EV Breeding: Irish Sport Horse Leamore Master Plan 2nd in Unionville CIC3*
- 26 September 2018, 20:57
USA’s Ariel Grald and the Irish Sport Horse Leamore Master Plan (Master Imp x Cavalier Royale) claimed the runner-up spot in the CIC3* at Plantation Field in Unionville, USA.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Kelsall Hill ODE, Cheshire. (September 21st – 23rd.)
Novice Sec F.
2 Arklow Puissance (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Cruising Jewel (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 33.3
5 KEC Quality Edition (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Seyclover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Emma Silman (GBR) 32.3, 0, 8.4 = 40.7
6 Galwaybay Donna (ISH) – 2007 mare by Black-Boy (BWP) out of Mibanta (KWPN) by Abantos (KWPN). Breeder: Justin Burke (Galway). Rider: Cloe Pearson (GBR) 28.0, 0, 14.0 = 42.0
8 Tullabeg Chinzano (ISH) – 2012 mare by Dignified Van’t Zorgvliet (BEWB) out of Tullabeg Judy [ISH] by Tullabeg Fusion [ISH]. Breeder: Nicholas Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Jeanete Brakewell (GBR) 31.8, 8, 10.4 = 50.2.
Novice Sec G.
1 JSC Bucketlist (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Arthur Duffort (FRA) 26.5, 0, 2.4 = 28.9
3 Crumlinpark Genie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Penny Pocket (TB) by Subtle Power (TB). Breeder: John Costello (Galway). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 27.0, 4, 0.0 = 31.0
4 Wil She Ever (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of My Lady Imp (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Paul Fleming (Tipperary). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 28.5, 0, 3.2 = 31.7
9 Castledown Connor (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Grand Touch [ISH] out of Atlantic Dawn (ISH). Breeder: Francis Howley (Sligo). Rider: Tottie Williamson (GBR) 31.5, 4, 5.6 = 41.1.
Open Novice Sec H.
1 Mantra (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Emma Lawton (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.8 = 32.8
2 EG Michaelangelo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chellthago Z (ZANG) out of Jaspers Flower (ISH) by Ojasper (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Beattie (Down). Rider: Rose Nesbitt (GBR) 34.5, 0, 2.8 = 37.3
3 Spypark Ferro XS (ISH) – 2009 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KPWN) out of Coldswood Becky (ISH) by Kannan (KWPN). Breeder: Roddy Furey (Galway). Rider: Lauren Blades (GBR) 32.5, 0, 4.8 = 37.3
4Miss Cooley (ISH)[was Hillside Erica B] – 2012 mare by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Hillside Adella (ISH)[TIH] by Albinor (TB). Breeder: Patsy Toner (Armagh). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 37.0, 4, 0.0 = 41.0
6 Cruisings Slainthe Mhath (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Ballagh Rose (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Finn (Carlow). Rider: Alexandra Farrar-Fry (GBR) 34.0, 0, 9.2 = 43.2.
Intermediate Sec O.
1 RLE French Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Rosslaras Ban Rion Dhiamont (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John & Mary Burke (Clare). Rider: Lucy Robinson (GBR) 33.4, 4, 2.0 = 39.4
2 Galvanised (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Laharn Ruby (TB) by Luso (TB). Breeder: David Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Hannah Bate (GBR) 31.8, 0, 13.6 = 45.4.
Intermediate Sec P.
2 Metropolitom (unk)[was Seelie Court] – 2007 gelding OIO by Metropole (KWPN) out of Seelie Court (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID) . Rider: Michael Owen (GBR) 31.6, 1, 7.2 = 39.8
5 Rehy Royal Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Pegasus Star (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Geraldine Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 30.5, 8, 16.8 = 55.3
6 PLS Beroko (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WASTF) out of Heartbreaking (TB) by Broken Hearted (TB). Breeder: Terri Berwanger (Meath). Rider: Lydia Hannon (GBR) 27.5, 12, 16.0 = 55.5
9 Mervs Clover Rose (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 mare by Flex A Bill (ISH)[TIH] out of Clover Over All (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Declan Ryan (Wicklow) Rider: Sophie Wilson (GBR) 35.5, 8, 30.0 = 73.5
10 Emerald Butterfly (ISH) – 2008 mare by Sir Shutterfly (HANN) out of Coevers Artic Trend (ISH) by Tax Trends (TB). Breeder: Sharon Truesdale (Down). Rider: Becky Hartley (GBR) 39.8, 12, 23.2 = 75.0.
