EV Breeding: Four Irish-bred Horses in Badminton CCI4* Top Six
- 9 May 2018, 12:01
Irish-bred event horses performed exceptionally well at this year’s Badminton CCI4* taking four of the top six placings. Fresh from his Kentucky CCI4* victory (on Irish Sport Horse Cooley Master Class) Oliver Townend claimed 2nd and 5th place on Irish Sport Horses Cooley SRS (Ramiro B x Kiltealy Spring) and Ballaghmor Class (by Courage II). Great Britain’s Gemma Tattersall rode Arctic Soul (Luso x Roi Danzi) to 4th, while Sir Mark Todd (NZL) took 6th place on Irish Sport Kiltubrid Rhapsody (Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z x Lombardo).
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Badminton International Championships, Gloucestershire. May 3rd-6th.
CCI****.
2 Cooley SRS (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Ballynattin Pride (ISH)[TIH] by Kiltealy Spring (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: John Fitzhenry (Wexford). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 25.9, 0, 7.2 = 33.1
4 Arctic Soul (TB) – 2003 gelding by Luso (TB) out of Dream Cocktail (TB) by Roi Danzi (TB). Bred by Michael Whitty. Rider: Gemma Tattersall (GBR) 30.8, 0, 4.4 = 35.2
5 Ballaghmor Class (ISH) – 2007 gelding Courage II (HOLST) out of Kilderry Place (ISH). Breeder: Noel Hickey (Limerick). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 20.8, 8, 7.2 = 36.0
6 Kiltubrid Rhapsody (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kilubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Sir Mark Todd (NZL) 23.4, 4, 10.0 = 37.4
Other Irish bred Finishers.
11 Ivar Gooden [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Ballybrohan Diamond [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 46.1
13 Ringwood Sky Boy (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Sky Lassie (ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Myles Mahon (Wexford). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 46.2
13 Sportsfield Othello (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Moy View Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Ring of Ford (TB). Breeder: John Kenny (Tipperary). Rider: Joseph Murphy (IRL) 49.3
15 Paulank Brockagh [ISH] – 2003 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Calander Girl (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Paula Cullen (Wicklow). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 50.4
16 Away Cruising (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cruise On (ISH)[TIH}] out of Parklands Princess [ISH] by Able Albert (TB). Breeder: Eamon O’Flaherty (Kildare). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 52.5
19 Cooleys Luxury (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Tell Me Sunshine [ISH] by Glen Bar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Catherine Kenny (Offaly). Rider: Tom D Crisp (GBR) 59.4
25 November Night (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 mare by Bonnie Prince (TB) out of Coolnalee Kate [ISH] by Flagmount King (ID) Breeder: Pat Doherty (Waterford). Rider: Ciaran Glynn (IRL) 66.2
26 Cult Rewind (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Miss P (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Giovanni Ugolotti (ITA) 66.4
27 Strike Smartly (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Ramble Way (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon (Kilkenny). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 67.1
29 On the Brash [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Hollymount Girl [ISH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Peter Brady (Roscommon). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 69.1
31 Up Up And Away (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Coolmore Frolic (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Marie Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 69.7
33 Halltown Harley (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Cummer Beauty [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 70.7
37 Dassett Cool Touch (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Van Dantzig (TB) out of Touch of Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Eddie J Kelly (Wexford). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 87.4
41 My Royal Touch (ISH) – 2004 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Rosy Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royal (HOLST). Breeder: Leo Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Lydia Hannon (GBR) 93.1
42 Fernhill Now or Never (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO. Rider: Kate Honey (GBR) 93.6
48 Cossan Lad (unk) – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Kirsty Short (GBR) 119.8
50 Cooley Earl (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Regular Eaton (ISH). Breeder: Michael Earls (Wicklow). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 127.0.
Broadway ODE, Worcestershire. May 5th – 6th.
Intermediate Novice Sec Q.
