EV Breeding: Irish-bred horses filled over 60% of top-ten finishers at Ballindenisk
- 1 October 2019, 15:46
Last week Ireland’s final Home International of the 2019 season took place at Ballindenisk, Co. Cork, and despite the rain, Irish-bred horses led the way under riders from all over the world, filling 63% of all top ten placings. Riders from Ireland, the USA, Great Britain and New Zealand managed to steer their Irish-bred horses into the top ten from CCI3*-S up to CCI4*-L classes.
See below for the full list of Irish-bred Eventing results:
Ireland.
Ballindenisk International (2) (September 26th – 29th).
CCI3*-S
2nd Cooley Moonshine (ISH) (AKA Monbeg Cartel) – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Kilpatrick Duchess (ISH) by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael J. Kavanagh, Co. Wexford. Owner: The Monster Partnership. Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 29.9, 0.0, 3.6 = 33.5.
3rd Langford Take The Biscuit (UNK) – 2012 gelding by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Kellistown Marmite (UNK). Breeder: Seamus Walsh, Co. Carlow. Owner: Your Horse & Country Magazine Hobnob Syndicate. Rider: Emily King (GBR) 35, 0.0, 0.0 = 35.
4th Tullaher Sunrise (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Ashlea Primrose (ISH) by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Charles Killeen, Co. Clare. Owner: Penelope Ecroyd. Rider: Sam Ecroyd (GBR) 31.5, 0.0, 5.2 = 36.7.
5th Castlefield Flash Cooley (AKA Castlefield Casper) (ISH) – 2012 gelding by CSF Mr Kroon (ISH) out of Castlefield Ruby (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Jim O’Neill, Co. Kilkenny. Owner: Chailey Stud Equestrian. Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 28.1, 0.0, 12 = 40.1.
9th Man About Town (AKA Man About Town II) (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Lisdeen Coevers Brigade (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Talty, Co. Clare. Owner: Sarah Warden. Rider: David Doel (IRL) 37.3, 0.0, 11.2 = 48.5.
10th Lord Of The Morning (AES) – 2011 gelding by Sir Donnerhall Il (ODLBG) out of Decision Day (ISH) by Lafontaine (TB). Breeder: Kate L. Jarvey. Owner: Everina Kilfeather. Rider: Lexi Kilfeather (IRL) 35, 4.0, 10 = 49.
CCI3*-L
2nd Heartbreaker Star Quality (ISH) – 2011 mare by Boswell Mr Heart Breaker (ISH) out of Killard Quality (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Cora Horan, Co. Galway. Owner: Jonathon Seed. Rider: Libby Seed (GBR) 33.5, 0.0, 0.0 = 33.5.
3rd Whitetree Sky (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 mare by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] out of Coevers Diamonds Era (ISH)[TIH] by Able Albert (TB). Breeder: Marian Russell, Co. Kilkenny. Owner: Jane Hancock. Rider: Lucy Hancock (IRL) 33.6, 0.4, 0.0 = 34.
4th Chicko (BESIES) – 2010 gelding. Owner and Rider: Polly Stockton (GBR) 37.8, 0.0, 0.0 = 37.8.
5th Arklow Puissance (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Cruising Jewel (ISH) by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne, Co. Wicklow. Owner: Kathleen Wilkinson. Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 37.9, 0.0, 0.0 = 37.9.
6th Jezebelle (ISH) – 2009 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Cloonloo Golden Girl (ISH) by Golden Major VII (WNTR). Breeder: Don McCormack, Co. Sligo. Owner: Sandra Haugh. Rider: Adam Haugh (IRL) 36.5, 0.4, 4 = 40.9.
7th Don Meeco (ISH) – 2009 stallion by Beowulf (ISH) out of Quartz Z (ZANG) by Quito De Baussy (SF). Breeder: Don Hadden, Co. Wicklow. Owner: David Mee. Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 37.1, 3.2, 0.8 = 41.1.
8th Galwaybay Echo (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Mistys Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Justin Burke, Co. Galway. Owner: June Burgess. Rider: Steven Smith (IRL) 33.2, 0.0, 8 = 41.2.
9th Kinsau (TB) – 2009 gelding by Indian Danehill (TB) out of Andonia (TB). Breeder: Sean Reilly. Owner: Charlotte Walshe. Rider: Sofie Walshe (IRL) 35.9, 0.0, 5.6 = 41.5.