Open Intermediate Sec Q.
3 Just William XX (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Hillviewfarm Superstar (ID) out of Derreen Black Beauty (TB) by Tragic Role (TB). Breeder: Gerry Quinn (Roscommon). Rider: Andrew Downes (GBR) 28.6, 5, 13.6 = 47.2
5 Kellen (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Lucky Gift (TB) out of Killeen Nelly [ISH] by Ben Purple (ID). Breeder: Andy Phelan (Kilkenny). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 32.0, 4, 12.8 = 48.8
6 Castle View Larry (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Graigue Mist (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Laurence Curran (Waterford). Rider: Janet Clarke (GBR) 31.6, 4, 14.8 = 50.4
7 Youve got the Lux (ISH) – 2011 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Valeska (ISH). Breeder: Jane Darragh (Kilkenny). Rider: Hayden Hankey (GBR) 31.6, 0, 9.6 = 51.2
9 Piltown Colours (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 30.7, 6, 17.6 = 54.3
10 Master Rory (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Aldato (HOLST) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 31.8, 0, 26.8 = 58.6.
Novice Sec X.
2 Hendrix (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Parknahown Beauty (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Liam Delaney (Laois). Rider: Rosie Thomas (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 33.3
3 Red Castle (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Castlecomer Q [ISH] out of Kimbay (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: William Walsh (Tipperary). Rider: Tyler Cassells (GBR) 28.0, 0, 6.0 = 34.0
8 Saratoga Candyman (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Summer At Saratoga (TB) out of Baelcragga Lady [ISH] by Tammouz (TB). Breeder: James Thomas Wallace (Clare). Rider: Jeanette Brakewell (GBR) 29.8, 0, 8.8 = 38.6.
Open Novice Sec W.
2 Cooldiamond Cruise [ISH] – 2007 mare by Colour Cruise [ISH] out of Cooldiamond Pride [ISH] by Coolcorron Cool Diamond [ISH][was Clarion Hotel Coolcorron Cool Diamond]. Breeder: John P Houlihan (Waterford). Rider: Meggle Gedge (GBR) 28.8, 4, 0.0 = 32.8
3 Toome Napoleon (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Toome Secrets (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Chin (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Eugene McGinn (Monaghan). Rider: Charlotte Sellers (GBR) 34.0, 4, 0.4 = 38.4
4 Volando IV [ISH] – 2004 mare by Chillout (ISH) out of Nicks Pride (ISH)[TIH] by Golden Cliff (TB). Breeder: Nicholas Conway (Mayo). Rider: Sophie Goodman (GBR) 35.5, 0, 5.6 = 41.1
5 Second City (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Daisy Twain (ISH)[TIH] by Mark Twain(TB). Breeder: Stuart Crawford (Antrim). Rider: Annabel Carthy (GBR) 34.5, 0, 8.0 = 42.5
7 Watercolour III (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Colourfield (TB) out of My Little Wonder VII (WNTR). Breeder: Elizabeth Wheelan (Wexford). Rider: Lucy Harrison (GBR) 33.5, 0, 18.0 = 51.5
8 Jimmys Hope (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Cloe (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Susan MacDonald (Waterford). Rider: Andrew Heffernan (NED) 28.5, 0, 32.8 = 61.3
9 Larkins Jazz (ISH) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Harry Finch (GBR) 40.0, 12, 12.4 = 64.4.
Morton Morrell ODE, Warwickshire. (September 21st – 22nd.)
