EV Breeding: Three Irish Sport Horses in Top 10 at Pau CCI4*
- 28 October 2014, 20:33
Pau CCI4* saw Irish Sport Horse Sportsfield Othello, One Two Many (ISH), Fernhill Quality Street (ISH) take top 10 placings at Pau CCI4*.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Norton Disney ODE, Lincolnshire. October 24th – 26th.
Novice Sec E.
1 Shannondale Mel (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale Melodie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Mary Walsh. Rider: Gemma Tattersall (GBR) 25.0, 0, 1.2 = 26.2
2 Cavaliers Showdown (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Cavaliers Colleen (ISH) by Cavaliers Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patsy McGuinness. Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5
8 Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt. Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 34.5, 0, 3.2 = 37.7
9 Hero V (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Killahurler Diamond Spring (ISH) by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: John Killoran. Rider: Sophie Aylmer (GBR) 38.0, 0, 0.0 = 38.0
10 Testa Rossa Express – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Rachel Cook (GBR) 32.5, 0, 6.4 = 38.9.
Novice Sec F.
8 Shannondale Noah (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale Echo (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Mary Walsh. Rider: Laura Watson (GBR) 33.5, 0, 7.2 = 40.7
10 A Sunny Bay (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Park Pertinent (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan. Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 35.5, 0, 7.2 = 42.7.
Novice Sec R.
2 Fletchers Cavalier (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Desert Knight (TB) out of Cavalier Moncher (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Anthony Doyle. Rider: Isabel Picton-Turbervill (GBR) 36.5, 4, 0.0 = 40.5
4 Mr Scruffey (ISH) – 1998 gelding by Muharib (TB) out of Rose Lee (ID) by Pride of Toames (ID). Breeder: Mary Ahern. Rider: Sally Butler (GBR) 41.0, 0, 0.0 = 41.0
7 HD Bronze (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Northern Madera (TB) by Toca Madera (TB). Breeder: Declan Phillips. Rider: Kirsty Cordner (GBR) 50.5, 0, 0.0 = 50.5
9 Sumas William of Orange (ISH) – 2003 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Netlena (KWPN) by Silvio II (OLD). Breeder: Suma Stud. Roder: Jonathan Proctor (GBR) 44.5, 0, 6.4 = 50.9.
Novice Sec S.
2 Mister O (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Kings Master (ISH) out of Kellys King (ISH) by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Thomas Mullally. Rider: Sophie Beaty (GBR) 26.0, 0, 5.2 = 31.2.
Aldon International T & ODE, Somerset. October 23rd-26th.
CCI* Sec C.
1 Chocolate Domino (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Diamant de Semilly (SF) out of Noriada (KWPN) by Damiro (KWPN). Breeder: Alan Robertson. Rider: Alex K 44.1, 0, 0.0 = 44.1
3 Dassett Saratoga (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Summer At Saratoga (TB) out of Cul Na Breathar (ISH) by Colin Diamond (ISH). Breeder: John O’Brien. Rider: Kate Rocher-Smith (GBR) 49.1, 0, 0.0 = 49.1
7 Rubabell Cruise (ISH) – 2006 mare by Cougar (ISH) out of Bellinter (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Waterside Stud. Rider: Rosie Fry (GBR) 52.5, 0, 0.0 = 52.4
10 Shannondale Chloe (ISH) – 2007 mare by Cavalier Land (ISH) out of Shannon Dales Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Peter Rice. Rider: James Browning (GBR) 47.5, 8, 2.4 = 57.9.
CIC* Sec K.
1 Chakiris Star (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main Street (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy. Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 39.7, 0, 0.0 = 39.7
4 Mad About U – 2007 gelding OIO by sire unknown out of Wood Side (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Quirke. Rider: Samantha Brown (GBR) 48.1, 0, 0.0 = 48.1
7 Kato Ridge (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Funcheon Lady (ISH) by Tara Clover (ID). Breeder: Mary Murphy. Rider: Jamie-Lee Day (GBR) 49.1, 0, 0.8 = 49.9
10 Cooley Elusive (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Bittersweet (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jean Morton. Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 45.0, 0, 6.0 = 51.0.
CICYH* Sec L.
4 Cooley Acrobat (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Poochie (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Sean Hurley. Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 46.9, 4, 3.2 = 54.1
10 LB Liberator (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Libera L (KWPN) by Libero H (HOLST). Breeder: Lizzie Burcher. Rider: Jack Pinkney (GBR) 51.3, 18, 2.0 = 71.3.