2 Killycloghan Classic Melody (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 mare by Classic Vision (ID) out of Killagriff Millindy Lou (ISH)[TIH] by Silver Wonder (TB). Breeder: William Roundtree (Cavan). Rider: Charlotte Billson (GBR) 38.6, 0, 4.0 = 42.6
3 Fly Me to the Moon (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Sir Shutterfly (HANN) out of Crosstown Technology (ID) by Glenagyle Rebel (ID). Breeder: Johnny O’Hanlon (Cavan). Rider: Beetle Gage (GBR) 42.1, 0, 4.0 = 46.1
4 Blackrock Ricardo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Caval Clover (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Galway). Rider: Lorna Collins (GBR) 36.8, 3, 6.4 = 46.2
7 Roanwood Cruising Quin [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Cruising Harry [ISH] out of Drominboy Lass [ISH] by Nordic Region (TB). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Justine Naylor (GBR) 39.1, 4, 10.0 = 53.1
8 KEC Digital Era (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Aldultus Z (OLD) out of Mauras Diamond (P)[ISH] by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Annette Higgins (GBR) 41.6, 0, 11.6 = 53.2
9 ARD Cluedo (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Cloverhill Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Richard & Heather Wright (Meath). Rider: Ellie Guy (GBR) 33.9, 4, 16.4 = 54.3.
Novice Sec G.
2 Garryduff Chacoa (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Chacoa (HOLST). Rider: Chloe Pearson (GBR) 28.8, 0, 2.8 = 31.6
6 Morelands Addition (ISH) – 2008 mare by Condios (HOLST) out of Ballydunmarl Diamond. (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Paul Mackenzie (Antrim). Rider: Helen Witchell (GBR) 30.3, 0, 8.8 = 39.1
8 EG Michaelangelo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chellthago Z (ZANG) out of Jaspers Flower (ISH) by Ojasper (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Beattie (Down). Rider: Rose Nesbitt (GBR) 28.5, 0, 12.0 = 40.5
10 Cooley at the Hilton (ISH)[was Hilton Happy Day] – 2011 gelding by Panino (BWP) out of ISHD Alpha (ISH) by Aldalto (KWPN). Breeder: Hilton Farm (Monaghan). Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 29.5, 4, 11.2 = 44.7.
Novicxe Sec N.
7 DHI Rasta (ISH) – 2006 gelding by NC Amiro (AES) out of NC Clover Lambada (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: John D Carr (Donegal). Rider: Jo Ward (GBR) 29.8, 0, 16.0 = 45.8
10 Golden Recipe (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Flashy Trump (ISH)[TIH] by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Christopher Bailey (Wexford). Rider: Patricia Pytches (GBR) 35.5, 0, 16.8 = 52.3.
Novice Sec O.
6 Kilkern Rock (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kilkern Lux [ISH] out of Kilker Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Sean Nagle (Cork). Rider: Nick Gauntlett (GBR) 38.5, 0, 6.4 = 44.9
7 Trinity Cavalier (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cavalier Land [ISH] out of Coevers Daughter (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Gerard Mahon (Galway). Rider: Henrietta Horsley-Gubbins (GBR) 39.3, 4, 5.6 = 48.9.
Open Novice Sec P.
1 Lougherne Luke At Me (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Aminka (AEAS) by Amiro (HOLST). Breeder: William Collins (Down). Rider: Vittoria Panizon (ITA) 25.0, 0, 0.0 = 25.0
2 Sarro Bridge (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 gelding by Saracen Hill (TB) out of Mullycarnon Lilly (ID) by Silver Granite (ID). Breeder: William Liggett (Tyrone). Rider: Jessica Wilcox (GBR) 31.3, 4, 0.0 = 35.3
8 Shannondale Lilly (ISH) – 2008 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Ballymurphy Star (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Louisa Harman (GBR) 35.8, 0, 3.6 = 39.4
10 Shannondale Vendi (ISH) – 2008 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of The Jokers Lady (ISH). Breeder: James Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Ellen Goodwin (GBR) 29.0, 4, 10.0 = 43.0.
Kirriemuir ODE, Angus, Scotland. May 5th.
Novice Sec G.
