EV Breeding: Eight Traditional Irish Horses finished in the top ten at Belton last week
- 3 April 2019, 14:06
Eight Traditional Irish Horses including One Misty Morning (ISH)[TIH] finished in the top ten over various classes at Belton, UK last week.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Belton International HT.
Novice Sec A.
9th ARD Dassett Spectre (ISH)[was Ard Golden Boy] – 2012 gelding by Natal (HOLST) out of Ard Golden Girl (AES) by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Irelandhorse.com (Meath). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 37.5, 0, 1.6 = 39.1.
Novice Sec B.
5th Vivienne du Carel (ISH) – 2012 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Lady Carel (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: T J Phelan (Laois). Rider: Emilie Chanter (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5.
7th Quick Guy (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Quick Thinking (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Swanton (Meath). Rider: Hector Payne (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5.
8th Carnsdale Cosmopolitan (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 mare by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Para’s Katie (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bridget Hickey (Kilkenny). Rider: Beatle Payne (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5.
Novice Sec C.
1st Tipperary William [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Mr Clover [ISH] out of Lissane Joker [ISH]. Breeder: Brendan O’Halloran (Tipperary). Rider: Pyillipa Ward (GBR) 26.5, 4, 3.6 = 34.1.
5th ARS Vivella (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Dutchvella (ISH)[TIH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: James Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Josie Smailes (GBR) 33.0, 4, 0.0 = 37.0.
7th Claragh Sonny (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Abdullah (TB) out of Clara Clover All Over (ISH). Breeder: Ursula Pomeroy (Cork). Rider: Molly Johnstone – Ellis (GBR) 33.5, 4, 0.0 = 37.5.
8th Endavor (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lord Z (HOLST) out of Cavalier Starlight (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jimmy Lawler (Kilkenny). Rider: Trixi Gingell (GBR) 36.0, 0, 1.6 = 37.6.
9th Bonoman (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Alida Tysteman (GBR) 33.8, 8, 0.0 = 41.8.
Open Novice Sec D.
3rd One Misty Morning (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Le One (ISH)[TIH] out of Misty Station (ISH)[TIH] by Hail Station (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Giblin (Mayo). Rider: Lily Good (GBR) 31.3, 0, 0.0 = 31.3.
4th Derrys Lady Lou (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Loguestown Blue Moon (ID) out of Cris P Grey (ISH)[TIH] by Crannagh Hero (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Lily Mawby (GBR) 31.8, 0, 0.0 = 31.8.
6th Hawksworth [ISH] – 2013 gelding by Loch Cruise [ISH] out of Heros Socks [ISH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: William Clayton (GBR) 31.3, 0, 2.0 = 33.3.
7th Dandy Cruise (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Lucy York (GBR) 29.5, 4, 0.0 = 33.5.
8th KEC Joel (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO by KEC Maximum Joe (WESTF) out of Waterpark [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID) Rider: Lucy Richards (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5.
9th Castleroche Star (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Castleroche Andora [ISH] by Out of Touch [ISH]. Breeder: Marie Quigley (Louth). Rider: Pollyanna Smith (GBR) 32.5, 0, 3.2 = 35.7.
10th Class Booze Cruise (ISH [TIH] – 2005 mare by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Classic Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Dan Moran (Roscommon). Rider: Jessica Corser (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0.
Intermediate Sec I.
1st Ringwood Madras (ISH) – 2011 mare by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Ringwood Rajah (ISH) by Ram Z (HANN). Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 31.8, 0, 0.4 = 32.2.
4th Daytona Dreamer (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Sunny Shore (ISH)[TIH] by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Breda Nolan (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 33.4, 4, 2.0 = 39.4.
7th Mantra (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Emma Lawton (GBR) 31.4, 8, 8.8 = 48.2.
8th Ive Dun Talking (unk)[was Freya One] – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 34.6, 4, 12.0 = 50.6.
Intermediate Sec F.
1st Brother Bertie (ISH)[was Regal Dancer] – 2008 gelding by Chinook Eclipse (TB) out of Regal Glen (ISH). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Cork). Rider: Francis Whittington (GBR) 28.4, 0, 0.0 = 28.4.
