EV Breeding: Irish breds feature prominently in Osberton Young Horse classes
- 4 October 2017, 18:52
Irish-bred event horses recorded a large number of top results at Osberton International Horse Trials, particularly in the Young Horse classes. Piggy French (GBR) and the Irish Sport Horse AKD Corline (Corland x Lux Z ) won the CIC1* Young Horse Sec E.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Showjumping results:
Britain.
Osberton International Horse Trials, Nottinghamshire. September 28th – October 1st.
CCI* Sec A.
8 Carrick Aldato Girl (ISH) – 2010 mare by Aldalto (KWPN) out of Carrick Crannagh Diamond (ID) by Crannagh Hero (ID) Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 48.8, 0, 0.0 = 48.8
9 Traveller Royale (ISH) – 2004 gelding by The Traveller [ISH] out of Bairrcin (ISH) by Cavavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Thomas Dunford (Waterford). Rider: Sophie Miller (GBR) 45.6, 4, 0.0 = 49.6
10 Kelshamore Dandy (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 51.0, 0, 0.0 = 51.0.
CCI ** Sec B.
3 Gortfadda Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH)[TIH] out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 39.8, 4, 0.0 = 43.8
4 Royale Beach [ISH] – 2009 mare by Beach Ball (ISH) out of Royale Cindy Lou (ISH)[TIH] by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Thomas McGuigan (Tyrone). Rider: Ben McClumpha (IRL) 46.2, 0, 0.4 = 46.6
8 ESI Pheonix (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Catina (BEWB) by Quasimodo Vd Molendreef (BWP). Breeder: Cian O’Connor (Meath). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 46.9, 0, 2.0 = 48.9
9 Ballycreen Milord (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] out of Ballycreen Anouschka (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: David Cosby (Wicklow). Rider: Lauren McLusky (GBR) 49.7, 0, 0.0 = 49.7.
4 Year Old Sec C.
2 Max McInerney (ISH)[was The Banner Boy, Max the Banner & Big Tom] – 2013 gelding by Quality Time(HOLST) out of Burren (KWPN) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Mary McInerney (Clare). Rider: Vicky Tuffs (GBR) 24.8, 4, 0.0 = 28.8
3 Martins Irish Eddie (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 gelding by Killea Hill View (ID) out of Killea Hollodri (ISH)[TIH] by Hallodri (TB). Breeder: Liam Kenneally (Tipperary). Rider: Ollie Martin (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0.
5 Year Old Sec D.
3 Kroon Freddie (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Coon Lady (ISH)[TIH]by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Michael Shore (Carlow). Rider: Samantha Jimmison (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
5 MBF Harley Rebel (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Pallas Rebel (ISH)[TIH] by Rich Rebel (TB) Breeder: Gerry O’Rega (Tipperary). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 27.9, 0, 1.2 = 29.8
7 Monbeg Odyssey (ISH)[was Carraigahulla Orlando] – 2012 gelding by Orestus (KWPN) out of Carraigahulla (P)(ISH) by Glen Bar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne (Louth). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8
10 Ballycoog Breaker Boy (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Ballycoog Bonnie [ISH](TIH) by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Louise M Godkin (Wicklow). Rider: Will Rawlin (GBR) 27.1, 4. 0.0 = 31.1
CIC *Young Horse Sec E.
1 AKD Corline (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Corland (HOLST) out of AKD Luxurious (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Anna Dillon (Armagh). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 39.6, 0, 0.0 39.6
4 Carnival March (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cavalier Carnival (ISH) out of Ryans Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Martin Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 39.9, 4, 0.0 = 43.9
7 A Sportsfield Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Herritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Dillys Diamond [ISH] by Diamond Serpent [ISH]. Breeder: Agnes Gibbons-White (Kilkenny). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 43.4, 0, 2.0 = 45.4
8 John The Bull (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Think About It (TB) by Houmayoun (TB). Breeder: James Byrne (Westmeath). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 41.6, 4, 2.0 = 47.6.
CIC ** Young Horse Sec F.
3 Shannondale Percy (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale Maria (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: William Fox-Pitt (GBR) 43.8, 0, 1.2 = 45.0
5 Rehy DJ (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Rehy Misty [ISH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Noel Russell (Clare). Rider: Yasmin Ingham (GBR) 46.9, 0, 0.4 = 47.3
8 WSF Carthago (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Enigma (NEVH) by Viking (TB). Breeder: Francis Mulvihill (Cork). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 50.0, 0, 0.0 = 50.0.
