EV Breeding: Irish bred horses continue to dominate the international Eventing circuit
- 20 March 2020, 12:13
Irish-bred horses including Lukeswell (ISH) (Puissance X Kings Servant) and Catch Me Cooley (ISH) (Clover Brigade X VDL Arkansas) were among those to finish in first place across classes in America last week.
See below for the full list of Irish-bred Eventing results:
America.
Ocala Winter 2 HT, Florida. (March 12th – 15th).
Advanced / Intermediate.
1st Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 28.9, 0, 0.4 = 29.3
2nd Cooley Moonshine (ISH)[was Monbeg Cartel] – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Kilpatrick Duchess [ISH) by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: MJ Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 26.1, 0, 13.2 = 39.3
4th Clip Clop (ISH)[TIH] [was Santamaria Lilly’s Eclipse] – 2003 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Terrific Star (TB) by Wolverlife (TB). Breeder: Sandra Byrne (Dublin). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 33.6, 4, 3.6 = 41.2
5th Van Gough (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Wivollet Flight (KWPN) out of Woodlands Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Seamus Drea (Kilkenny). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 28.4, 1.6, 16.8 = 46.8
6th Buccaneer (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] out of Tobar Bhride (TB) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: David McCann (Kildare). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 33.4, 8, 6.0 = 47.4
8th Ballingowan Zeal (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Seabrook (TB) out of Shara Bride (ID) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Tom Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Shanon Baker (USA) 37.9, 15.6, 10.4 = 63.9.
Intermediate Horse
1st Cooley Stormwater (ISH)[was Westmount Camillo Calypso] – 2013 gelding by Camillo VDL (KWPN) out of Thornfield Calypso (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Amma Blessington (Longford). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 26.2, 0, 1.2 = 27.4
4th Quinseys Storm (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Royal Storm (TB) out of Kilcotty Quinsey (ID) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Ann Loschiavo (USA) 33.5, 8, 6.0 = 47.5
6th Millstreet Mitch (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Millstreet Vixy (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Duggan (Cork). Rider: Francesca Spoltore (USA) 33.1, 20.4, 16.8 = 70.3
8th Mr Tequila Dancer (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Inocent (KWPN) out of Dancinng Lady (TB) by Wondras (TB). Breeder: Nadine Frei (Kildare). Rider: Samantha McCleerey (USA) 39.1, 12, 34.4 = 85.5.
Intermediate Rider.
1st Ballinagore Rock Quality (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Kimberly Begin (USA) 34.0, 4, 13.6 = 51.6
3rd Spring Easy [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider: Maddie McElduff (USA) 40.0, 4, 11.6 = 55.6.
Open Intermediate.
1st Lukeswell [ISH][was Horseware Lukeswell] – 2005 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Gentle Servant (ISH) by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Hannah Sue Burnett (USA) 28.3, 0, 6.8 = 35.1
4th 501 Mischief Managed [ISH][was GTS Adventure] – 2011 gelding by Albano (TB) out of Golden Flight [ISH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 29.3, 0.4, 14.0 = 43.7
5th Cooley Master Courage (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Bishops Queen (unk) Breeder: Vincent Lawler (Kilkenny). Rider: Kalli Core (USA) 29.1, 0, 14.8 = 43.9
10th Harbour Pilot [ISH] – 2003 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Shannon (TB) by Fijar Tango (TB). Rider: Hannah Sue Burnett (USA) 25.0, 0, 57.6 = 82.6.
Open Intermediate Jackpot.
1st Copper Beech (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Cloverballen (ISH). Breeder: Paddy Daly (Offaly) Rider: Bruce Davidson Jnr. (USA) 25.0, 8, 0.0 = 33.0
2nd Lup the Loop (ISH)[was Killard Lup the Loop] – 2008 gelding by Lupicore (KWPN) out of Hogans Lass [ISH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Jackie LeMastus (USA) 32.9, 4, 1.2 = 38.1
3rd Electric Lux (ISH) – 2010 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilnamac Sue [ISH][TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Natalia Neneman (USA) 32.1, 0, 6.8 = 38.9
5th Fernhill That Guy Jack (ISH)[TIH][was Cairnview That Guy Jack] – 2011 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Cairnview Clover Crystal (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Geraldine Quinn (Logford). Rider: Anna Loschiavo (USA) 39.8, 0, 1.2 = 41.0
6th Shannondale Magnum (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mullentine Golden Cruz [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Maxine Preston (USA) 34.0, 8, 5.2 = 47.2.
