Eventing: Top ten finishes for Mighty Nice & Improvise at Luhmuhlen CCI4*
- 18 June 2014, 12:22
Luhmuhlen CCI4* saw USA’s Phillip Dutton and Mighty Nice (ISH) put in a strong Dressage and Cross-Country phase which was enough to secure 7th place despite having three poles down during showjumping. Bill Levett (AUS) and Improvise (ISH) pulled off a similar performance to slot in at 9th place.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Berkshire College of Agriculture ODE, Berkshire. 14th -15th June.
Novice Sec A.
1 Randals Legacy (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of What A Litany (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Jimmy Lawler. Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 27.5, 0, 0.0 = 27.5
6 Dunmurry Boy (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Dunmurry Lady (TB) by Religiously (TB). Breeder: Simon Cahill. Rider: Justin Clubley (GBR) 30.0, 0, 4.4 = 34.4
10 Emerald Sindy (ISH) – 2008 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Harle (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: B & G Campbell. Rider: Kelly McCarthy-Maine (GBR) 31.5, 0, 6.8 = 38.3.
Novice Sec B.
2 Raphael IV (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Beverly (P) (ISH) by I’m A Star (TB). Breeder: Stanley Matteer. Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 31.0, 1, 3.6 = 35.6
5 Glasker Sweet Clover (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Linwood Sweet Excalibur (AA) out of Greencastle Clover Girl (ISH) by Rockhill Clover (ID). Breeder: John McCallister. Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 30.5, 4, 6.8 = 41.3
9 Impulsive Purchase (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Flagmont Nadine (ISH) by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Aiden Grannell. Rider: Mark Boxall (AUS) 30.5, 4, 6.8 = 41.3
10 KBIS Stardust (ISH) – 2006 mare by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Borbon Street (ISH) by Primo Pageant (TB). Breeder: D K D Veterinary Services Ltd. Rider: Anna O’Donald. (GBR) 31.0, 4, 8.0 = 43.0.
Novice Sec C.
3 Pinegrove Touch (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Grand Touch (ISH) out of Audreys Express (TB) by On Your Mark (TB). Breeder: Aoife Walton. Rider: Isabella McMillan. 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
5 General Commotion (ISH) -2004 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Ballyvadd Clover (ISH) by Clover Man (ISH). Breeder: Andrew Kirwan. Rider: Lynne Scott (GBR) 34.0, 1, 2.0 = 37.0
6 Don’t Look Back II (ISH) – 2005 mare by Ghareeb (TB) out of Bing Sky (ISH) by Sky Boy (TB). Bd JJ Bowe. Rider: Anna O’Donald (GBR) 36.5, 0, 1.2 = 37.7
8 Ideal Rebel (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ros Rebel (ID) out of Laughtons Jenny (ISH) by Kinghaven (TB). Breeder: Micheael O’Rourke. Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 32.0, 4, 4.8 = 40.8
10 Jacks Here (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Heartbreaker (KWPN) out of Pearl Diver (ISH) by Mountain Pearl (ID). Breeder: Paul Dillon Rider: Maxine Lower (GBR) 34.0, 0, 10.0 = 44.0.
Skipton 1 ODE, North Yorkshire. 14th – 15th June.
Novice Sec D.
2 Javas Spice (ISH) – 2005 mare by Poltarf (TB) out of Porsch Spice (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Judy Murphy. Rider: James Adams (GBR) 26.5, 0, 0.0 = 26.5
6 Mr Magic Marley (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilfearagh Niamh (ISH). Breeder: Messrs Breen & Cullen. Rider: Matthew Wright (GBR) 28.5, 0, 1.2 = 29.7
10 Rehy Major (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Aster (ISH) by Trumpet Major (ID) Breeder: Brigid Loughran. Rider: Stephen Rankin (GBR) 30.5, 0, 7.2 = 37.7.
Novice Sec E.
