Irish Sport Horse Cillnabradden Evo wins CCI4* before Retirement
- 24 September 2020, 16:58
Cillnabradden Evo, Britain’s Oliver Townend’s 5-Star mount, won the CCI4*-Short Section in Burnham Market, UK last week with a score of 25.3 before Townend announced the stallion’s retirement. Cillnabradden Evo was bred by Tom & Orla Holden in Co. Meath, and is by Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of a King Henry (ID) mare.
See below for the full list of Irish-bred Eventing results:
Britain.
Burnham Market International ODE, Norfolk. (September 17th – 29th).
CCI**** Long Sec L.
5th Rehy DJ (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Rehy Misty [ISH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Noel Russell (Clare). Rider: Yasmin Ingham (GBR) 29.4, 0, 0.0 = 29.4
10th Diamond Sundance (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sunny Boy (KWPN) out of KEC Costello Diamond [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Rosa Onslow (GBR) 35.3, 0, 1.2 = 36.5.
CCI**** Short Sec S.
1st Cillnabradden Evo (ISH) – 2006 stallion by Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Willow Gardenb [ISH] by King Henry (ID) Breeder: Tom & Orla Holden (Meath). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 23.3, 0, 2.0 = 25.3.
CCI**** Short Sec S1.
5th Rehy Royal Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Pegasus Star (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Geraldine Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 27.9, 0, 0.8 = 28.7
6th Artful Trinity (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Northern Star [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Hennedy (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.0 = 29.5
10th Dreamaway II (ISH)[was Fernhill Dreamway] – 2011 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of Roadstown Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mattie Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 28.8, 0, 7.8 = 36.6.
Frickley Park ODE, South Yorkshire. (September 19th – 20th).
Novice Sec L.
3rd Ballyblood Sinbad (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Sarah Cairns (GBR) 29.8, 4, 9.6 = 43.4
4th Shannondale Xander (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Cregclare Jasmine (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Shannondale Stud (Clare). Rider: Scott Wallace (GBR) 33.0, 0, 10.4 = 43.4
10th Newgrove Lass (unk) – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Charlie Wells (GBR) 38.8, 4, 15.2 = 58.0.
Novice Sec M.
7th Stornoway IV (unk) – 2013 gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] out of an un-recorded dam. Rider: Josh Haynes (GBR) 33.8, 0, 11.2 = 45.0.
Open Novice Sec N.
2nd Curra Oko (ISH) – 2011 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of AFS Serene Joy (ISH)[TIH] by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: MJ Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Katie Corteen (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 33.3
3rd Vivogue (ISH) – 2010 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Fados Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Hiram Wood Hennessy (Clare). Rider: Lauren Greenhaigh (GBR) 30.3, 0, 5.6 = 35.9
4th Mdsandyhill Zorro (ISH)[was My Sandyhill Zorro, Sandyhill Zoro & Mdsandyhill Penhills Zoro] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Ozopmas (TRAK) by Sorro (RTRX). Breeder: Patricia McDonald (Kildare). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 27.3, 0, 8.8 = 36.1
5th Shannondale Shagosha (ISH) – 2012 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale My Tai (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Rachael Slinnger (GBR) 26.8, 0, 11.6 = 38.4
6th Playdun [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Rainstown Lad [ISH] out of Grove Belle [ISH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Marie T Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Charlotte Sellers (GBR) 32.0, 4, 3.2 = 39.2
7th Cornasaus Lad (unk) – 2008 gelding by Imperial Heights (ISH)[TIH] out of Cornasaus Lady (unk). Breeder: Amanda Vogan (Cavan). Rider: Keeva Johnson (GBR) 35.3, 0, 4.0 = 39.3.
Forgandenny, Perthshire. (September 19th – 20th).
Open Novice Sec H.
2nd Tartan Chill [ISH][was Haslemere Charley] – 2007 gelding by Chillout [ISH] out of Haslemere Lady [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Frain (Sligo). Rider: Katie Alison Stephen (GBR) 31.0, 1, 0.0 = 32.0
4th Haslemere Quin (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Sunny Boy (KWPN) out of Haslemere Lady (ISH) by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Frain (Sligo). Rider: Andrew Drummond (GBR) 34.8, 0, 0.0 = 34.8
6th Ces Silver Chip (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chippison [ISH] out of Clarequest Lady (ISH) by Brilliant Lad (SVH). Breeder: Marie Burke (Clare). Rider: Joanna Neilson (GBR) 33.0, 4, 0.0 = 37.0.
