EV Breeding: Islandwood Captain Jack runner up at Rebecca Farm CCI3*
- 25 July 2018, 09:44
USA’s Caroline Martin and Irish Sport Horse Islandwood Captain Jack (Jack of Diamonds x Touchdown) claimed the runner-up spot in the CCI3* at The Event at Rebecca Farm in Montana.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Dauntsey Park ODE, Wiltshire. July 17th – 18th.
4 Year Old Sec E2.
2 Rossdarragh Nero (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Tullibards Benny Legacy (OLD) out of Brokagh Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: Denis Delaney (Tipperary). Rider: Charlotte Rowe (GBR) 26.0, 4, 0.0 = 30.0
4 Loughehoe Leonardo (ISH)[TIH] – 2014 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Tillys Torment (ISH)[TIH] by Oh Carol’s Rebel (ID). Breeder: Liam Ryan (Galway). Rider: Tom Sloper (GBR) 35.5, 4, 0.0 = 39.5
6 Class Spec (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Vancoover (KWPN) out of Warrenstown Cassy (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 30.8, 8, 20.0 = 58.8
7 Killycloghan Natalia (ISH) – 2014 mare by Natal (HOLST) out of Killgriff Lass Lou (ISH)[TIH] by Westmeath Lad (ID). Breeder: Ian Roundtree (Cavan). Rider: Charlotte Billson (GBR) 36.8, 4, 20.0 = 60.8
9 Dunkerrin Grey Gunsmoke (ISH)[TIH] – 2014 gelding by Dunkrrin Leader (ID) out of Palm Lake (TB) by Spectrum (TB). Breeder: Debbie Cody (Kilkenny). Rider: Stephen Way (AUS) 28.8, 8, 40.0 = 76.8
10 Confession Time (ISH) – 2014 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ballyuirke Brigade [ISH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mary Carter (Kilkenny). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 29.5, 8, 40.0 = 77.5.
5 Year Old Sec J.
1 Flight Master (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 gelding by Golden Master (TB) out of Marbridge Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Barbara Hatton (Carlow). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 21.3, 0, 0.0 = 21.3
2 Fernhill Mojito (ISH)[was Royal Drive] – 2013 gelding by Royal Concorde [ISH] out of Celestial Touch [ISH] by Touchdown [ISH]. Breeder: Imelda Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 25.5, 0, 1.6 = 27.1
3 Global Quest (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Metropole (KWPN) out of Broadford Star (ISH)[TIH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: John Kelleher (Clare). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 27.8, 0, 0.0 = 27.8
4 Brookfield Pointiliste Boy (ISH)[TIH][was Rock Impression] – 2013 gelding by Pointilliste (TB) out of Rebel Newtown Daisy (ISH)[TIH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Patrick Delaney (Offaly). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8
5 Bonmahon Rira (ISH)[was Monbeg Just Blue]- 2013 mare by Bonmahon Master Blue [ISH] out of Bonmahon Shakira [ISH] by Bonmahon Decies [ISH]. Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Dani Evans (GBR) 28.3, 0, 0.8 = 29.1
7 Caraghs Royal Quality (ISH) – 2013 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Anaghmore (ISH)[TIH] by Royal Fountain (TB). Breeder: Stephen Kelliher (Kerry). Rider: Vittoria Panizzon (ITA) 30.3, 0, 0.0 = 30.3
10 Vivendi De Vardag (ISH)[was LG Vivendi] – 2013 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Moyglass Covers Rosie (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Lisa Griffin (Limerick). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8.
Novice Sec L.
1 Graphene [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Rantis Diamond [ISH] out of Lithium (TB) by Great Palm (TB). Breeder: Clare Day (Wexford). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 28.5, 0, 0.0 = 28.5
3 HHS Noble Call (ISH)[was Newsflash, NLF Newsflash] – 2005 gelding by Last News (TB) out of Noblina (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Anne Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Padraig McCarthy (IRL) 30.0, 4, 1.2 = 35.2
5 Sir Castor Troy (ID) – 2009 gelding by Castana (ID) out of April Daisy (ID) by Duleek Hero (ID). Breeder: Thomas Andrew Duffy (Roscommon). Rider: Chris Hall (GBR) 33.5, 0, 2.8 = 36.3
9 Diamond Louie (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Presentation (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Padraig Judge (Mayo). Rider: Janou Bleekman (NED) 29.0, 0, 14.0 = 43.0.
Novice Sec M.
5 Arklow Puissance (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding bhy Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Cruising Jewel (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.0, 4, 0.0 = 32.0.
Novice Sec N.