3rd QEH Ocean Voyage [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Out of Touch [ISH] out of Delta Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Paul Douglas (Tyrone). Rider: Madison Penfound (CAN) 34.1, 0, 5.6 = 39.7.
5th Ballymoon Diamond (ISH) – 2009 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Moonhall Mindy (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Alan McIntyre (Kilkenny). Rider: Caroline Ryan-Bell (GBR) 31.6, 4, 8.4 = 44.0.
8th Van de Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of The Red Forge (TB) by Dr Massini (TB). Breeder: Carmel O’Keeffe (Cork ). Rider: Tristram Owers (GBR) 34.3, 4, 12.0 = 50.3.
9th Peaky Blinder (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Soverign Water (TB) out of Laughton Susan (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Ian Smyth (Carlow). Rider: Tim Rusbridge (NZL) 32.3, 4, 15.6, =51.9.
10th Ballycoog Guinness (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Ballycoog Bonnie (ISH)[TIH] by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Louise M Godkin (Wicklow). Rider: Steve Garrod (GBR) 31.6, 16, 4.4 = 52.0.
Open Intermediate Sec G.
4th Artful Trinity (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Northern Star [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Hennedy (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 29.3, 4, 1.6 = 34.9.
8th Don Meeco (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Beowulf [ISH] out of Quartz Z (ZANG) by Quito de Baussy (SF). Breeder: Don Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 31.6, 0, 6.4 = 38.0.
CCI***S.
6th Kilcoltrim Mermist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Kilcoltrim Panache (ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Aileen Doyle (Carlow). Rider: Sara Bowe (GBR) 31.3, 0, 0.0 = 31.3.
9th Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 34.0, 0, 0.0 = 34.0.
CCI***S.
7th Master Ping (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Corlough Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Mountpleasant Molly (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: P J Tierney (Offaly). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 34.6, 0, 0.0 = 34.6.
8th Braveheart B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Buenos Aires (BEWB) by Heartbreaker (KWPN). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 31.1, 0, 3.6 = 34.7.
10th Cooley Legaland (ISH)[was Legaland Second Best] – 2010 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Warrenstown Susie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Joe Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 35.8, 0, 0.0 = 35.8.
Intermediate Sec J.
2nd Cooley One To Many (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Jack Of Diamonds (SWB) out of Taffin [ISH] by Delamain (TB). Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 31.1, 4, 0.8 = 35.9.
3rd Don’t You Know (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraff (KWPN) out of Kavolan (TB) by Supreme Leader (TB). Breeder: Martin Kealy (Kilkenny). Rider: Victoria Wilson (GBR) 36.1, 0, 0.0 = 36.1.
6th EG Michaelangelo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chellthago Z (ZANG) out of Jaspers Flower (ISH) by Ojasper (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Beattie (Down). Rider: Rose Nesbitt (GBR) 35.2, 3, 2.4 = 40.6.
8th Droughtville Mike (ISH)[was Afficks Eclipse] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of KMS Eclipse (ISH) by Ramkon (KWPN). Breeder: Raymond Carroll (Offaly). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 36.1, 0, 5.2 = 41.3.
Open Intermediate Sec K.
1st Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 22.5, 0, 0.0 = 22.5.
2nd Brookfield Inocent (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Inocent (KWNP) out of Shalies Pet (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Mulvey (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 23.0, 0, 0.0 = 23.0.
6th Cooley For Sure (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Ramiro B (BWP). Rider: Greta Mason (AUS) 30.9, 0, 0.8 = 31.7.
7th Monbeg Medlar (ISH)[TIH][was Monbeg Masterclass] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Union Clover Beauty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick ). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 29.3, 0, 5.2 = 34.5.
8th Cartown Wallabe (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Missy Boo (unk). Breeder: Paul Kennedy (Limerick). Rider: Isabella Innes Ker (GBR) 30.9, 4, 0.0 = 34.9.
9th Samuel Thomas II (ISH) – 2004 gelding by El Rio (TB) out of Banard Que (ISH) by Arctic Que (TB). Breeder: Patrick McNamara (Limerick). Rider: Elizabeth Power (IRL) 27.5, 8, 0.0 = 35.5.