10th Full Of Mischief (ISH) – 2012 mare by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Quartz Z (ZANG) by Quito De Baussy (SF). Breeder: Don Hadden, Co. Wicklow. Owner: Eleanor Hadden. Rider: Cathal Daniels (IRL) 36.9, 7.2, 0.0 = 44.1.
CCI4*-S
3rd Samuel Thomas II (Unnamed) (ISH) – 2004 gelding by El Rio (TB) out of Banard Que (ISH) by Arctic Que (TB). Breeder: James Woods, Co. Limerick. Owner: Sue Chadwick and Komfi Ltd. Rider: Elizabeth Power (IRL) 35.1, 0.0, 1.6 = 36.7.
4th Milchem JJ (AKA Global Milchem JJ) (UNK) – 2008 gelding. Owner: Ellie Guy. Rider: Alex Kennedy (GBR) 33.1, 0.0, 8.4 = 41.5.
6th Ardeo Illusion (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Beach Ball (ISH) out of Royale Echo (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas McGuigan, Co. Tyrone. Owner and Rider: Leila Barker (IRL) 39.6, 2.4, 2.8 = 44.8.
9th Bluestone Ice (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of Danske (ISH) by Boiar Des Isles (SF). Breeder: Cliff McDowell, Co. Armagh. Owner: Clare Steele. Rider: Jonathan Hugh Steele (IRL) 40.5, 0.0, 6.8 = 47.3.
10th Mr Sneezy (ISH) – 2008 stallion by Iroko (WESTF) out of Starofdonickmore (TB) by Fourstars Allstar (TB). Breeder: Carmel O’Keeffe, Co. Cork. Owner: Tiny Clapham, Ian and Heidi Woodhead. Rider: James Avery (NZL) 34.1, 10.4, 3.2 = 47.7.
CCI4*-L
5th Diamond Ructions (AKA Copper Alley Diamond Lad) (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Ructions (TB) by Right Win (TB). Breeder: Aileen Dwyer, Co. Wexford. Owner: Bronwen Jones and Iain Greer. Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 32.9, 0.8, 9.6 = 43.3.
7th Eclipto (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cavalier Carnival (ISH) out of Tawna Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Jackson Goulding, Co. Tipperary. Owner and Rider: Michael McNally (IRL) 35.8, 15.2, 10.4 = 61.4.
8th Winterdown Royale (AKA Winterdown Cooley) (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Vincent (KWPN) out of Rosgan Quinoa (AES) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James A. Gilheany, Co. Leitrim. Owner: Martyn & Sharon Ault. Rider: Tom Crisp (GBR) 36.7, 37.2, 0.0 = 73.9.
9th Cooley Timepiece (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Hogans Lass (ISH) by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rachel Sterling, Co. Tipperary. Owner: Tim Hague. Rider: Katherine Hague (GBR) 39.4, 31.8, 3.2 = 74.4.
10th Ardeo Berlin (IPSA) – 2009 gelding. Owner and Rider: Julia Norman (GBR) 38.4, 28.8, 8.8 = 76.
Britain.
Kelsall Hill ODE, Cheshire. (September 27th – 29th).
Open Novice sec G.
1st Cooley Tanglewood (ISH) – 2009 mare by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Amy Strawberry (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mark O’Gorman (Wicklow). Rider: Rose Nesbitt (GBR) 26.5, 0, 1.2 = 27.7
2nd Ludo FH (ISH)[was Newmarket Con] – 2011 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Oprah (KWNP) by Concorde (KWNP). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork) Rider: Hannah Bate (GBR) 25.3, 0, 7.6 = 32.9
6th Stormhill Clover (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Ramiro Clover Las (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Harry Quigley (Wexford). Rider: Julia Birkin (GBR) 25.3, 2, 7.6 = 44.9.
Open Intermediate Sec O.
2nd A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 31.1, 0, 4.8 = 35.9
5th Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 29.5, 0, 11.6 = 41.1
7th Balladeer Durban Hills (TB) – 2005 gelding by Seabrook (TB) out of Mistress Elbio (TB) by Elbio (TB). Breeder: Brian O’Reilly. Rider: Sarah Way (GBR) 29.5 0, 12.4 = 41.9
10th Sportsfield Top Notch (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequine du Carel (SF) out of Carrigatoher Queen (ISH) by Sirocco Rouge Del Sauro (SF). Breeder: Michael Hanrahan (Tipperary). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 33.2, 0, 13.6 = 46.8.