Novice Sec A
1 Monbeg By Design (ISH)[was Eskerhills Elixir] – 2012 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of Eskerhills Lexis [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Fiona Molloy) (Offaly). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
3 Indian Prince (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Lucky Queen (ISH)[TIH] out of Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Alice Pringle (Wicklow). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 30.3, 4, 3.2 = 37.5
5 Cavalier Captain [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Aisling Cavalier Diamond [ISH] by Mohill Cavalier Clover [ISH]. Breeder: Bridget Byrne (Longford). Rider: Abi Castle (GBR) 32.0, 8, 0.0 = 40.0
7 Newmarket Sky Master (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) by Sky Dream (OLD) by Argentinus (HANN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Sophie Wilkinson (GBR) 33.8, 8, 2.4 = 44.2
9 Jelt Minerva (ISH) – 2011 mare by Metropole (KWPN) out of Breakfortheborder (TB) by Beauchamp King (TB). Breeder: Thomas William Elliott (Down). Rider: Charlotte Huband (GBR) 38.5, 4, 3.2 = 45.7.
Novice Sec B.
6 Not Done (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 mare by Jacks Delight (ISH)[TIH] out of Dun Killbeg Lady (CP) by Seafield Silver Dun (CP). Breeder: Thomas Duffy (Meath). Rider: Sarah Gairdner (GBR) 34.0, 4, 8.0 = 46.0
10 Cornascriebe Quidam (ISH) – 2000 gelding by A Quidam M (KWPN) out of Cornascriebe Cavella (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Carol Armstrong (Armagh). Rider: Jennifer Galuszka (GBR) 31.3, 4, 14.8 = 50.1.
Novice Sec C.
4 Doolin de Reve (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Doolin Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: James Gilheany (Leitrim). Rider: Jasmine Holmes (GBR) 33.0, 0, 1.2 = 34.2
6 Balham Hill (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Rich Rebel (TB) out of Heather Blosem (AID) by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Sean Kenneally (Tipperary) Rider: Matthew Steel (GBR) 30.3, 4, 2.4 = 36.7
8 Omard Hawaii Lass (ISH) – 2011 mare by Beach Ball [ISH] out of Omard Charlies Angel [ISH] by HHS BR Charlton [ISH]. Breeder: Brian O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Rosie Thomas (GBR) 33.3, 4, 0.0 = 37.3.
Novice Sec D.
5 Coromandel II [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Cruising Harry [ISH] out of Coumore Rebel [ISH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Amelia Walker (GBR) 31.8, 0, 8.0 = 39.8
7 Ballybolger Mischief (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 mare by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Ballybolger Zest (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Watson (Carlow) Rider: Lucy Goodey (GBR) 36.0, 4, 0.8 = 40.8
9 Fatima Blush [ISH] – 2007 mare by Red Navaho [ISH] out of Inchaboy Las [ISH] by Pride of Toames (ID). Breeder: James Brady (Galway). Rider: Hannah Cobb (GBR) 38.5, 4, 0.0 = 42.5
10 Last Flight II [ISH] – 2003 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Diamond Flight Girl [ISH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: P J Farrell (Carlow). Rider: Alexander Moor (GBR) 38.0, 4, 2.8 = 44.8.
Novice Sec E.
2 Randalstown Quest (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Jupiter Du Thot (SF) out of Mullentine Never Shy (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Samuel A McAteer Antrim). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 27.0, 0, 4.8 = 31.8
5 Gortmore Ballyneety [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Grand Gayle (TB) out of Ballyneety Queen [ISH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Fiona Hickey (Limerick). Rider: Julia Dungworth (GBR) 30.3, 0, 6.4 = 36.7
7 Banky Moon (ISH)[was MGH Bany Moon] – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Imperial Dynasty [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Diana Warrington (Kildare). Rider: Vicky Brake (GBR) 32.5, 0, 6.4 = 38.9
9 Kannanball Run (ISH)[was Ambers Kannanball] – 2011 gelding by Kannan (KWPN) out of Kilcor Amber (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Aileen McDermott (Westmeath). Rider: Fiona Davidson (GBR) 32.5, 0, 8.8 = 41.3.
Alnwick Ford International ODE, Northumberland. (September 22nd – 23rd).
CIC* Sec A.
1 AKD Cooley Lockdown (ISH)[was AKD Balento]- 2011 gelding by Balou Du Rouet (OLD) out of AKD Possession (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Anna Dillon (Armagh). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 26.4, 0, 0.0 = 26.4
2 Ballintoher Harry [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Cruising Harry [ISH] out of Sheserakeale [ISH] by Slyguff Joker VII (WNTR). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Lucinda Crawford (GBR) 30.6, 0, 0.0 = 30.6
3 Quinara (ISH) – 2012 mare by Van Gogh (KWPN) out of Prinses T (KWPN) by Mytens (TB). Breeder: Rachel McKimmon (Tyrone). Rider: James Adams (GBR) 31.1, 0, 0.0 = 31.1
10 HA Penny Bridge (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Don Diamond Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Cathal Lyons (Galway). Rider: Nicola Rooke (GBR) 37.5, 0, 0.0 = 37.5.
