EV Breeding: International placings in for Irish bred horses in France, Italy and Russia
- 28 June 2017, 16:23
Irish-bred event horses recorded a number of placings at FEI shows at Pompadour in France, Scandiano in Italy and Bitsa in Russia.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Showjumping results:
Britain.
Treborough Hill ODE, Somerset. June 24th 25th.
Novice Sec E.
1 Corriebeg Vivendi (ISH) [was Everon Vivendi] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ordell (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: B & G Campbell (Armagh). Rider: Freddie Scala (IRL) 33.5, 0, 0.0 = 33.5
2 Coddstown Pet (unk) – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Katie Hancock (GBR) 30.8, 0, 10.0 = 40.8
4 Whos Nightcruise (ISH)(TIH) [was Tullibrds Nightcruise] – 2008 mare by Ballynoe Nightcruise (ISH)(TIH) out of Ballyfin Gem (ISH)(TIH) by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Paul Collevy (Galway). Rider: Harriet Gilbertson (GBR) 33.0, 8, 0.0 = 41.0
10= Iconic II (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Indoctro (HOLST) out of Pebble Beach (ISH) by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH). Breeder: John Brennan (Waterford). Rider: Victoria Fleming (GBR) 36.3, 8, 3.2 = 47.5.
Novice Sec F.
7 Kellys Guy (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Kings Lazer (ISH)(TIH) by Kildalton King (ID) Breeder: Michael Kelly (Wexford). Rider: Louise Harwood (GBR) 32.8, 4, 7.6 = 44.4.
Open Novice Sec G.
1 George V (ISH) – 2003 gelding by The Bat (TB) out of Reliable Sandy (IRIP). Breeder: Joanne Taylor (Cavan). Rider: Flora Lickiss (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.4 = 33.4
2 HHS Leacourt Cavalier (ISH) [was HHS Rambo] – 2011 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of A Touch of Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Miguel Bravo (Kilkenny). Rider: Charlotte Rowe (GBR) 32.3, 0, 7.2 = 39.5
3 Schmaul (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Try-Time (KWPN) out of Sure Dock (TB) by Dry Dock (TB). Breeder: David Corbett (Cork). Rider: Emily Proud (GBR) 32.0, 12, 0.0 = 44.0
5 Ballyea Rose (unk) – 2003 mare OIO. Rider: Hal Andersen (GBR) 35.5, 4, 16.0 = 55.5
6 Duggans Drift (unk)- 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Jane Reed (GBR) 39.3, 4, 32.4 = 75.7.
Skipton ODE, North Yorkshire. June 24th – 25th.
Novice Sec E.
2 Santiago S (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWE) out of Manda [ISH] by Cougar (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Mary McCann (Kildare). Rider: Alexandra Farrar-Fry (GBR) 19.5, 4, 5.2 = 28.7
3 Carrick Aldato Girl (ISH) – 2010 mare by Aldalto (KWPN) out of Carrick Crannagh Diamond (ID) by Crannagh Hero (ID) Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 16.0, 8, 6.8 = 30.8
5 ARD Lipstick (ISH) – 2003 mare by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Drumacoon Cally [ISH] by Coopers Hill (ID). Breeder: Gerard Burns (Cavan). Rider: Fran Stead (GBR) 31.5, 4, 3.6 = 39.1
6 Templebrook Boy (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Templebready Fear Bui (CP) out of Propogue Spring (ISH)(TIH) by Kiltealy Spring (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: William Browne (Waterford). Rider: Brook Howells (GBR) 25.5, 4, 9.6 = 39.1
8 Beanie McBean (ISH) – 2007 mare by Ghareeb (TB) out of Riverside Furryoso [ISH] by Furryoso (ISH). Breeder: William Kearney (Wexford). Rider: Emma Hyslop-Webb (GBR) 26.0, 4, 10.00 = 40.0
10 Game Changer (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cassidee (SWB) out of Stormchaser (TB) by Titus Livius (TB). Breeder: Liam Webb (Carlow). Rider: Grace Taylor (GBR) 24.0, 4, 13.2 = 41.2.