Intermediate Sec N.
1st Fools in Love (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Tisrara Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: John Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Hayden Hankey (GBR) 30.7, 4, 5.6 = 40.3
3rd Kapowairua (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Spirit House (TB) out of Bellscross Coleen (ISH) by Dow Jones Courcel (SF). Breeder: Ciaran Dunleavy (Sligo). Rider: Sally James (GBR) 34.5, 4, 14.4 = 52.9
6th Aughmore Conclover Jade (ISH) – 2010 mare by Condios (HOLST) out of Ballin Clover Penny (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stephanie Heffernan (Offaly). Rider: Jack Mantel (GBR) 41.4, 0, 16.4 = 57.8
7th Ringwood Madras (ISH) – 2011 mare by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Ringwood Rajah (ISH) by Ram Z (HANN). Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 31.8, 0, 32.0 = 63.8
9th MGH Smarty (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Killeen Vera (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Martin J Collins (Tipperary). Rider: Eleanor Hope (GBR) 31.1, 20, 27.2 = 78.3.
Intermediate Sec M.
1st Quinara (ISH) – 2012 mare by Van Gogh (KWPN) out of Prinses T (KWPN) by Mytens (TB). Breeder: Rachel McKimmon (Tyrone). Rider: James Adams (GBR) 31.8, 0, 15.2 = 47.0
2nd Second City (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Daisy Twain (ISH)[TIH] by Mark Twain(TB). Breeder: Stuart Crawford (Antrim). Rider: Paul Sims (GBR) 35.7, 0, 11.6 = 47.3
7th Ardristan Lass (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 mare by Tasset (TB) out of Ardristan Rose (ID) by Ginger Holly (ID). Breeder: Sean O’Brien (Carlow). Rider: Lottie Walsh (GBR) 39.5, 4, 2.8 = 56.3.
South of England ODE, Sussex. (September 28th – 29th)
Novice Sec G.
1st Barnacurra Ace Ventura (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Venus de Milo (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Christine O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Ben Taylor (GBR) 33.3, 0, 1.2 = 34.5
7th Our Larry (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Andrea James (GBR) 31.0, 0, 11.2 = 42.2
9th Royale Messenger (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ricardo Royale (ISH) out of Aldato John (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Heather McKeown (Monaghan). Rider: Catherine Sadler (GBR) 32.8, 4, 9.2 = 46.0.
Novice Sec H.
3rd Major Powers [ISH] – 2011 Gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Amys Dromard Gold [ISH] by Kildalton Gold (ID). Breeder: Emma Kirwan (Tipperary). Rider: Lucy Crichton (GBR) 31.8, 4, 6.8 = 42.6.
Novice Sec I.
7th Class Spec (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Vancoover (KWPN) out of Warrenstown Cassy (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 30.3, 4, 10.4 = 44.7
10th Gulf Stream III (ISH) – 2012 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ballyring Clover Lass (unk) by Cloneen Clover (ID). Breeder: Paddy Mullally (Kilkenny). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 31.5, 4, 13.6 = 49.1.
Morton Morrell ODE, Warwickshire. (September 27th – 28th).
Novice Sec A.
9th Sportsfield Rio (ISH)[was Valid Point] – 2012 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Lorella (ISH)[TIH] by Ballysimon (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 30.8, 0, 10.8 = 41.6.
Novice Sec B.
3rd Randalstown Commando (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Randalstown Once Shy [ISH] by Parco (BWP). Breeder: Samuel McAteer (Antrim). Rider: Chiara Conze (GBR) 28.0, 0, 8.4 = 36.4
5th Escape Route (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Waveney (TB) out of Qoltaira (BWP) by Voltaire (HANN). Breeder: Brendan Deegan (Offaly). Rider: Flora Young (GBR) 31.8, 4, 2.8 = 38.6
9th CHF Archie (ISH) – 2013 gelding by VDL Arkanas (KWPN) out of Lodge Hill Lady [ISH] by Merry Mate (ID). Breeder: Michael Mullins (Galway). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 32.5, 4, 8.0 = 44.5.
Novice Sec C.
