EV Breeding: Irish-bred horses competed in the UK, USA and France last week
- 9 October 2019, 17:03
See below for the full list of Irish-bred Eventing results:
Britain.
Osberton International and Young Horse Championships.
CCI ***S Young Horses Sec F.
1st Sportsfield Top Notch (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequine du Carel (SF) out of Carrigatoher Queen (ISH) by Sirocco Rouge Del Sauro (SF). Breeder: Michael Hanrahan (Tipperary). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 27.1, 4, 1.6 = 32.7
6th Ballycoog Breaker Boy (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Ballycoog Bonnie (ISH)[TIH] by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Louise M Godkin (Wicklow). Rider: Will Rawlin (GBR) 33.9, 0, 8.4 = 42.3.
CCI**S Young Horses Sec E.
7th Ring of Fire II (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Cullencastle Imperial (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: John Brennan (Waterford). Rider: Arthur Duffort (GBR) 33.6, 0, 0.0 = 33.6.
CCI***L Sec B.
2nd Chakiris Star (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main St (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 27.2, 0, 0.0 = 27.2
4th Cavalier Micky Finn (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH)[TIH] out of Carnival Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Talty (Clare). Rider: Katie Bleloch (GBR) 32.7, 0, 0.0 = 32.7
6th Summer at Fernhill (ISH)[was Sea Nationwide] – 2009 gelding by Summer at Saratoga (TB) out of Sea Codios Cavalier (HOLST) by Condios (HOLST). Breeder: James & John Meade (Clare). Rider: William Fox-Pitt (GBR) 28.1, 0, 5.6 = 33.7
8th Vivendi Time (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of RC Olympic Time (ISH) by Try-Time (KWPN) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary) Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 32.3, 0, 3.2 = 35.5.
CCI**L Sec A.
1st Shannondale Nadia (ISH) – 2012 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondele Maria (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 28.1, 0, 0.0 = 28.1
8th To Be Fair II (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Royale Molly (ISH)[TIH] by Greenacres Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Donal Callery (Meath). Rider: John-Paul Sheffield (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0.
Dauntsey ODE, Wiltshire (October 4th – 6th).
Intermediate Sec A.
1st Lissyegan Rory (ISH)[was Flying Cruise] – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilnamac Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 29.1, 4, 5.2 = 38.3
8th Penhills RLE Optimax (ISH)[was Penhills Optimax] – 2012 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of Esker High Rise (ISH)[TIH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Gearoid Mulligan (Longford). Rider: Tom Grant (GBR) 34.8, 7, 12.4 = 54.2
9th Lates Quin (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harliquin du Carel (SF) out of Parksgrove Lass [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Thomas Fitzgerald (Kilkenny). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 32.7, 4, 18.4 = 55.1.
Intermediate Sec B.
4th MGH Cruisardo Street (ISH) 2009 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Sillan Cruis (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Annette Higgins (GBR) 35.2, 0, 10.8 = 46.0
6th Annaghmore Valoner [ISH] – 2012 mare by Coroner (TB) out of Annaghmore Lady Valier [ISH] by Black Walter [ISH]. Breeder: Sinead Healion (Offaly). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 28.9, 4, 14.4 = 47.3.
Open Intermediate Sec C.
1st Class Affair (ISH)[was BGS Class Affair] – 2009 gelding by OBOB Quality 004 (OLD) out of Ruby’s Rosshaven Flight [ISH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Maurice O’Brien (Kilkenny). Rider: Zara Tindall (GBR) 29.6, 0, 0.4 = 30.0
7th UC Cavaloon (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Fox’s Black Pearl (ISH). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: George Bolt (GBR) 33.6, 8, 0.8 = 42.4
8th Cruisings Slainthe Mhath (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Ballagh Rose (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Finn (Carlow). Rider: Alexandra Farrar-Fry (GBR) 27.3, 4, 11.6 = 42.9.
Intermediate Novice Sec D.