Novice Sec F.
1 Kelshamore Dandy (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 31.0, 0, 6.0 = 37.0
5 Wil She Ever (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of My Lady Imp (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Paul Fleming (Tipperary). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 34.3, 0, 9.6 = 43.9
6 OBOS Quality Star (ISH) – 2011 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Little Miss Bridget (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Eleanor Campbell (Offaly). Rider: Emma Hyslop-Webb (GBR) 32.8, 8, 3.6 = 44.4
7 Ballyblood Sinbad (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Sarah Cairns (GBR) 30.0, 0, 15.2 = 45.2
10 My Knockillaree Conquistador (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Sophie Wilson (GBR) 29.0, 8, 12.0 = 49.0.
Novice Sec G.
4 Making Waves (unk) – 2010 gelding by Harlaquin Brigade (IPSA) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Aransas (KWPN) . Breeder: John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Lauren Shannon (GBR) 34.3, 0, 6.8 = 41.1.
Open Novice Sec H.
4 Monarchs Little Imp (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ballinglen Suzie (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Donal Goland (Wexford). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 30.8, 0, 2.4 = 33.2
5 Kapowairua (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Spirit House (TB) out of Bellscross Coleen (ISH) by Dow Jones Courcel (SF). Breeder: Ciaran Dunleavy (Sligo). Rider: Sally James (GBR) 28.5, 4, 10.0 = 42.5
6 Regal Mix (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)(TIH) out of Odin Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Odin (TB) Breeder: Thomas Hayden (Tipperary). Rider: Amelia King (GBR) 24.5, 4, 14.4 = 42.9
8 Riocca (ISH) – 2003 mare by My O My (HOLST) out of She’s Wonderful (ISH)(TIH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon (Kilkenny). Rider: Lauren Bellamy (THA) 34.0, 4, 7.2 = 45.2.
Keysoe ODE, Bedfordshire. June 24th – 25th.
Novice Sec A.
3 Carnival March (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cavalier Carnival (ISH) out of Ryans Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Martin Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 27.5, 0, 4.4 = 31.9
5 Johnboys Charlie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Royal Concorde (ISH) out of Leskinfere Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Harriet Deeming (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
8 Newferry Irish Mist (ISH) – 2007 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Irish Creation [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Herbie Walker (Antrim). Rider: Alice Hallows (GBR) 29.0, 4, 0.0 = 33.0
10 Ozzies Gem (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Frozen Cello (TB) by Arctic Lord (TB) Breeder: Jane Ryan (Kildare). Rider: Meghan Healy (IRL) 32.0, 0, 2.4 = 34.4.
Novice Sec B.
1 Annaghmore Bonita (unk) – 2008 mare by Clonterm Lux Capital (KWPN) out of Annaghmore Beauty (unk). Breeder: Aoife Healon (Offaly). Rider: Harriett Beaumont (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
3 AKD Corline (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Corland (HOLST) out of AKD Luxurious (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Anna Dillon (Armagh). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 25.0, 4, 6.4 = 35.4
4 Killcotton Len (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Killcotton Cross (ID) out of Tullibards Baby (ISH)(TIH) by Tullibards Shakespeare (ISH). Breeder: Joseph Walsh (Laois). Rider: Helen Witchell (GBR) 35.8, 4, 0.0 = 39.8
10 Watervalley Annas Girl (ISH) – 2008 mare by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Watervalley Annas Last Touch (ISH) by Touchdown. (ISH). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Sarah Mayhew (GBR) 37.5, 4, 6.8 = 48.3.
Novice Sec C.
1 Annaghmore Boomlander (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Annaghmore Boomerang (BAH) out of Annaghmore Irish Girl (ISH). Breeder: Sinead Healion (Offaly). Rider: Emily Cariad Nicol (GBR) 26.5, 4, 0.0 = 30.5
6 Letterlough Captain Pyed (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Letterlough Gypsy (ISH). Breeder: John O’Malley (Mayo). Rider: Amber Wild (GBR) 33.5, 8, 0.0 = 41.5.