Novice Sec G.
1st Carrick Diamond Warrior [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Carrick Errigal Lass [ISH] by Odin (TB). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Daniel Scott (GBR) 28.5, 4, 0.0 = 32.5
2nd Rainbows Little Rock (ISH) – 2012 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (ISH)[TIH] by Creggan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Emma Coghill (GBR) 36.0, 0, 0.0 = 36.0
4th Ringwood Dalto II (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Future Trend (OLD) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Katie Edgar (GBR) 39.0, 4, 0.0 = 43.0
5th Calle Cool (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Orestus (KWPN) out of Trixi (HOLST) by Quantum (HOLST). Breeder: Sigrid Jackel (Leitrim). Rider: Daniel Ockenden (GBR) 39.8, 2, 5.6 = 47.4.
Novice Sec F.
2nd Ballingowan Flash (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Tinarana Goldwave (HANN) out of Laharn Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Frank Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Vicky Edgar (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5
3rd Harlequin Jubilee (ISH) – 2014 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Lahorna Ash (ISH) by Inicent (KWPN). Breeder: Noel Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Daniel Scott (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5
4th Clover I (ISH) – 2011 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Oakfield Clover [ISH] by Clover Flush (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Diana H Warrington (Kildare). Rider: Kelly Reid (GBR) 29.3, 4, 1.2 = 34.5
6th Cartown Xanthos (ISH) gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Asia (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Paul Kennedy (Limmerick). Rider: Sara Dudgeon (GBR) 35.5,, 4, 12.8 = 52.3
10th Ballinfull Spurs (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Katie Alison Stephen (GBR) 41.8, 15, 8.4 = 65.2.
Pontispool ODE, Somerset. (September 19th – 20th).
Open Intermediate Sec S.
4th Shannondale Quest (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Shannon Dales Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 31.1, 0, 9.6 = 40.7
6th Graf Liberty (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Lisheen Star (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Brian Livingstone (Down). Rider: Christopher Burton (AUS) 30.9, 0, 16.8 = 47.7
8th Brookpark Vikenti (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Tullineaskey Butlers Simon (ISH)[TIH] by Ballysimon (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Tristan Kingston (Cork). Rider: Kazuma Tomoto (JPN) 27.3, 4, 20.8 = 52.1.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec V.
3rd Rebel Rhyme (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Yeats (ISH)[TIH] out of Fidachta Rebel (ID) by Fast Silver (ID). Breeder: Patrick O’Connell. Rider: Tom Bird (GBR) 34.1, 16, 11.6 = 61.7
6th Grange Ash Sparrow (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 gelding by Grange Finian Sparrow (CP) out of Olga Poloski (TB) by Moscow Society (TB). Breeder: Melissa Levinge (Wexford). Rider: Jaymee Savill (GBR) 37.3, 4, 56.8 = 98.1.
Intermediate Sec T.
4th Ambassadors Disguise [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Cruisings Ambassador [ISH] out of Brilliant Disguise [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Sinead Kennedy (Dublin). Rider: Cassandra Price (GBR) 27.5, 0, 14.8 = 42.3
5th Cappulcorragh Georgio (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Porch (BWP) out of Mount Cashel Dancer (TB) by Eagle Eyed (TB). Breeder: Elizabeth Murphy (Mayo). Rider: Sam Gillespie (GBR) 27.5, 0, 17.2 = 44.7.
Intermediate Sec U.
4th UC Cavaloon (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Fox’s Black Pearl (ISH). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: George Bolt (GBR) 36.1, 0, 0.0 = 36.1
6th Crockaulin Prince (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Praia Fontinas (ISH)[TIH] by Loch Cruise [ISH]. Breeder: Michael McLaughlin (Donegel). Rider: Hannah Freeman (GBR) 29.1, 0, 12.4 = 41.5
8th Monbeg Hendricks (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Alda Puissance [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 26.8, 4, 17.2 = 48.0.
Open Novice Sec R.
8th GI Master Caster (ISH) – 2001 gelding OIO. Rider: Sophie Hodgson (GBR) 32.8, 0, 8.8 = 41.6.