Bishop Burton ODE, East Yorkshire. September 30th – October 1st.
Novice Sec E.
5 Vivogue (ISH) – 2010 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Fados Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Hiram Wood Hennessy (Clare). Rider: Lauren Rayner (GBR) 30.0, 0, 12.8 = 42.8
6 Carnsdale Cosmopolitan (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 mare by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Para’s Katie (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bridget Hickey (Kilkenny). Rider: Beatle Payne (GBR) 29.5, 9, 4.4 = 42.9
7 Mini Version [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Floating Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Greybrook Sasha[ISH] by Ruaille Buaille Bui (CP). Breeder: Ray Murphy (Cork). Rider: Adam Morgan (GBR) 35.0, 0, 8.4 = 43.4
10 Kilnamona Susie (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 mare by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Highland Symphony (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Dierdre Lusby (Galway). Rider: Chloe Naismith (GBR) 34.3, 0, 14.4 = 48.7.
Novice Sec F.
2 TT Little Guy (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 mare by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Harreds Clare (ISH)[TIH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Tom Moloney (Kilkenny). Rider: Abigail Boulton (GBR) 31.3, 0, 8.4 = 39.7
4 MJI Maktub (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Houmayoun (TB) out of MJI Mrs MacCricket (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: Rachel Robinson (Abroard). Rider: Rachel Robinson (GBR) 37.0, 0, 5.2 = 42.2
8 Along Came Molly (ISH) – 2007 mare by Warcraft (TB) out of Stilo Zarra (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Slattery (Galway). Rider: Chloe Whitehead (GBR) 41.0, 4, 6.0 = 51.0
10 Ardeevin Ruby (ISH) – 2008 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Loon Queen (ISH). Breeder: Roisin Lee (Wicklow) Rider: Harriet Wright (GBR) 41.8, 1, 11.6 = 54.4.
Open Novice Sec G.
1 Prince Mayo (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Bonnie Prince (TB) out of Crosshue Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Oliver Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Matthew Wright (AUS) 22.5, 0, 2.0 = 24.5
4 Warrenstown Take A Chance [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 [ISH] out of Random Chance [ISH] by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: Marguerite Ryan (Kilkenny). Rider: Lizzie Reid (GBR) 35.5, 0, 0.0 = 35.5.
Novice Under 18 Sec H.
5 Lisboy Buachaill (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Brianna Tweddall (GBR) 30.8, 0, 6.4 = 37.2
6 Spring Fantasia (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Nautilus (KWPN) out of Riasa [ISH} by Euphemism (TB). Breeder: Michael Callanan (Galway). Rider: Elizabeth Gale (GBR) 31.3, 0, 12.0 = 43.3
9 Rahally Artist (ISH) – 2004 gelding by The Artist (BHD) out of Rahally Lass (TB) by Roseberry Avenue (TB). Breeder: Joan Cannon (Galway). Rider: Isabella Armitage (GBR) 36.5, 0, 12.8 = 49.3
10 Baramona Lass (unk) – 2009 mare OIO. Rider: Xanthe de Wesselow (GBR) 33.5, 8, 11.2 = 52.7.
Dauntsey Park ODE, Wiltshire. September 29th – October 1st.
Intermediate Sec A.
1 Samarkand (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Grove Rebel [ISH] by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman Grahan (Laois). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 33.2, 4, 0.0 = 37.2
5 Bonmahon JD (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Silent Comfort (TB) by Cadeaux Genereux (TB). Breeder: Richard Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Lydia Heywood (GBR) 31.6, 8, 10.0 = 49.6
10 Sorcha II (unk) – 2006 mare OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Laura Swinnerton (GBR) 37.7, 4, 32.0 = 73.7.
Intermediate Sec B.
1 Kilrodan Sailorette (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 mare by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilrodan Boathouse (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Craig (Tipperary). Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 35.5, 4, 2.4 = 41.9
2 Greenhall Jay (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Greenhall Dismissed (ISH) by Porch (BWP). Breeder: Derry Rothwell (Wicklow). Rider: Rodney Powell (GBR) 30.5, 0, 11.6 = 42.1
5 PLS Beroko (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WASTF) out of Heartbreaking (TB) by Broken Hearted (TB). Breeder: Terri Berwanger (Meath). Rider: Lydia Hannon (GBR) 37.1, 4, 26.4 = 67.5.