3 Omard Ala [ISH] – 2010 mare by HHS BR Charlton [ISH] out of Omard Honey (TB) by Ala Hounak (TB). Breeder: Helen O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Isabella Mackenzie (GBR) 32.3, 4, 8.0 = 44.3
4 MacGregors Cooley (ISH)[was AKD Baloutelli] – 2012 gelding by Balou du Rouet (OLD)out of ARD Possession (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Anna Dillon (Armagh). Rider: Wills Oakland (GBR) 32.8, 4, 8.0 = 44.8
5 Illstons Black Diamond [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Heigh No Dubh (ID) out of Shania’s Run (TB) by Good Thyne (TB), Breeder: Frank Healy (Tipperary). Rider: Amy Farrow (GBR) 30.5, 0, 14.8 = 45.3
6 Carrow Iroko (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WEST) out of Blackrock Flame [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Galway). Rider: Louisa Milne Home (GBR) 34.3, 0, 11.2 = 45.5
8 Future Plans (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Crown’s Ace of Pearl (ZDP) out of Out to Sea (ISH)[TIH] by Tasset (TB). Breeder: Edie Hanlow (Wicklow). Rider: Louisa Milne Home (GBR) 28.8, 4, 14.0 = 46.8.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec H.
1 Bridgepark Cottage Lady [ISH] – 2010 mare by Cottage Fire (WNTR) out of Alison Freeman (ISH)[TIH] by Young Freeman (TB). Breeder: Sean McDonagh (Galway). Rider: Daisy Cross (GBR) 33.8, 0, 2.0 = 35.8
3 The Face of Rome (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Kilmurray Diamond Inp (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB) Breeder: Kevin Bannon (Tipperary). Rider: Emma Webster (GBR) 31.0, 4, 10.8 = 45.8
4 Castleroche Star (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Castleroche Andora [ISH] by Out of Touch [ISH]. Breeder: Marie Quigley (Louth). Rider: Pollyanna Smith (GBR) 33.5, 8, 9.6 = 51.1
7 Futuristic III (ISH) – 2009 mare by Future Trend (OLD) out of Wyndm Rose Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Tinarana Stud (Clare). Rider: Alannah Grieve (IRL) 37.5, 34, 33.2 = 104.7.
Richmond ODE, Yorkshire. May 4th – 6th.
Intermediate Sec A.
3 Fernhill Playboy (ISH)[was Emerald Womaniser] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Diamond Oasis (ISH) by Nautilus (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Gerard Keane (Mayo). Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 33.0, 0, 4.4 = 37.4
5 Cryptonite (ISH) – 2006 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Zero Volts (ISH)[TIH] by Zero Watt (TB). Breeder: Anthony Hughes (Monaghan). Rider: Emily Parker (GBR) 34.6, 0, 6.8 = 41.4
8 King Pingu (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Castlelawn Galloway (OLD) out of Clydagh Spring [ISH] by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Keith Woodward (Mayo). Rider: Bethany Dyson (GBR) 35.0, 4, 5.2 = 44.2
9 Drumaclan Diamond D (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Drumaclan Diamond [ISH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Gemma Wellings (GBR) 32.1, 0, 12.8 = 44.9.
Intermediate Sec B.
3 Kellen (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Lucky Gift (TB) out of Killeen Nelly [ISH] by Ben Purple (ID). Breeder: Andy Phelan (Kilkenny). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 27.5, 0, 8.4 = 35.9
7 Cooley Timepiece (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Hogans Lass [ISH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Katherine Hague (GBR) 35.7, 0, 8.8 = 44.5.
Open Intermediate Sec C.
3 Diamond Sundance (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sunny Boy (KWPN) out of KEC Costello Diamond [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Rosa Onslow (GBR) 33.0, 0, 1.6 = 34.6
6 Maesmawr Fox (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Sammy’s Pride (ID) out of Corker Grey Lady (ISH). Breeder: Mary Kenny (Roscommon). Rider: Carlos Parro (BRA) 31.8, 0, 5.6 = 37.4
9 Dunbog Gypsy Rose (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 mare by Colourfield (TB) out of Glenside Molly [ISH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Arthur Dickinson (Wicklow). Rider: Morven Pringle (GBR) 33.4, 4, 1.6 = 39.0
10 OBOS Colombus (ISH) – 2006 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Kilcassey Lady [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: OBOS (Cork). Rider: Matthew Wright (GBR) 29.6, 0, 9.6 = 39.2.
Novice Sec D.
