EV Breeding: Irish Sport Horse Horseware Stellor Rebound 7th at European Chamionships
- 23 August 2017, 12:49
The Irish Sport Horse gelding Horseware Stellor Rebound (by VDL Ricochet) and Ireland’s Sarah Ennis took 7th place at the European Championships in Strzegom, Poland.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Showjumping results:
Britain.
West Wilts ODE, Wiltshire. August 15th – 16th.
5 Year Old Sec C.
1 MBF Harley Rebel (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Pallas Rebel (ISH)(TIH) by Rich Rebel (TB) Breeder: Gerry O’Rega (Tipperary). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 21.8, 0, 0.0 = 21.8
7 Rossin Arbitrator (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Gaggin Yash (ISH)(TIH) by Yashgan (TB) Breeder: Conaill McAdam (Meath). Rider: Georgina Reece (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8
8 One Last Bet NJ (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Rahale Cavalier (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr. (Wexford). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5.
5 Year Old Sec D.
9 Carsonstown Do It Tomorrow (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cappuchino (HOLST) out of Nonavic Spyridonna (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: John Carlisle & Neil McCluskey (Down). Rider: Hippolyte Rechard (FRA) 29.5, 0, 0.0 = 29.5.
Novice Sec F.
2 Gorsehill Cooley (ISH)[was Gorsehill Lobo] – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Flueries Imp (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Anne Bannon (Wicklow). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 28.0, 0, 2.0 = 30.0
3 Vivendi Time (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of RC Olympic Time (ISH) by Try-Time (KWPN) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary) Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 27.5, 0, 3.2 = 30.7
9 DHI Sparkles (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Zuidam (KWPN) out of NC Clover Lambada (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Danny Carr (Donegal). Rider: Pippa Williams (GBR) 37.3, 0, 8.4 = 45.7.
Novice Sec G.
4 Rusticoats (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Bella Cruz (ISH)(TIH) by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Liam O’Neill (Westmeath). Rider: Jason Hobbs (GBR) 26.8, 0, 6.8 = 33.6.
Novice Sec H.
3 Gael Colin [ISH][was Gael Colin] – 2007 gelding by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Golden Gael [ISH] by Gael Force (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Chiara McKeogh (Tipperary). Rider: Michael Jackson (GBR) 32.0, 0, 1.6 = 33.6
4 ESI Sky High (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Vinellie (KWPN) by Orame (KWPN). Breeder: Ennisnag Stud (Kilkenny). Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 29.0, 0, 4.6 = 33.8
7 Elite Sunrise (ISH) – 2005 mare by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Sway (ISH)(TIH) by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: John Hyland (Tipperary). Rider: Emma Slater (GBR) 32.0, 4, 2.8 = 38.8
9 Shannondale Milo (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Merry Lark (ISH)(TIH) by Salluceva (TB). Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Alex Lea (GBR) 33.0, 4, 6.8 = 43.8
10 Braveheart B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Buenos Aires (BEWB) by Heartbreaker (KWPN). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.3, 8, 9.2 = 44.5.
Novice Sec I.
8 Mooreshill Miller [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Mooneshill Tommy Girl [ISH] by Kings Master (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: John Killoran (Wicklow). Rider: Goncalo Azevedo Silva (POR) 35.5, 4, 4.4 = 43.9
10 Ideal Foxs Castle (ISH)[was Foxs Castle] – 2007 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Castle Nora (ISH)(TIH) by Diamond Serpent (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: John Flynn (Waterford). Rider: Kathy Staples (GBR) 25.0, 4, 18.0 = 47.0.
Bicton Arena International ODE, Devonshire. August 18th – 20th.
CIC* Sec A.
9 Ogue Caviar (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ecawn Cavalier Express (ISH) by Cavalier Royals (HOLST). Breeder: Anne Murphy (Wicklow). Rider: Alexa Palmer (GBR) 43.7, 4, 5.2 = 52.9.
CIC** Sec B.