1 Steel Clover (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Le One (ISH) out of Misty Station (ISH) by Hail Station (ISH). Breeder: John Giblin. Rider: Beatrice Stocks (GBR) 25.0, 0, 0.0 = 25.0
3 Simply Smart (ISH) – 2007 mare by Major Gold (ISH) out of Flagmount Dubh (ISH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID) Breeder: Gerrard Marron Rider: Hazel Towers (GBR) 26.0, 0, 2.0 = 28.0
5 Elm Rainbow (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Elm Nutmeg (ISH) by Positively (TB). Breeder: Brian Rice. Rider: Ian Walsh (IRL) 26.0, 0, 2.4 = 28.4
6 The Causeway (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of West Away (ISH) by Into the West (KWPN) Breeder: Ted Connolly Rider: Jason Wood (GBR) 27.5, 0, 4.4 = 31.9.
Open Novice Sec F.
2 Dunbog Gypsy Rose (ISH) – 2007 mare by Colourfield (TB) out of Glenside Molly (ISH) by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Arthur Dickinson. Rider: Morven Pringle (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.4 = 31.4
3 Goombay Smash – 1999 gelding by OIO. Rider: Ellie Williams (GBR) 35.8, 0, 1.6 = 37.1
5 Strawberry Box (ISH) – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Chloe Bell (GBR) 31.5, 0, 7.2 = 38.7.
Catton Park ODE, Derbyshire. 14th – 15th June.
Novice Sec E.
2 Belcarras Boy (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lim (TB) out of Belcarra Lass (ID) by Star Kingdom (ID). Breeder: Martin Ruane. Rider: James Sommerville (GBR) 28.5, 4, 1.2 = 33.7
3 Saratoga Candyman (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Summer At Saratoga (TB) out of Baelcragga Lady (ISH) by Tammouz (TB). Breeder: James Thomas Wallace Rider: Sarah Healy (GBR) 22.5, 0, 12.0 = 34.6
5 Waikato Star (ISH) – 2002 mare by Clover Brigade (ISH) out of Rebecca Rose (WNTR) by Roselier (TB). Breeder: Thomas Dunford. Rider: Charlotte Heath-Smith (GBR) 31.5, 0, 4.8 = 36.3
7 Ardfield Eagle (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Yasman (ISH) by I’m A Star (TB). Breeder: Pat Darcy Rider: Sally James (GBR) 31.0, 0, 9.2 = 40.2
9 Glimavragh (ISH) – 2007 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Doonavaragh (ISH) by Guy Mannering (ISH). Breeder: Jim Tempany. Rider: Elizabeth Abell (GBR) 31.0, 0, 11.6 = 42.6.
Novice Sec F.
2 Keep Cruising (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Bahrain Cruise (ISH) out of Castana Rocket (ISH) by Castana (ID). Breeder: Seamus Daly Rider: Ben McClumpha (GBR) 19.0, 4, 8.8 = 31.8
3 DHI Up Beat (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Keelnacally Diamond Cross (ID) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael & Rose McCarthy. Rider: Jo Ward (GBR) 32.0, 0, 2.0 = 34.0
4 FSS Whizz Kid (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Brookpark Galaxy (ISH) by Coolcorron Cool Diamond ((ISH). Breeder: Tristan Kingston. Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 26.0, 0, 8.8 = 34.8
5 Jimmys Hope (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Cloe (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Susan MacDonald Rider: Andrew Heffernan (NED) 29.0, 0, 8.8 = 37.8.
Novice Sec G.
1 DHI Paparazzi (ISH) – 2005 mare by NC Amiro (AES) out of NC Clover Jane (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: John D Carr. Rider: Heidi Woodhead (GBR) 26.8, 0, 1.2 = 28.0
8 Master Crisp (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Martell (ISH) out of Lisara (ISH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Elizabeth Hodgins. Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.8 = 35.3
10 Direct Beechfield (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Lyre Dawn (ISH) by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Leo O’Donnell. Rider: Polly Stockton (GBR) 30.0, 4, 1.6 = 35.6.
Novice Sec L.
3 My Mr K (ISH) – 2000 gelding OIO. Rider: Jack Dale (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.4 = 36.4.
Novice Sec N.