Novice Sec B.
3 Angel Night (ISH) – 2010 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Miss Clover Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Ivor Kearney (Wicklow). Rider: Jessica McKie (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
4 A Class Cooley (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of New Years Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman E Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 29.3, 4, 0.0 = 33.3
7 Ballyoskill Boy (ISH) – 012 gelding by Royal Concorde [ISH] out of Sandylane (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Killian Dunne (Kilkenny). Rider: Harriet Bagley (GRB) 27.8, 0, 6.8 = 34.6.
Novice Sec C.
5 Lisboy Buachaill (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Brianna Tweddall (GBR) 35.5, 0, 2.0 = 37.5
7 Darraks Clover Lux (ISH) – 2007 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Duharre Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: John Clarke (Cavan). Rider: Anna Layfield (GBR) 33.5, 0, 4.8 = 38.3.
Novice Sec K.
1 MacGregors Cooley (ISH)[was AKD Baloutelli] – 2012 gelding by Balou du Rouet (OLD)out of ARD Possession (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Anna Dillon (Armagh). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 36.5, 0, 0.0 = 36.5
2 Ballysax Cotterstown (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Ballysax Shakespeare (ISH) out of Sophies Choice VIII (ISH)[TIH] by Young Barnaby (TB). Breeder: Eileen Grace (Laois). Rider: Lewis Marshall (GBR) 35.0, 4, 0.0 = 39.0
3 Haslemere Quin (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Sunny Boy (KWPN) out of Haslemere Lady (ISH) by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Frain (Sligo). Rider: Andrew Drummond (GBR) 37.3, 4, 1.2 = 42.5
6 Cartown Xanthos (ISH) gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Asia (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Paul Kennedy (Limmerick). Rider: Sara Dudgeon (GBR) 30.5, 4, 12.8 = 47.3
8 The Face of Rome (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Kilmurray Diamond Imp (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB) Breeder: Kevin Bannon (Tipperary). Rider: Emma Webster (GBR) 34.3, 24, 5.2 = 63.5.
Bricky ODE, Dorset. (September 22nd – 23rd.)
Intermediate Novice Sec G.
3 Dalsaans Hasty Prince (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Bonnie Prince (TB) out of Hasty Beach VII [ISH] by Malibu Beach (TB) Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Roxi Foster (GBR) 35.2, 4, 2.4 = 41.6
4 Portphilip Double O Four (ISH) – 2010 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Portphilip Touch Haven (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH) Breeder: Bernadette Boland (Tipperary). Rider: Rebecca Gibbs (GBR) 25.7, 4, 12.4 = 42.1.
Novice Sec F.
1 Cooley Rehy Time (ISH)[was Rehy Quality Time] – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Lady Daisy Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James McDonald (Mayo). Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 30.0, 0, 10.0 = 40.0
4 Hallmark DS [ISH] – 2010 Stallion by West Coast Cavalier (ISH) out of Betty Lightening (TB) by Fourstars Allstar (TB). Breeder: Margaret Desmond (Cork). Rider: Freddie Scala (IRL) 34.8, 4, 6.0 = 44.8
5 Randoon Cara [ISH] 2012 mare by Cara Touche [ISH]out of Cloneyhea Valiant (ISH)[TIH] by Prince Valiant (TB). Breeder: Edward & Rita Smith (Westmeath). Rider: Aaron Millar (GBR) 35.3, 0, 9.6 = 44.9.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec E.
1 Strike A Pose (ISH) – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Emma Jowett (GBR) 33.5, 4, 12.0 = 49.5
3 Imperial Trump (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Royal Anika (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Trumpet Major (ID). Breeder: Loftus O’Neil (Carlow). Rider: Alice Procter (GBR) 32.3, 12, 24.0 = 68.3
4 Strattonstown Nico (unk) – 2005 gelding (thought to be by Nigrasine (TB)) OIO. Rider: Zoe Kerr (GBR) 33.5, 0, 60.4 = 93.9.
