EV Breeding: Irish Sport Horses win throughout the UK & USA
- 23 July 2015, 09:22
Five Irish Sport Horses won CNC2* events throughout the UK & USA last weekend; Perusing (ISH), Byrnesgrove First Diamond (ISH), Samual Thomas II (ISH), Polo Striker (ISH) & Woodstock Wallaby (ISH).
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Tweseldown ODE, Hampshire. July 12th – 14th.
Novice Sec N.
9 Line Em up Joe. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Creevagh Into Touch (ISH) out of Creevapgh Betty (ID) by Mount Diamond Flag (ID). Breeder: Ronnie Hollinger (Monaghan). Rider: Millie Forman (GBR) 36.5, 4, 12.4 = 52.9
10 Westwood Quay. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Mayfly Tricolour (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Jonathan Roche (Kilkenny). Rider: Kirsty Johnson (GBR) 32.8, 12, 12.4 = 57.2.
Novice Sec O.
1 Shearwater Sportsfield. [was Carravilla Chill & SRS Chillout] – 2009 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Carravilla Girl. Breeder: Fiona Sheridan (Mayo). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 27.0, 0, 0.0 = 27.0
4 Crossboyne. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Chill Out (ISH) out of Celtic Furrow (ISH) by My Rough Diamond (TB). Breeder: Sean Heneghan (Mayo). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 28.8, 0, 8.8 = 37.6
6 Fernhill Ferro Clover. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Sunset Valley (ISH) by Clover Valley (ISH). Breeder: Johanna De Vere Hopkins (Mayo). Rider: Emme Douglas (AUS) 28.5, 4, 12.4 = 44.9.
Novice Sec P.
1 Danceing Fox. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Willbrook Bess (ISH) by Rakish Paddy (ID). Breeder: David Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3
2 Harthill Diamond. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Diamonds For Ann (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Ann Redmond (Wexford). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
3 Diamond Lulu. (ISH) – 2003 mare by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Imp Clover (P)(ISH) by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH) Breeder: Breda Pollard (Tipperary). Rider: Charlotte Faulkner (GBR) 31.0, 4, 4.0 = 39.0
6 ESI Athens (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Toulon (BWP) out of Brooklyn Breeze (ISH) by Heritage Fortunus (HANN). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Beanie Sturgis (GBR) 29.0, 4, 17.2 = 50.2
7 Templemartin Flight (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Laughtons Flight (ISH) out of Morning (TB) by Ali-Royal (TB). Breeder: Niall Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Nicky Roncoroni (GBR) 41.8, 0, 21.2 = 63.0
8 Coordoogal Douglas (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Coordoogal Trudie (ISH). Breeder: Vincent Murry (Louth). Rider: Marie Ryan (GBR) 34.3, 4, 24.8 = 63.1
9 Noble Special Agent. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Carry’s Delight (ISH) by Candle King (ISH). Breeder: John McDonald (Kilkenny). Rider: Amy Tough (GBR) 34.3, 4, 29.6 = 67.9
10 Peaky Blinder. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Soverign Water (TB) out of Laughton Susan (ISH) by Laughton’s Flight (ISH). Breeder: Ian Smyth (Carlow). Rider: Tim Rusbridge (NZL) 33.3, 4, 35.6 = 72.9.
Open Novice Sec Q.
1 Ricoshea. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Dranganmore Lass (ISH) by Spectrach (TB). Breeder: Michael D’Arcy (Tipperary). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 26.8, 0, 2.4 = 29.2
2 Irish Jester. (ISH) – 1999 gelding by Slyguff Joker (WNTR) out of Annaduff (ISH) by Leabeg (ISH). Breeder: Eamon Gleeson (Roscommon). Rider: Thomas Hawke (GBR) 25.0, 0, 4.4 = 29.4
4 Harley Brown. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Omagh Lightning (ISH) Breeder: Brian McLaughlin (Tyrone). Rider: Sarah Holmes (GBR) 29.8, 0, 5.2 = 35.0
5 Dunganstown Fleur. (ISH) – 2006 mare by Courage II (HOLST) out of Pandia (SHAR) by Archos (NON). Breeder: Myrtler Lodge Stud (Wicklow). Rider: Sarah Holmes (GBR) 35.8, 0, 0.0 = 35.8
7 Dunnes Hill. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Tannenhofs Carmelito S (OLD) out of Satin Emma (TB) by Celio Rufo (TB). Breeder: Terry White (Wexford). Rider: Helen Millichamp (GBR) 32.0, 0, 11.2 = 43.2
10 Chase the Artist. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by The Artist (BSPA) out of Llanwyrs Ginger Belle. Breeder: Llanwyr Stables (Westmeath). Rider: Hannah Chase (GBR) 35.8, 8, 10.8 = 54.6.