3 MGH Grafton Street (unk)[was Bannerfarm Rocket] – 2008 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 41.6, 0, 14.0 = 55.6
5 Hold me Down (ISH)[was Cavaliers Showdown] – 2005 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Cavaliers Colleen (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patsy McGuinness (Louth). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 47.3, 4, 11.2 = 62.5
8 Shearwater Billy (ISH) – 2000 mare by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)(TIH) out of Coolgrange Special (unk) Breeder: Thomas F Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kylie Roddy (GBR) 50.0, 0, 19.6 = 69.6
9 Miss Fernhill (ISH)(TIH)[was Kilpatrick Treasure] – 2008 mare by Master Imp (TB) out of Golden Choice (ISH)(TIH) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Joan Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Paolo Torlonia (ITA) 55.0, 0, 15.6 = 70.6.
Intermediate Novice Sec Q.
3 Balladeer Kahtanya (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 mare by Kahtan (TB) out of Kilnagross Twinkle (ISH)(TIH) by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Michael McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 29.8, 12, 7.2 = 7.2
5 Master Pocket Rocket (ISH)(TIH) [was Alamo Imp] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Skerry Flight (ISH)(TIH) by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Jim Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Georgie Selley (GBR) 35.7, 8, 83.2 = 126.9.
Intermediate Sec C.
2 WSF Carthago (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Enigma (NEVH) by Viking (TB). Breeder: Francis Mulvihill (Cork). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 28.6, 0, 11.6 = 40.2
3 SRS Kan Do (ISH) – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of La Vie En Rose (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Michael Donner (Westmeath). Rider: Kylie Roddy (GBR) 25.9, 0, 15.6 = 41.5
6 Blaze of Charm (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Skeheenarinky Clover [ISH] by Tara Clover (ID). Breeder: Patrick English (Cork). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 33.6, 0, 10.8 = 44.4
7 Corriebeg Vivendi (ISH) [was Everon Vivendi] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ordell (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: B & G Campbell (Armagh). Rider: Freddie Scala (IRL) 30.5, 8, 8.0 = 46.5
8 Moonbeg Boy (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Safia Woodward (GBR) 37.5, 4, 8.0 = 49.5
9 Cruise A Crosstown (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 mare by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Greenhall Miss Cruise (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Derry Rothwell (Wicklow). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 35.2, 4, 10.8 = 50.0.
Open Intermediate Sec D.
2 Xavier (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Knightfield Sally (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Tom Rowland (Dublin). Rider: Gubby Leech (GBR) 24.1, 0, 12.4 = 36.5
3 Prince Mayo (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Bonnie Prince (TB) out of Crosshue Lass (ISH)(TIH) by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Oliver Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Paul Tapner (AUS) 26.8, 0, 10.8 = 37.6
4 Arise Cavalier (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cavalier Two For Joy (ISH) out of Lecklin Light (HANN) by Wandervogel (HANN). Breeder: Diarmaid Considine (Meath). Rider: Rosie Fry (GBR) 23.6, 0, 14.0 = 37.6
10 Majas Hope (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Brown Sue (ISH)(TIH) by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Jack Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 30.5, 0, 14.0 = 44.5.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec E.
6 Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 33.2, 4, 14.4 = 51.6.
Novice Sec L.
3 Dancing Ghareeb (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Dreamtime Rosin (ID) by Philip Clover (ID). Breeder: John & Sharyn Alexander (Antrim). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 35.3, 0, 0.0 = 35.3
4 Nasdaq High (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Slyguff Beth (ISH)(TIH) by Highland King (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Linda Kidd (Carlow). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 35.5, 0, 0.0 = 35.5
8 Bonmahon Blue Mist [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Bonmahon Master Blue (ISH) out of Bonmahon Mintie (ISH)(TIH) by Sovereign Water (TB). Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 38.0, 0, 0.0 = 38.0.
Novice Sec M.