1 Randalstown Quest (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Jupiter Du Thot (SF) out of Mullentine Never Shy (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Samuel A Mcateer Antrim). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 21.0, 0, 0.0 = 21.0
3 Carsonstown Do It Tomorrow (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cappuchino (HOLST) out of Nonavic Spyridonna (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: John Carlisle & Neil McCluskey (Down). Rider: Jodie Amos (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5
4 Fort McMurray (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Zandeur (KWPN) out of Scardaune Ginger Que (ISH)[TIH] by Arctic Rocket (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Oliver Conway (MAYO). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.5, 4, 20.0 = 33.5
5 Leacourt Touch of Clover (ISH) [was Kilmalady Qualitaas & Monbeg Brosna] – 2012 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Mullabawn (ISH)[TIH] by Horos (TB). Breeder: Conor Sheridan & Geraldine Buggy (Offaly). Rider: Charlotte Rowe (GBR) 30.8, 0, 2.8 = 33.6.
Open Novice Sec O1.
4 Coolrock Wacko Jacko (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Lux D Part (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Larry Muldoon (Monaghan). Rider: Georgia Bartlett (GBR) 29.5, 0, 4.0 = 33.5
7 HHS Leacourt Cavalier (ISH) [was HHS Rambo] – 2011 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of A Touch of Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Miguel Bravo (Kilkenny). Rider: Charlotte Rowe (GBR) 36.0, 0, 10.0 = 46.0.
Intermediate Novice Sec O2.
1 Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 28.2, 0, 2.0 = 30.2
3 Russeljacket (ISH)[was Dragon Den] – 2011 gelding by Russel (HOLST) out of Dotty The Dragon (TB) by Dr Massini (TB). Breeder: Diana Lonergan (Tipperary). Rider: Tim Rogers (GBR) 30.0, 0, 6.8 = 36.8.
Little Downham ODE, Cambridgeshire. July 21st – 22nd.
Novice Sec O.
1 Killags Clover Blade [ISH] – 2008 mare by Power Blade (TB) out of Killags Royal Flush [ISH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Veronica White (Wexford). Rider: Nat Dixon (GBR) 32.0, 0, 2.4 = 34.4
4 Shannondale Oso (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannon Dales Chopan (ISH). Breeder: Michael Walsh (Clare) Rider: Sophie Hyde (GBR) 30.3, 0, 6.8 = 37.1
7 Ringwood Kenco (ISH)[was Ahorn de le Bryere] – 2009 gelding by Metropole (KWPN) out of Wonnie [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Eileen Duggan (Louth). Rider: Lucy Wheeler (GBR) 35.0, 0, 6.0 = 41.0.
Novice Sec P.
1 Shannondale Aston (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Blackhill Jenny [ISH] by Nigrasine (TB). Breeder: James Casey (Clare). Rider: Isabelle Hogarth (GBR) 26.5, 0, 2.4 = 28.9
4 Annsfort Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Laurel Leaf (TB) by Taipan (TB). Breeder: Patricia Lalor (Tipperary). Rider: Joe Wise (GBR) 28.5, 0, 4.8 = 33.3
7 Ideal Foxs Castle (ISH)[was Foxs Castle] – 2007 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Castle Nora [ISH] by Diamond Serpent [ISH]. Breeder: John Flynn (Waterford). Rider: Kathy Staples (GBR) 25.5, 0, 1.6 = 37.1
8 Dark Diamond III [ISH] – 2011 mare by Wolftone [ISH] out of Annanacneill Cracker [ISH] by Diamond Cracker (ID). Breeder: Gwendoline Kinsella (Meath). Rider: Georgina Kidner (GBR) 30.0, 0, 8.4 = 38.4
9 Lavill Lad (ISH)[was Lavill Karrajoe] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWNP) out of Lavill Penny (ISH)[TIH] by Welcome Flagmount (ID). Breeder: Larry Healy (Sligo). Rider: Jo Thorogood (GBR) 32.3, 0, 6.8 = 39.1.
Open Novice Sec Q.
1 Mo Cuiske [ISH] – 2006 mare by Cult Hero (TB) out of Pearl of Diamond [ISH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Alice McLeod Scott (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.4 = 29.9
3 Arrowmands Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Trendy Glider (ID) out of Serla Sister (TB) by Kings Persian (TB). Breeder: Maura Dermody (Galway). Rider: Indie Vaughan-Jones (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.4 = 31.4
4 Seapatrick Hint of Cruise (unk) – 2006 mare by unknown sire out of Garraunboy Knock Dubh (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Noleen Kieran (Louth). Rider: William Heaton (GBR) 30.0, 0, 5.2 = 35.2.
Warwick Hall ODE, Cumbria. July 21st – 22nd.
Open Novice Sec H.
2 Imperial Girl (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 mare by Ballinvella Lad (TB) out of Full Irish (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Peggy Gordon (Mayo). Rider: Anna Macfadyen (GBR) 33.3, 0, 3.6 = 36.9.