10th Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 33.9, 0, 2.0 = 35.9.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec L.
1st Carrigsean Tigers Eye (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Feagh Cavalier [ISH] out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5.
3rd Kilnaboy Buffet [ISH] – 2008 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Cotton Foot [ISH] by Tammouz (TB). Breeder: Patrick McCormack (Clare). Rider: Chelsea Pearce (GBR) 28.6, 4, 0.4 = 33.0.
4th A Sunny Bay [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Park Pertinent [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan (Galway). Rider: Elicia Miller (GBR) 33.2, 0, 0.8 = 34.0.
5th Moher Prince (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Castlebalfour Princess (ID) by Ard Grandpa (ID). Breeder: James Bennett (Laois). Rider: Milo Kennedy (GBR) 32.3, 4, 0.4 = 36.7.
6th The Buzz Factor (ISH) – 2004 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Clonbron Cavalier (ISH) by Ekstein (KWPN). Breeder: John Joe Richardson (Offaly). Rider: Emma Thomas (GBR) 33.0, 4, 0.0 = 37.0.
9th Quality Rose (unk) – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Saffron Cresswell (GBR) 31.4, 4, 3.6 = 39.0.
CCI***S.
1 Dreamaway II (ISH)[was Fernhill Dreamway] – 2011 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of Roadstown Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mattie Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.2, 0, 0.0 = 27.2.
3rd Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5.
10th Tulla Inspector (ISH) – 2004 mare by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Soviet Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Liam Nicholas (Clare). Rider: Lucy Frankham (GBR) 36.8, 0, 0.0 = 36.8.
Advanced Sec N.
2nd Paulank Brockagh [ISH] – 2003 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Calander Girl (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Paula Cullen (Wicklow). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 28.6, 0, 6.8 = 35.4.
3rd Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 36.1, 0, 7.6 = 43.7.
6th Ballinteskin Cooper S (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin June [ISH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 32.2, 0, 14.0 = 46.2.
7th Watts Burn (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Zero Watt (TB) out of Deards Lady of the Knight (P) (BSHR) by Knightly Park (SHB). Breeder: Anthony & Deirdre Owens (Roscommon). Rider: Nicky Roncoroni (GBR) 32.1, 0, 16.8 = 48.9.
9th Alfies Clover (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Tajraasi (TB) out of Aoifes Clover (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Hickey (Waterford). Rider: Richard Jones (GBR) 31.4, 0, 18.8 = 50.2.
10th Majas Hope (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Brown Sue (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Jack Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 34.6, 4, 13.6 = 52.2.
CCI****S.
6th Dick O Malley (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Flintstone (ISH)[TIH] out of Vision Express (ISH)[TIH] by Classic Vision (ID). Breeder: Ian Burgess (Monaghan). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 36.9, 0, 0.0 = 36.9.
9th Ivar Gooden [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Ballybrohan Diamond [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 36.9, 0, 1.6 = 38.5.
10th Willunga (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ringmoylan Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamnod Boy (ISH). Breeder: Christopher O’Sullivan Snr. (Limerick). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 31.5, 0, 7.2 = 38.7.
Advanced Under 25 Sec P.
1st Quarry Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 31.0, 0, 1.6 = 32.6.
2nd Cooley Currency (ISH)[was Ferros Flight] – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Longfield Moulin Rouge [ISH] by Tara Flight [ISH]. Breeder: Jacqueline Reid (Down). Rider: Emily King (GBR) 33.8, 0, 4.0 = 37.8.
5th Carneyhaugh Rua (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Carneyhaugh Bella (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick & Martina Breen (Down). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 42.3, 0, 6.8 = 49.1.
6th Diamond Sundance (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sunny Boy (KWPN) out of KEC Costello Diamond [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Rosa Onslow (GBR) 34.4, 0, 15.2 = 49.6.
7th The Masters Harry (ISH) – 2006 stallion by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of The Masters Treasure [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: India Wishart (GBR) 33.8, 4, 16.4 = 54.