Open Intermediate Sec C.
6 Teldon (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS) out of Catell (TB) by Cataldi (TB). Breeder: Anthony Byrne (Dublin). Rider: Sam Dempsey (IRL) 33.0, 12, 6.4 = 51.4
8 Back to Business II (ISH) – 2007 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Moxella (OLD) by Quick Star (SF). Breeder: Don & Elizabeth Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 29.3, 4, 19.6 = 52.9.
Intermediate Novice Sec D.
1 Coddstown Pet (unk) – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Katie Hancock (GBR) 31.4, 0, 0.0 = 31.4
10 Cooley Tanglewood (ISH) – 2009 mare by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Amy Strawberry (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mark O’Gorman (Wicklow). Rider: Rose Nesbitt (GBR) 33.6, 4, 6.0 = 43.6.
Novice Sec E.
1 Braveheart B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Buenos Aires (BEWB) by Heartbreaker (KWPN). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.0, 0, 6.0 = 33.0
3 Disert Joe (ISH) – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Miss High Rock [ISH] by High Roller (ISH) Breeder: Peter McAllister (Derry). Rider: Emily Dinnis (GBR) 35.5, 0, 0.0 = 35.5
4 Graphene (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Rantis Diamond [ISH] out of Lithium (TB) by Great Palm (TB). Breeder: Clare Day (Wexford). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 29.0, 0, 8.4 = 37.4
9 QEH Making Waves (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Atlantic Sparkey [ISH] out of Atlantic Madonna (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Michael Browne (Kerry). Rider: Madison Penfound (CAN) 39.0, 4, 14.0 = 57.0.
Novice Sec F.
2 Nasdaq High (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Slyguff Beth (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Linda Kidd (Carlow). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 28.0, 0, 3.2 = 31.2
3 Lissyegan Rory (ISH)[was Flying Cruise] – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilnamac Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (GBR) 26.5, 0, 4.8 = 31.3
6 Strattonstown Nico (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Jess Hooley (GBR) 30.3, 0, 9.6 = 39.9
10 Shannondale Codis (unk) – 2006 gelding by an unknown sire out of Shannondale My Tai (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Millie Webb (GBR) 29.3, 4, 12.8 = 46.1.
Open Novice Sec G.
1 Ballycoog Mr Popper (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Frankfort Boy (TB) out of Coolodge Aldatus Ginger (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Danielle Doran (Wicklow). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 25.3, 0, 2.8 = 28.1
3 OBOS Colombus (ISH) – 2006 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Kilcassey Lady [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: OBOS (Cork). Rider:Rafael Losano (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.4 = 32.9.
Novice Sec M.
9 Willow Lancer (ISH) [was Willows Peeping Pocket] – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Curraghchase Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Easy Lift (TB). Breeder: Anthony Cregan (Limerick). Rider: Neil Spratt (NZL) 30.0, 8, 15.2 = 53.2.
Novice Sec N.
4 Ogue Caviar (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ecawn Cavalier Express (ISH) by Cavalier Royals (HOLST). Breeder: Anne Murphy (Wicklow). Rider: Alexa Palmer (GBR) 22.0, 12, 9.6 = 43.6
9 Sensible (ISH)[TIH] – 1999 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilderry Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Mangan (Kerry). Rider: Christian Berry (GBR) 40.3, 16, 84.0 = 140.3.
Novice Under 18 Sec O.
2 Penhill All Dun Up (unk)[was Rainstown Jessie] – 2009 mare OIO. Rider: Harriet Holland (GBR) 29.8, 0, 3.6 = 33.4
3 Fable Beano (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Lucy Hall (GBR) 29.8, 0, 6.4 = 36.2
8 Ballinahinch Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Ryans Kingdom (ID) by Star Kingdom (ID). Breeder: Con Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Sapphire Graham (GBR) 35.8, 0, 20.0 = 55.8.
Little Downham ODE, Cambridgeshire. September 30th – October 2nd.
Novice Under 18 Sec N.