2 Corbally Night (ISH)(TIH) – 20 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Ballymore Star (ISH)(TIH) by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: John Killoran (Wicklow). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 34.0, 0, 4.0 = 38.0
3 KEC Deakon (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Hotfoot (ID) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 32.5, 4, 2.4 = 38.9
8 Cooley Jelly (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Kelucia (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limereick). Rider: Phillippa Comley (GBR) 39.0, 12, 12.0 = 63.0.
Novice Under 18 Sec N.
2 Drumconnis Robin Hood (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Moothyeb (TB) out of Rosa (UNK) Breeder: Marie Morrow (Fermanagh). Rider: Molly Evans (GBR) 39.0, 4, 0.0 = 43.0
3 My Rustic Clover (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Moores Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Kildysart Daisy (IRIP). Breeder: Sean Moloney (Clare). Rider: Indi Hine (GBR) 35.5, 4, 5.2 = 44.7
4 Hollyfort Lad (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Danielle Frost (GBR) 31.8, 4, 9.6 = 45.4
7 Dolley Captain (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Carrigshawn Lucy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Thea Godding (GBR) 42.5, 8, 26.4 = 76.9.
Novice Sec O.
3 Targa D (ISH) – 2010 mare by Luidam (KWPN) out of Miss D II (unk). Breeder: Caroline Barnes (Abroard). Rider: Holly Woodhead (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
5 Cooga Hat Trick (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Cooga Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: John Joe O’Sullivan (Clare). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 30.3, 0, 2.8 = 33.1
8 Troja Queen (ISH) – 2006 mare by My O My (HOLST) out of Ballydunne Violet (IRIP). Breeder: Gerard Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Line Andresen (GBR) 36.8, 0, 2.4 = 39.2.
Open Novice Sec P.
3 ARD Cluedo (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Cloverhill Girl (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Richard & Heather Wright (Meath). Rider: Ellie Guy (GBR) 32.3, 0, 4.0 = 36.3
5 Tutor Rascal (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Ballymerrigan Young Tutor (ISH)(TIH) out of Richfordstown Haven (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Kingshave (TB). Breeder: Andrew Dunne (Wicklow). Rider: Tim Cheffings (GBR) 34.8, 4, 2.0 = 40.8
7 Imperial Trump (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Royal Anika (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Trumpet Major (ID). Breeder: Loftus O’Neil (Carlow). Rider: Thomas Hawke (GBR) 34.8, 8, 0.8 = 43.6.
Solihull ODE, West Midlands. August 19th – 20th.
Novice Under 18 Sec P.
2 Direct Region (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Nordic Region (TB) out of Welcome Brief [ISH] by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Marie Tubridy (Clare). Rider: Emily Grace (GBR) 29.0, 4, 3.6 = 36.6
5 Smashing Iris (ISH) – 2008 mare by Westonhouse Straboe Bobby (CP) out of Smashing Girl (unk). Breeder: Sean McKeon (Longford). Rider: Hamish Clarke (GBR) 35.5, 4, 6.4 = 45.9
7 Lougherne Georgie Fame (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Moothyeb (TB) out of Yours Faithfully (ISH). Breeder: Jane Collins (Down). Rider: Rowena Orr (GBR) 31.0, 4, 18.8 = 53.8
8 Curleys Curiosity (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Jessica Kerr (GRB) 31.8, 12, 14.8 = 58.6
9 Seapatrick Hint of Cruise (unk) – 2006 mare by unknown sire out of Garraunboy Knock Dubh (ISH)(TIH) by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Noleen Kieran (Louth). Rider: William Heaton (GBR) 29.8, 0, 39.8 = 69.4.
Novice Sec Q.
1 Bonmahon JD (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Silent Comfort (TB) by Cadeaux Genereux (TB). Breeder: Richard Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Lydia Heywood (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.0 = 29.5
4 Sir Rubens (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Rosa Bonheur (ISH)(TIH) by Red Romany (TB). Breeder: Janet Murray (Meath). Rider: Lizzie Matthews (GBR) 33.5, 5, 0.0 = 38.5
5 MJM Bobby Dazzler (ISH)(TIH) – 2012 gelding by Glenayre Mystical Bobby (CP) out of Tumbles (ISH)(TIH) by Glen Bar (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Janet Murray (Meath). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 33.3, 0, 7.2 = 40.5.