South of England International ODE, Sussex. (September 22nd – 23rd.)
Novice Sec G.
2 Flash Cooley (ISH)[was Castlefield Casper] -2012 gelding by CSF Mr Kroon [ISH] out of Castleford Ruby (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Jim O’Neill (Kilkenny). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 30.3, 0, 4.4 = 34.7
3 The Rebel County (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 33.5, 0, 2.8 = 36.3
5 Poynstown Samson (unk) – 2012 gelding by Templebready Bo’son (CP). Breeder: Marion Murphy (Waterford). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 32.3, 0, 9.2 = 41.5
6 Penhills RLE Optimax (ISH)[was Penhills Optimax] – 2012 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of Esker High Rise (ISH)[TIH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Gearoid Mulligan (Longford). Rider: Tom Grant (GBR) 35.3, 0, 6.8 = 42.1
7 Fredos Midas Touch (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Grace Durkin (GBR) 29.5, 4, 9.2 = 42.7
8 Doonside Jack (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Fiddlers Fancy (WNTR) by Genuine Gift (TB). Breeder: William Goldie (Abroad). Rider: Alice Dunsde (GBR) 33.3, 0, 10.0 = 43.3.
Novice Sec I.
4 The Masters Legend (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Coevers Legend (ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Henry Graham (Down). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 38.5, 0, .8 = 39.3
5 Monbeg Equality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Aoifes Clover Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 34.5, 0, 5.6 = 40.1
7 Duiske Abbey (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Comane Abbey (ISH). Breeder: Patrick Brennan (Cork). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 35.0, 8, 2.0 = 45.0.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec J.
5 Mo Cuiske [ISH] – 2006 mare by Cult Hero (TB) out of Pearl of Diamond [ISH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Alice McLeod Scott (GBR) 28.3, 0, 9.2 = 37.5
7 Direct Cruising (ISH)[TIH][was Whiterock Cruise] – 2001 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Fancy Dish (TB) by Mandalus (TB). Breeder: David J McCann Kildare). Rider: Harrison Chart (GBR) 31.5, 0, 12.0 = 43.5
10 Cheeky Casper (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Knockferry Cheeky Boots (CP) out of Dromkeen Mist (unk). Breeder: Patrick Hartnett (Limerick). Rider: Charlotte Bull (GBR) 29.3, 4, 13.2 = 46.5.
Novice Sec H.
4 Cooley Stormwater (ISH)[was Westmount Camillo Calypso] – 2013 gelding by Camillo VDL (KWPN) out of Thornfield Calypso (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Emma Blessinton (Longford) Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 25.0, 4, 8.0 = 37.0
5 Barnacurra Ace Ventura (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Venus de Milo (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Christine O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Ben Taylor (GBR) 29.3, 4, 9.2 = 42.5
6 Ringwood Babinski (unk) – 2011 gelding by Catcher Babinski [ISH] out of Hardingville Clockwork Bay (unk) by Rhettsweden (TB). Breeder: Deirdre Conolly (Cork). Rider: Anna Hilton (SWE) 29.8, 0, 12.8 = 42.8
10 Troja Queen (ISH) – 2006 mare by My O My (HOLST) out of Ballydunne Violet (IRIP). Breeder: Gerard Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Coral Keen (GBR) 37.0, 0, 11.2 = 48.2.
CIC** Sec M.
3 Clonmore Lily (ISH) – 2003 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Clonmore Tiffani (ISH)[TIH] by Dock Leaf (TB). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 34.9, 4, 6.0 = 44.9
4 Samarkand (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Grove Rebel [ISH] by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman Grahan (Laois). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 36.8, 9, 0.0 = 45.8
7 Jamaicas Pride (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Jamaica (KWPN) by Burggraaf (HOLST). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 39.7, 4, 5.6 = 49.3
8 RLE Spencers Dream (unk)[was Sonas Metro] – 2010 gelding by Metropole (KWPN) out of Drumgill Quick Pick (unk). Breeder: Cyril Frazer (Meath). Rider: Lauren McLusky (GBR) 34.1, 6, 15.6 = 55.7
10 HHS Noble Call (ISH)[was Newsflash, NLF Newsflash] – 2005 gelding by Last News (TB) out of Noblina (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Anne Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Padraig McCarthy (IRL) 40.5, 0, 16.4 = 56.9.