2nd Mdsandyhill Zorro (ISH)[was My Sandyhill Zorro & Mdsandyhill Penhills Zorro] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy (ISH) out of Ozopmas (TRAK) by Sorro (RTRK). Breeder: Patricia McDonald (Kildare). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 24.8, 0, 2.0 = 26.8
4th Dassett Empire (ISH)[was Kilcorig Flynn] – 2013 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Kilcorig Rose (ISH) by Camiro De Haar Z (ZANG). Breeder: Nigel Jackson (Antrim). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 29.3, 0, 1.6 = 30.9
5th Shannondale Courage (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Soazies Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: John Browne (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 25.8, 0, 6.4 = 32.2
7th Milestone Wulf (ISH) – 3013 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Fionnas Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: John Harty (Tipperary). Rider: Dani Cuomo (GBR) 30.5, 0, 6.4 = 36.9
9th CSF Dassett Decoy (ISH)[was CSF Cruz Delle] – 2013 gelding by Flipper D’Elle (SF) out of CSF Doorn Cruise [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Connolly (Galway). Rider: Amelia Walker (GBR) 27.5, 4, 8.0 = 39.5.
Open Novice Sec D.
1st Ballycoog Guinness (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Ballycoog Bonnie (ISH)[TIH] by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Louise M Godkin (Wicklow). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 28.3, 0, 0.4 = 28.7
6th Curolea Mika (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of Suza [ISH] by Dikusa (TB). Breeder: Janet Currie (Derry). Rider: Aczylok (GBR) 31.8, 0, 3.6 = 35.4
9th Golden Recipe (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Flashy Trump (ISH)[TIH] by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Christopher Bailey (Wexford). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 29.0, 0, 8.0 = 37.0.
Novice Sec E.
2nd Kiltown Madison (ISH) – 2010 mare by Corran Ginger (ID) out of Carolco Rose (AES) by Hercorose (KWPN). Breeder: Jayne Patterson (Donegal). Rider: Giovanni Ugolotti (ITA) 31.5, 4, 1.2 = 36.7
7th Cuffesgrange Royal Exchange [ISH] – 2013 gelding by Royal Concorde [ISH] out of Coolmore Joyita [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Ronan Sheehan (Laois). Rider: Saffron Cresswell (GBR) 27.8, 8, 6.8 = 42.6
10th Carlingfords Hes A Clover (ISH)[was He’s a Clover] – 2012 gelding by Polanski (SWB) out of Fourleaf Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Thomas Keenan (Louth). Rider: Louise Harwood (GBR) 33.0, 4, 7.2 = 44.2.
Alnwick Ford International CCI & ODE, Northumberland. (September 28th – 29th).
CCI**S Sec A.
1st Shadow Lad (ISH)[was Cranny Lad] – 2011 gelding by Cranny Vol Clover [ISH] out of Cranny Bliss (ISH). Breeder: Flan McNamara (Clare). Rider: Douglas Crawford (GBR) 30.1, 0, 0.0 = 30.1
6th Bennys Quality Star (ISH)[was Hallo Quality Penny] – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Hallo Beag (ISH)by Hallo (SF) Breeder: Gerrard Marron (Monaghan). Rider: Lucy Hattersley (GBR) 36.8, 0, 0.0 = 36.8
9th Power Blazer (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Sarah Rhodes (ISH)[TIH] by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: Richard Drohan (Waterford). Rider: Jessica McKie (GBR) 35.0, 4, 0.0 = 39.0.
Novice Sec B.
1st Crosstown Sir Lancelot (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN)out of Corgrigg Dancer (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Edel & Dominic Curtin (Clare). Rider: Will Murray (GBR) 26.5, 0, 0.0 = 26.5
8th Ballyvadd Sarco (ISH) – 2011 elding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Ballyvadd Lux (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Andrew Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Joshua Wareing (GBR) 25.0, 11, 7.6 = 43.6
10th Jeppesen K (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Ballydavid Vera (ISH)[TIH] by Ginger Dick (ID). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Will Murray (GBR) 28.0, 0, 41.6 = 69.6.
America.
Jump Start HT, Lexington, Kentucky. (September 27th – 29th).
Open Intermediate.