2 Hilton Cooley (ISH)[was Je Taime Valencia & Hilton Je Taime] – 2011 gelding by Je T’Aime Flamenco (BWP) out of Shawnee (SWB) by Amani (HANN). Breeder: Comdt. John Ledingham (Meath). Rider: Katherine Lindsay (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
4 Hugo Jones (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Alex Hill (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5
5 Milchem Eclipse (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO with an unknown sire and dame. Dam’s sire John U Berry (TB). Rider: James Rushbrooke (GBR) 34.8, 0, 0.0 = 34.8
7 ESI Falsterbo (ISH) – 2011 mare by Spartacus (HANN)out of ABC Landliebe (OLD) by Landfriese (OLD). Breeder: Cian O’Connor (Meath). Rider: Laura Ritchi-Bland (GBR) 34.3, 0, 1.2 = 35.5.
Novice Sec E.
1 Kroon Freddie (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Coon Lady (ISH)[TIH]by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Michael Shore (Carlow). Rider: Samantha Jimmison (GBR) 27.3, 0, 0.0 = 27.3
7 Flash of the Blues (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Riverland ROI (SF) out of Glasson Rosie [ISH] by Allen Rock (ID) Breeder: Capt. John Armstrong (Meath). Rider: Karen Powney (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0
10 Clogorrows Dun (unk) – 2011 gelding OIO. Rider: Alice Walker (GBR) 38.3, 4, 0.0 = 42.3.
Novice Sec J.
3 Ard Lipstick (ISH) – 2003 mare by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Drumacoon Cally [ISH] by Coopers Hill (ID). Breeder: Gerard Burns (Cavan). Rider: Jennifer Stead (GBR) 32.8, 0, 0.8 = 33.6
5 Starholme Class in a Glass (ISH) – 2010 mare by Wivollet Vanbeek (KWPN) out of Brown Eyed Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Kirwan (Carlow). Rider: Harriette Howard (GBR) 34.3, 0, 2.0 = 36.3
10 Madame Z (unk) – 2003 mare OIO by Ricardo Z. Rider: Marta Ozyzniewska (POL) 33.3, 4, 2.0 = 39.3.
Novice Sec K.
1 CMS Google (SIES) – 2010 mare by Baltimore (BWP) out of Shalom Internet (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ray O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 29.0, 0, 0.0 = 29.0
10 Watervalley Diamond Guy (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Cornamagh (ISH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Sean Thomas (Galway). Rider: Laura Fenwick (GBR) 32.8, 8, 0.0 = 40.8.
Open Novice Sec L.
2 In The Darco (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Lismeen Flight (ISH) by Nautilus (HOLST). Breeder: Luke Smith (Cavan). Rider: Serena Kullich (NZL) 25.8, 0, 0.0 = 25.8
6 Cooley River (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of River Line (TB) by Houmayoun (TB). Breeder: Frank Barlow (Sligo). Rider: Serena Kullich (GBR) 37.8, 0, 0.0 = 37.8
7 OBOS Impressive (ISH) – 2009 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of OBOS Nancy Broone (ISH). Breeder: Marie O’Brien (Cork). Rider: Tanya Buckingham-Lloyd (GBR) 27.8, 4, 6.4 = 38.2
8 Murphys Bonanza (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Andrea Clark (GBR) 33.5, 5, 0.0 = 38.5
9 Mount Panther (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (ISH) out of Skea Royal (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST).Breeder Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Charlotte Denis (GBR) 33.3, 0, 6.0 = 39.3.
America.
Poplar Place Farm May HT, Georgia. May 5th – 6th.
Intermediate / Preliminary.
5 Sportsfield Monsieur (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) out of Newmarket Fianna Venture (ISH) by Newmarket Venture (HANN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Elizabeth Aboody (USA) 46.0, 4, 14.8 = 64.8.
Intermediate Rider.
2 Severance Pay (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Lindsey Lanier (USA) 35.7, 4, 17.2 = 56.9
3 Lismakeera Brewski [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Carlo Bank (TB) out of Droum Bridge Lass [ISH] by Kahtan (TB). Breeder: Patrick O’Sullivan (Cork). Rider: Gabrielle Ruane (USA) 31.9, 8, 46.4 = 86.3.
Open Intermediate.