1 Ballycoog Miller (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Ballycoog Princess (ISH) by Frankfort Boy (TB). Breeder: John Godkin. Rider: James Sommerville (GBR) 31.5, 4, 0.0 = 35.5
4 Goodness Me (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Albano (TB) out of Coolroe Sandy (ISH) by Spring Diamond (ISH). Breeder: John Kirwan. Rider: Matthew Heath. (GBR) 34.5, 0, 4.0 = 38.5
5 HDI Harlequin (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Silvergrove Pride (ISH) by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Colette O’Driscoll. Rider: Hayden Hankey (GBR) 35.5, 0, 3.2 = 38.7.
Intermediate Sec H.
1 Dassett Cooley Dun – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Hayley Wright (GBR) 33.6, 0, 1.2 = 34.8
3 HHS Foracruise (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Kingcora Cruise (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Madigan. Rider: Julie Tew (GBR) 32.7, 0, 9.2 = 41.9
10 Yogi Grey (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Sea Crest (RID) out of Rita Royale (ISH). Breeder: John Barden. Rider: Robyn Sykes (GBR) 37.7, 4, 10.8 = 52.5.
Intermediate Sec I.
1 Shenanigan – 2002 gelding OIO by Un-Known out of Redcross Lass (AID) by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: George Webster. Rider: Simon Middleton (GBR) 30.0, 4, 9.6 = 43.6
2 In The Darco (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Lismeen Flight (ISH) by Nautilus (HOLST). Breeder: Luke Smith. Rider: Hayley Wright (GBR) 28.6, 8, 8.0 = 44.6
5 KEC Salza (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of KEC Saucey Sal (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Oonagh Kennedy. Rider: Jeanette Brakewell (GBR) 27.3, 4, 18.8 = 50.1
9 Ashfields Pollyanna (ISH) – 2004 mare by Bahraine Cruise (ISH) out of McGowans Choice (P) by ISH) by Ardent Lodger (TB). Breeder: Michael Murphy. Rider: Andrew Downes (GBR) 33.6, 4, 19.6 = 57.2
10 With Love (ISH) – 2003 mare by Beau Royale (TB) out of Lucky Crest (ISH) by Lucky Gift (TB). Breeder: Jeanette Glynn. Rider: Guy Pearson Gregory (GBR) 34.6, 12, 11.6 = 58.2.
Open Intermediate Sec J.
3 Willows Tipster (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Vasco (TB) out of Madison (ISH) by Coevers (TB). Breeder: Francesca Nardocci. Rider: Ben McClumpha (GBR) 29.6, 0, 12.8 = 42.4
4 Imperial Trump (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Royal Anika (P) (ISH) by Trumpet Major (ID). Breeder: Loftus O’Neil. Rider: Polly Stockton (GBR) 30.9, 0, 11.6 = 42.5
10 Got the Flyte (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Black and Amber Flight (ISH) out of Craddenstown Pearl (ISH). Breeder: Rose Mealiff. Rider: Janet Clarke (GBR) 31.4, 0, 18.4 = 49.8.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec K.
3 Touch Too Much (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Imperial Heights (ISH) out of Touch of Dutch (ISH) by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Patrick & Mary McArdle. Rider: Caroline Clarke (GBR) 30.0, 4, 12.4 = 46.4
8 Jack’s Pride [was Oulart Jackolino] – 2000 gelding by Jackson’s Drift (TB) out of Oulart Pasquella (ID) by Prospect Pride (ID). Breeder: Catherine Doyle. Rider: Fred Telfer (GBR) 37.7, 8, 14.4 = 60.1.
Nunnery International ODE, Somerset. 13th – 15th June.
Novice Sec Ea.
4 Talking Point II [was Prince TJ] (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Valeska (ISH). Breeder: Not Recorded. Rider: Jesse Campbell (NZL) 31.5, 0, 1.6 = 33.1
5 Grovine de Reve (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH) by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett. Rider: Rodney Powell (GBR) 31.0, 0, 2.4 33.4
7 Chakiris Star (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main Street (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy. Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.4 = 36.4
9 Cooley Jelly (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Kelucia (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Ronnie Kelly. Rider: Becky Woolven (GBR) 34.0, 4, 0.0 = 38.0.