Novice Sec R.
4 Blackrock Ricardo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Caval Clover (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Galway). Rider: Lorna Collins (GBR) 31.8, 0, 10.8 = 42.6
5 MHS Cooley Flash (ISH) [was MHS Flashy] – 2010 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of MHS Kilkenny Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Chris Hall (GBR) 34.3, 4, 4.8 = 43.1
9 Ardeo King of the Swingers (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Soazies Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: John Browne (Clare). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 32.8, 0, 12.8 = 45.6
10 Premier Prestige (ISH) – 2011 mare by Darco (BWP) out of Councellor Cath (TB) by Oscar(TB). Breeder: Martin Joyce (Meath). Rider: Sarah Gairdner (GBR) 35.8, 0, 10.4 = 46.2.
Novice Sec S.
2 Cavalier Micky Finn (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH)(TIH) out of Carnival Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Talty (Clare). Rider Katie Bleloch (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.8 = 32.3.
Open Novice Sec T.
3 Cooley Legaland (ISH)[was Legaland Second Best] – 2010 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Warrenstown Susie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Joe Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 33.8, 0, 5.6 = 39.4
4 Corinthian Clover (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Benbulben Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Ardagelly Rose (ISH)(TIH) by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Oliver Conway (Mayo). Rider: Emily Moffatt (GBR) 35.3, 4, 3.2 = 42.5.
Firle Place International ODE, Sussex. August 19th – 20th.
CIC* Sec L.
1 RLE Nuans T Volt (ISH) – 2011 gelding by T is Voltaire (BEWB) out of Elizano (TB) by Scribano (TB). Breeder: Anthony Meaney Jnr. (Clare). Rider: Michelle Kenny (IRL) 48.9, 0, 1.6 = 50.5
2 Ballybolger Mischief (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Ballybolger Zest (ISH)(TIH) by Puissance (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: John Watson (Carlow) Rider: Lucy Goodey (GBR) 49.9, 0, 0.8 = 50.7
3 Cooley Quicksilver (ISH)[was Osh Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN)out of Kylemore Crystal (ISH)(TIH) by Creggan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 44.0, 4, 4.8 = 52.8
4 RLE Cavalier Vivendi (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Moores Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Thomas Merrigan (Wicklow). Rider: Michelle Kenny (IRL) 53.1, 0, 0.0 = 53.1
6 CSF Vivendi Vie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Vis Ta Vie Van de Farm (BEWB) by Darco (BWP). Breeder: Shane Connolly (Galway). Rider: Sarie Weaving (GBR) 52.8, 4, 0.0 = 56.8
10 Call Me Cooley (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of Shalara (ISH). Breeder: Eva Hutchinson (Kilkenny). Rider: Charlotte Crumley (GBR) 55.6, 0, 4.8 = 60.4.
Intermediate Novice Sec M.
3 Capels Hollow Drift (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Lucky Crest (ISH)(TIH) by Lucky Gift (TB). Breeder: Jeanette Glynn (Clare). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 25.7, 0, 8.8 = 34.5
4 River Captain [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Shrule Dazzler [ISH] by Tillamook (TB). Breeder: John Murry (Mayo). Rider: Edith Pender-Cudlip (GBR) 35.0, 16, 11.6 = 62.6.
Open Novice Sec N.
3 Pepparco (ISH) – 2007 mare by Shannondale Sarco St. Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Querrin Ali (unk) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Gerardine McMahon (Clare). Rider: Madeleine Taylor (GBR) 27.5, 4, 6.4 = 37.9
4 Atlantic Cluedo [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Atlantic Sparkey (ISH) out of Atlantic Amanda (ISH)(TIH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: David Browne (Kerry). Rider: Natalie Light (GBR) 31.8, 0, 7.2 = 39.0.
Novice Sec O.