Intermediate Novice Sec R.
2 Finsceal Nefarious. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of China Diamond (ISH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Zazal McCarthy (Meath). Rider: Amy Crerar (GBR) 29.1, 0, 0.0 = 29.1
5 Ballinteskin Cooper S. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin June (ISH) by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 27.7, 0, 4.8 = 32.5
6 Nelgorde Naheez. (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Naheez (TB) out of Dunbeggan Girl (ID) by Cummer Hero (ID). Breeder: Edward McCoppin (Longford). Rider: Lucy Gasston (GBR) 28.2, 4, 3.6 = 35.8
7 Endless Step. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Liss Stepper Magie (ISH) by Smooth Stepper (TB). Breeder: Linda Courtney Cadam (Antrim). Rider: Rob Hulbert (GBR) 27.1, 0, 8.8 = 35.9.
Intermediate Sec S.
1 Peruising. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Flame and Passion (ISH) by Cruising (ISH) Breeder: Michael Reck (Wexford). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 26.4, 0, 0.0 = 26.4
3 Belcarras Boy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Lim (TB) out of Belcarra Lass (ID) by Star Kingdom (ID). Breeder: Martin Ruane (Mayo). Rider: Pippa Dixon (GBR) 38.0, 0, 0.8 = 38.8
8 LB Liberator. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Libera L (KWPN) by Libero H (HOLST). Breeder: Lizzie Burcher (Tipperary). Rider: Jack Pinkney (GBR) 37.1, 4, 4.0 = 45.1
10 KEC Salza. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of KEC Saucey Sal (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Oonagh Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Jeanette Brakewell (GBR) 30.7, 4, 16.4 = 51.1.
Intermediate Sec T.
1 Byrnesgrove First Diamond. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH) out of Christies Lass (TB) by Amazing Bust (TB). Breeder: Eugene Sheppard (Kilkenny). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 26.6, 1, 0.0 = 27.6
6 Tomgar Hugo Boss. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Royal Persian (TB) out of Shanaglish Diamond (ISH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Paul Neilan (Galway). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 31.8, 12, 11.2 = 55.0
7 Cove Water. (ISH) 2005 gelding by Sovereign Water (TB) out of Cove Hill (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST)). Breeder: Thomas Hearne (Waterford). Rider: Kate Tarrant (GBR) 36.8, 6, 12.4 = 55.2.
Open Intermediate Sec U.
2 Kilpatrick Knight. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Golden Choice (P)(ISH) by Golden Trump (TB). Breeder: Joan Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 30.0, 4, 0.8 = 34.8
7 Lowhill Clover. (ISH) – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Sarah Holmes (GBR) 31.4, 8, 0.0 = 39.4
8 Aloha. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Seabreeze Daisey (ISH) by Cloneen Clover (ID). Breeder: Nick Costello (Wexford). Rider: Tiana Coudray (USA) 30.2, 4, 9.2 = 43.4
9 The Deputy. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Catania (HANN) by Calypso (HANN). Breeder: James Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Jonelle Price (NZL) 29.6, 8, 6.4 = 44.0.
Open Intermediate Sec W.
7 GHS Calvaruise. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Cavaliere (HOLST) out of Tullyroan Lady Mist (ISH). Breeder: Margaret Gilpin (Tyrone). Rider: Zoe Wilkinson (GBR) 28.9, 4, 3.6 = 36.5
9 Union Fortunus. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Jamie-Lee Day (GBR) 31.1, 4, 4.0 = 39.1.
Upton House ODE, Oxfordshire. July 15th – 16th.