Intermediate Sec N.
1 Braveheart B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Buenos Aires (BEWB) by Heartbreaker (KWPN). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 24.1, 0, 10.4 = 34.5
4 Ardagh Breeze (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Mohill Cavalier Clover (ISH) out of Ardagh Echo (TB) by Warcraft (TB). Breeder: Tom Whyte (Longford). Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 34.1, 5, 4.0 = 63.1.
Intermediate Sec O.
1 Dreamaway II (ISH)[was Fernhill Dreamway] – 2011 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of Roadstown Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mattie Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.7, 1, 9.6 = 38.3
6 Rowestown Monkey (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Yeats (ISH)[TIH] out of Rowestown Lady (TB) by Beneficial (TB). Breeder: Susanne Stafford (Wexford). Rider: Claire Mealing (GBR) 34.3, 4, 19.6 = 57.9.
Open Intermediate Sec P.
3 Killadeas (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of ISHD Convoy (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Shirley Bothwell (Fermanagh). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 24.6, 0, 10.4 = 5.0
7 Cooley Earl (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Regular Eaton (ISH). Breeder: Michael Earls (Wicklow). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 27.7, 0, 12.0 = 39.7.
America.
Twin Rivers Fall HT, California. (September 20th – 23rd.)
Open Intermediate.
1 Kilmountain Oreo [ISH] – 2008 mare by Golden Master (TB) out of Ballykealy Royal [ISH] by Garrison Royal (ISH). Breeder: Eamon Kenny (Laois). Rider: James Alliston (USA) 34.5, 4, 0.4 = 28.99
5 Greenfort Carnival [ISH][was Attyrory Acres] – 2010 gelding by Aughrim Knight (ISH)[TIH] out of Easkey Princess (ISH). Breeder: Michael Cruise (Roscommon). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 35.2, 5, 7.2 = 47.4.
Open Preliminary.
2 Fernhill Rising (ISH)[was Shanaghan Rising Star] – 2008 gelding by Cyrano (HOLST) out of Tully’s Eagles Wings (ISH)[TIH] by Coronea Eagle (ISH). Breeder: Esther Kelly (Down). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 28.8, 8, 0.0 = 36.8
9 Ringwood Rouge (ISH) – 2011 mare by Cantoblanco (HOLST) out of Ringwood Chiquitta Douglas (ISH) by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Erika Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 35.2,16, 2.4 = 53.6
10 Summerbridge Parc (ISH) [was Summerbridge Rambi] – 2012 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Summerbridge Lilly [ISH] by Watermill Swatch (TB). Breeder: Colin Elliot (Meath). Rider Bonner Carpenter (USA) 35.4, 8, 12.8 = 56.2.
Aspen Farms Fall HT, Washington. (September 21st – 23rd).
Open Intermediate
2 DRS Resolute (ISH)[was DRS Cooley] – 2009 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Royal Queen B (ISH) by Sire de Valette (SF). Breeder: Ray Brown (Westmeath). Rider: Strephanie Goodman (USA) 31.4, 0, 13.6 = 45.0.
Plantation Field International HT, Pennsylvania. (September 19th – 23rd).
CIC* A.
1 Carlsburg (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Flame and Passion (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr (Wexford). Rider: Michael Pendleton (USA) 28.2, 0, 0.0 = 28.2
5 MHS Cooley Vegas (ISH)[was MHS Las Vagas] – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lady Ligustra (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Cindy Anderson-Blank (USA) 30.7, 0, 0.0 = 30.7
8 MTF Cooley Classic (ISH)[was Camblin DC & Cooley All Over] – 2010 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Josephines Fancy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Lucia Strini (USA) 29.3, 0, 6.8 = 36.1.
CIC* B.