Open Preliminary (Friday) A.
1st Catch Me Cooley (ISH)[was GRC Brigade] – 2012 gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] out of Loughnavatta Sabrina (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Rory Costagan (Tipperary). Rider: Kelly Prather (USA) 23.9, 0, 0.0 = 23.9
3rd Fernhill Leitrim Lass (ISH)[was Aughaslane Leitrim Lass] – 2012 mare by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Aughacushlann Leitrim Lady (ISH) by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB). Breeder: Helen Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Alexandra Green Kerby (USA) 31.7, 0, 0.0 = 31.7
5th Global Quarycrest (ISH)[was Quarycrest Destiny] – 2014 gelding by OBOS Quatity 004 (OLD) out of Royal China (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Dooley (Donegal). Rider: Autumn Schweiss (USA) 32.2, 4, 0.0 = 36.2
6th Cambalda (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Maddie McElduff (USA) 30.4, 0, 8.4 = 38.8
7th Kingcarra Cooley Diamond (ISH)[was Kingcarra Knight Shadow & Kingcarra Diamond] – 2012 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Forans Page (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Rita Dempsey (Wexford). Rider: Dasha Ivandeava (USA) 22.4, 4, 13.2 = 39.6
8th Kilcannon Kandy Kid [ISH] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Charlestown Daisy (ISH)[TIH] by Cruise On (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick J Wall (Mayo). Rider: Megan O’Donoghue (USA) 31.3, 0, 9.2 = 40.5.
Open Preliminary (Friday) B.
3rd Belle De Reve (ISH) – 2008 mare by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Ferrari Modena (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Simon Trent (Cavan). Rider: Stephen Bradley (USA) 21.5, 8, 4.4 = 33.9
5th Enchanting Class (ISH) – 2010 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of Woodview Douglas Cruise (ISH) by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Gerard Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Meghan O’Donoghue (USA) 24.6, 0, 16.8 = 41.4
10th MHS Instant Karma (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Toulon (BWP) out of MHS Image (ISH) by Quidam JuniorI (KWPN). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Dasha Ivandaeva (USA) 32.6, 4, 17.2 = 53.8.
Open Preliminary.
8th Kilcannon High Society [ISH][was Rehy Exchange] – 2011 gelding by Rehy High Society [ISH] out of Rehy Delight (ISH)[TIH] by Abdullah (TB). Breeder: Henry Keane (Clare). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 28.9, 0, 6.4 = 35.3.
Open Preliminary Jackpot.
1st MTH Shannondale Khaleesi (ISH)[was Greygrove Misty & Shannondale Fauve] – 2012 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Greygrove Sally (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Ryan (Clare). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 24.6, 0, 0.0 = 24.6
2nd Gortglas Crazy Love (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Carrigshawn Lucy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 27.6, 0, 0.0 = 27.6
4th Fernhill Fine Diamond (ISH) – 2008 mare by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Camacazy Diamond [ISH] by Mount Diamond Flag (ID). Breeder: Carmel Shalvey (Cavan). Rider: Mia Farley (USA) 28.3, 0, 0.8 = 29.1.
Preliminary Horse.
9th First Venture (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Amigo B (KWPN) out of Geesala Queen (ISH)[TIH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Conor Coonan (Offaly). Rider: Karl Slezak (CAN) 32.8, 8, 4.8 = 45.6.
Preliminary Rider B.
2nd Drombane Dynamite (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Drombane Dilemma (ISH) by VDL Arkanas (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Joseph Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Megan Tyrrell (USA) 26.7, 0, 9.6 = 36.3
10th Cooley Mullingar (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Omard Clover Barbie (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Brian O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Julieann Prettyman (USA) 37.8, 0, 14.8 = 52.6.
Pine Top Spring HT, Georgia (March 13th – 15th).
Open Intermediate A.