Open Novice Sec D.
2 Scarragh Silver (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Filice de Champeix (AA) out of Tuleragh Cross Lady (unk). Breeder: Aidan O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Helen Witchell (GBR) 29.5, 0, 1.6 = 31.1
6 Hallowberry Rocket (SH) – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Royal Flamingo (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Caroline Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Harriet Edmunds (GBR) 39.0, 0, 0.0 = 39.0
9 Ballybolger Mischief (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Ballybolger Zest (ISH)(TIH) by Puissance (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: John Watson (Carlow) Rider: Lucy Goodey (GBR) 37.3, 4, 0.0 = 41.3.
Alnwick Ford ODE, Northumberland. June 24th – 25th.
Intermediate Novice Sec K.
6 Rehy Volunteer [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Rehy High Society (ISH) out of Ballyorney Dancer (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Stephen Russell (Clare). Rider: Douglas Edward (GBR) 29.8, 4, 4.4 = 38.2
7 Brooklyn Four Point (ISH) [was Brooklyn] – 2010 gelding by Manhattan (KWPN) out of Paddy Cross (ISH)(TIH) by Telling Tales (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Martin Davoren (Galway). Rider: Hattie Barnes (GBR) 32.1, 5, 2.4 = 39.5
10 Oxmountain Cruz (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Russel (HOLST) out of Bob A Long Cruz (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Patrick Murphy (Sligo). Rider: Douglas Edward (GBR) 36.8, 2, 6.4 = 45.2.
Novice Sec L.
1 Power Blazer (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Sarah Rhodes (ISH)(TIH) by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: Richard Drohan (Waterford). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
4 Glen River (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Saracen Hill (TB) out of Miss Glen (AID) by Glen Brae (ID) Breeder: McLoughlin Bros (Down). Rider: Jamie Atkinson (GBR) 37.0, 0, 0.8 = 37.8
5 A Sportsfield Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Herritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Dillys Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Diamond Serpent (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Agnes Gibbons-White (Kilkenny). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 32.5, 4, 1.6 = 38.1
6 Drumnaconnell Toto Wolff (ISH) [was Drumnaconnell Frost] – 2011 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Glenross ISHD (SH) by Aldato (KWPN) Breeder: Lawrence Patterson (Down). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 32.5, 4, 5.2 = 41.7
7 Shannonview Glory (ISH) – 2010 mare by Kannan (KWPN) out of Touch of Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Margaret Killeen (Clare). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GRB) 32.0, 4, 6.8 = 42.8
10 Cranny Vol Lad (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cranny Vol Clover (ISH) out of Cranny Bliss (ISH).Breeder: Flan McNamara (Clare). Rider: Laura Ritchie-Bland (GBR) 37.8, 0, 6.8 = 44.6.
Novice Sec M.
2 Eldmire Star (ISH) – 2011 mare by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Eldmire Foxy Lady (AES) by Quito de Baussy (SF). Breeder: Kathleen Wilkinson (Abroad). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 25.3, 0, 0.0 = 25.3
4 Cooley Conker (ISH) [was Child Elm & Choc Elm] – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Bashful Elm [ISH] by Golden Bash (TB). Breeder: Loanne Murphy Hanley (Limerick). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 21.5, 8, 4.0 = 33.5
5 Cooley Cappuccino (ISH) [was RTS Ghiancola] – 2011 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Frieda (OLD) by Farmer (KWPN). Breeder: Donnacha Anhold (Sligo). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 35.5, 0, 0.0 = 35.5
7 Timpany Emperor (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Piltown Lass (ISH)(TIH) by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Paula Howard (Down). Rider: Douglas Edwards (GBR) 29.3, 0, 6.8 = 36.1
10 Oughterard Cooley [was Oughterard Sky Boy] (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Puissance (ISH)(TIH) out of Oughterard Sky Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Breeder: Gerard Lynch (Clare). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 28.8, 8, 5.6 = 42.4.