8th Touch Too Much (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Imperial Hights (ISH)[TIH] out of Touch of Dutch (ISH) by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Patrick & Mary McArdle (Louth). Rider: Caroline Clarke (GBR) 35.5, 5, 15.2 = 55.7.
America.
Full gallop Farm HT, South Carolina. March 30th – 31st.
Preliminary A.
1st Connacht Dinin (unk)[was Dinin Chester] – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Claire O’Connor (USA) 31.7, 4, 2.4 = 38.1.
Preliminary B.
2nd Sportsfield Enquiry (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO. Rider: Erin Risso (USA) 29.6, 0.8, 14.0 =44.4.
Morven Park Spring HT, Virginia. March 30th – 31st.
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary.
3rd MTF Cooley Knight (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Sea Bright Clover (ISH)[TIH] by White Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Purtill (Clare). Rider: Catherine Pournelle (USA) 33.7, 0, 7.6 = 41.3.
Open Preliminary A.
5th Fernhill Fugative (ISH)[was Could It Be] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Barnadown Ramiro (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Maurice Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Michael Willham (USA) 31.3, 0, 24.8 = 56.1.
Open Preliminary B.
5th HHS Dollar (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Dollar Du Murier (SF) out of Cavalier Charisma (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Marion Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Rona Moloney (USA) 35.0, 2.4, 18.8 = 56.2.
Preliminary Rider.
1st Callan Quinto (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Quinto Fabio (TB) out of Callan Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Coolcaum Hill (ID) Breeder: John Young (Kilkenny). Rider: Claudia Sarnoff (USA) 31.7, 0, 4.0 = 35.7.
5th Newmarket Auto (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) out of Newmarket Dato (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Elizabeth New (USA) 30.2, 8.4, 23.2 = 61.8.
Galway Downs International HT, California. March 29th – 31st
Opwn Preliminary.
10th Rathcash Olympia (ISH) – 2012 mare by Je T’Aime Flamenco (BWP) out of Fortmill Olympia Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mark Drea (Kilkenny). Rider: Gina Economou (USA) 31.5, 0, 1.6 = 33.1.
CCI***S.
3rd Woodford Reserve (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Laharns Laughton (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Frank Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Erin Kellerhous (USA) 27.3, 0, 0.0 = 27.3.
5th Greenfort Carnival [ISH][was Attyrory Acres] – 2010 gelding by Aughrim Knight (ISH)[TIH] out of Easkey Princess (ISH). Breeder: Michael Cruise (Roscommon). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0.
7th Castle Larchfield Purdy (ISH) – 2002 gelding by an unknown sire out of Hallo Purdy (ISH) by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Patrick Hally (Kilkenny). Rider: Lauren Billys (USA) 32.2, 0, 1.6 = 33.8.
Open Intermediate.
3rd Ringwood Justice (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ringwood Harley Carol [ISH] out of Ringwood Venus (ISH) by Osilvis (KWPN) Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Derek di Grazia (USA) 32.1, 0, 0.0 = 32.1.
4th Ringwood Isabelle (ISH) – 2007 mare by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Stream Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by More Diamonds (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Bea di Grazia (USA) 35.7, 1.6, 0.0 = 37.3.
5th Fernhill Exchange (ISH)[was Ballyengland Rossa] – 2010 geding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Tessie Rossa [ISH] by Beau Royale [ISH]. Breeder: Patricia Hassett McMahon (Clare). Rider: Auburn Excell-Brady (USA) 30.5, 4, 2.8 = 37.3.
7th DRS Resolute (ISH)[was DRS Cooley] – 2009 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Royal Queen B (ISH) by Sire de Valette (SF). Breeder: Ray Brown (Westmeath). Rider: Strephanie Goodman (USA) 39.5, 0, 2.0 = 41.5.
Rocking Horse Spring HT, Florida. March 29th – 31st.
Intermediate Rider.
1st Cooley Ground Control (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cloon Crest [ISH] by Senang Hati (TB). Breeder: Kevin Griffin (Kerry). Rider: Lacey Ogden (USA)
23.5, 0, 6.8 = 30.3.
2nd Carrick Finest Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Clover’s Finest (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Abiail Niles (USA) 29.0, 4, 1.2 = 34.2.