1st Morswood (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Princess in Arms (ISH)[TIH] by Present Arms (TB). Breeder: John Doherty (Louth). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 32.7, 4, 3.6 = 40.3
3rd Lup the Loop (ISH)[was Killard Lup the Loop] – 2008 gelding by Lupicore (KWPN) out of Hogans Lass [ISH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Jackie LeMastus (USA) 35.5, 8, 0.0 = 43.5
10th Fernhill Full Throttle (ISH)[was Willows Dexter] – 2009 gelding by Cyrano (HOLST) out of Euro Glory [ISH] by Euro Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: William Gibson (Down). Rider: Ivie Cullen-Dean (USA) 33.8, 0, 33.6 = 67.4.
Open Preliminary Div 1.
5th Tops (ISH)[TIH] – 2001 gelding by Top of the World (TB) out of Tomgar Diamond [ISH] by Sea Crest (TB) Breeder: Dermot Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Caroline Dannemiller (USA) 31.9, 5.2, 10.4 = 47.5.
Open Preliminary Div 2.
5th I Spye (ISH)[was Lates Harry] – 2011 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Lombardos Corner (ISH) by Lombardo Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Alexandra Baugh (USA) 32.5, 4, 11.2 = 47.7.
Oktoberfest at Stable View, South Carolina. (September 27th – 20th).
CCI**S.
2nd Baymax (ISH) – 2013 gelding by ARD Vivendi (HOLST) out of Olympics Corner (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Mary Quirke (Tipperary). Rider: Doug Payne (USA) 23.9, 0, 0.0 = 23.9
4th Fernhill Prezley (ISH) [was KEC Prezley] – 2010 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of Killerisk Diamond [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: Oonagh Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Mike Pendelton (USA) 28.1, 0, 0.0 = 28.1
=10th WEC Emperor of Hope (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 geelding by Emmperror Augustus (TB) out of Right Time (ISH)[TIH]by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: John Donaghy (Down). Rider: Mike Pendleton (USA) 32.1, 0, 0.8 = 32.9
CCI***S.
2nd 501 Mischief Managed [ISH][was GTS Adventure] – 2011 gelding by Albano (TB) out of Golden Flight [ISH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 27.2, 0, 2.0 = 29.2.
Open Preliminary.
2nd Typically Fernhill (ISH)[was Castlefield Ciao] – 2012 gelding by Dondoctro Ryal K (KWPN) out of Castlefield Sarah (unk) by Guy Cavalier [ISH]. Breeder: Jim O’Neill (Kilkenny). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 27.8, 0.8, 4.4 = 33.0
3rd Foxdale’s Celtic Charm (ISH)[was Legaland Rossas Lad] – 2013 gelding by Diarado (HOLST) out of Cheeky Rossa (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Joe Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Kristin Schmolze (USA) 31.7, 1.6, 0.4 = 33.7
9th Fernhill Leitrim Lass (ISH)[was Aughaslane Leitrim Lass] – 2012 mare by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Aughacushlann Leitrim Lady (ISH) by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB). Breeder: Helen Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Alexandra Green (USA) 37.0, 1.2, 10.4 = 48.6.
ESDCTA New Jersey HT, The New Jersey Horsepark (September 28th).
Open Preliminary A.
6th The Gadfly (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Fontana Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Patrick Harvey (Westmeath). Rider: Caroline Day (USA) 40.0, 4, 3.6 = 47.6.
Open Preliminary B.
2nd K.B.S. Quick Strike (ISH) – 2013 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Molly’s Diamondstrike (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Noel O’Shea (Clare). Rider: Zoe Crawford (USA) 30.0, 4, 2.0 = 36.0.
Surefire September HT, Virginia. (September 28th – 29th).
Open Preliminary.
2nd Apogee (ISH)[was Saunderscourt Skyfest] – 2007 gelding by Harlequin du Carol (SF) out of Lavally Breeze [ISH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Eamon Maher (Tipperary). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 33.5, 0, 0.0 = 33.5
4th Udi-La [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Gothland Sassy (TB) by Gothland (TB). Breeder: Rosemary Ponsonby (Tipperary). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 38.5, 4, 0.0 = 42.5
5th Kingcarra Cooley Diamond (ISH)[was Kingcarra Knight Shadow & Kingcarra Diamond] – 2012 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Forans Page (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Rita Dempsey (Wexford). Rider: Dasha Ivandeava (USA) 27.4, 4, 12.8 = 44.2
Denmark.