2nd Millhollow Classic (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Millhollow Madonna (ID) by Its the Quiet Man (ID). Breeder: Moira McKenna (Down). Rider: Charlotte Andrews (GBR) 27.5, 4, 0.0 = 31.5
7th Caraghs Royal Quality (ISH) – 2013 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Anaghmore (ISH)[TIH] by Royal Fountain (TB). Breeder: Stephen Kelliher (Kerry). Rider: Vittoria Panizzon (ITA) 26.8, 8, 0.4 = 35.2
8th Carrick Diamond Bard (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Open Sky (ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Laurence Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Alex Holman (GBR) 30.2, 8, 0.0 = 38.2.
Novice Sec E.
2nd Glendew (ISH) – 2011 mare by Askoll Peter Panout (OLD) out of Glenluce (WNTR) by Bustomi (TB). Breeder: McLoughlin Bros. (Down). Rider: Edie Campbell (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
4th Cooley Convinced (ISH)[was BLM Irelands Invincible & Diarados Daisy] – 2012 mare by Diarado (HOLST) out of BLM Clover Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Katy Murphy (Meath). Rider: Gubby Leech (GBR) 28.3, 4, 2.0 = 34.3
5th Carlingfords Hes A Clover (ISH)[was He’s a Clover] – 2012 gelding by Polanski (SWB) out of Fourleaf Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Thomas Keenan (Louth). Rider: Louise Harwood (GBR) 28.3, 0, 6.0 = 34.3
8th Beech Hill Kiko Clover (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Loughnatousa Ruby [ISH] by Temple Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Heike Tracy (Dublin). Rider: Rupert Batting (GBR) 30.8, 4, 3.6 = 38.4.
Novice Sec F.
3rd Penhills Earl Grey (ISH)[was Highmeadows Rode] – 2013 gelding by Lifestar (HOLST) out of Traveller Ohio [ISH] by ARD Ouio (KWPN). Breeder: Seamus Reynolds (Antrim). Rider: Bernie Wharfe (GBR) 25.5, 4, 0.0 = 29.5
9th Copyright Cooley (ISH)[was Latt’s Lady] – 2012 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Lady Latt (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: Messrs Clarke & Hanlon (Cavan) Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 28.3, 4, 7.6 = 39.9.
Open Novice Sec G.
1st Jack the Ginger (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Yeats (ISH)[TIH] out of Majestic Miss (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr. (Wexford). Rider: Alice Pearson (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
2nd Uppercourt Cooley (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Uppercourt Posh (unk) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Georgie Spencer (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.4 = 28.4
3rd Newmarket Cobbler (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Dirreen Bridge (ISH)[TIH] by Rhettsweden (TB). Breeder: Maurice Casey (Kerry). Rider: Taggy Forester-Bennett (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5
5th Ballinahinch Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Ryans Kingdom (ID) by Star Kingdom (ID). Breeder: Con Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Sapphire Graham (GBR) 30.0, 0, 4.4 = 34.4
6th Shannondale Lilly (ISH) – 2008 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Ballymurphy Star (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Jo Rimmer (GBR) 31.8, 0, 3.2 = 35.0
8th Cooley Rorkes Drift (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Doon-A-Ree Lass [ISH] by Rachelle Comet (TB). Breeder: William McCarrison (Down). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 24.3, 4, 8.0 = 36.3
9th Samarkand (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Grove Rebel [ISH] by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman Grahan (Laois). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 27.0, 4, 6.0 = 37.0
10th Sportsfield Lord Livesey (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Croisson (ISH) by Sunny Boy (KWPN). Breeder: Ailbhe Martin (Limerick). Rider: james Avery (NZL) 24.8, 0, 15.6 = 40.4.
Novice Sec M.