5 Year Old Sec F.
2 Templepatrick Cooley. (ISH) – 2010 mare by Vivaldo Van Het Costersveld (BEWB) out of Premier Touch Royale (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Dorothea Wilson (Antrim). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 26.0, 0, 0.0 = 26.0.
Novice Sec A.
1 Speedilicious. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Carrabeg Ebony (ISH) and Ivory (ISH) out of Millos Daughter (ISH) by Captain Clover (ISH). Breeder: Seamus Sloyan (Roscommom). Rider: Diani Western-Kaye (GBR) 27.5, 4, 0.0 = 31.5
2 DHI Amiro Sky. (ISH) – 2008 mare by NC Amiro (AES) out of NC Clover Sky (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Danny Carr (Donegal). Rider: Bruce Haskell (NZL) 30.5, 0, 2.4 = 32.9
3 Brokenborough Gold. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Teadies Love (ISH) by Carnival Joker (ISH). Breeder: Desmond Hennessy (Cork). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 32.0, 0, 2.8 = 34.8
4 Princess of Araglen. (ISH) – 2006 mare by Clounties Hill (ISH) out of Gracey Owen (ISH) by Grey Macha (ID). Breeder: James Woods (Limerick). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 32.5, 0, 2.8 = 35.3
9 Surprise Addition. (ISH) – 2003 mare by Sir Rivie (ID) out of Knockalla Lady (ISH). Breeder: Colm Doherty (Donegal). Rider: Rachel Lade (GBR) 28.8, 4, 7.6 = 40.4.
Novice Sec B.
8 Elegance II. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Elakia (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Murphy (Laois). Rider: Matthew Izod (GBR) 32.8, 6, 3.2 = 42.0
9 Master Sam. (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Clovers Diamond (AID) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Dr. Pat Geraghty (Galway). Rider: Isabelle Bainbridge (GBR) 38.8, 0, 4.0 = 42.8
10 Political Pageant. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Primo Pageant (TB) out of Hill Top Clover (ISH) Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Ignatius Gannon (Roscommon). Rider: Bryony Wilson (GBR) 35.8, 0, 7.2 = 43.0.
Novice Sec C.
1 Lucky Contender. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Power Rules (TB) by King Luther (TB). Breeder: John Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 26.0, 4, 0.0 = 30.0
2 Foxy Lady V. (ISH) – 2000 mare by Kildalton King (ID) out of Ridge Queen (TB) by Spanish Place (TB). Breeder: Muredach Munnelly (Laois). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 29.3, 0, 2.4 = 31.7
4 The Masters Legend. (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Coevers Legend (ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Henry Graham (Down). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.8 = 34.1
5 Gortglas Earl Grey. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Nordic Region (TB) out of Welcome Brief (ISH) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Marie Tubridy (Clare). Rider: Becky Woolven (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3
7 Direct Cassino. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Diamonds Double (ISH) by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary Mc Carthy (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 31.3, 4, 1.2 = 36.5
8 Cooley Castle. (ISH)[was Longfield Beach & Cooley Beach] – 2009 gelding by Beach Ball (ISH) out of Longfield Desert Gold (WNTR) by Golden Major VII (WNTR). Breeder: William Barfoot (Derry). Rider: Charlotte Agnew (GBR) 30.8, 0, 6.0= 36.8
9 Direct Mistress. (ISH) [was KEC Lu Lu] – 2008 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Lisselton Vella (AID) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: James C Kissane (Kerry). Rider: Melissa Shawcross (GBR) 32.8, 0, 4.4 = 37.2
10 Sonas Boy. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Teaca (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Barry Kiernan (Longford). Rider: Antoinette McKeowen (GBR) 32.0, 0, 6.4 = 38.4.
Novice Sec E.
5 Boleybawn Free. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of OBOS Scarlet (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Ronan Rothwell (Wicklow). Rider: Lissa Green (GBR) 34.0, 0, 1.6 = 35.6
7 Shop DJ. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Boney Kelly (ISH) by Dow Jones Courcel (SF). Breeder: Vincent Meaney (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Doolittle (GBR) 35.3, 0, 0.8 = 36.1
8 Cruise On Inny. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Cruise On (ISH) out of Inny Red (ISH) by First of Many (ISH). Breeder: Joan Naughton (Westmeath). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 29.5, 0, 8.4 = 37.9
10 Rocklodge Nasdaq. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Dow Jones Courcel (SF) out of Rocklodge Gypsy (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Burke (Rosscommon). Rider: Harriet Upton (GBR) 35.0, 0, 5.6 = 40.6.