Novice Sec O.
2nd Westwick Rebel [ISH] – 2014 gelding by Flex A Bill (ISH)[TIH] out of Rebels Dream [ISH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: John Brady (Wicklow). Rider: Fred Powell (GBR) 30.3, 0, 2.0 = 32.3
7th MBF Swagger (ISH)[was RLE Swagger] – 2012 mare by Dignified Van’t Zorgvliet (BWP) out of Ramsfort Lady (TB) by Needle Gun (TB)[IRL]. Breeder: Michael Doylr (Wexford). Rider: Helen West (GBR) 32.3, 0, 8.8 = 41.1
10th MGH Jessica (ISH)[was Cobra Jess] – 2014 mare by Cobra (HOLST) out of Miss Too Coole [ISH] by Warrenstown You 2 [ISH]. Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Padraig McCarthy (IRL) 31.3, 0, 14.8 = 46.1.
Novice Sec P.
1st Trend De La Cruise (ISH) – 2014 mare by Future Trend (OLD) out of Air Cruise [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Diana Warrington (Kildare). Rider: Fred Powell (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8
4th Chantilly Amatullah (ISH) – 2014 mare by Ardullh (TRAK) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Amy Tough (GBR) 28.8, 0, 5.2 = 34.0
5th Cooley Snapchat (ISH)[was Primo Arkan] – 2014 gelding by Kannan (KWPN) out of Anabee Arkansas (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Alan Wheeler (Limerick). Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 22.8, 0, 11.2 = 34.0.
Novice Sec Q.
7th No Rush One (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Riverland Roi (SF) out of Oh Baby (TB) by Tamayaz (TB). Breeder: Trevor Badger (Westmeath). Rider: Kathryn Robinson (CAN) 26.0, 4, 7.6 = 37.6
10th Chillout Rose [ISH] – 2008 mare by Chillout [ISH] out of Frenchill Rose (ISH)[TIH] by Appraisal (TB). Breeder: Kieran Nyland (Mayo). Rider: Sian Croucher (GBR) 29.8, 8, 2.8 = 40.6.
America.
Plantation Field International, Pennsylvania. (September 16th – 19th).
CCI**** Short.
5th Pfun (ISH) [was Fernhill Teddy Two Two] – 2007 gelding by Tadmus (KWPN) out of Celerina (AEAS) by Cento (HOLST). Breeder: Tracy Priest (Tipperary). Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 30.2, 0, 7.6 = 37.8
7th Paddy the Caddy (TB) – 2007 gelding by Azamour (TB) out of Slamy (TB) by Grand Slam (TB). Breeder: Messrs. McEntee & Reilly. Rider: Erin Kanara (USA) 34.8, 0.4, 5.2 = 40.4.
CCI*** Short.
3rd Electric Lux (ISH) – 2010 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilnamac Sue [ISH][TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Natalia Neneman (USA) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8
4th Cooley Be Cool (ISH) [was HHS Monte Carlo] – 2013 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of HHS Carlotta (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Marion Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 26.2, 0, 2.8 = 29.0
7th Night Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Isabelle Bosley (USA) 27.5, 0, 2.8 = 30.3.
CCI** Short A.
10th Absolut Cooley Quality (ISH)[was KEC Power Generation] – 2014 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of KEC Blair (ISH) by Chacoa (HOLST). Breeder: Oonagh & Sinead Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Jessye Ebzery (USA) 36.1, 0, 7.6 = 43.7.
Open Preliminary.
3rd Cooley Cadbury (ISH)[was Clone Hero] – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin Cult [ISH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 29.6, 0, 0.0 = 29.6.
Alhambra Silver Gold Farm Fall HT, Alabama. (September 19th – 20th).
1st Cooley Mr. Murphy (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Ballinabarney Highlight (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: John Burke (Galway). Rider: Sabrina Glaser (USA) 21.4, 0, 0.0 = 21.4.
Twin Rivers Fall International, California. (September 17th – 20th).
CCI**** Short.
3rd Woodford Reserve (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Laharns Laughton (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Frank Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Erin Kellerhous (USA) 28.2, 0, 6.4 = 35.2.
CCI** Short.