5th Socs Cavalier [ISH] – 2013 gelding by West Coast Beauty [ISH] out of Sun Valley Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Terrie Galvan (Cork). Rider: Tom Grant (GBR) 30.8, 0, 4.8 = 35.6
6th Boskenwyn Lad [ISH] – 2004 gelding by Mohill Cavalier Clover [ISH] out of Mandy Cibroja [ISH] by Moyhill Gypsy [ISH] . Breeder: Jah Bartels (Longford). Rider: Tom Griffiths (GBR) 32.3, 0, 4.8 = 37.1
8th Alanas Fifty Shades (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Church Troy (CP) out of Alanas Jewel (ISH) by Chacoa (HOLST). Breeder: Shane Brigdale (Clare). Rider: Amy Barlow (GBR) 37.5, 0, 0.0 = 37.5.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec N.
1st Monbeg By Magic (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Ballyward Boreen (CP) out of Faoi Drtaiocht (TB) by Anshan (TB). Breeder: Marti Rudd (Wexford). Rider: Beatrice Montgomerie (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
3rd Garrybritt Coole Park (ISH) – 2009 mare by Yeats (ISH)[TIH] out of Carmina (SHAR) by Priamos (TB). Breeder: Terry White (Wexford). Rider: Lucy Wisher (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0.
Little Downham ODE, Cambridgeshire. (October 5th – 7th).
Open Novice Under 18 Sec M.
4th Knave of Golden Hearts (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 gelding by Seamanship (TB) out of Queen of Gold (ISH)[TIH] by Knave of Hearts (ID). Breeder: Michelle O’Rourke (Clare). Rider: Rosie Ringer (GBR) 33.3, 8, 5.2 = 46.5
5th Shannondale Sangria (ISH)[was Shannondale Ardeo Pop] – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Anns Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Meade (Clare). Rider: Alice Watt (GBR) 35.8, 4, 7.2 = 47.0
7th Cooley Black Magic (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Betty Brow (ISH). Breeder: Jonah Wragg (Tipperary). Rider: Alice Freeman(GBR) 37.0, 0, 10.8 = 47.8
8th Rincoola Rolo (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Local Gossip (WNTR) by Last News (TB). Breeder: Harold McGahern (Longford). Rider: Tara Murphy (GBR) 36.5, 4, 14.8 = 55.3
9th Gharette (ISH)[TIH]- 2009 mare by Ghareeb (TB) out of Gleninagh Bay (ISH)[TIH] by Willows Pride (ID). Breeder: Donal O’Brien (Clare). Rider: Emma Killin (GBR) 37.0, 4, 21.6 = 62.63.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec O.
1st According to Archie [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Accondy (TB) out of Fuvo Beeze [ISH] by Ragabash (TB). Breeder: Kieran Shanahan (Clare). Rider: Harriet Ford (GBR) 25.0, 0, 4.8 = 29.8
3rd Hasty Imp (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Hasty Beach VII [ISH] by Malibu Beach (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Dardy Zander (GBR) 29.1, 8, 2.8 = 39.9
8th Buckbeak (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Bungorra Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Cloneen Clover (ID). Breeder: Willian Smyth (Carlow). Rider: Katie Berriman Davies (GBR) 34.3, 8, 13.2 = 55.5.
Intermediate Sec P.
2nd Monbeg Maximus (ISH)[TIH][was Piltown Augustus] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Pilltown Clover Rose (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Patrick Doody (Kilkenny). Rider: Alice Hayes (GBR) 36.4, 0, 1.6 = 38.0
9th Boleybawn Dassett Cruise (ISH)[was Boleybawn Pilot] – 2012 gelding by Iroko (WEST) out of Ballypatrick Eve (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Austin Brodrick (Tipperary). Rider: Amelia Walker (GBR) 35.9, 4, 16.0 = 55.9
10th Harlequin Best Boots (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Greenhall Arkansas (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Derry Rothwell (Wicklow). Rider: Serena McGregor (GBR) 42.7, 4, 11.2 = 57.9.
Intermediate Sec Q.
1st A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9
10th Willunga (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ringmoylan Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamnod Boy (ISH). Breeder: Christopher O’Sullivan Snr. (Limerick). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 34.6, 4, 9.6 = 48.2.