Aston-Le-Walls ODE, Northamptonshire. July 20th – 22nd.
Novice Sec A.
3 Monbeg By Design (ISH)[was Eskerhills Elixir] – 2012 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of Eskerhills Lexis [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Fiona Molloy (Offaly). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 29.8, 0, 1.2 = 31.5
5 Vendi Fox (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Mulhalls Fox Trott (unk) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Brigitte Hayden (Tipperary). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
6 MHS Fernhill Finale (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of MHS Ryans Daughter (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
8 Hamada [ISH] – 2012 gelding by Gatcombe (ISH) out of Miss Loughehoe [ISH] by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Cormac McKay (Tyroner). Rider: Simon Ashworth (GBR) 31.0, 0, 3.2 = 34.2
9 River Warrior (ISH)[was River Boy Peter Pan] – 2011 gelding by Askoll Peter Pan (OLD) out of River Rose (WNTR) by General Sprite Bow (WNTR). Breeder: Mount Anna Holdings (Abroard). Rider: Matthew Wright (GBR) 34.8, 0, 0.0 = 34.8
10 Barnacurra Ace Ventura (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Venus de Milo (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Christine O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Ben Taylor (GBR) 34.5, 0, 1.2 = 35.7.
Novice Sec B.
2 Shirsheen Clover [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Cloneen Clover (ID) out of Laughton Lara [ISH] by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: Roseanna Stanley (Carlow). Rider: Owen Cooper (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
3 Blueford Adventure (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Coevers Cosmos (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Amanda Lincoln (Cork). Rider: Tiffany Eggleston (GBR) 26.0, 0, 2.8 = 28.8
7 Foxfields Chanteuse [ISH] – 2006 mare by George The Magician [ISH] out of Five Mile Dancer (TB) by Carefree Dancer (unk). Breeder: David Chawke (Kildare). Rider: Fiona Davidson (GBR) 30.8, 0, 2.0 = 32.8
9 Cooley Master Craft (AES)[was Mullyaster Craft] – 2011 gelding by Arkan (AES) out of Nwetown Craft (ISH) by Warcraft (ISH). Breeder: Cathal Gorby (Leitrim). Rider: Leonard Goerens (LUX) 29.0, 0, 4.4 = 33.4.
Novice Sec C.
5 Balladeer Chipson (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chippison (ISH) out of Noras Chess (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Eoin Butler (Cork). Rider: Michael Jackson (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0
8 Curolea Mika (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of Suza [ISH] by Dikusa (TB). Breeder: Janet Currie (Derry). Rider: Nat Dixon (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
9 A Sportsfield Cayenne (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Porsch (BWP) out of Diamond Annie (ISH)[TIH] by Coolcorran Cool Diamond [ISH]. Breeder: Hugh Connolly (Monaghan). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0.
Open Novice Sec D.
1 Emerald Jonny (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of Z Royaltty Nan De Heernis (KWPN) by Rubels (OLD). Breeder: Donnacha Quinn (Mayo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 24.0, 0, 0.0 = 24.07.2018
5 PLS Beroko (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WASTF) out of Heartbreaking (TB) by Broken Hearted (TB). Breeder: Terri Berwanger (Meath). Rider: Lydia Hannon (GBR) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec E.
7 Baramona Lass (unk) – 2009 mare OIO. Rider: Xanthe de Wesselow (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0.
Novice Sec F.
1 Universal Cooley (ISH) 2012 mare by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Dysart Lilly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Tommy Gerald O’Gorman (Clare). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 20.3, 0, 0.0 = 20.3
2 Flemington Ruby (unk) – 2012 mare by Golden Major Magic (unk) out of Gallicblaze (TB) by Sonus (TB). Breeder: Joseph Madden (Meath). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 23.0, 0, 0.0 = 23.0
7 ARD Dassett Spectre (ISH)[was Ard Golden Boy] – 2012 gelding by Natal (HOLST) out of Ard Golden Girl (AES) by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Irelandhorse.com (Meath). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 28.5, 4, 0.0 = 32.5
10 Krafty King (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Krafty Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Burggraaff Lady (ISH) by Burggraaf (HOLST). Breeder: Ivor Kearney (Wicklow). Rider: Caroline Clarke (GBR) 29.8, 4, 0.0 = 33.8.
Novice Sec G.