Open Novice Sec D.
7 Ard Core – 2006 mare OIO by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Ard Lady Flight. Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 30.0, 0, 2.8 = 32.8
9 Kidogo King. (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 gelding by Kerry Stone (ISH) out of Trico’s Choice (TB) by Nebbiolo (TB). Breeder: Thomas Harrington (Kerry). Rider: Imogen Gloag (GBR) 36.3, 0, 1.6 = 37.0.
Great Witchingham International, Norfolk. July !7th – 19th.
CIC* Sec A.
2 Jump Jet III. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 42.1, 0, 0.0 = 42.1
6 Moylaw Badger. – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 48.3, 0, 0.0 = 48.3
8 Gull Rock. – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Isabel Picton-Turbervill (GBR)49.4, 0, 3.6 = 53.0.
Novice Sec B.
7 Harle Belle. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri (ISH) by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hacking (GBR) 35.0, 0, 18.4 = 53.4
8 Furista Royale. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Furistos Trump (ISH) out of Quidams Cavalier (ISH) by Bolivar (ISH). Breeder: James Patrick Flood (Carlow). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 38.0, 0, 18.4 = 56.4
10 Skies The Limit III. – 2008 gelding by Furistos Diamond (ISH) out of Queen of Spots (ISH) by Coolgrange Lad VII. Rider: Jodie Seddon (GBR) 38.5, 4, 16.0 = 58.5.
Open Novice Sec C.
1 Carraigh Cooley. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Cruise On (ISH) out of Carraigh Annie (WNTR) by Carroll House (TB). Breeder: Fionnuala O’Reilly (Westmeath). Rider: Paul Burgess (GBR) 31.5, 0, 12.4 = 43.9
2 Sportsfield Dashing Bay. (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Royal Dane (TB) out of Dashin Bay (ISH) by Euphemism (TB). Breeder: E Herron (Mayo). Rider: Finley Atherton (GBR) 32.0, 0, 13.2 = 45.2
3 Diva de Lux. (ISH) – 2005 mare by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Avonmore Rose (ISH). Breeder: Paul McGuinness (Wicklow). Rider: Tanya Kyle (IRL) 32.5, 0, 14.0 = 46.5
6 Gortfadda Diamond. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH) out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Tanya Kyle (IRL) 33.3, 0, 16.0 = 49.3
10 Lui D – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Meghan Healy (IRL) 32.5, 4, 33.6 = 70.1.
Intermediate Sec D.
3 Ridire Dorcha. (ISH) [was Flogas Dark Knight] – 2008 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Skreenmor Dark Stranger (ISH) by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Jim Tempany (Sligo). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 31.8, 0, 8.4 = 40.2
4 Morswood. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Princess in Arms (ISH) by Present Arms (TB) Breeder: John Doherty (Louth). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.0, 4, 10.0 = 42.0
5 DHI Up Beat. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Keelnacally Diamond Cross (ID) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael & Rose McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Jo Ward (GBR) 32.5, 0, 10.0 = 42.5
6 LCC Cooley. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Tavarua (ISH) by Edmund Burke (TB) Breeder: Kieran Fahey (Cork) Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 31.4, 4, 8.4 = 43.8
7 Porters Hill. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Ellens Pride (ISH) by Elm Hill (ID). Breeder: Michael Cass (Kilkenny). Rider: Sophia Lee (GBR) 45.2, 0, 3.6 = 48.8
8 Crambamboli. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Betsie (ISH). Breeder: Joanne O’Dwyer (Kilkenny). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 37.5, 0, 12.0 = 49.5
9 Carrigsean Tigerseye. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Feagh Cavalier (ISH) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Charlotte Bacon (GBR) 33.2, 4, 16.0 = 53.2.
Intermediate Sec E.