Novice Sec Fa.
2 Master Ping (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Corlough Clover (ISH) out of Mountpleasant Molly (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: P J Tierney. Rider: Talia Laghzaoui (GBR) 23.5, 4, 0.4 = 27.9
5 Shannondale Jasper (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Kilnamac Lucy (ISH) by Lux Z (OLD) Breeder: James J Ryan. Rider: Daisy Berkley (GBR) 27.0, 0, 4.8 = 31.8
10 Greenhall Jay (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Greenhall Dismissed (ISH) by Porch (BWP). Breeder: Derry Rothwell. Rider: Rodney Powell (GBR) 29.5, 0, 10.0 = 39.5.
Novice Sec Go.
3 Creevagh Cooley (ISH)[was Creevagh Cruise] – 2008 mare by Camiro de Haar Z out of Darragh Fields (ISH) by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Sydney Cranston. Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 30.5, 0, 2.4 = 32.9
5 Mister O (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Kings Master (ISH) out of Kellys King (ISH) by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Thomas Mullally. Rider: Sophie Beaty (GBR) 28.5, 0, 5.2 = 33.7.
Novice Sec Ha.
1 Fernhill Tabasco (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Tabasco Van Erpekom (BWP) out of Dinin Rhoda (ISH) by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: John Nulty. Rider: Emma Dougall (GBR) 34.5, 0, 6.4 = 30.9
2 Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Stanley Nairn Rider: Jamie-Lee Day (GBR) 30.5, 0, 1.6 = 32.1
9 Master Milligan (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Yasman (ISH) by I’m A Star (TB). Breeder: Pat Darcy. Rider: Abigail Kate Walters (GBR) 33.0, 0, 6.8 = 39.8.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec Ja.
3 Glenard Lightning (ISH) – 2000 mare by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Glenard Pippi (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: John J Howlin. Rider: Libby Seed (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0
7 Rocklodge Nasdaq (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Dow Jones Courcel (SF) out of Rocklodge Gypsy (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Burke. Rider: Harriet Upton (GBR) 29.0, 4, 0.4 = 33.4.
CIC** Sec Ni.
10 GHS Calvaruise (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Cavaliere (HOLST) out of Tullyroan Lady Mist (ISH). Breeder: Margaret Gilpin. Rider: Zoe Wilkinson (GBR) 44.7, 4, 6.0 = 54.7.
Intermediate Sec Os.
4 On the Brash (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Hollymount Girl (ISH) by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Peter Brady. Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 36.8, 0, 7.2 = 44.0.
Intermediate Sec Pe.
1 Strike Smartly (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Ramble Way (ISH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon. Rider: Daisy Berkeley (GBR) 32.3, 0, 1.2 = 33.5
4 Stellor Rhodes (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Tin Star (ISH) by I’m A Star (TB) Breeder: Yvonne Coe. Rider: Holly Bradshaw (GBR) 39.6, 0, 2.0 = 41.66
6 OBOS Colombus (ISH) – 2006 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Kilcassey Lady (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: OBOS. Rider: Rebecca Marsden (GBR) 35.5, 4, 4.8 = 44.3
8 Lux de Lux (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Clover Tonic (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Aisling Hall. Rider: Jason Hobbs (GBR) 35.5, 0, 9.6 = 45.1.
Open Intermediate Sec Qu.
1 Majestic Light (ISH) – 2003 mare by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Dunleer Queen (TB) by Celio Rufo (TB). Breeder: Brendan McChesney. Rider: Antoinette McKeowen (GBR) 28.2, 0, 0.0 = 28.2
3 Arkansas Gold (ISH) – 2002 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWNP) out of Pop Eye Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (RID). Breeder: John Ryan. Rider: Jamie-Ice Day (GBR) 33.6, 0, 4.4 = 38.0
4 Watts Burn (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Zero Watt (TB) out of Deards Lady of the Knight (P) (BSHR) by Knightly Park. Breeder: Anthony & Deirdre Owens. Rider: Nicky Roncoroni (GBR) 36.8, 0, 1.6 = 38.4
6 Rathmoyle King (ISH) – 1998 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Wind Dancer (ISH) by Horace (AA). Breeder: Janinta Power. Rider: Carolyne Ryan-Bell (GBR) 30.9, 8, 2.4 = 41.3
8 Teldon (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS) out of Catell (TB) by Cataldi (TB). Breeder: Anthony Byrne. Rider: Sam Dempsey (IRL) 31.4, 12, 0.0 = 43.4.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec Ro.