Open Novice Sec M1.
4 Dassett Cooley Designed (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Welcome Flagmount (ID) out of Pollys Pride (ISH)(TIH) by Nahyeez (TB). Breeder: Gerry & Theresa Donnelly (Roscommon). Rider: Elspeth Jamieson (GBR) 33.3, 8, 3.2 = 44.5
7 Full Sail (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Bahrain Miss (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: John Murphy (Wexford). Rider: Jane V Williams (GBR) 38.8, 4, 10.0 = 52.8
9 Athlone Acorn (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Katie Reddihough (GBR) 43.3, 8, 11.2 = 62.5.
Farley Hall ODE, Berkshire. June 24th – 25th.
Novice Sec H .
5 Todays Special (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Lorella (ISH)(TIH) by Ballysimon (ISH). Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: David Sheerin (GBR) 32.3, 0, 2.0 = 34.3
8 Newmarket Caro (ISH) – 2011 mare by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Glenamuckla Alana (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Brian Daly (Cork). Rider: Caroline Ryan-Bell (GBR) 35.3, 0, 0.8 = 36.1.
Open Novice Sec G.
5 Edge of Night (ISH) – 2005 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Eden Mist (ISH). Breeder: Julie Stephens (Offaly). Rider: Louise Chamberlain (GBR) 35.3, 0, 0.8 = 36.1
7 Spring Robin (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Murphy Brown (ISH)(TIH) by Tudor Rocket (TB). Breeder: Colette O’Regan (Cork). Rider: Rob Hulbert (GBR) 35.8, 4, 0.0 = 39.8
9 Dunarlen (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cottage Fire (WNTR) out of Cachou (ISH). Breeder: John Howard (Clare). Rider: Zara Neill (GBR) 31.8, 4, 6.4 = 42.2
10 Irish Drummer Boy [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Drimcong Cove (CP) out of Paked (TB) by Treasure Kay (TB) Breeder: Ned Griffin (Westmeath). Rider: Dr. Lorna Collins (GBR) 35.8, 0, 6.4 = 42.2.
Advanced Intermediate Sec F.
4 Maesmawr Fox (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Sammy’s Pride (ID) out of Corker Grey Lady (ISH). Breeder: Mary Kenny (Roscommon). Rider: Carlos Parro (BRA) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8
10 Kilpatrick Knight (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Golden Choice (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Golden Trump (TB). Breeder: Joan Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 28.9, 4, 8.4 = 41.3.
Intermediate Sec A.
5 Golden Forever (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Golden Trump (ID) out of Laggan Forever (TB) by Great Commotion (TB). Breeder: Edward Forde (Monaghan). Rider: Toby Pigott (GBR) 34.8, 0, 4.4 = 39.2
6 Coumroe Calva (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Tjipke (KWPN). Rider: Clare Lewis (GBR) 35.7, 4, 0.0 = 39.7
7 Penhill Promising Vision (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Classic Vision (ID) out of Promising (TB) by Askalani (TB) . Breeder: not recorded. Rider: Alex Hua Tian (CHN) 33.9, 8, 0.0 = 41.9.
Intermediate Sec B.
2 Elite Syncopation (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Golden Bash (TB) out of Deanstown Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Stan the Man (TB). Breeder: Cecil Shorten (Limerick). Rider: Nana Dalton (GBR) 33.9,0, 0.0 = 33.9
6 Legaland Cooley (ISH) [was Legaland Detox] – 2009 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Warrenstown Susie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Joe Reilly (Cavan). Rider: James Avery (NZL) 35.2, 0, 3.2 = 38.4
8 Mr Sneezy (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Starofdonickmore (TB) by Fourstars Allstar (TB). Breeder: Caemel O’Keeffe (Cork). Rider: Holly Woodhead (GBR) 35.2, 4, 2.8 = 42.0
9 QEH Ocean Voyage (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Out of Touch (ISH) out of Delta Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Paul Douglas (Tyrone). Rider: Madison Penfound (GBR) 42.3, 0, 0.0 = 42.3.