3 Derrys Lady Lou (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Loguestown Blue Moon (ID) out of Cris P Grey (ISH)[TIH] by Crannagh Hero (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Lily Mawby (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
4 Upper Class (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Amamus (TB) by Zafonic (TB). Breeder: John Galavan (Wexford). Rider: Lucy Price (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 33.3
6 Knockenpower Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Templebready Bo’sun (CP) out of Knockenpower Molly (TB) by Alphabatim (TB). Breeder: Noel Devereux (Waterford). Rider: Sophia Farrington (GBR) 32.8, 4, 1.2 = 38.0
7 KFS Nicely Dun (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Maddison Peries (GBR) 31.0, 4, 3.6 = 38.6.
Open Novice Sec O.
1 MGH Kings Street (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by King’s Master (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilnamac Holly (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Timothy Kelleher (Cork). Rider: Katie Berriman Davies (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
6 Shannondale Inca (ISH) – 2011 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Whitewell Vacation (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Ciara Woods (Monaghan). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 31.3, 0, 8.8 = 40.1
7 Monbeg After Dark (ISH)[TIH][was Nero Sunset] – 2009 gelding by Nero Astaire (TB) out of Early Sunset (ISH)[TIH] by Naheez (TB). Breeder: Michael Conlon (Offaly). Rider: Gordon Murphy (IRL) 28.3, 0, 12.8 = 41.1
10 Hill Drummer (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Renkum Blathainn (KWPN) by Renkum Lancelot (AES). Breeder: Gina Johnston (Down). Rider: Gordfon Murphy (GBR) 28.8, 4, 14.8 = 47.6.
Intermediate Sec P.
3 Just William XX (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Hillviewfarm Superstar (ID) out of Derreen Black Beauty (TB) by Tragic Role (TB). Breeder: Gerry Quinn (Roscommon). Rider:Andrew Downes (GBR) 32.7, 0, 0.8 = 33.5
5 Ashburton (ISH) – 2010 mare by Pacino (BWP) out of Cheryville Sophia [ISH] by Tax Trends (TB). Breeder: Gordon Cowan (Down). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 33.4, 0, 2.4 = 35.8
7 Monarchs Little Imp (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ballinglen Suzie (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Donal Goland (Wexford). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 33.4, 0, 5.6 = 39.0
10 Tullibards Dassett (ISH)[was Tullibards Tiny Tot] – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Ardkeel Star (ISH)[TIH] by Stan the Man (TB). Breeder: Hans Jurgen Kuehnle (Laois). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 32.7, 8, 2.8 = 43.5.
Intermediate Sec Q.
2 Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 25.2, 0, 1.2 = 26.4
5 Killadeas (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of ISHD Convoy (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Shirley Bothwell (Fermanagh). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.8 = 30.6
6 Millstreet Mitch (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Millstreet Vixy (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Duggan (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9
8 Gorsehill Cooley (ISH)[was Gorsehill Lobo] – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Flueries Imp (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Anne Bannon (Wicklow). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 28.2, 4, 0.0 = 32.2.
Intermediate Sec R.
2 Up Up And Away (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Coolmore Frolic (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Marie Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 31.1, 0, 0.0 = 31.1
3 Impromptu II (ISH)[TIH]was Master Imp Princess] – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Chair Princess (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Chair Lift (TB) Breeder: James Stephens (Clare). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 32.1, 0, 0.0 = 32.1
9 On the Brash (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Hollymount Girl [ISH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Peter Brady (Roscommon). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 35.0, 0, 1.6 = 36.6
10 The Artist Almost Famous (unk) – 2008 gelding said to be by Aughabeg Artist (unk) out of Cheeky Cherry (ISH)[TIH] by Senang Hati (TB). Rider: Matthew Wright (GBR) 34.1, 0, 2.6 = 36.9.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec S.
1 Cooley Currency (ISH)[was Ferros Flight] – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Longfield Moulin Rouge [ISH] by Tara Flight [ISH]. Breeder: Jacqueline Reid (Down). Rider: Sam Ecroyd (GBR) 28.2, 0, 0.8 = 29.0
3 Tulla Inspector (ISH) – 2004 mare by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Soviet Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Liam Nicholas (Clare). Rider: Lucy Frankham (GBR) 31.8, 0, 0.4 = 32.2
6 Fernhill First Friend (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)[TIH] by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Leilia Paske (GBR) 30.2, 4, 1.6 = 35.8
8 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)[TIH] by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 32.5, 4, 0.0 = 36.5
9 Newferry Irish Mist (ISH) – 2007 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Irish Creation [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Herbie Walker (Antrim). Rider: Alice Hallows (GBR) 34.1, 4, 0.0 = 38.1.