6 Mister Roseberry (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Roseberry Avenue (TB) out of Leanorth Jezzabell (ISH) by Riverside Clover (ISH). Breeder: Mary Briscoe. Rider: Tilly Williams (GBR) 35.9, 12, 15.6
9 Rainstown Frost (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Grove Calin (ISH) Breeder: Marie T Walsh. Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 32.7, 8, 28.0 = 68.7.
Stratford Hills ODE, Essex. 14th – 15th June.
Intermediate Novice Sec M1.
5 Polo Striker (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Dicks Delight (ISH) by Macmillion (TB). Breeder: James O’Neill. Rider: Sarah Pickard (GBR) 39.1, 4, 0.0 = 43.1
8 Easy Asset (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Easy Lift (TB) out of Bunnacrower Lass (ISH) by Ginger Holly (ID) Breeder: Martin O’Malley. Rider: Sarah Wilson (GBR) 35.0, 4, 14.4 = 53.4
9 Lucky Douglas (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Honest Girl (ISH) by Lucky Bay (TB). Breeder: Nial Desmond Rolston. Rider: Joanne Foley (GBR) 33.6, 12, 9.6 = 55.2
10 Wigwam Bam (ISH) – 2002 gelding by R Lucky Strike (BSPA) out of Ballivor Maid (ISH) by Standard Bearer (TB). Breeder: Ian Montieth. Rider: Polly West (GBR) 40.0, 4, 11.2 = 55.2.
Novice Sec I.
1 Ballisland Boy (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Daar Alzamaan (TB) out of Ballisland Lady (ISH). Breeder: Sean & Emma Nolan. Rider: Georgina Webster (GBR) 41.5, 0, 0.0 = 41.5
3 Darcee II (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Jack’s Delight (ISH) out of Cottage Royale (ISH) by Royale Touch (ISH) Breeder: Michael Murphy Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 31.5, 0, 10.8 = 42.3.
Novice Sec J.
1 Bay Gabriel (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Amiro M (ZWEI) out of Bonnie Genius (ISH) by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Tom Clements. Rider: James Avery (GBR) 26.5, 0, 0.4 = 26.9
3 Fletchers Celtic Hero (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Maid Marley (ISH). Breeder: James Hayes. Rider: Emily Bradshaw (GBR) 28.5, 4, 8.8 = 41.3
5 Legal Affair – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Polly Marsh (GBR) 30.5, 8, 5.6 = 44.1
7 Chase the Artist (ISH) – 2006 gelding by The Artist (BSPA) out of Llanwyrs Ginger Belle. Breeder: Llanwyr Stables. Rider: Hannah Chase (GBR) 32.5, 4, 9.6 = 46.1
9 Cooley Dream Extreme (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cruising (ISH) out of The Dreamseeker (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Frank Gordon. Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.0, 4, 16.4 = 48.4
10 Free Flow (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Steel River Blue (ISH) out of Lily Langtree (ISH) by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Julia Crosbie Rider: Nicole Gwynne (GBR) 37.0, 8, 8.8 = 53.8.
Open Novice Sec K.
2 Up Up And Away (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Coolmore Frolic ((ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Marie Creighton. Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 32.5, 0, 7.2 = 39.7
3 Bandmaster – 2008 gelding by Caricello (HOLST) out of Celtic Mandy (WNTR) by Diamond Serpent (ISH). Rider: Caroline March (GBR) 34.5, 0, 5.6 = 40.1
5 Bee Positive [was Positively Colourfield] (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Coulorfield (TB) out of Positively Galou Breeder: Sharon Olivia Hughes Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 29.5, 0, 14.0 = 43.5
6 Dassett Breeze (ISH) – 2005 mare by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Ghareeb Spider (ISH) by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Muriel Howard. Rider: Nicole Gwynne. (GBR) 30.0, 8, 6.4 = 44.4.