Intermediate Sec C.
2 WSF Carthago (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Enigma (NEVH) by Viking (TB). Breeder: Francis Mulvihill (Cork). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 34.1, 0, 0.4 = 34.5
3 Winterdown Royale (ISH) [was Winterdown Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Vincent (KWNP) out of Rosgan Quinoa (AES) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST).Breeder: James Gilheany (Leitrim). Rider: Tom Crisp (GBR) 30.9, 4, 2.0 = 36.9
5 Killadeas (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of ISHD Convoy (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Shirley Bothwell (Fermanagh). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 31.6, 0, 8.4 = 40.0
10 Native Spirit (unk) – 2009 gelding by Corragarry Cruising Porsch (ISH) out of an unnamed mare. Breeder: David Pickens (Cavan). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 37.5, 0, 4.4 = 41.9.
Open Intermediate Sec D.
1 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)(TIH) by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 28.2, 0, 0.0 = 28.2
2 Croisiere (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Tisara (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Clement Stapleton (Tipperary) Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 30.7, 0, 0.0 = 30.7
5 Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
6 Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 31.4, 0, 1.2 = 32.6
9 Moylaw Badger (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 31.6, 0, 2.4 = 34.0.
Open Intermediate Sec E.
3 Creevagh Silver de Haar (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Vanir Silver River [ISH] by Golden River (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 34.1, 0, 0.0 = 34.1
6 Sea Summer Bay (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Summer at Saratoga (TB) out of Laughtons View (ISH) by Into The West (KWPN) Breeder: James & John Meade (Clare). Rider: Shane Rose (GBR) 36.4, 0, 0.0 = 36.4
7 Early Spring (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH)(TIH) out of Barnafea Chloe (ISH), Breeder: Patrick Doyle (Kilkenny). Rider: Olivia Bartlett (GBR) 36.8, 0, 0.0 = 36.8.
Novice Sec M.
4 Tullibards Dassett (ISH)[was Tullibards Tiny Tot] – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Ardkeel Star (ISH)(TIH) by Stan the Man (TB). Breeder: Hans Jurgen Kuehnle (Laois). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 34.5, 0, 0.0 = 34.5
5 Direct Showman (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Oberon Van Fyandra (BEWB) out of Dunelady (TB) by Mister Lord (TB). Breeder: Kieran Lynskey (Galway). Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 27.0, 8, 0.0 = 35.0
7 Van de Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of The Red Forge (TB) by Dr Massini (TB). Breeder: Carmel O’Keeffe (Cork ). Rider: Tristram Owers (GBR) 31.3, 0, 7.6 = 38.9
9 Willow Lancer (ISH) [was Willows Peeping Pocket] – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Curraghchase Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Easy Lift (TB). Breeder: Anthony Cregan (Limerick). Rider: Neil Spratt (NZL) 27.8, 8, 5.6 = 41.1.
Novice Sec N.
4 Hathaway Quality (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Colleen Mo Chroi (TB) by High Roller (TB). Breeder: Noel O’Brien (Tipperary). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 33.3
5 Garrison Big Shot (ISH)[was Garrison Andy] – 2004 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Garrison Janet [ISH] by Candle King (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Charles Patterson (Laois). Rider: Philippa Cross (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.8 = 35.1
6 I Spye II (ISH) [was Lates Harry] – 2011 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Lombardos Corner (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Jesse Campbell (NZL) 31.0, 0, 4.8 = 35.8
7 Perkel (unk) – 2011 mare by Urkel (HOLST) out of Mrs P (unk) by Southern Music (TB). Breeder: J Pritchard (Abroad), Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 32.3, 4, 0.0 = 36.3
9 Dassett Master (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Countess of Belvedere (ISH)(TIH) by Nero Astaire (TB). Breeder: A C Peters (Westmeath). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 35.0, 0, 3.6 = 38.6.
Novice Sec O.