6th Carlsburg (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Flame and Passion (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr (Wexford). Rider: Michael Pendleton (USA) 27.2, 0, 18.4 = 45.6.
Open Intermediate B.
4th Super Socks BCF (unk)[was Fernhill Flaxen] – 2006 gelding by Castle Quest (TB) out of an unnamed mare by Faroch (unk). Rider: Matthew Brown (USA) 27.9, 0, 12.4 = 40.3
5th Dassett Olympus (ISH)[was Ballyvadd Talisman] – 2013 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Cushlamochree (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Andrew Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 33.1, 0, 8.0 = 41.1
6th Fernhill Revelation [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Warrestown You 2 [ISH] out of Hallo Noble Girl [ISH] by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 29.5, 0, 13.2 = 42.7
7th Sportsfield Enquiry (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO. Rider: Erin Risso (USA) 35.3, 0, 8.4 = 43.7
9th LVS Dassett Charisma (ISH)[was Stonehavens Charisma] – 2009 mare by Cobra (HOLST) out of Windsor Black Minstral (ISH)[TIH] by Black Minstrel (TB). Breeder: Gerard Walsh (Cork). Rider: Marley Stone-Bourke (IRL) 34.0, 0, 14.8 = 48.8.
Open Intermediate C.
3rd Night Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Isabelle Bosley (USA) 33.1, 0, 10.4 = 43.5.
Open Preliminary A.
3rd Flying Quality (ISH)[was Martins Irish Conqueror] – 2014 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Orchid Hill (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Eamonn Gleeson (Roscommon). Rider: Tim Burke (IRL) 32.2, 0, 0.0 = 32.2
4th HHS Iris (ISH) – 2012 mare by Cit Cat (HOLST) out of Aldato Lady (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Claire Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Skyler Decker (USA) 30.4, 0, 4.4 = 34.8.
Open Preliminary B.
3rd Southern Sun (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Birdhill Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 29.3, 4, 0.0 = 33.8
4th Cooley Flight (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Plot Blue (KWPN) out of Making Moments (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Julie Graham (Down). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 33.3, 0, 0.8 = 34.1
5th Quality Explosion (unk) – 2014 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004. Rider: Tim Burke (IRL) 30.4, 4, 0.0 = 34.4
6th Connacht Dinin (unk)[was Dinin Chester] – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Tiffani Loudon-Meetze (USA) 26.7, 0, 8.0 = 34.7
7th Cooley Gentleman (ISH)[was HHS Oaklands] – 2014 gelding by Acorad 3 (OLD) out of HHS Crystal Clear [ISH] by The Echo Factor [ISH]. Breeder: Miguel Bravo (Kilkenny). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 27.6, 4, 5.2 = 36.8.
Preliminary Rider B.
2nd Wexford Cruise (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 gelding by Loch Cruise [ISH] out of Glebe Cream (ISH)[TIH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Frances Sheeran (Laois). Rider: Anna Billings (USA) 35.4, 0, 8.8 = 44.2.
Britain.
Lincolnshire ODE, Lincolnshire. (March 13th – 15th).
Novice Sec F.
3rd Mdsandyhill Zorro (ISH)[was My Sandyhill Zorro & Mdsandyhill Penhills Zorro] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy (ISH) out of Ozopmas (TRAK) by Sorro (RTRK). Breeder: Patricia McDonald (Kildare). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 28.5, 0, 4.0 = 32.5
4th Heads Up (ISH) – 2014 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of The Show Girl (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Paul Oshea (Limerick). Rider: Hayden Hankey (GBR) 29.0, 0, 3.6 = 32.6
5th Swiss Maid (ISH)[was Rowena T] – 2013 mare by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Sabine (KWPN) by Burggraaf (HOLST). Breeder: Elizabeth Frayling (Tipperary). Rider: Sara Chittleburgh (GBR) 24.8, 8, 0.0 = 32.8
9th Digger Jones (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH] out of Lay Ghareeb (ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Alexander Tordoff (GBR) 25.8, 8, 4.8 = 39.6.
Novice Sec E.
5th Newmarket Patrol (ISH)[was Shaow Bear] – 2013 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) out of Fabienne (KWPN) by Equador (KWPN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Alexander Tordoff (GBR) 33.5, 0, 4.0 = 37.5.