Copenhagen CCI. (September 20th – 22nd).
CCI**S.
8th Kool Bouncer [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Granger Bouncer (ID) out of My Katies Blossom (TB) by Namaqualand (TB). Breeder: Margaret O’Gorman (Wexford). Rider: Filippa Ljungberg (SWE) 34.6, 8, 0.0 = 42.6.
CCI***S.
4th Mind Me (TB)(ISH) – 2006 gelding by Saffron Walden (TB) out of You Never Told Me (TB). Rider: Johan Lundin (SWE) 34.9, 0, 2.8 = 37.7.
Belgium.
Waregem CCI. (Septembeer 19th – 22nd).
CCIO****S.
7th Touchingwood (ISH)[TIH] [was Shearwater Touchingwood] – 2006 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Fashionable (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Prentice (Down). Rider: Fouaad Mirza (IND) 37.6, 0, 0.0 = 37.6.
Germany.
Strohen CCI (September 19th – 22nd).
CCI**S.
1st Unnamed (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cavalier Classic [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Siobhan McGuinness (Mayo). Rider: Filippo Gregoroni (ITA) 33.4, 0, 0.8 = 34.2.
Belarus.
Minsk, Ratomka CCI. (September 19th – 22nd).
CCI****L.
6th MP Imagine If (ISH) – 2011 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Fast Morning Flight [ISH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. John Mc Mahon (Clare). Rider: Mikhail Nastenko (RUS) 39.7, 4.8, 15.6 = 60.1.
Italy
Palmanova CCI. (September 19th – 22nd).
CCI* Intro.
1st Dassett Master (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Countess of Belvedere (ISH)[TIH] by Nero Astaire (TB). Breeder: A C Peters (Westmeath). Rider: Rebecca Chiappero (ITA) 28.2, 0, 0.0 = 28.2
4th Captain Cremin (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] out of Molly Cash (unk). Breeder: Peter Curling (Tipperary). Rider: Sophia Angalina Antisso (ITA) 31.7, 4, 2.0 = 37.7
6th MHS Secret Garden (ISH) – 2012 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of MHS Kilkenny Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Pietro Roman (ITA) 29.7, 12, 0.8 = 42.5
10th Greananstown (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 gelding by Soolmoy Clover Man (ISH)[TIH] out of Stillorsparkling (TB)(IRL) by Anshan (TB). Breeder: Ellen McLoughney (Tipperary). Rider: Andreas Riedl (AUT) 34.1, 12, 4.8 = 50.9.
CCI**S.
3rd Fernhill Frosty Tom (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Elisabetta Moranzoni (ITA) 30.6, 0, 1.2 = 31.8
8th Irish Secret (ISH) – 2013 mare by Pacino (BWP) out of Cafre Know Best (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: Catherine Thornton (Fermanagh). Rider: Emiliano Portale (ITA) 33.3, 0, 2.4 = 35.7.
CCI***L.
4th Quick Joe (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Castana (ID) out of Joes Lady (TB)(IRL) by Win Quick (TB)(ISH). Breeder: Ian Rowland (Mayo). Rider: Stefano Brecciaroli (ITA) 24.7, 8, 42.8 = 75.5.
Holland.
Varsseveld CCI. (September 26th – 29th).
CCI***L.
7th Down to the Wire (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Knockrath Zena (unk) by Carrolls Flight (AES). Breeder: Norman Allen (Meath). Rider: Arne Bergendahl (GER) 28.9, 4, 8.0 = 40.9
10th Smokie (ISH)[was Ballycorman Smokie] – 2010 gelding by A Quidam M (KWPN) out of Elakia (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James McHugh (Kildare). Rider: Beau Posthumus (NED) 39.2, 0, 4.4 = 43.6.
India.
Meerut CCI. (September 21st – 24th).
CCI**L.
2nd Fleece Clover (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Aughrim Knight (ISH)(TIH)out of Craughwell Girl(ISH)(TIH) by Carrabawn View (ID). Breeder: Michael Heffernan (Galway). Rider: Amit Kumar Sinsinwar (IND) 32.5, 4, 1.6 = 38.1.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news.
Related news stories
Eventing Studbook Series & Development Series 2024 Venue Applications
Two new stallions awarded 5* status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
Approved stallion Valent (KWPN) upgraded to 5* Status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test