2 Strattonstown Lewis (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Wivollet Vanbeek (KWPN) out of Leinsters Rose (ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Mary Carrol (Carlow). Rider: Janelle Phaneuf (USA) 25.5, 4, 0.0 = 29.5
6 Quintessential (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Hey Heidi (IRIP). Breeder: Janet Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Sarah Pyne (USA) 24.3, 8, 0.0 = 32.3
9 Fernhill Fierce (ISH)[was Katie Elder] – 2008 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Odette (TB) by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Lewis Lowry (Down). Rider: Dylan Philipps (USA) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5.
CIC** A.
5 BGS Firecracker (ISH) – 2010 mare by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Emmas Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Mia Farley (USA) 28.8, 0, 4.0 = 32.8
6 BT Just A Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Crosskeys Rebel (CP) out of Aubusson (TB) by Montjeu (TB) Breeder: Ben Jellett (Kildare). Rider: Lila Gendal (USA) 34.9, 0, 0.0 = 34.9.
CIC** B.
6 Great Expectations (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Rachel Wilks (USA) 33.9, 0, 0.0 = 33.9
7 Woodstock Bennett (ISH)[was Donail Andco] – 2007 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BWP) out of Donail Belle (ISH)[TIH] by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Sean Cunningham (Clare). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 28.4, 0, 7.2 = 35.6.
CIC***.
2 Leamore Master Plan (ISH) [was Sambuco] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ardragh Bash (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 34.1, 0, 14.4 = 48.5
4 Sportsfield Candy (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Angel of Harlem (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Cusack (Limerick). Rider: Philip Dutton (USA) 29.7, 0, 20.0 = 49.7
5 Pfun (ISH) [was Fernhill Teddy Two Two] – 2007 gelding by Tadmus (KWPN) out of Celerina (AEAS) by Cento (HOLST). Breeder: Tracy Priest (Tipperary). Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 32.3, 0, 18.0 = 50.3
9 Paddy the Caddy (TB) – 2007 gelding by Azamour (TB) out of Slamy (TB) by Grand Slam (TB). Breeder: Messrs. McEntee & Reilly. Rider: Erin Sylvester (USA) 34.5, 4, 24.4 = 62.9.
Marlborough HT, Maryland. (September 22nd – 23rd.)
Preliminary Rider.
2 MTF Cooley Knight (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Sea Bright Clover (ISH)[TIH] by White Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Purtill (Clare). Rider: Catherine Pournelle (USA) 32.2, 0, 12.8 = 45.0
6 Cooley Blue (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Blueberry Bridge (ISH) out of Blaithins Sheer Danzig (TB) by Sheer Danzig (TB). Breeder: Martin Shaughnessy (Galway). Rider: Lucia Strini (USA) 35.9, 1, 14.4 = 51.3.
Canada.
Bronte Creek HT, Ontario. (September 23rd ).
Open Preliminary.
4 Ballinagore Rock Quality (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Kimberley Begin (USA) 40.3, 0, 2.8 = 43.1
8 Dynamo (ISH)[TIH][was CR Dynamo] – 2007 gelding by Golden River (ISH)[TIH] out of Maram (TB) by Seclude (TB). Breeder: Chris Conway (Limerick). Rider: Penny Rowland (USA) 23.0, 0, 26.0 = 49.0.
Germany.
Rheurdt ODE. (September 15th – 16th).
CIC*.
2 Down to the Wire (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Knockrath Zena (unk) by Carrolls Flight (AES). Breeder: Norman Allen (Meath). Rider: Arne Bergendahl (GER) 31.1, 0, 0.0 = 31.1.
Strohen ODE. (September 21st – 23rd).
CIC*.
2 Porche Renkum (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Porsch (BWP) out of Renkum Lass (ISH) by Renkum Englishman (KWPN). Breeder: James Rogan (Dublin). Rider: Jason Bockmann (GER) 31.3, 0, 0.0 = 31.3.
Austria.
Thal ODE. (September 21st – 23rd).
CIC**.
3 Lord Hayagriva (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Proud Mary B (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Michael Freeley (Wicklow). Rider: Felix Sulzer (SUI) 36.1, 3, 15.6 = 54.7.
Belgium.
Waregem ODE. (September 20th – 23rd).
CIC*.
2 Mister Higgins (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.7, 0, 0.0 = 30.7.
CIC**.