Novice Sec D.
2 Boolagh Chocolate Chip (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Doranstowns Hallo (ISH) out of Classy Lass (ISH) by Kings Servant (ISH). Breeder: Deirdre Curran. Rider: Emily Philip (GBR) 30.5, 0, 3.2 = 33.7
3 OBOS Annabella (ISH) – 2001 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bean Ri (TB) by King’s Ride (TB). Breeder: Messrs Coakley & O’Brien. Rider: Vittoria Panizzon (ITA) 34.0, 0, 0.0 = 34.0
6 Agher Spot the Difference – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Abigail Kate Walters (GBR) 33.5, 4, 3.6 = 41.1
9 Captain California (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of California Girl (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Alison & Teresa Moore. Rider: Georgina Symes (GBR) 40.5, 0, 6.8 = 47.3.
Novice Sec E.
4 MGH Bingo Boy – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Megan Cummings (GBR) 27.0, 0, 6.0 = 33.0
5 T Other Guy (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Loughenhoe Guy (ISH) out of Colleen Diamond (ISH) by Colin Diamond (ISH) Breeder: Valerie Thorington. Rider: Vicky Brake (GBR) 30.0, 0, 5.2 = 35.2.
Novice Sec F.
1 Boleybawn Free (ISH) – 2007 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of OBOS Scarlet (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Ronan Rothwell. Rider: Lissa Green (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5
2 Master PJ (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Kings Master (ISH) out of Clonaslee Princess (ISH) by Clover Brigade (ISH). Breeder: PJ Fitzpatrick. Rider: Sara Squires (GBR) 33.5, 4, 0.0 = 37.5
9 MGH Wall Street(ISH) – 2009 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Arctic Investment (ISH) by Arctic Que (TB). Breeder: Mary Reidy. Rider: Padraig McCarthy (IRL) 35.5, 0, 8.0 = 43.5.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec G.
4 Cuffesgrange Little Ric – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Saffron Cresswell (GBR) 30.0, 0, 4.8 = 34.8
6 Fernhill Star Vision (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Classic Vision (ID) out of Double Rising (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST), Breeder: Michael O’Rourke. Rider: Clementine Montgomerie (GBR) 36.5, 4, 1.6 = 42.1
9 Duggans Drift – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Suzy Reed (GBR) 38.5, 0, 4.0 = 42.5
10 Ember Hill (ISH) – 2001 mare by Flame Hill (ISH) out of April Dawn Lass (ISH). Breeder: Martin Geraghty. Rider: Flora Elliott (GBR) 30.5, 0, 13.2 = 43.7.
Intermediate Sec H.
1 Nota Bene (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Regal Sting (TB) out of Dohney Pride (ID) by Holycross (ID). Breeder: Connie Farrell. Rider: Tim Cheffings (GBR) 30.0, 0, 5.2 = 35.2
4 Touch of Rouge (ISH) – 2007 mare by Out of Touch (ISH) out of Le Moulin Rouge (ISH) by John Henry (ISH) Breeder: Anne Brennan. Rider: Gregor Knox (GBR) 35.9, 4, 4.8 = 44.7
5 Shannondale Quest (ISH) -2005 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Shannon Dales Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Peter Rice. Rider: Louise Lockwood (GBR) 30.9, 0, 14.4 = 45.3
6 Diamond Granger (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Laughton’s Flight (ISH) out of Coolgrange Villia (ISH) by Ballinvella Lad (TB). Breeder: Thomas F Brennan. Rider: Emily Oppenheimer (GBR) 32.3, 0, 15.6 = 47.9
7 Imperial Dancer (ISH) – 2002 mare by Ghareeb (TB) out of Imperius Lass (ISH) by Imperius (TB). Breeder: Noel Skelton. Rider: David Doel (GBR) 28.6, 12, 9.2 = 49.8
9 Balla Star Bay (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Balla Bay (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Patrick Bourke. Rider: Toshiyuki Tanaka (JAP) 31.8, 4, 17.2 = 53.0
10 Witchcraft III (ISH) – 2005 mare by Warcraft (TB) out of Stilo Zarra (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Slattery. Rider: Carolyne Ryan-Bell (GBR) 36.4, 4, 12.8 = 53.2.
Intermediate Sec I.
1 Watercolour III – 2002 gelding OIO by Colourfield (TB) out of My Little Wonder VII (WNTR). Breeder: Elizabeth Wheelan. Rider: Ella Hitchman (GBR) 28.6, 0, 0.0 = 28.6.