1 Samuel Thomas II. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by El Rio (TB) out of Barnard Que (ISH) by Arctic Que (TB). Breeder: Patrick McNamara (Limerick). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 29.6, 0, 0.4 = 30.0
2 Ballingowan Diamond. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 24.8, 0, 6.8 = 31.6
4 Halltown Harley. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Cummer Beauty (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 33.6, 0, 7.2 = 40.8
6 Vasco Gold Rush. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Templebready Fear Bui (CP) out of Ballyconnery Lass (TB) by Vasco (TB). Breeder: Noeline Broderick (Waterford). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 29.6, 0, 14.4 = 44.0
10 Colonel Joe. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Colonel Clover (WNTR) out of D’s and Do’s (TB) by Montekin (TB). Breeder: Michael Holohan (Kilkenny). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 24.1, 0, 26.4 = 50.5.
5 Year Old Sec G.
7 Bridevalley Jack. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Painters Row (TB) out of Naughty Butler (ISH) by Young Butler (ISH). Breeder: John Crowley (Cork). Rider: Caroline March (GBR) 29.0, 4, 2.4 = 35.4
9 In A Spark. (ISH) – 2010 mare by Atlantic Sparkey (ISH) out of Atlantic Charlotte (ISH) by Glidawn Diamnd (ID). Breeder: David Brown (Kerry). Rider: Barry Meningen (GBR) 32.8, 0, 7.2 = 40.0
10 DG Maradona. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Upgrade (KWPN) out of Ramona (KWPN) by Animo (KWPN). Breeder: Neil Mathieson (Tyrone). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 26.0, 0, 16.8 = 42.8.
Breckenbrough ODE, Thirsk, Scotland. July 18th – 19th.
Novice Sec E.
1 Penhill Promising Vision. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Classic Vision (ID) out of Promising (TB) by Ashkalani (TB). Breeder: Barry McTigue (Meath). Rider: Sue Chadwick (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
6 Stilo Springtime. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Bollin Roland (TB) out of Stilo Miss Imp (ISH) by Master Imp (TB) Breeder: Thomas Slattery (Galway). Rider: Rebecca Vale (GBR) 33.8, 0, 1.2 = 35.0
7 Sumas William of Orange. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Netlena (KWPN) by Silvio II (OLD). Breeder: Suma Stud (Kilkenny). Roder: Jonathan Proctor (GBR) 31.5, 4, 0.0 = 35.5
9 Bowdeen – 2004 gelding OIO Rider: Ian Pycock (GBR) 35.8, 0, 2.8 = 38.6
10 Wait For It. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Dungimmon Star King (ID) out of Lillies Dancer (ISH) by White Clover (ISH). Breeder: Michael Carney (Mayo). Rider: Anna Warnecke (GER) 28.8, 0, 10.4 = 39.2.
Novice Sec F.
1 Elm Rainbow. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Elm Nutmeg (ISH) by Positively (TB). Breeder: Brian Rice (Carlow). Rider: Ian Walsh (IRL) 25.8, 0, 1.6 = 27.4
3 Cavalier’s Pride. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Stopford Beauty (ISH) by Clover Fields (ISH) Breeder: Edward Lynch (Galway) Rider: Ellie Williams (GBR) 31.0, 0, 2.4 = 33.4
6 Border Bay. – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Victoria Campey (GBR) 32.0, 4, 4.8 = 40.8
10 Killawalla Spirit. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Spirit House (TB) out of Aughagowra Star (ID) by Ben Calverstown (ID). Breeder: Dermoy Sheridan (Mayo). Rider: Amelia King (GBR) 29.8, 8, 8.0 = 44.8.
Open Novice Sec G.
2 Holly Flight. – 2004 mare OIO. Rider: Nim Spalding (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
3 Kiltealy King. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH) out of Kiltaly Lass (P)(ISH) by King’s Servant (ISH). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 28.8, 0, 4.0 = 32.8
7 Olivers Green. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Florida Son (TB) out of Brockley Green (P)(ISH) by Young Barnaby (TB). Breeder: Sweet Wall (Antrim). Rider: Lucca Stubington (GBR) 32.3, 4, 4.4 = 40.7
8 The Causeway. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of West Away (ISH) by Into the West (KWPN) Breeder: Ted Connolly (Mayo). Rider: Jason Wood (GBR) 26.0, 4, 12.8 = 42.8
9 Black Boy Clover. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Black-Boy (BWP) out of Union Clover Beauty (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Shane Connolly (Galway). Rider: Jay Ryder (GBR) 33.0, 4, 11.6 = 48.6.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec H.