Advanced Sec R.
3rd Balladeer Durban Hills (TB) – 2005 gelding by Seabrook (TB) out of Mistress Elbio (TB)(IRL) by Elbio (TB). Breeder: Brian O’Reilly. Rider: Sarah Way (GBR) 32.1, 0, 14.4 = 46.5
5th Carnival March (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cavalier Carnival (ISH) out of Ryans Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Martin Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.7, 4, 14.4 = 49.1
7th Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.7, 4, 20.8 = 55.5
9th Kilcoltrim Mermist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Kilcoltrim Panache (ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Aileen Doyle (Carlow). Rider: Sara Bowe (GBR) 31.7, 0, 25.2 = 56.9.
Novice Sec S.
2nd Ballycreen Pointouschka (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 mare by Pointilliste (TB) out of Ballycreen Tushie (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Cosby (Wicklow). Rider: Laura Durkan (GBR) 34.0, 0, 0.0 = 34.0
4th Ballycoskerry Golden Coast [ISH] – 2013 gelding by West Coast Cavalier (ISH) out of Julie Over Time (TB) by Snurge (TB). Breeder: Seamus Roche (Cork). Rider: Lucy Jakes (GBR) 33.5, 0, 3.6 = 37.1
9th Highvaro (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Varo (AES) out of Majestic Valley [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Noeleen Kerons (Sligo). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 38.0, 0, 13.2 = 51.2.
Novice Sec T.
2nd Summerbridge Boots (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Z Wellie 72 (KWPN) out of Paris Flight (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Colin Elliott (Kildare). Rider: Alberto Giugni (ITA) 28.0, 0, 1.2 = 29.2
3rd Binny Star (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Jack Speakman (GBR) 36.3, 0, 0.4 = 36.7
5th Kilrush Red (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Young Loughinvar (ISH)[TIH] out of Clonderlan Bay (ISH)[TIH] by Silvorado (TB). Breeder: Thomas Whelan (Clare). Rider: Moolly Brown (GBR) 29.0, 0, 9.2 = 38.2
6th Big Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Kylebeg Diamond (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Harold Blennerhassett (Kerry). Rider: Marcus Gorman (GBR) 32.8, 0, 6.8 = 39.6
8th Newmarket Patrol (ISH)[was Shaow Bear] – 2013 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) out of Fabienne (KWPN) by Equador (KWPN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Alexander Tordoff (GBR) 37.0, 0, 7.2 = 44.2.
America.
Woodside International HT, California. (October 3rd – 6th).
CCI**S.
4th Freedom Hill (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Sallymount Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Valley (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Oinri Jackson (Meath). Rider: Lauren Burnell (USA) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8
6th Shadow Inspector (ISH)[was Caraghs High Inspector & Detective Inspector] – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WSTF) out of Caragh Roller [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Stephen Kelliher (Kerry). Rider: Haley Turner (USA) 29.8, 0.4, 0.0 = 30.2
9th Sweeps Crystal Cruise (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Cavalier Krystle (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ray O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Maya Clarkson (USA) 29.9, 4, 2.0 = 35.9.
CCI ***S
2nd Woodford Reserve (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Laharns Laughton (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Frank Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Erin Kellerhous (USA) 31.9, 4, 3.2 = 39.1
9th So Cool (ISH)[was So Cooley & Skylander CJ] – 2009 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Doncella (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Voctoria Clarke (Cavan). Rider: Maddy Mazzola (USA) 38.8, 0, 61.6 = 100.4.
Open Intermediate.
3rd Ringwood Trendsetter (ISH)[was Ringwood Acapello] – 2011 gelding by Ringwood Harley Carol [ISH] out of Ringwood Cello (ISH) by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Kelly Pugh (USA) 34.6, 0, 2.0 = 36.6.
Open Preliminary A.