3rd Ballinagore Rock Quality (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Kimberly Be’gin (USA) 33.6, 0, 15.6 = 49.2.
4th Fernhill Flutter (ISH)[TIH][was Butterfly Orchid] – 2002 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Warrior Queen (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Euphemism (TB). Breeder: Samuel Smith (Antrim). Rider: Natasha Erschen (USA) 27.8, 4, 17.6.
10th Cooley Renegade (ISH) [was Georgio Raco] – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Lisglassick Just the Point (ISH)[TIH] by Moot Point (TB). Breeder: George O’Malley (Longford). Rider: Lacey Ogden (USA) 31.0, 12, 41.2 = 84.2.
Open Intermediate A.
3rd LCC Vogue (ISH)[was JKF Vogue] – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Clear Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Kate Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 30.3, 0, 6.0 = 36.3.
4th SBT Good Guy (ISH)[TIH][was Kilcannon Good Guy] – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Watervalley Dawn Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Michael Nolan (USA) 30.5, 0, 7.2 = 37.7.
Open Intermediate B.
6th Kilcannon High Society [ISH][was Rehy Exchange] – 2011 gelding by Rehy High Society [ISH] out of Rehy Delight (ISH)[TIH] by Abdullah (TB). Breeder: Henry Keane (Clare). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 33.6, 4, 3.2 = 40.8.
7th SBT Barolo (ISH)[was CSF High on Life] – 2010 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Tentore Flight (AES)(P) by Carrolls Flight (AES). Breeder: Brian Connolly (Galway). Rider: Robin Walker (USA) 29.1, 4, 16.0 = 49.1.
Open Preliminary A.
4th Summer Bay (unk) – 2009 OIO Rider: Jamie Kellock (USA) 30.4, 0, 1.2 = 31.6.
9th Castleblayney Gold (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Imperial Heights (ISH)[TIH] out of Tiney (ISH)[TIH] by Silver Wonder (TB) Breeder: Amelia Comiskey (Monaghan). Rider: Alden Leavitt (USA) 36.1, 0, 1.6 = 37.7.
Open Preliminary B.
3rd Direct Advance (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Night Cruise (ISH)[TIH] out of Herbst Jennie B (ISH) by Concorde (KWPN). Breeder: Noel Good (Tyrone). Rider: Zachary Brandt (USA) 31.1, 0, 1.2 = 32.3.
Preliminary Horse A.
2nd Cooley Kildaire (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of HHS Clo Jo (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Manon Davidson (USA) 31.1, 0, 0.0 = 31.1.
4th Cooley Sligo [ISH] [was Riverview Classic Candy] – 2012 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Town Land Pride [ISH] by Townrath Pride (ID). Breeder: Pat McLean (Mayo). Rider: Cole Horn (USA) 29.1, 4, 0.0 = 33.1.
9th On Target (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cavalier Land (ISH) out of Umhslanga [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Peter Rice (Armagh). Rider: Conor Rollins (USA) 35.9, 0, 8.8 = 44.7.
10th Fernhill Turbo (ISH)[was Emerald Pacino] – 2013 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of Z Royality Van de Heernis (KWPN) by Rubels (OLD). Breeder: Donnacha Quinn (Mayo). Rider: Anna Loschiavo (USA) 43.3, 0, 6.0 = 49.3.
Preliminary Horse B.
1st Rock on Cooley (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Rock Hopper (TB) out of Glens Grey Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Eugene Roe (Dublin). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 24.8, 0, 0.0 = 24.8.
2nd Cooley Candyman [ISH][was Tempo Candy Hill] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Dashing Hill [ISH] by FlameHill [ISH]. Breeder: Thomas Anthony Jones (Sligo). Rider: Bruce Davidson Jnr (USA) 28.9, 0, 0.0 = 28.9.
4th Mosstown Rebel (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO. Rider: Zachary Brandt (USA) 24.8, 4, 2.4 = 31.2.
Preliminary Rider B.