1 Mount Selvaggio. (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 gelding by Flagmount King (ID) out of Lurgan Beaut (ISH) by OK Hiro (TB). Breeder: John Slowey (Longford). Rider: Polly Barker (GBR) 26.0, 4, 0.8 = 30.8
2 DHI Sparkles. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Zuidam (KWPN) out of NC Clover Lambada (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Danny Carr (Donegal). Rider: Pippa Williams (GBR) 32.0, 0, 1.2 = 33.2
6 Tommy Steele. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Furistos Diamond (ISH) out of Taxabelle (ISH) by Tax Trends (TB). Breeder: Allen & Paul Brady (Cork). Rider: Rory Dixon (GBR) 32.3, 0, 6.4 = 38.7
7 Cavalier in a Million. (ISH) – 2006 mare by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Cregganduff Alice (ISH). Breeder: Patrick John Quinn (Down). Rider: Chloe Bell (GBR) 32.3, 4, 2.8 = 39.1
8 Auburn Worzel (ISH) – 1998 gelding OIO. Rider: Issy Saxby (GBR) 32.3, 4, 10.0 = 46.3.
Eridge ODE, Kent. July 18th – 19th.
5 Year Old Sec F.
6 The Smooth Talker. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Ballaghmore Treasure (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Laois). Rider: Sophie Jenman (GBR) 28.5, 4, 0.0 = 32.5
8 Gorsehill Lobo. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Flueries Imp (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Anne Bannon (Wicklow). Rider: Eilsabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 30.3, 4, 0.0 = 34.3
10 Monbeg Arkansea. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Cult Rebel (ISH) by Cult Hero (TB. Breeder: Messrs Srenson & McGee (Leitrim). Rider: Daniel Colbourne (GBR) 32.8, 0, 3.2 = 36.0.
Novice Sec J.
4 Athlone Baymen. (ISH) – 1999 gelding OIO. Rider: Hazel Perry (GBR) 34.5, 4, 2.8 = 41.3
6 Quality Dreams. (ISH) – 2008 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Galtee Dreams (ISH) by Tenor de la Cour (SF). Breeder: Eamon O’Dwyer (Tipperary). Rider: Sasha Erander (GBR) 26.5, 0, 16.0 = 42.5
8 Drumaclan Diamond D. (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (ISH) out of Drumaclan Diamond (ISH) by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Kate Ludden (GBR) 29.5, 0, 13.2 = 42.7
10 Sportsfield Penko. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Oliver (KWPN) out of Suma Clementine (ISH) by Coolmore Churchill (ISH). Breeder: Charles Howard Cranston (Monaghan). Rider: Zac Heydon (GBR) 31.0, 8, 11.2 = 50.2.
Novice Sec K.
1 Cooley Wonderland (ISH) [was Willows Razmataz] – 2008 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Cavalda (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Diana Warrington (Kildare). Rider: Michael Winter (CAN) 30.3, 0, 1.6 = 31.9
5 Cooley Elusive. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Bittersweet (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jean Morton (Wicklow). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 26.5, 0, 12.4 = 38.9
7 Coolnaboy Jay. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Houmayoun (TB) out of Coolnaboy Midge (ISH). Breeder: Graham Dixon (Wexford). Rider: Ellie Duggan (GBR) 40.0, 4, 0.0 = 44.0
8 Bannerfarm Quality. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Furistos Cavalier (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Matthew Braxton (GBR) 37.5, 0, 8.0 = 45.5
9 Phoenix Park. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Bonnie Prince (TB) out of Hook Light (ISH) by Don Tristan (TB). Breeder: John Conway (Wexford). Rider: Harriet Baillie (NZL) 32.8, 8, 4.8 = 45.6.
Open Novice Under 18 Qualifier Sec L.