2 Brother Bertie (ISH)[was Regal Dancer] – 2008 gelding by Chinook Eclipse (TB) out of Regal Glen (ISH). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Cork). Rider: Sarah Arrowsmith (GBR) 37.0, 0, 0.0 = 37.0
5 Grovine Class Act (ISH)[was Grovine Curious Cobra] – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Poor Little Rich Girl (ISH). Breeder: Paddy and Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Howard Newitt (GBR) 30.5, 0, 10.4 = 40.9.
America.
Mars Essex HT, Pennsylvania. June 26th.
Open Preliminary.
7 MGH Heartbeat (ISH) – 2011 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Douglas Darco ((ISH) by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN). Beeder: John Carey (Tipperary). Rider: Justine Dutton (USA) 31.3, 4, 7.2 = 42.5.
Preliminary Rider.
5 Brigantine (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Stefanie Mazza (USA) 41.1, 8, 0.0 = 49.1.
Groton House 2017 HT, Massachusetts. June 24th – 26th.
Intermediate Preliminary.
4 Fernhill Swatch (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Florida Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Florida Son (TB). Breeder: Sean Colhoun (Tyrone). Rider: Anna Loschiavo (USA) 34.2, 4, 0.0 = 38.2.
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary.
7 Silken Tom (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Coronea Eagle (ISH)(TIH) out of Ballivors Lady (P)[ISH] by Standard Bearer (TB). Breeder: Helen Troughton (Armagh). Rider: Sylvia Penfield (USA) 40.2, 4, 18.4 = 62.6
8 Grey Area (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Accondy (TB) out of Merry Gypsy (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Gypsy Duke (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Daniel Kelly (Clare). Rider: William Jarrell (USA) 39.1, 0, 24.4 = 63.5.
Open Preliminary.
1 Porter Creek (ISH) [was Crombie] – 2005 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Bridge House Sara (ISH)(TIH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Trevor Badger (Westmeath). Rider: Erin Renfroe (USA) 28.5, 0, 12.4 = 40.9
5 Captain Lightfoot (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Aldato (KWPN) out of Ballisodare Heather (ISH)(TIH) by White Clover (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Michael V Noone (Sligo). Rider: Anne Penfield (USA) 41.1, 6, 21.6 = 68.7.
Fox River Valley Pony Club HT, Illinois. June 23rd – 25th.
Open Preliminary.
1 Ballinamurra Concilla (ISH) – 2011 gelding OIO by Condios (HOLST) Rider: Lizzy Jahnke (USA) 38.3, 0, 0.0 = 38.3.
Surefire HT, Virginia. June 23rd – 25th.
Open Intermediate.
6 Fernhill Full Throttle (ISH)[was Willows Dexter] – 2009 gelding by Cyrano (HOLST) out of Euro Glory [ISH] by Euro Clover (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: William Gibson (Down). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 32.6, 0, 4.4 = 37.0
9 Silver Night Lady (unk) – 2006 mare OIO sire unknown out of Kings Aire [ISH] by Kings Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Bart O’Connor (Dublin). Rider: Emily Beshear (USA) 30.0, 0, 8.4 = 38.4.
Junior Young Riders Open Preliminary.
4 Wil’Ya Love Me (unk) – 1997 gelding OIO by Grange Finn Sparrow (CP) out of Lady Doreen (ISH). Rider: Emma Keahon (USA) 36.6, 4, 2.0 = 42.6
8 Kilrodan Abbott (ISH)(TIH) -1999 gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)(TIH) out of Gentle Lassi (ISH)(TIH) by Leabeg (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Michael Hogan (Tipperary). Rider: Ada Plumb (CAN) 37.7, 8, 16.4 = 62.1
10 LA Lux (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ballaughboy Lady (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Mary Baskin (Tipperary). Rider: Holland Garrett (USA) 35.0, 0, 43.2 = 78.2.
Open Preliminary A.
9 Cooley Northern Mist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Neat Moonlight Clover (ISH) by Countach (OLD) Breeder: Nicola Tang (Derry). Rider: Andi Lawrence (USA) 30.2, 0, 9.2 = 39.4
10 Trendy Fernhill (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST)out of Cruiseings Girl (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Eamon Kenny (Laois). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 32.1, 4, 12.4 = 48.5.