Novice Sec G.
8th Kilcandra Capitol (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Orestus (KWPN) out of Beavers Bugsy Malone [ISH] by Hallodri (TB). Breeder: Vincent Cousins (Wicklow). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 30.3, 4, 0.4 = 34.7
10th Hawk Eye (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Beach Ball (ISH)[TIH] out of Summerholiday (ISH). Breeder: RJ Smyth (Tyrone). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 31.3, 4, 0.0 = 35.3.
Novice Sec H.
5th Annsfort Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Laurel Leaf (TB) by Taipan (TB). Breeder: Patricia Lalor (Tipperary). Rider: Joe Wise (GBR) 30.3, 0, 2.0 = 32.3
6th Hathaway Whole Lotta Love (ISH) – 2014 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Lady Lisselton (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Christina Faulkner (Abroard). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 32.0, 0, 1.6 = 33.6
7th Cooley and Co (ISH)[was Maximum Max KEC] – 2014 gelding by KEC Maximum Joe (WESTF) out of Doonbridge Datus (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Dan Hickey (Cork) Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec I.
2nd Master Ping (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Corlough Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Mountpleasant Molly (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: P J Tierney (Offaly). Rider: Archie Smith-Maxwell (GBR) 28.0, 0, 5.6 = 33.6
4th Cotterstown Magic (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Ballinclea Festival (CP) out of Attanagh Jewel [ISH] by Young Barnaby (TB). Breeder: Patrick Mooney (Laois). Rider: Jemima Snipe (GBR) 29.0, 0, 6.0 = 35.0
5th Rincoola Rolo (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Local Gossip (WNTR) by Last News (TB). Breeder: Harold McGahern (Longford). Rider: Tara Murphy (GBR) 30.8, 4, 2.0 = 36.8
10th Poetry in Motion II (ISH)- 2013 gelding by Yeats (ISH)[TIH] out of Woodville Soap (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Evelyn Casserly (Laois). Rider: Florence White (GBR) 30.8, 8, 1.6 = 40.4.
Open Novice Sec J.
2nd Innislusky Paddy (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cevin Z (ZANG) out of Innislusky (ISH) by Ekstein Ekstein (KWPN). Breeder: Majella Tuohy (Limerick). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 26.3, 0, 2.8 = 29.1
5th Ballymoon Diamond (ISH) – 2009 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Moonhall Mindy (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Alan McIntyre (Kilkenny). Rider: Carolyne Ryan-Bell (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
6th Fernhill Smart Choice [ISH] – 2011 mare by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Ballyluskey Fresh Start [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Jimmy Clancy (Tipperary). Rider: Susie Berry (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5.
Open Novice Sec K.
3rd In The Darco (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Lismeen Flight (ISH) by Nautilus (HOLST). Breeder: Luke Smith (Cavan). Rider: Serena Kullich (NZL) 30.0, 0, 1.6 = 31.6
4th Vinegar Hill [ISH] – 2012 gelding by Furito’s Diamond (ISH) out of Clonassey Lass (TB) by Benedicial (TB). Breeder: John Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Carolyne Ryan-Bell (GBR) 31.0, 0, 2.4 = 33.4
5th Olympic Cool (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Coolderry Moll (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Houlihan (Tipperary). Rider: Tara Clements (GBR) 32.8, 0, 0.8 = 33.6
8th Grantstown Harry (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Olivia Morison (GBR) 35.3, 0, 0.0 = 35.3
9th Brownstown Remi (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Remington Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Churchill Fabio (WNTR) by Quinto Fabio (TB). Breweder: Wilfred Atkinson (Laois). Rider: Stephanie Stammschroer (GBR) 33.3, 4, 1.2 = 38.5
10th Dassett Zoolander (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Romabo (HOLST) out of Finod Aoife (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Martin Cowley (Sligo). Rider: Freddie Fawcett (GBR) 35.3, 4, 0.0 = 39.3.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news.
Related news stories
Eventing Studbook Series & Development Series 2024 Venue Applications
Two new stallions awarded 5* status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
Approved stallion Valent (KWPN) upgraded to 5* Status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test