2 Early Spring. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH) out of Barnafea Chloe (ISH), Breeder: Patrick Doyle (Kilkenny). Rider: Olivia Bartlett (GBR) 30.8, 0, 2.4 = 33.2
3 Fredos Midas Touch – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Grace Durkin (GBR) 25.3, 4, 6.0 = 35.3
4 Strathall. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Old Mill Mir (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Patricia Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Sophie Brooks (GBR) 24.0, 8, 5.2 = 37.2
6 Ballintogher Belle. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Erne Lady (TB) by Mandalus (TB). Breeder: Eyleen Nugent (Laois). Rider: Lucy Witts (GBR) 41.8, 4, 0.0 = 45.8
8 Alomo Foxy – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Ella Murphy (GBR) 33.8, 21, 34.8 = 89.6.
Open Novice Sec L1.
5 General Commotion. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Ballyvadd Clover (ISH) by Clover Man (ISH). Breeder: Andrew Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Lynne Scott (GBR) 29.0, 6, 18.4 = 53.4.
Novice Sec M.
4 Spring Sensation II. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Colin Diamond (ISH) out of Good Lady (TB) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: John Martin McLoughney (Tipperary). Rider: Anna Hilton (SWE) 29.3, 4, 4.8 = 38.1
6 A Cooley Takeover. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Out to Sea (ISH) by Tasset (TB). Breeder: Eddie Hanlon (Wicklow). Rider: Emily Baldwin (GBR) 31.4, 0, 9.2 = 40.6
7 Ballyglisheen Ace. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Furistos Trump (ISH) out of Ballyglisheen Bay Lady (ISH) by Highland King (ISH). Breeder: James Patrick Flood (Carlow). Rider: Emily Westwood (GBR) 40.5, 0, 4.4 = 44.9
10 Metroville. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Bahrain Cruise (ISH) out of Bloomfield Rose (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB) Breeder: Jimmy Canny (Mayo). Rider: Claire Drey-Brown (GBR) 31.8, 4, 23.6 = 59.4.
Intermediate Sec M1.
2 Spring Siddhartha. (ISH)(TIH)[was Spring Tiger] – 2004 gelding by Cougar (ISH) out of Coolcaum Digion (ISH) by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Timothy Kelleher (Cork). Rider: Helen Wilson (GBR) 31.6, 4, 3.2 = 38.8
3 Doonaveeragh O Six. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Doonaveeragh Jewel (ISH)(P) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Andrew Ivor Gardiner (Sligo). Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 26.8, 0, 12.8 = 39.6
7 Cavalier Venture. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Newmarket Venture (ISH) out of Newmarket Rare Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Bill Daly (Cork). Rider: Francis Whittington (GBR) 34.8, 4, 12.4 = 51.2.
Intermediate Sec N.
1 Polo Striker. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Dicks Delight (ISH) by Macmillion (TB). Breeder: James O’Neill (Kerry). Rider: Sarah Pickard (GBR) 45.0, 0, 0.0 = 45.0
2 Raphael IV. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Beverly (P) (ISH) by I’m A Star (TB). Breeder: Stanley Matteer (Down). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 36.1, 0, 10.0 = 46.1
3 LB Liberator. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Libera L (KWPN) by Libero H (HOLST). Breeder: Lizzie Burcher (Tipperary). Rider: Jack Pinkney (GBR) 36.4, 4, 6.4 = 46.8
6 She’s My Master. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Master Imp (TB) out of Olympic Hill (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Seamus Drea (Kilkenny). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 38.0, 0, 11.6 = 49.6.
America.
Hunter Oaks HT, Illinois. July 18th – 19th.
Open Preliminary.
5 Prince of Kiltealy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Kiltealy Kingdom (ID) out of Ghareeb Sky (P)(ISH) by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Michelle Mercier (USA) 38.0, 4, 6.8 = 48.8.
Fitch’s Corner HT, New York. July 18th – 19th.
Preliminary Horse.
5 Marketscan – 2008 gelding OIO out of Young Blackie. Rider: Babette Lenna (USA) 26.1, 8, 0.0 = 34.1.
Preliminary Rider A.
1 Right Above It. (ISH) – 2008 gelding OIO Rider: Erika Nesler (USA) 26.1, 4, 3.6 = 33.7.
Preliminary Rider B.