2nd Shannondale Gambit (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale Mena (ISH) by Vink Guidam (SF). Breeder: Shannondale Stud (Clare). Rider: Kyle Charles Gambit (USA) 32.8, 0, 6.0 = 38.8.
5th Fernhill Dragonfly (ISH)[was Carrowbawn Dragon Fly] – 2003 gelding by Raise You Time (TB) out of Carrowbawn Ladybird (IRIP). Breeder: Donald & Norma Wood (Clare). Rider: Cristin Roby (USA) 31.7, 8, 5.2 = 44.9.
Italy.
Ravenna ODE. March 29th – 31st.
CCI***S.
2nd Barnadown Whos Who (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Sailaya (WNTR) by Cataldi (TB). Breeder: Tish Canniffe (Cork). Rider: Martina Valila (ITA) 32.5, 0, 0.4 = 32.9.
6th Quality Cruiser (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Clover Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Ivor Kearney (Wicklow) Rider: Francesco Aondio Bertero (ITA) 35.0, 0, 3.6 = 38.6.
8th LVS Shiroko (ISH) – 2007 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of Shiralda (KWPN) by Hinault (KWPN) Breeder: Anthony O’Neill (Limerick). Rider: Martina Valila (ITA) 35.7, 4, 0.4 = 40.1.
CCI***L.
3rd Quality in Time (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Colleen Mo Chroi (TB) by High Roller (TB). Breeder: Noel O’Brien (Tipperary). Rider: Sara Breschi (ITA) 41.3, 0, 7.2 = 48.5.
7th Loughehoe Legend (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Legananny Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James McEvoy (Down). Rider: Filippo Gregoroni (ITA) 39.0, 4, 32.4 = 75.4.
CCI**S.
2nd Castlewoods Jake (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Tara Elegance (ISH)[TIH] by Senang Hati (TB). Breeder: Seamus Farrell (Longford). Rider: Pietro Roman (ITA) 27.6, 0, 0.0 = 27.6.
CCI**L.
5th Fernhill Ambassador (ISH)[TIH] [was The Irish Ambassador] – 2007 gelding by Cruising Ambassador [ISH] out of Puissance Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael J Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Viola Maria Novellone (ITA) 35.5, 0, 0.0 = 35.5.
6th Unnamed (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cavalier Classic [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Siobhan McGuinness (Mayo). Rider: Filippo Gregoroni (ITA) 32.6, 4, 0.0 = 36.6.
10th Slieve Aught (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Shebas Island (AID) by Island King (ID). Breeder: Naomi Armstrong (Galway). Rider: Erica Forte (ITA) 36.9, 4, 14.0 = 54.9.
CCI* Intro.
1st Sunnyvale Lass (ISH) – 2011 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Clonkett Lady (ISH) by Tannenhofs Carmelito S (OLD). Breeder: Johne Wallace (Clare). Rider: Rebecca Chaiappero (ITA) 27.2, 0, 0.0 = 27.2.
2nd Fernhill Funtime (ISH) [was Leaks and Sparks] – 2004 gelding by Mooresfort Diamond [ISH] out of Miss Ciara (ISH) by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Siobhan Morrissey (Tipperary). Rider: Asia Beatrice Porrini (ITA) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8.
3rd Fernhill Fancy That (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Porsch out of Carrownanty Hill (BWP) by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Peter James Berreen (Sligo). Rider: Pietro Roman (ITA) 25.0, 4, 0.0 = 29.0.
4th Hero Motivator (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Blainroe Princess (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Fiona Duffy (Wicklow). Rider: Edoardo Fortini (ITA) 30.4, 0, 0.0 = 30.4.
5th Carrick Penny Moon (ISH) 2011 mare by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Penny Moon [ISH] by Mohill Cavalier Clover [ISH]. Breeder: Maurice Sheridan (Cavan). Rider: Liv Elin Gunzenhauser (GER) 31.4, 0, 0.0 = 31.4.
9th Irish Secret (ISH) – 2013 mare by Pacino (BWP) out of Cafre Know Best (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: Catherine Thornton (Fermanagh). Rider: Emiliano Portale (ITA) 29.5, 4, 0.4 = 33.9.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results visit: horsesportireland.ie/news.
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test