4 Monza (unk) – 2001 gelding OIO. Rider: Minna Erith (GBR) 34.5, 0, 6.0 = 40.5
10 Mtoto Jack (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Diamond Discovery (TB) out of Freight Castle Princess (ISH)(TIH) by Knave of Hearts (ID). Breeder: Michael O’Rourke (Clare). Rider: Hannah Stout (GBR) 33.0, 12, 2.4 = 47.4.
Novice Sec P.
1 Monbeg Maximus (ISH)(TIH)[was Piltown Augustus] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Piltown Clover Rose (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Patrick Doody (Kilkenny). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 28.3, 4, 1.2 = 33.5
2 Todays Special (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Lorella (ISH)(TIH) by Ballysimon (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: David Sheerin (GBR) 29.3, 4, 0.8 = 34.1
3 Master Bluemoon (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Kings Master (ISH)(TIH) out of Lady Daisy Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: James McDonald (Mayo). Rider: Jamie Wright (GBR) 31.3, 0, 5.6 = 36.9
5 Clonlaras Chacoa Princess (ISH) – 2009 mare by Chacoa (HOLST) out of New Found Lass (ISH)(TIH) by First of Many (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Cyril O’Brien (Clare). Rider: Tom Jackson (GBR) 26.8, 12, 0.4 = 39.2
7 Brother Bertie (ISH)[was Regal Dancer] – 2008 gelding by Chinook Eclipse (TB) out of Regal Glen (ISH). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Cork). Rider: Sarah Arrowsmith (GBR) 37.0, 0, 4.0 = 41.0
8 Jolly Quality (ISH) – 2010 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD)out of Silkey Oris VII (ISH)(TIH) by Don Tristan (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Hugo Payne (GBR) 39.5, 0, 11.2 = 50.7.
Somerford Park International ODE, Cheshire. August 18th – 20th.
CIC** Sec A.
1 DHI Jet Set (ISH) – 2008 gelding by NC Amiro (AES) out of Winst O (KWPN) by Hemmingway (KWPN). Breeder: John D Carr (Donegal). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 39.5, 0, 2.4 = 41.9
3 Gortfadda Diamond (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 38.7, 0, 5.6 = 44.3
4 Springpower (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of April Imperator (unk) by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: Luke Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 44.5, 0, 0.0 = 44.5
6 Carsonstown Athena (ISH) – 2007 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Carsonstown Flight (ISH)(TIH) by Silver Wonder (TB). Breeder: John Carlisle (Down). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 46.9, 0, 0.0 = 46.9
7 Riverside Vision (ISH)(TIH) – 1996 gelding by Classic Vision (ID) out of Game Ball (TB) by Whistling Deer (TB) Breeder: James & Mary Whelan (Offaly). Rider: Hannah Bate (GBR) 48.0, 0, 0.0 = 48.0
9 Cloonbarry Robin (ISH) – 2008 Mare by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cloonbarry Lass [ISH] by King Elvis (ID). Breeder: Neil Egan (Sligo). Rider: Samantha Hobbs (GBR) 47.2, 0, 2.4 = 49.6
10 Cooley Currency (ISH)[was Ferros Flight] – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Longfield Moulin Rouge [ISH] by Tara Flight [ISH]. Breeder: Jacqueline Reid (Down). Rider: Sam Ecroyd (GBR) 42.8, 4, 2.8 = 49.6.
CIC* Sec B.
4 Currabawn Minx (ISH) – 2008 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Currabawn Cavalier (ISH).Breeder: Ian Heslin (Longford). Rider: Tyler Cassells (GBR) 47.7, 0, 0.0 = 47.7
7 Grey Finnsky (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Killea Hill View (ID) out of Killea’s Rebel Heart (ISH)(TIH) by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Liam Kenneally (Tipperary). Rider: Alexandra Farrar-Fry (GBR) 45.9, 0, 2.8 = 48.7.
Intermediate Sec G.
10 Hathaway Quality (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Colleen Mo Chroi (TB) by High Roller (TB). Breeder: Noel O’Brien (Tipperary). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 29.3, 5, 2.4 = 36.7.