1 Darragh Promise. (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Western Promise (ISH) out of Ginger Flame (ID) by Ginger Dick (ID). Breeder: Edwin McLoughlin (Monaghan). Rider: Alison Lindsay (USA) 36.4, 0, 0.0 = 36.4
2 Killeen Clover. (ISH)[was Liskilleen Clover] – 1998 gelding by White Clover (ISH) out of Liskillleen Blackie (ISH) by Nelgonde (TB). Breeder: Michael Moynihan (Kerry). Rider: Jennifer Eddy (USA) 35.5, 0, 7.6 = 43.1
5 Kilcannon Pride. (ISH) – 2004 mare by Dow Jones Courcel (SF) out of Branogue Gal by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Mary Bolger (Wexford). Rider: Laura Fazio (USA) 40.0, 4, 40.0 = 84.0.
Maryland HT at Loch Moy Farm II, Maryland. July 11th – 12th.
Open Intermediate A.
2 Spring Easy. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider Caroline Martin (USA) 31.9, 0, 10.0 = 41.9
5 Fernhill Fearless. – 2000 gelding OIO by Mark Twain (TB). Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 31.3, 4, 12.0 = 47.3.
Open Intermediate B.
3 Cooley Dawn Raid. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Out to Sea (ISH) by Tasset (TB). Breeder: John Fitzhenry (Wexford). Rider: Paige Crotty (USA) 24.4, 0, 25.2 = 49.6
9 UN. (ISH) – 1995 mare by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Never Ever (ISH) by Bahrain (TB) Breeder: Tim Brennan (Waterford). Rider: Ashley Steele Norris (USA) 36.5, 0, 35.6 = 72.1.
Open Intermediate C.
4 UNO. (ISH) [born in the USA] – 2006 mare by Harry the Hat (TB) out of UN (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jane Sleeper (USA). Rider: Jane Sleeper (USA) 35.4, 0, 11.6 = 47.0.
Open Intermediate D.
1 Woodstock Wallaby. (ISH)[was Drumacoon Fernando] – 2007 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Drumacoon Autumn Girl (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB) Breeder: John Mealiff (Monaghan). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 23.1, 0, 4.4 = 27.5
2 Cooley Cross Border. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Diamond Roller (ISH) out of Who’s Diaz (ISH) by Osilvis (KWPN) Breeder: Johnny Duffy (Louth). Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 26.3, 0, 10.0 = 36.3
4 Effervescent. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Max Pride (ISH) by Macrocket (TB). Breeder: Elizabeth Campbell (Down). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 28.5, 0, 9.2 = 37.7
5 Woodstock Bennett. (ISH)[was Donail Andco] – 2007 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BWP) out of Donal Belle (ISH), by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Sean Cunningham (Clare). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 34.0, 0, 10.8 = 44.8
7 Luckaun Quality. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Colwyn Bay (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Ronam Sheelan (Laois). Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 38.8, 0, 15.2 = 54.0
10 Under Your Hat. (ISH)[born in USA] – 2008 mare by Harry the Hat (TB) out of UN (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Jane Sleeper (USA). Rider: Jane Sleeper (USA) 42.7, 19, 17.6 = 79.3.
Junior Young Rider Open Preliminary.
5 Islandwood Captain Jack. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Suir Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Gerard O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 43.6, 0, 0.0 = 43.6.
Open Preliminary A.
4 Cooley off the Record. (ISH) [was Cooley Stateside] – 2009 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Drumagoland Bay (ISH) by Ard Ihio (KWPN). Breeder: Peter Brady (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman III (USA) 32.7, 0, 4.4 = 37.1.
Open Preliminary C.
5 Rehy USA. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Warcraft (TB) out of On the Eve (TB) by Eve’s Error (TB). Breeder: Enda Brisco (Galway). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 29.9, 0, 6.0 = 34.9
10 Cooley Quality Control. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Towerhill Chill (ISH) by Chillout (ISH). Breeder: Tom Maloney (Mayo). Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 31.4, 4, 11.2 = 46.6.
France.
Melay ODE. July 9th – 14th.
CCI*.
6 Credit Krunch. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Doddington Flyer (TB) out of Bungorra Lass (ISH) by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: John Ryan (Laois). Rider: Koris Vieules (FRA) 47.1, 0, 0.0 = 47.1.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
Follow us on Facebook Irish Sport Horse
For queries relating to the Irish-bred International Eventing results please contact Michael Doherty mdoherty@horsesportireland.ie.
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test