Open Novice Under 18 Qualifier Sec L.
3 Langtons Choice – 2006 gelding OIO by Grand Touch (ISH). Rider: Isabelle Upton (GBR) 28.0, 4, 9.2 = 41.2
4 Hallowberry Rocket (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Royal Flamingo (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Caroline Byrne. Rider: Harriet Edmunds (GBR) 30.0, 4, 9.6 = 43.6
7 A Sunny Bay (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Park Pertinent (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan. Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 27.5, 4, 22.8 = 54.3.
Burgie ODE, Morayshire. 15th June.
Open Intermediate Sec F.
1 Millridge Auroras Diamond (ISH) – 1998 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Bronti Lass (P)(ISH) by Bronti (TB). Breeder: Thomas Norton. Rider: Stephanie O’Neil (GBR) 35.5, 8, 3.6 = 47.1
2 Ask the Boss (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Doon Diamond (ISH) by All the Diamonds (ID). Breeder: Frank Broderick. Rider: Jessica McKie (GBR) 32.3, 4, 11.6 = 47.9
9 Diamond Swap (ISH) – 2003 gelding by All the Diamonds (RID) out of Carnival Mist (ISH) by The Carnival (ISH). Breeder: Michael Griffin. Rider: Robert Wilson (GBR) 35.5, 0, 21.6 = 57.1.
Seneca Valley Pony Club Spring HT, Maryland. 14th – 17th June.
Open Preliminary.
1 Duke of Diamond (ID) – 2000 gelding by Its the Quiet Man (ID) out of Diamond Aills (ID) by Silver Hills (ID). Breeder: Padraig Ruane. Rider: Jan Byyny (USA) 28.6, 0, 0.0 = 28.6.
Luhmuhlen CCI & CIC TDE. 12th – 15th June.
CCI****.
7 Mighty Nice [was Over the Vee] (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ard Ohio (KWPN) out of Sarazen (ISH). Breeder: William Kells. Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 46.0, 0, 11.2 = 58.0
9 Improvise (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Diamond Wood (ISH) by Marwood (TB). Breeder: Patrick Lawlor. Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 47.7, 13, 13.0 = 60.7.
Other Finishers :
14 Cooleys Luxury (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Tell Me Sunshine (ISH) by Glen Bar (ISH). Breeder: Catherine Kenny. Rider: Tom D Crisp (GBR) 71.9
16 The Deputy (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Catania (HANN) by Calypso (HANN). Breeder: George Chapman. Rider: Jonelle Price (NZL) 74.5
17 Tubber Rebel (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Rich Rebel (TB) out of Killea Lady (ISH) by Carrabawn View (ID). Breeder: Liam Kenneally. Rider: Dag Albert (SWE) 77.1
18 Twinkle Bee (ISH) – 1995 gelding by Taldi (TB) out of Ballynattin Spring (P)(ISH) by Kiltealy Spring (ISH). Breeder: JJ Bowe. Rider: Anna Warnecke (GER) 77.4
19 CTS Twin Peaks (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Eaton du Rezidal (BEWB) out of Serpent Bell (ISH). Breeder: P Holmes. Rider: Peter Flarup (DEN) 77.6
23 Goodwins Reef (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Goodwins Belle (ISH) by Candle King (ISH). Breeder: Larry Costelo. Rider: Constantin Van Rijckevorsel (GER) 87.2
24 Clover (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Farney Clover (ISH) out of Turrocks Queen (ISH) by Great Hussar (TB). Breeder: Matthew Kelly. Rider: Anna Hasso (SWE) 90.0
25 Neelix (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Maltstriker (KWNP) out of Farna (P)(ISH) by Chair Maker (ISH). Breeder: Michael Tyther. Rider: Willa Newton (GBR) 91.6
31 Action Packed (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Actinium (TB) out of Hill Oak (ISH) by Clover Hill (RID). Breeder: Martin O’Connor. Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 135.3.
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test