Intermediate Sec I.
1 Slaney Cruise (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Slaney Cruise Clover (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Michael Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 27.5, 0, 2.0 = 29.5
2 Native Spirit (unk) – 2009 gelding by Corragarry Cruising Porsch (ISH) out of an unnamed mare. Breeder: David Pickens (Cavan). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 32.7, 0, 2.8 = 35.5
4 Balou De Beauvais (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 26.1, 4, 9.6 = 39.7
6 Brooklyn Four Point (ISH) [was Brooklyn] – 2010 gelding by Manhattan (KWPN) out of Paddy Cross (ISH)(TIH) by Telling Tales (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Martin Davoren (Galway). Rider: Hattie Barnes (GBR) 34.3, 4, 4.0 = 42.3
7 Claragh Sonny (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Abdullah (TB) out of Clara Clover All Over (ISH). Breeder: Ursula Pomeroy (Cork). Rider: Molly Johnstone (GBR) 37.3, 4, 1.2 = 42.5.
Open Intermediate Sec J.
1 Spice Sensation [ISH] – 2005 mare by Out of Touch [ISH] out of Cuan Ginger Spice (ISH)(TIH) by Chair Lift (TB). Breeder: Claire Hunter (Down). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 23.2, 0, 6.8 = 30.0
5 Lariats Sun (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Golden Lariat (TB) out of Lady Gris (ISH) Breeder: Jerry Moylan (Tipperary). Rider: Polly Stockton (GBR) 27.3, 0, 3.6 = 30.9
8 Shannondale Titan (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Limmerck (HOLST) out of Rocklea (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Leabeg (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Maire Na Raghallaigh (Longford). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 24.6, 0, 7.2 = 31.8
9 Fernhill Rock Star (ISH)[was Frenchpark Dream] – 2003 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Frenchpark Demense (WNTR) by Mandalus (TB). Breeder: Thomas Devine (Roscommon). Rider: Bubby Upton (GBR) 25.5, 0, 6.8 = 32.3.
Open Intermediate Sec H.
6 Cooley Roller Coaster [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Diamond Roller [ISH] out of Limerick Pest (ISH)(TIH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: John Kearney (Louth). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 31.6, 0, 8.8 = 40.4
8 Millstreet Mitch (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Millstreet Vixy (ISH)(TIH) by Kings Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Thomas Duggan (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 33.4, 0, 10.0 = 43.4
10 Arctic Cruising (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Arctic Sky (ISH)(TIH) by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Mary McCann (Kildare). Rider: Philippa Nixon (GBR) 35.2, 0, 8.4 = 43.6
Novice Sec C.
2 Carrick Aldato Girl (ISH) – 2010 mare by Aldalto (KWPN) out of Carrick Crannagh Diamond (ID) by Crannagh Hero (ID) Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 27.8, 0, 2.8 = 30.6
6 Moangarriff Duke (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF)out of Girleys Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Thomas Lynch (Roscommon). Rider: Willa Newton (GBR) 29.0, 0, 10.0 = 39.0
9 King Zulu (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Thomas Tulloch (GBR) 33.5, 4, 4.8 = 42.3
10 Wallstreet VB (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of Maca (WNTR) by Synefos (TB). Breeder: Charlie McElhimmey (Donegal). Rider: Simon Grieve (GBR) 34.0, 0, 8.4 = 42.4.
Novice Sec D.
4 Castledown Connor (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Grand Touch (ISH) out of Atlantic Dawn (ISH). Breeder: Francis Howley (Sligo). Rider: Tottie Williamson (GBR) 32.5, 0, 5.6 = 38.1
6 Arketa (AES)[was Flashy Arko] – 2011 mare by Arkan (AES) out of Oil and Joy (ISH) by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH). Breeder: Seamus Duffy (Monaghan). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 28.5, 0, 11.2 = 39.7.
Novice Sec E.