1 Chance Encounter VII (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of Camedia (TB) by Lord Americo (TB). Breeder: Robin Johnson (Antrim). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 33.0, 0, 15.6 = 48.6
3 Monbeg Medlar (ISH)[TIH][was Monbeg Masterclass] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Union Clover Beauty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick ). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 31.5, 2, 18.8 = 52.3.
CIC***_NC.
3 Down to the Wire (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Knockrath Zena (unk) by Carrolls Flight (AES). Breeder: Norman Allen (Meath). Rider: Arne Bergendahl (GER) 30.1, 0, 11.6 = 41.7.
CIC* OJ.
10 Ferros Clover (ISH)[was Fernhill Ferros Clover] – 2008 gelding by Ferro ex Siebe (KWPN)out of Sunset Valley (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Valley (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Johanna de Vere Hopkins (Mayo). Rider: Manon Dehoorne (BEL) 38.3, 0, 4.8 = 43.1.
Holland.
Geffen ODE. (September 13th – 16th).
CIC*.
4 Donadea Doug (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Gold Shard (TB) by Shardari (TB). Breeder: Dan McSorley. Rider: Christoffer Forsberg (SWE) 31.9, 4, 0.0 = 35.9.
CIC**.
7 Smokie (ISH)[was Ballycorman Smokie] – 2010 gelding by A Quidam M (KWPN) out of Elakia (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James McHugh (Kildare). Rider: Beau Posthumus (NED) 38.1, 20, 0.0 = 58.1.
Italy.
Palmanova ODE. (September 20th – 23rd).
CCI*.
9 Slieve Aught (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TH) out of Shebas Island (AID) by Island King (ID). Breeder: Naomi Armstrong (Galway). Rider: Erica Forte (ITA) 30.8, 12, 50.4 = 93.2.
CIC*.
1 LVS Iowa (ISH) – 2011 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of Arona (KWPN) by Cobra (HOLST). Breeder: Anne-Marie O’Gorman (Tippperary). Rider: Matteo Arrighi (ITA) 29.6, 0, 0.0 = 29.6
5 Ballytarsna D Clover [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Diamond Clover (ID) out of Bavard Silver [ISH] by Bavard Prince (TB) Breeder: Hugh & Philip Cass (Laois). Rider: Eveline Bodenmuller (SUI) 31.1, 4, 2.0 = 37.1
10 Fernhill Frosty Tom (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Elisabetta Moranzoni (ITA) 31.2, 0, 12.4 = 43.6.
CIC**.
3 Fernhill First Impression (ISH)[TIH] [was Ballinamonpark Leonardo] – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Tremblant Lass (WNTR) by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Vahe Bogossian (Waterford). Rider: Pietro Majolino (ITA) 25.6, 4, 4.4 = 34.0
10 NZB Cascade (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Marge (ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB) Breeder: Ciara Hannon. Rider Andrea Cincinnati (ITA) 35.5, 4, 10.0 = 49.5.
CIC Introductory.
4 The Irish Factor [ISH] – 2011 gelding by The Echo Factor [ISH] out of Beechland Imp [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Garth Swaile (Tyrone). Rider: Michelle Durst (SUI) 34.3, 8, 7.6 = 49.9
5 Ballyengland Brook (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Garymore (ISH) out of Gurrane Oldthort Queen (ISH). Breeder: Laurence Gohery (Galway). Rider: Luca Bortolamei (ITA) 33.6, 4, 14.4 = 52.0
6 Black Rod (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Polar Prince (TB) out of Swift Hawk (ISH)[TIH] by Fast Frigate (TB). Breeder: Sheila Ryan (Wexford). Rider: Chiara Dal Pos (ITA) 31.7, 0, 21.2 = 52.9
8 Creevagh Limted Edition(ISH) – 2010 mare by Camiro De Haar Z (ZANG) out of Creevagh Duca Lady (ISH)[TIH) by Duca di Busted (TB). Breeder: Ronnie Hollinger (Monaghan). Rider: Francesco Aondio Bertero (ITA) 31.1, 4, 10.8 = 65.9
10 Fernhill Funtime (ISH) [was Leaks and Sparks] – 2004 gelding by Mooresfort Diamond [ISH] out of Miss Ciara (ISH) by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Siobhan Morrissey (Tipperary). Rider: Asia Beatrice Porrini (ITA) 30.7, 8, 43.2 = 81.9.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test