breeder: Ken Bolton (Tyrone). Rider: Rebecca Pugh (GRB) 34.8, 17, 30.4 = 82.2.
America.
Meadowcreek Park The Fall Social, Texas. September 16th – 17th.
Open Preliminary.
1 Monatrea Xavier (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Riyalan (TB) out of Monatrea Jane (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Kildalton Gold (ID). Breeder: Mary Roch Perks (Cork). Rider: Jane Cook (USA) 28.3, 0, 0.0 = 28.3
5 T Other Guy (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Loughthoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Colleen Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Valerie Thorington (Galway). Rider: Emma Vallner (USA) 34.4, 6, 6.8 = 47.2.
Plantation Field International HT, Maryland. September 16th – 17th.
CIC*.
1 Quintessential (ISH) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 39.5, 4, 1.6 = 45.1
9 TKS Cooley (ISH)[was TKS Maximus] – 2010 gelding by Vivaldo Van Het Costersveld (BEWB) out of Badgerhill Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Thomas Killian (Longford). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 51.5, 0, 0.8 = 52.3.
CIC*.
1 Buccaneer (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)(TIH) out of Tobar Bhride (TB) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: David McCann (Kildare). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 47.4, 0, 6.4 = 53.8
6 Fernhill Famous (unk) – Born in Ireland (Holds a White Passport). Rider: Alexandra Green (USA) 56.6, 0, 33.2 = 89.8.
Advanced.
1 Pebbly Maximus (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO by Nazar (TB) out of Kelshamore Lady VII (WNTR). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 33.6, 4, 12.0 = 49.2
4 Kiltealy Toss Up (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH)(TIH) out of Kiltaly Lass (ISH)(TIH)(P) by King’s Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Ashley Kehoe (USA) 39.2, 5, 13.6 = 57.8
7 Clip Clop (ISH)(TIH) [was Santamaria Lilly’s Eclipse] – 2003 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Terrific Star (TB) by Wolverlife (TB). Breeder: Sandra Byrne (Dublin). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 38.3, 8, 18.4 = 64.7.
Open Intermediate.
2 Islandwood Captain Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Suir Touch [ISH] by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Gerard O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 32.2, 0, 5.2 = 37.4
7 Gortglas Crazy Love (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Carrigshawn Lucy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KPWN). Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 35.4, 4, 18.4 = 57.8.
Open Preliminary.
1 LCC Vogue (ISH)[was JKF Vogue] – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Clear Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Kate Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 27.3, 0, 0.0 = 27.3
3 Miss Ruby Cooley (ISH) [was HSB Cooley] – 2008 mare by Cobra (HOLST) out of Ballydrehid Evening (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Elissa Gibbs (USA) 28.4, 4, 0.0 = 32.4
5 Summer Bay (unk) – 2009 OIO Rider: Clark Montgomery (USA) 29.3, 4, 3.6 = 36.9
7 Parc Cooley (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Wellfields Allegro [ISH] by Silvorado (TB) Breeder: Jackie Buckley (Meath). Rider: Mia Petersen (USA) 36.4, 11, 0.4 = 47.8.
Preliminary Horse.
1 Kieran (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)(TIH) out of Silkcut Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Little Intrest (TB). Breeder: Jimmy Burke (Galway). Rider: Beckey Holder (USA) 31.8, 0, 4.8 = 36.6.
Preliminary Rider.
1 Fernhill Disco (unk) [was Comfort Cruise & Fernhill Comfort] – 2010 gelding said to be by Steady Cruise (ISH)(TIH) out of Malta (THUR) by Semper Odem (BSW) Breeder: James Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Brie Murray (USA) 29.3, 0, 8.8 = 38.1.
GMHA September HT, Vermont. September 16th – 17th.
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary.
4 Silken Tom (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Coronea Eagle (ISH)(TIH) out of Ballivors Lady (P)[ISH] by Standard Bearer (TB). Breeder: Helen Troughton (Armagh). Rider: Sylvia Penfield (USA) 38.6, 0, 6.0 = 44.6
5 Fernhill Fiesta (ISH)[was Patrickswell Carnival] – 2003 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Magic Blaze (TB) by Carnival Night (TB). Breeder: Desmond Gibson (Down). Rider: Lea Adams-Blackmore (USA) 46.4, 12, 0.0 = 58.4.
Preliminary Rider.
5 My Royal Cooley (ISH)(TIH)[was My Royal Saratoga] – 2008 gelding by Summer at Saratoga (TB) out of Gentle Willow (ISH)(TIH) by Willows Pride (ID) Breeder: Gerald McGann (Clare). Rider: Alice Van Bokkelen (USA) 36.1, 4, 8.4 = 48.5
6 Boston Jack (ISH)[was Hyjak] – 2007 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Shaina (ISH)(TIH) by John Henry (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Bridget McGing (Kildare). Rider: Diane Thompson (USA) 28.6, 0, 46.4 = 75.0
7 Captain Lightfoot (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Aldato (KWPN) out of Ballisodare Heather (ISH)(TIH) by White Clover (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Michael V Noone (Sligo). Rider: Anne Penfield (USA) 30.7, 27, 18.0 = 75.7
9 Stonehaven’s Puzzled (unk) – 2004 gelding OIO. Rider: Jamie Fields (UK) 35.7, 0, 52.4 = 88.1.
Flying Cross HT, Kentucky. September 15th – 17th.
Open Preliminary.
4 Fernhill Moonshine (unk)[was Killossery Cooga] – 2009 gelding sire unknown out of Coogans Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Kate Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Jenna Schildmier (USA) 38.5, 4, 0.0 = 42.5
7 Born to Boogie II (ISH) – 1999 gelding OIO. Rider: Tedd Goth (USA) 41.7, 4, 16.4 = 62.1.
Stone Gate Farm HT, Ohio. September 16th – 17th.
Preliminary.
4 OBOS Cillbhrid (ISH)[was Cillbhrid Tom] – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Cillbhrid Avoca (ISH)(TIH) by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Richard Power (Waterford). Rider: Rebekah Simmons (USA) 25.9, 4, 14.0 = 43.9.
Germany.
Langenhagen ODE. September 8th – 10th.
CIC** Sec 2.
8 CTS Twin Peaks (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Eaton du Rezidal (BEWB) out of Serpent Bell (ISH). Breeder: P Holmes (Carlow). Rider: Anna Bjorn (DEN) 58.4, 0, 8.4 = 66.8.
Ostbevem ODE. September 9th – 10th.
CIC*.
3 Brer Rabbit (TB) – 2005 gelding by Riberetto (TB) out of Deny’s Ryan (TB) by Commanche Run (TB). Breeder: J F McGrath. Rider: Chayenne Peters (GER) 51.5, 0, 5.6 = 56.7.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test