1st Shadow Inspector (ISH)[was Caraghs High Inspector & Detective Inspector] – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WSTF) out of Caragh Roller [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Stephen Kelliher (Kerry). Rider: Haley Turner (USA) 26.8, 0, 0.4 = 26.8
4th Freedom Hill (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Sallymount Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Valley (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Oinri Jackson (Meath). Rider: Lauren Burnell (USA) 33.3, 0, 4.4 = 33.3
9th Stonehavens Royal Touch (ISH)[was Farmhill Royal Touch & Cooley Stonehill] – 2009 gelding by Finbars Touch [ISH] out of Black Roller [ISH]by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Gerard Callan (Louth). Rider: Tess Molinar (USA) 33.4, 8, 6.8 = 41.4.
Open Intermediate.
1st Ringwood Justice (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ringwood Harley Carol [ISH] out of Ringwood Venus (ISH) by Osilvis (KWPN) Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Derek di Grazia (USA) 28.9, 4, 9.6 = 42.5
4th OBOS Quality Time (ISH) – 2010 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Diamond Di (WNTR) by Diamond Serpent [ISH]. Breeder: Marie Burke (Clare). Rider: Audrey Sanborn (USA) 35.7, 0, 18.8 = 54.5.
Sundance Farm HT, Wisconsin. (September 18th – 20th).
Preliminary Championships.
2nd Fernhill Imperial Flight (ISH)[was LEB Imperial Flight] – 2013 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of LEB Liath (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Jo Breheny (Waterford). Rider: Jenna Sack (USA) 30.4, 0, 16.4 = 46.8.
Open Preliminary.
3rd CMF Royal Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Flag of Diamonds (ID) out of Royal Gem (OLD) by Rubin Royal (OLD). Breeder: Virginia King-Kirby (Abroad). Rider: Kirstin Kubsch (USA) 32.5, 0, 54.8 = 87.3.
Canada.
Grandview Fall HT, Ontario. (September 19th).
Preliminary.
4th Ballymoyle Pilot (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Pappenheimer (DWB) out of Minmore Primrose (ISH)[TIH] by Nearly A Nose (TB). Breeder: Alexandra Moores (Wicklow). Rider: Jane Stephenson (GBR) 38.4, 0.4, 11.2 = 50.0.
Italy.
Palmanova CCI. (September 17th – 20th).
CCI*** Long.
8th Fernhill Frosty Tom (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Elisabetta Moranzoni (ITA) 31.3, 12, 46.4 = 89.7.
CCI* Intro.
1st Creevagh Limted Edition (ISH) – 2010 mare by Camiro De Haar Z (ZANG) out of Creevagh Duca Lady (ISH)[TIH) by Duca di Busted (TB). Breeder: Ronnie Hollinger (Monaghan). Rider: Emilliano Portale (ITA) 28.3, 0, 0.0 = 28.3
2nd Mr Douglas (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Douglas Cavalier (ISH) out of Brandonview Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Balda Beau (TB)[IRL]. Breeder: Seamus Drea (Kilkenny). Rider: Brigitte Peterhans (SUI) 25.9, 4, 4.4 = 34.3.
CCI*** Short.
2nd Unnamed (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cavalier Classic [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Siobhan McGuinness (Mayo). Rider: Filippo Gregoroni (ITA)
31.4, 0, 0.0 = 31.4.
Holland.
Varsseveld CCI. (September 18th – 20th).
CCI ** Long.
3rd Gaelic Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Hello Holly (TB) by Kahtan (TB). Breeder: Edmund Vaughan (Cork). Rider: Kirsty Snepvangers (NED) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9.
CCI*** Long.
7th Smokie (ISH)[was Ballycorman Smokie] – 2010 gelding by A Quidam M (KWPN) out of Elakia (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James McHugh (Kildare). Rider: Beau Posthumus (NED) 38.4, 4, 0.0 = 42.4
9th Bonmahon Silver Vixen (ISH) – gelding by Bonmahon Master Blue [ISH] out of Bonmahon Vixen Flight (ISH) by Artist VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Bjinse Venderbosch (NED) 43.8, 0, 7.6 = 51.4.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news.
Related news stories
Eventing Studbook Series & Development Series 2024 Venue Applications
Two new stallions awarded 5* status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
Approved stallion Valent (KWPN) upgraded to 5* Status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test