2 Dassett Master (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Countess of Belvedere (ISH)(TIH) by Nero Astaire (TB). Breeder: A C Peters (Westmeath). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 32.3, 0, 1.6 = 33.9
3 Master Frances (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Ryelands Sea Master (ISH)(TIH) out of Balief Frances [ISH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Michael Hayde (Kilkenny). Rider: Samantha Hobbs (GBR) 28.5, 4, 4.4 = 36.9
4 Ludo FH (ISH)[was Newmarket Con] – 2011 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork) Rider: Noah Brook (GBR) 31.8, 0, 5.2 = 37.0
5 Garcon De Lux (ISH)[was Keamore Lux Royale] – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Another Dream (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Alan Nolan (IRL) 31.5, 0, 5.6 = 37.1
7 Hawksmoor (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Terenure Lad (ID) out of Askintycloe Lady [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Robert Watchorn (Wexford). Rider: Alison Allman (GBR) 30.8, 0, 9.2 = 40.0
10 Wil She Ever (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of My Lady Imp (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Paul Fleming (Tipperary). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 33.5, 4, 4.0 = 41.5.
Novice Sec Q.
2 Seapatrick Narco (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Tamara Van De Bommer (BEWB) by Nonstop (BWP). Breeder: Barry McCann (Down). Rider: Samantha Hobbs (GBR) 28.5, 0, 7.2 = 35.7
3 Vendi Fox (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Mulhalls Fox Trott (unk) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Brigitte Hayden (Tipperary). Rider: Jesse Campbell (NZL) 30.0, 0, 6.0 = 36.0
8 Fernhill Playboy (ISH)[was Emerald Womaniser] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Diamond Oasis (ISH) by Nautilus (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Gerard Keane (Mayo). Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 31.8, 0, 11.2 = 43.0
10 Wil Jack B King (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Diamonds Double [ISH] by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Charlotte Parry-Ashcroft (GBR) 31.8, 0, 14.8 = 46.6.
Novice Sec I.
1 Donogue Big Ronnie (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Donogue Miss Halfpenny (ISH) by Farringtons Spondulicks (KWPN) Breeder: George Hill (Monaghan). Rider: Charlotte Allwood (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
3 VS Champion Chips (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Christopher Whittle (GBR) 32.0, 0, 10.4 = 42.4
10 Gharette (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 mare by Ghareeb (TB) out of Gleninagh Bay (ISH)(TIH) by Willows Pride (ID). Breeder: Donal O’Brien (Clare). Rider: Samantha Cadwallader (GBR) 32.3, 4, 12.4 = 48.7
Open Novice Sec F.
3 Strike A Pose (ISH) – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Holly Needham (GBR) 29.5, 0, 2.8 = 32.3
5 Shenanigan (ISH) – 2002 gelding OIO by an un-known sire out of Redcross Lass (AID) by Kildalton King (ID). Rider: Simon Middleton (GBR) 33.3, 0, 6.0 = 39.3
8 Castle View Larry (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Graigue Mist (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Laurence Curran (Waterford). Rider: Janet Clarke (GBR) 35.8, 0, 6.0 = 41.8
10= TCH Top Label (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Lady Elegance (WNTR) by Spring Elegance VII (WNTR). Breeder: Angela Larkin (Waterford). Rider: Janet Clarke (GBR) 34.3, 0, 8.0 = 42.3.
America.
Full Gallop Farm HT, Washington. August 19th – 20th.
Preliminary.
3 Adare Ya To (ISH)[was Clonshire Adare You To & Clonshire Entina] – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cool Calm Scarlett [ISH] by Coolcaum Hill (ID). Breeder: Mary McInerney (Clare). Rider: Stella Sunstein (USA) 35.0, 12, 0.8 = 47.8.
Huntington Farm HT, Vermont. August 20th.
Preliminary.