Advanced Sec T.
3 Fernhill Rock Star (ISH)[was Frenchpark Dream] – 2003 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Frenchpark Demense (WNTR) by Mandalus (TB). Breeder: Thomas Devine (Roscommon). Rider: Bubby Upton (GBR) 32.9, 0, 5.6 = 38.5
4 Jump Jet III (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 32.1, 0, 10.4 = 42.5
6 Fernhill Adventure (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Cloverwood (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Mary Quinlivan (Cork). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 27.5, 0, 16.4 = 43.9
7 Riverside Vision (ISH)[TIH] – 1996 gelding by Classic Vision (ID) out of Game Ball (TB) by Whistling Deer (TB) Breeder: James & Mary Whelan (Offaly). Rider: Hannah Bate (GBR) 35.7, 0, 10.4 = 46.1.
Novice Sec U.
5 Ferros Clover (ISH)[was Fernhill Ferros Clover] – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Sunset Valley (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Valley(ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Johanna de Vere Hopkins (Mayo). Rider: Emma McNab (AUS) 32.5, 0, 5.2 = 37.7
6 Brookpark Momentum (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Red Stile [ISH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Tristan Kingston (Cork). Rider: Kathryn Robinson (CAN) 35.3, 4, 0.8 = 40.1.
Novice Sec V.
2 Corbally Night (ISH)[TIH] – 20 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Ballymore Star (ISH)[TIH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: John Killoran (Wicklow). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 28.3, 0, 10.8 = 39.1
4 C Why (ISH) – 2010 gelding by My O My (HOLST) out of Come Dance (OLD) by Come On (HOLST). Breeder: Dan O’Brien (Meath). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 28.3, 0, 10.8 = 39.1
7 Copyright Cooley (ISH) [was Latt’s Lady] – 2012 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Lady Latt (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: Messrs Clarke & Hanlon (Cavan) Rider: Caroline March (GBR) 38.3, 0, 5.6 = 43.9
9 Bonhunt Bertie (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Wivollet Vanbeek (KWPN) out of Eileens Pride (ISH)[TIH] by Porter Rhodes (TB) Breeder: Jack Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Simon Grieve (GBR) 31.3, 4, 8.8 = 44.1.
Novice Sec W.
1 Castana Bay (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 mare by Rockrimmon Robusticus (ID) out of Sunset Beach (TB) by Hawaiian Return (TB). Breeder: Timothy McGrath (Clare). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 22.3, 0, 0.0 = 22.3
8 In A Spark [ISH] – 2010 mare by Atlantic Sparkey (ISH) out of Atlantic Charlotte [ISH] by Glidawn Diamnd (ID). Breeder: David Brown (Kerry). Rider: Barry Meningen (GBR) 33.3, 0, 6.4 = 39.7.
United States of America.
Jump Start HT, Kentucky. September 30th – October 1st.
Open Preliminary Div 1.
1 Fernhill Famous (unk) – Born in Ireland (Holds a White Passport). Rider: Alexandra Green (USA) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5.
Open Preliminary Div 2.
5 Compromise Elsewhere (ISH) [was Clonshire Schwartz] – 2011 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Drumin Bouncer (ISH)[TIH] by Grange Bouncer (ID) Breeder: Trevor Horgan (Kilkenny). Rider: Nicole Wisniewsk (USA) 30.7, 0, 11.2 = 41.9
7 Fortunate Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Huntingfield Rebel (ID) out of Best Brigade (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Kenneth Connor (Tipperary). Rider: Michelle Koppin (USA) 33.0, 0, 17.2 = 50.2.
Open Preliminary Div 3.
2 Fernhill Boodle (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD)out of Happy Boo (TB) by Architect (TB). Breeder Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Erin Liedle (USA) 30.9, 0, 1.6 = 32.5
3 Eezy Cruise Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Toome Eezy Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rose McGinn (Monaghan). Rider: Dan Kreitl (USA) 32.0, 0, 10.8 = 42.8.
UNH Fall HT, New Hampshire. September 30th – October 1st.
Open Preliminary.