3rd Carrigdhoun Cool Lad (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Ballygill Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Miss Ciara (ISH) by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Siobhan Morrissey (Limerck). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 28.3, 0, 2.8 = 31.1
10th Fernhill Exchange (ISH)[was Ballyengland Rossa] – 2010 geding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Tessie Rossa [ISH] by Beau Royale [ISH]. Breeder: Patricia Hassett McMahon (Clare). Rider: Auburn Excell-Brady (USA) 33.5, 0, 6.8 = 40.3.
Open Preliminary B.
8th Ard Cooley (ISH)[was Ard Exclusive] 2007 gelding by ARD VDL Douglas (KPWN) out of Killagriff Riza Lou (ISH)[TIH] by Golden Cliff (TB). Breeder: Richard & Heather Wright (Meath). Rider: Sigourney Jellins (USA) 41.1, 4, 0.0 = 45.1.
Morven Park Fall HT &CCI (October 4th – 6th).
CCI***.
3rd Carrick Finest Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Clover’s Finest (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Abiail Niles (USA) 31.6, 4, 0.8 = 36.4
8th Fernhill Mystery (unk) – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 29.5, 0, 15.2 = 44.7.
CCI****.
9th Sapphire Blue B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lucy Blue (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Claire NcDonnell (Wicklow). Rider: Allison Springer (USA) 30.8, 4, 44.8 = 79.6.
CCI**A.
1st Lup the Loop (ISH)[was Killard Lup the Loop] – 2008 gelding by Lupicore (KWPN) out of Hogans Lass [ISH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Jackie LeMastus (USA) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
8th Superstorm Sandy (ISH) – 2010 mare by Russel (HOLST) out of Jenaway Dream (TB) by Mister Lord (TB). Breeder: John Lonergan (Tipperary). Rider: Benita Strini (USA) 30.3, 4.4, 3.2 = 37.9.
CCI**B.
6th Cooley Romance (ISH) – 2012 mare by Je T’Aime Flamenco (BWP) out of Kalibra (ISH) by Countach (OLD). Breeder: Liam Gaffney (Kildare). Rider: Lindsay Kelley (USA) 28.1, 16, 0.0 = 44.1.
Intermediate A.
4th Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH)[TIH](P) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Sami Crandell (USA) 45.5, 0, 12.8 = 58.3
6th MTF Cooley Knight (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Sea Bright Clover (ISH)[TIH] by White Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Purtill (Clare). Rider: Catherine Pournelle (USA) 39.7, 0, 30.8 = 70.5.
Open Preliminary.
8th K.B.S. Quick Strike (ISH) – 2013 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Molly’s Diamondstrike (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Noel O’Shea (Clare). Rider: Zoe Crawford (USA) 32.6, 0, 10.4 = 43.0
10th MHS Quidam Royale (ISH)[was Fernhill Streetwise] – 2011 gelding by Quidam Junior I (KWPN) out of Royal Charter (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kristina Marth (USA) 32.2, 0, 12.0 = 44.2.
Preliminary Championship.
4th Watch Out (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO by Concorde (KWPN). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 32.8, 5.6, 2.8 = 41.2
7th Southern Sun (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Birdhill Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 32.0, 0, 28.8 = 60.8.
France.
Lignieres CCI. (October 3rd – 6th).
CCI**S.
5th Ardeo Fun Size (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Star of Diamond (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Adrian Hill (Monaghan). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 31.6, 0, 0.0 = 31.6
6th Fernhill Silk Road (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Silkoss (TB) by Synefos (TB). Breeder: Knightfield Stud (Kildare). Rider: Melissa Townshend (GBR) 30.8, 1.2, 0.0 = 32.0
8th Moonlight Charmer (ISH) – gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Enchanter Heart (TB) by Good Time (TB). Breeder: Michael Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 27.3, 1.8, 0.0 = 32.1.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news.
Related news stories
Eventing Studbook Series & Development Series 2024 Venue Applications
Two new stallions awarded 5* status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
Approved stallion Valent (KWPN) upgraded to 5* Status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
- Popular
- Latest
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test
Stallion Showcase 2024 – Catalogue & Timetable now available