Open Intermediate Sec J.
1 Cooley Rorkes Drift (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Doon-A-Ree Lass (ISH) by Rachelle Comet (TB). Breeder: Jack Cowan. Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0
7 Malin Head Clover (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Amiro (ZWEI) out of Clover Jane (ISH) by Lake View Pride (ID). Breeder: Martin McLaughlin. Rider: Lisa Green (GBR) 34.1, 0, 4.8 = 38.9
10 Ardfield Express (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Coumroe Lady (ISH) by I’m A Star (TB). Breeder: Edward Freyne. Rider: Anna Horton (GBR) 36.4, 0, 16.4 = 52.8.
America.
Waredaca HT, Maryland. October 23rd-26th.
Open Preliminary.
9 Clover Joe (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Easkey Stroller (ISH) by Hazel Brook (ISH). Breeder: Leo Boland. Rider: Therese Evans (USA) 32.3, 4, 8.4 = 44.6.
Holly Hill Fall HT, Louisiana. October 25th -26th.
Open Intermediate.
1 Loughnatousa Caislean (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Lucky Valier (ISH) out of Loughnatousa Bell (ISH) by Arctic View (TB) Breeder: Tim Beecher. Rider: Bailey Moran (USA) 42.1, 0, 0.0 = 42.1
4 White Indian (ISH) – 2000 gelding by White Clover (ISH) out of Indian Kit (ISH) by Indian Ruler (TB) Breeder: T J Gibbons. Rider: Clara Cargile (USA) 39.2, 4, 2.8 = 46.0.
Open Preliminary.
1 Charlie Tango (ISH)[was Dassett Blue] – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Our Queen Bee (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael & Sheila Murphy. Rider: Heather Morris (USA) 30.9, 4, 0.0 = 34.9.
Chattahoochee Hills HT, Georgia. October 25th – 26th.
Open Preliminary.
1 Fernhill Lochain Guy (ISH) [was Loughahoe Guy] – 2005 mare by Loughehoe Guy (ISH) out of Clover Dame (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Eamon Kenny. Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 37.0, 4, 1.2 = 42.2
3 Fernhill Stateside (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cloneen Clover (ID) out of Liladora (TB) by Lil’s Bot (TB). Breeder: Ian Smyth. Rider: Danielle Dichting Busbee (USA) 33.9, 0, 11.2 = 45.1
5 Cooley (ISH) [was Parc Cooley] – 2007 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Wellfields Allegro (ISH) by Silvorado (TB) Breeder: Jackie Buckley. Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 36.5, 4, 6.0 = 46.5
6 Fernhill Mystery – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 33.0, 4, 16.4 = 53.4
7 Lough Rynn – 2003 gelding OIO by Cult Hero (TB) Rider: Valerie Tkacs (USA) 37.0, 13, 4 = 54.0.
Preliminary Rider.
2 Rockview Mr. Diamond – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Adelaide French (USA) 33.0, 12, 0.0 = 45.0
6 Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy. Rider: Brie Murry (USA) 40.0, 8, 22.0 = 70.0.
France.
Pau TDE. October 22nd – 26th.
CCI****.
5 Sportsfield Othello (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Moy View Lady (ISH) by Ring of Ford (TB). Breeder: John Kenny. Rider: Joseph Murphy (IRL) 53.8, 12, 2.4 = 68.2
8 One Two Many [was One Two Many NJ] (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cul Na Breathar (ISH) by Colin Diamond (ISH). Breeder: John O’Brian. Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 41.2, 8, 11.6 = 80.8
10 Fernhill Quality Street (ISH) – 2004 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Coolmore Joyita (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Ronan Sheehan. Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 58.0, 12, 19.2 = 89.2.
Other Irish bred finisher.
17 Shady Grey 2002 gelding OIO by Beauchamp King out of Kim. Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 48.3, 16, 8.4 = 112.7.
Germany.
Strohen ODE. October 11th-12th.
CIC*.
7 Hand Painted (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Apache Gold (ISH) out of Sally’s Sapphire (ISH). Breeder: Andy Sheehy. Rider: Theresa Kisselbach (GER) 51.2, 4, 0.0 = 55.2
9 Carnamoyle (ISH) – 2005 gelding (no recorded sire) out of Euro Sport (ISH) by Euro Clover (ISH). Breeder: Jimmy McCloskey. Rider: Kai Ruggaber (GER) 52.8, 4, 0.0 = 56.8.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
Follow us on Facebook Irish Sport Horse
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test