1 Silken Tom (ISH)[TIH] – 2001 gelding by Coronea Eagle (ISH) out of Ballivors Lady (P)[ISH] by Standard Bearer (TB). Breeder: Helen Troughton (Armagh). Rider: Sylvia Penfield (USA) 37.0, 0, 2.4 = 39.4.
Pine Hill Schooling HT, Texas. October 1st.
Open Preliminary.
1 Cooley Master Courage (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Bishops Queen (unk) Breeder: Vincent Lawler (Kilkenny). Rider: Kalli Core (USA) 31.4, 2, 6.4 = 39.8.
Spokane Sport Horse Farm Fall HT, Washington. September 28th – October 1st.
Intermediate Open.
9 Reigns for Justice (ISH)[was Limmericks Girl] – 2001 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Kate’s Daughter [ISH] by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Tony Havern (Down). Rider: Brennan Kappes (USA) 49.2, 4, 78.0 = 131.2.
Open Preliminary.
8 Shanroe Santos (ISH) – 2010 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Carneyhaugh Dawn (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Patrick Breen (Down). Rider: Karen O’Neal (USA) 33.3, 8, 16.0 = 57.3.
Stable View Advanced Oktoberfest HT, South Carolina. September 29th – October 1st.
Intermediate.
3 Leamore Master Plan (ISH) [was Sambuco] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ardragh Bash (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 26.9, 0, 3.2 = 30.1
7 Sportsfield Two Doors Down (ISH)[was My Boston Girl] – 2009 mare by Inocent (KWPN) out of Hillcrest Bay Wonder [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Eleanor Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 27.3, 0, 8.8 = 36.1.
Open Preliminary.
1 LCC Vogue (ISH)[was JKF Vogue] – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Clear Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Kate Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 22.8, 0, 2.0 = 24.8.
Preliminary.
3 Monatrea Xavier (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Riyalan (TB) out of Monatrea Jane (P)(ISH) by Kildalton Gold (ID). Breeder: Mary Roch Perks (Cork). Rider: Jane Cook (USA) 27.4, 10, 3.2 = 40.6
6 Kiltubrid Rebel (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kiltubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Maia Kantorowski (USA) 30.7, 4, 10.4 = 45.1
10 Loughnatousa Caislean [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Lucky Valier [SH)] out of Loughnatousa Bell [ISH] by Arctic View (TB) Breeder: Tim Beecher (Waterford). Rider: Maddie McElduff (USA) 35.2, 4, 39.2 = 78.4.
Preliminary Rider.
5 Urlanmore Beauty (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cavalier’s Delight (WNTR) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick Carey (Clare). Rider: Skylar Rowan (USA) 35.7, 4, 38.8 = 78.5.
Morven Park Fall HT &CIC, Virginia. September 29th – October 1st.
CIC*.
8 Clover Joe (ISH)[TIH][was SRS Clover Joe] – 2007 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Easkey Stroller (ISH)[TIH] by Hazel Brook (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Leo Boland (Sligo). Rider: Therese Evans (USA) 49.9, 1, 5.2 = 56.1
9 Cooley Northern Mist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Neat Moonlight Clover (ISH) by Countach (OLD) Breeder: Nicola Tang (Derry). Rider: Andi Lawrence (USA) 50.1, 12, 0.0 = 62.1.
CIC**.
5 OBOS Darko (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Angie Van Paemel (BEWB) by Darco (BWP). Breeder: Brian Connolly (Galway). Rider: Jill Thomas (USA) 62.5, 2, 15.6 = 80.1.
Advanced.
2 UNO (ISH) [born in the USA] – 2006 mare by Harry the Hat (TB) out of UN (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jane Sleeper (USA). Rider: Colleen Rutledge (USA) 36.6, 4, 10.4 = 51.0.
Open Intermediate B.
2 Russell’s Reserve (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Loughenhoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Conlons Diamond (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Eamon Conlon (Down). Rider: Jennie Brannigan (USA) 32.8, 0, 3.6 = 36.4
5 Great Expectations (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Rachel Wilks (USA) 36.3, 0, 5.6 = 41.9
6 White Indian (ISH)[TIH] – 2000 gelding by White Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Indian Kit [ISH] by Indian Ruler (TB) Breeder: T J Gibbons (Mayo). Rider: Clara Cargile (USA) 34.3, 6, 10.4 = 50.7.
Open Preliminary.