Open Preliminary B.
8 Quintessential (ISH) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 29.8, 8, 5.2 = 43.0
10 Aces Baby (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by I’m The Greatest (TB) out of Newtown Jenny (ISH)(TIH) by Easy Lift (TB) Breeder: Bernard Stanford (Galway). Rider: Robin Walker (USA) 34.8, 4, 15.6 = 54.4.
Crowfoot Dodge Cochrane HT, Alabama. June 24th – 25th.
Open Preliminary.
1 Master King II (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Kings Master (ISH)(TIH) out of Beau Peep (ISH) Breeder: Elizabeth Kroeger (Tipperary). Rider: Leah Breakey (GBR) 54.2, 0, 0.0 = 54.2.
Midsouth Pony Club HT, Kentucky. June 23rd – 25th.
Intermediate / Preliminary.
1 Ballingowan Pizaz (ISH) – 2002 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Rocklea (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Leabeg (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Marie Ni Raghallaigh (Longford). Rider: Alexandra Baugh (USA) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5
9 Fernhill Super Hero (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by The Bat (TB) out of An Spideog (ISH)(TIH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Brenden McChesney (Cavan). Rider: Elissa Gibbs (USA) 35.8, 5, 9.6 = 40.8.
Open Preliminary Div 1.
6 Ballinagore Knight (ISH) – 2007 gelding by VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Rossaguile Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Lebeg (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Michael Walton (Tipperary). Rider: Nicole Kowalski (USA) 32.2, 8, 2.4 = 42.6.
Open Preliminary Div 2
4 Rock Encore [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Rachelle Comet (TB) out of Bondi Beech [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB) Breeder: Bridgett Keelagher (Tyrone). Rider: Alexandra Baugh (USA) 35.9, 4, 0.0 = 39.9.
France.
Pompadour ODE. June 16th – 18th.
CIC*.
9 Lisheen Chocolate [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Lisheen Clover [ISH] by Clover Park (ID). Breeder: Messrs Corcoran & Hourigan Lisheen. Rider: Gilles Guerin (FRA) 53.0, 36, 12.4 = 101.4.
Italy.
Scandiano ODE. June 16th– 18th.
CIC*.
1 Cora Cavalier (ISH) – 2010 mare by Feagh Cavalier (ISH) out of Corcora (ISH)(TIH) by Rhoman Rule (TB) Breeder: Jenny Roche (Wexford). Rider: Raffaele Mare (ITA) 51.1, 4, 5.2 = 60.3
4 Bee the Llama the Vine (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Sailorman (ISH)(TIH) out of Indelible (ISH)(TIH) by Delamain (TB). Breeder: Paul McGuinness (Leitrim). Rider: Raffaele Mare (ITA) 52.2, 8, 18.8 = 79.0
5 Crown Boy (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Sunshine Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Laurence Culligan (Clare). Rider: Elisabetta Moranzoni (ITA) 40.7, 8, 58.0 = 106.7
7 Fernhill Silk Road (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Silkoss (TB) by Synefos (TB). Breeder: Knightfield Stud (Kildare). Rider: Glanluca Gardini (ITA) 49.4, 0, 108.4 = 157.8.
Russia.
Bitsa, Moscow ODE. June 13th – 18th.
CCI*.
4 Piercestown Rocket (TB) – 2003 gelding by Rock Hopper (TB) out of Native Orchid (TB) by Be My Native (TB). Breeder: Rodney Deacon. Rider: Nadezhda Martysheva (RUS) 56.4, 4, 0.0 = 60.4.
CIC***.
6 Sligo First Class (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Fab Lanus (BSW) out of Jackie O (WESTF) by Jabot (KWNP). Breeder: James Brennan (Waterford) Rider: Elzaveta Shamshurina (RUS) 63.6, 9, 53.6 = 126.2.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test