4 OBOS Cillbhrid (ISH)[was Cillbhrid Tom] – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Cillbhrid Avoca (ISH)(TIH) by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Richard Power (Waterford). Rider: Rebekah Simmons (USA) 33.9, 0, 10.8 = 44.7
5 Silken Tom (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Coronea Eagle (ISH)(TIH) out of Ballivors Lady (P)[ISH] by Standard Bearer (TB). Breeder: Helen Troughton (Armagh). Rider: Sylvia Penfield (USA) 40.0, 0, 16.4 = 56.4
6 Captain Lightfoot (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Aldato (KWPN) out of Ballisodare Heather (ISH)(TIH) by White Clover (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Michael V Noone (Sligo). Rider: Anne Penfield (USA) 35.0, 0, 24.0 = 69.0.
Waredaca HT, Maryland. August 19th – 20th.
Intermediate.
3 Faolan (ISH)(TIH) [was Corgary Captain]- 2004 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Rebel View (ISH)(TIH) by Rich Rebel (TB) Breeder: Kevin Noone (Galway). Rider: Alexandra Scannell (CAN) 32.1, 0, 2.8 = 34.9.
Open Preliminary.
1 Ringfort Fighting Chance (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ringfort Tinkatoo (AES) out of Renkum Hollanta (AES) by Renkum Arturo (KWPN). Breeder: Harron Eakin Farms (Down). Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 24.6, 0, 1.6 = 26.2
4 RevitaVet Always Cooley (unk) – 2011 mare OIO by Ramiro B (BWP) Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 31.1, 0, 4.0 = 35.1
9 Looks Quality (unk) – 2011 gelding OIO. Rider: Timothy Bourke 36.1, 0, 6.4 = 42.5.
Preliminary Rider.
6 Spring Centurion (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by The Bat (TB) out of Mullaloher Heather (AID) by Parnell (ID). Breeder: TJ McCarron (Cavan). Rider: Dave Vos (USA) 39.6, 12, 11.2 = 62.8.
Germany.
Strzegom. August 17th – 20th.
European Championship CCI***.
7 Horseware Stellor Rebound (ISH) – 2004 gelding OIO by VDL Ricochet (KWPN). Rider: Sarah Ennis (IRL) 38.6, 4, 0.8 = 43.4.
Other Irish bred finishers.
13 Barraduff (WNTR) – 2002 gelding OIO by Carroll House (TB) out of Crested Vesta VII (ISH)(TIH) by Sea Crest (ID) Breeder: Sheelagh Hickey. Rider: Pietro Roman (ITA) 49.0
22 Dunrath Eclipse (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Chinook Eclipse (TB) out of Aoife Baby (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Cork). Rider: Patricia Ryan (IRL) 79.2
28 Quarrycrest Echo (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Royal China (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: John Dooley (Donegal). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 87.4
33 Dunlough Striker (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Beau Rua (ISH)(TIH) by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Kevin Nolan (Clare). Rider: Michael Ryan (IRL) 94.2
36 Captain Hero (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Sly’s Girl (P)(ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Michael Doyle (Carlow). Rider: Miloslav Prihoda (CZE) 104.8
48 Sportsfield Othello (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Moy View Lady (ISH)(TIH) by Ring of Ford (TB). Breeder: John Kenny (Tipperary). Rider: Joseph Murphy (IRL) 131.6.
France.
Le Pin au Haras 3DE. August 11th – 15th.
CICO***.
7 Kincooley Cruising (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Majestic Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: John McGuinness (Leitrim). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 44.0, 0, 6.8 = 50.8
10 Ivar Gooden [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Ballybrohan Diamond [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Pat Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 51.3, 0, 0.8 = 52.1.
CCI**.
4 Mr Sneezy (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Starofdonickmore (TB) by Fourstars Allstar (TB). Breeder: Caemel O’Keeffe (Cork). Rider: Holly Woodhead (GBR) 47.3, 0, 0.0 = 47.3
9 Uppercourt Cooley (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Uppercourt Posh (unk) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Baldwin (GBR) 42.3, 0, 8.8 = 51.1.
CCI*.
9 Ballyea Rose (unk) – 2003 mare OIO. Rider: Janou Bleekman (NED) 50.9, 0, 0.0 = 50.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test
Stallion Showcase 2024 – Catalogue & Timetable now available