2 Cooley Mahgeeta (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Kilnamac Misty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Will Coleman (USA) 32.1, 0, 0.0 = 32.1
3 Master Eli (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Clista (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Melissa Hunsberger (USA) 30.7, 0, 4.0 = 34.7
4 Fernhill Finesse (unk). – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 34.8, 0, 0.0 = 34.8
6 Newsham Diamond [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Rantis Diamond (ISH) out of Whitehill Heather [ISH] by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: John Cogley (Wexford). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 33.9, 0, 3.2 = 37.1
7 LVS Dassett Charisma (ISH)[was Stonehavens Charisma] – 2009 mare by Cobra (HOLST) out of Windsor Black Minstral (ISH)[TIH] by Black Minstrel (TB). Breeder: Gerard Walsh (Cork). Rider: Marley Stone Bourke (IRL) 38.4, 0, 0.0 = 3.4
8 For Certain (ISH) [was Ardnaglass Lux] -2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN)out of Templemore Caline (HANN) by Certus (OLD). Breeder: Paul Derry (Monaghan). Rider: Bruce Davidson Jnr.(USA) 39.3, 0, 0.0 = 39.3
9 Newmarket Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) out of Newmarket Chantepie (ISH) by Newmarket Venture (HANN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Alexandra MacLeod (USA) 37.1, 0, 2.4 = 39.5
10 RevitaVet Always Cooley (unk) – 2011 mare OIO by Ramiro B (BWP) Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 32.3, 10, 0.0 = 42.3.
Preliminary Horse.
5 Looks Quality (unk) – 2011 gelding OIO. Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 37.5, 4, 0.0 = 41.5.
Easter States DCTA New Jersey HT, New Jersey. October 1st.
Open Preliminary B.
7 Brigantine (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Stefanie Mazza (USA) 33.0, 14, 5.2 = 52.2.
Italy.
Palmanova ODE. September 28th – October 1st.
CIC*.
2 Barnadown Whos Who (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Sailaya (WNTR) by Cataldi (TB). Breeder: Tish Canniffe (Cork). Rider: Martina Valila (ITA) 43.4, 4, 0.0 = 47.4.
CIC**.
1 Strategik Wing (TB) – 2007 gelding by Hawk Wing (TB) out of Kallalu (TB) by Iomond (TB). Rider: Sabrina Assirellu (ITA) 50.0, 2, 8.4 = 30.4
5 Ballintogher Illusion [ISH] – 2002 gelding by Ballintogher Leo [ISH] out of Ballintogher Ellie (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Eyleen Nugent. Rider: Sara Grussu (ITA) 56.3, 8, 6.8 = 71.1
7 LVS Shiroko (ISH) – 2007 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of Shiralda (KWPN) by Hinault (KWPN) Breeder: Anthony O’Neill (Limerick). Rider: Martina Valila (ITA) 47.0, 0, 39.2 = 86.2.
France.
Lignieres ODE. September 28th – October 1st.
CCI**.
7 Ballinteskin Cooper S (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin June [ISH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 47.3, 0, 1.6 = 48.9
9 Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 49.9, 0, 0.0 = 49.9
10 Amacuzzi (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Marcuzzi (HANN) out of Amara (TRAK) by Maizauber (TRAK) Breeder: Ernst Pawlowski (Sligo). Rider: Simone Sordi (ITA) 42.6, 8, 0.0 = 50.6.
CIC*.
1 RNH MC Ustinov (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Onette (KWPN) by Junior STV (SWB). Breeder: Norman Hammond (Tyrone). Rider: Victor Levecque (FRA) 34.1, 0, 0.0 = 34.1.
Japan.
Miki ODE. September 23rd – 24th.
CIC*.
3 Credit Krunch (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Doddington Flyer (TB) out of Bungorra Lass [ISH] by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: John Ryan (Laois). Rider: Yusuke Nakajima (JAP) 47.7, 0, 0.0 = 47.7.
Germany.
Schwaiganger ODE. September 22nd – 24th.
CCI*.
8 Danos Sergeant [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Dano [ISH] out of Polly Teapot [ISH] by The Carnival (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Andy Sheehy (Limerick). Rider: Theresa Kissekbach (GER) 54.2, 0, 4.0 = 58.2.
CIC**.
9 Lord Hayagriva (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Proud Mary B (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Michael Freeley (Wicklow). Rider: Felix Sulzer (SUI) 51.0, 6, 18.0 = 75.0.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test