1 Harthill Diamond (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Diamonds for Ann (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Ann Redmond (Wexford). Rider: Leslie Grant-Law (GBR) 24.3, 0, 6.0 = 30.3
4 Fernhill Athena [ISH][was Old Boley Princess] – 2011 mare by Ghareeb (TB) out of Boley Lass [ISH] by KEC Bluejay Diamond (ID). Breeder: Tom Grennan (Wexford). Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 39.0, 4, 19.2 = 62.2
6 The Fernhill Fox (ISH)[TIH][was Dancing Fox] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Willbrook Bess (ISH)[TIH] by Rakish Paddy (ID). Breeder: David Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Alexandrs Green (USA) 37.6, 0, 38.8 = 76.4
8 Sumas Cooley (ISH)[was Sumas Favour the Brave] – 2011 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN)out of Suma Legacy (ISH)[TIH] by Horos (TB). Breeder: Suma Stud (Kilkenny). Rider: Kyle Carter (USA) 39.7, 0, 95.6 = 135.3.
Open Preliminary.
1 Sportsfield Two Doors Down (ISH)[was My Boston Girl] – 2009 mare by Inocent (KWPN) out of Hillcrest Bay Wonder [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Eleanor Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 29.8, 0, 2.8 = 32.6
2 Fernhill Famous (unk) – Born in Ireland (Holds a White Passport). Rider: Alexandra Green (USA) 31.5, 1, 1.6 = 34.1.
Preliminary Rider.
1 Garryndruig Albie (ISH) – 2004 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Diamond Abbie [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: Geraldine McGeoghan Santry (Cork). Rider: Savannah Blackstock (USA) 29.1, 4, 0.0 = 33.1
4 Shannondale Magnum (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mullentine Golden Cruz [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Maxine Preston (USA) 32.4, 4, 3.2 = 39.6
9 Prince of Kiltealy (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Kiltealy Kingdom (ID) out of Ghareeb Sky (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Michelle Mercier (USA) 33.3, 8, 4.8 = 46.1.
MCTA HT, Maryland. May 5th – 6th.
Open Intermediate.
9 Hippique Abu (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Motif (SHB) by Supreme Chance (unk). Breeder: Sue & Jonathan Hanaghan (Mayo). Rider: Jessica Ruppel (USA) 35.7, 8, 18.0 = 61.7.
Open Preliminary A.
4 Electric Lux (ISH) – 2010 mare by Lux Z (HANN)out of Kilnamac Sue [ISH][TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Yipperary). Rider: Natalia Neneman (USA) 33.7, 0, 10.8 = 33.7
7 Cooley Ambition (ISH)[was R Ambition] – 2011 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Larigan Western Hope [ISH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Sandra Cleary Noone and Peter Noone (Mayo). Rider: Michael Walton (USA) 45.4, 4, 37.6 = 45.4
9 Dusky Shadow (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 47.2, 0, 0.0 = 47.2.
Open Preliminary B.
3 Watch Out (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO by Concorde (KWPN). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 32.0, 0, 8.0 = 40.0.
Open Preliminary (Sunday).
6 Annaghs Spirit (ID) – 2010 gelding by Huntingfield Rebel (ID) out of Mill Hollow Welcome (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Padraig Donohoe (Longford). Rider: Madeline Scott (USA) 42.8, 4, 4.0 = 50.8
8 Fortunate Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Huntingfield Rebel (ID) out of Best Brigade (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Kenneth Connor (Tipperary). Rider: Michelle Koppin (USA) 37.8, 18, 12.4 = 68.2.
Germany.
Munster ODE. April 28th – 29th.
CIC**.
1 Down to the Wire (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Knockrath Zena (unk) by Carrolls Flight (AES). Breeder: Norman Allen (Meath). Rider: Arne Bergendahl (GER) 35.7, 0, 1.2 = 36.9
7 Diamond Lancer (ISH) – 2003 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Dubh Rua [ISH] by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Turlough Murphy (Down). Rider: Vanessa Bolting (GER) 33.7, 0, 6.4 = 40.1.
Luhmuhlen ODE. April 28th – 29th.
CIC* Sec 3.
5 BGS Urlanmore Prince (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Clovers Descent (ISH)[TIH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Carey (Clare). Rider: Ben Leuwer (GER) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9.
Poland.
Sopot ODE. April 27th – 29th.
CIC***.
3 Lassban Radovix (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Aherlow Vixen [ISH] by Castle Fox [ISH]. Breeder: B & S Marrigan & L Maloney (Tipperary). Rider: Mateusz Kiempa (POL) 24.6, 0, 7.2 = 31.8.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test