2 MGH Wall Street (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Arctic Investment [ISH] by Arctic Que (TB). Breeder: Mary Reidy (Kerry). Rider: Helen Witchell (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
3 Sportsfield Top Notch (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequine du Carel (SF) out of Carrigatoher Queen (ISH) by Sirocco Rouge Del Sauro (SF). Breeder: Michael Hanrahan (Tipperary). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.0, 0, 2.4 = 30.4
5 Monbeg Malvo (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ballylean Craft (ISH)[TIH] by Warcraft (TB). Breeder: Paddy Donnellan (Clare). Rider: Francis Whittington (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.4 = 34.7
6 Shannondale Nadia (ISH) – 2012 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB)out of Shannondele Maria (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 27.3, 8, 0.0 = 35.3
7 Crimewatch (unk) [was Carnsdale Kingdom] – 2011 gelding by an unknown sire out of Ghareeb Sky (ISH) by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Cloe Bell (GBR) 35.8, 0, .0 = 35.8.
Novice Sec H.
3 Heartbreaker Star Quality II (ISH) – 2011 mare by Boswell Mr Heartbreaker (ISH) out of Killard Quality (ISH) by OBOS Qulity 004 (OLD). Breeder: Cora Horan (Galway). Rider: Libby Seed (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0
4 Lucy Sparkles (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 mare by Castle Crest (ID) out of Mystery Escort (TB) by Sir Harry Lewis (TB). Breeder: Declan Donohoe (Cavan). Rider: Rachael Fairbrother (GBR) 30.3, 0, 0.0 = 30.3
5 Penhills Snap Dragon [ISH] – 2011 mare by Martell [ISH] out of Queen Bea [ISH]. Breeder: Sean Mulkern (Galway). Rider: Bernie Wharfe (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
7 Pal Joey (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Tims Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLTS). Breeder: Gerry Broderick (Galway). Rider: Georgia Holden (GBR) 32.3, 0, 4.0 = 36.3
10 Galwaybay Buddy (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Whoopie Van Heiste (BEWB) by Canadian River (HOLST). Breeder: Justin Burke (Galway). Rider: Sam Smith (GBR) 27.3, 4, 7.6 = 38.9.
8 & 9 Year Old Sec I.
5 MGH Maybe A Mission (ISH)[was MGH High Five] – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Merry Kate (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Able Albert (TB). Breeder: Paddy Fives (Waterford). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 33.3, 4, 3.2 = 40.5
8 Grey Finnsky (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Killea Hill View (ID) out of Killea’s Rebel Heart [ISH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Liam Kenneally (Tipperary). Rider: Alexandra Farrar-Fry (GBR) 34.5, 4, 7.2 = 45.7
9 Altaskin Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Madam Katie (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Meta Faulkner (Cavan). Rider: James Sommerville (GBR) 35.5, 8, 2.4 = 45.9.
Advanced Sec K.
2 The Lion (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cartron Countess (ISH)[TIH] by Nad Elshiba (TB). Breeder: Sean Donohoe (Longford). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 37.1, 0, 0.0 = 37.1
3 Direct Tullyoran Cruise (ISH) [was Tullyoran Field of Dreams] – 2008 mare by Vriend (KWPN) out of Tullyoran (ISH)[TIH] by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Walpole (Leitrim). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 32.2, 4, 2.8 = 39.0
4 Dollarney (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 mare by King Persian (TB) out of Arney Lodge (AID) by Majestic Current (TB). Breeder: Eric & Catherine Douglas (Down). Rider: Katie Magee (GBR) 39.5, 0, 3.2 = 42.7
5 Majas Hope (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Brown Sue (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Jack Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 30.8, 0, 12.8 = 43.6.
Advanced Sec L.
4 Creevagh Silver de Haar (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Vanir Silver River [ISH] by Golden River (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 33.7, 4, 3.2 = 40.9
5 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 31.6, 4, 7.6 = 43.2
6 MGH Grafton Street (unk)[was Bannerfarm Rocket] – 2008 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 27.0, 4, 18.8 = 49.8
7 Coumroe Calva (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Tjipke (KWPN). Rider: Clare Lewis (GBR) 41.3, 4, 6.0 = 51.3
10 Greenhall Jay (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Greenhall Dismissed (ISH) by Porch (BWP). Breeder: Derry Rothwell (Wicklow). Rider: Rodney Powell (GBR) 37.8, 8, 13.6 = 59.4.
Intermediate Sec M.
1 Brookfield Inocent (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Inocent (KWNP) out of Shalies Pet (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Mulvey (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 20.2, 0, 0.0 = 20.2
3 Doneraile (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cranberry (ISH). Breeder: Edwina Butler (Waterford). Rider: Sophie Jenman (GBR) 28.6, 0, 3.2 = 31.8
4 Making Waves (unk) – 2010 gelding by Harlaquin Brigade (IPSA) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Aransas (KWPN) . Breeder: John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Lauren Blades (GBR) 33.6, 0, 2.8 = 36.4
5 Rehy Royal Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Pegasus Star (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Geraldine Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 24.8, 4, 8.0 = 36.8
6 Dick O Malley (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Flintstone (ISH)[TIH)] out of Vision Express (ISH)[TIH] by Classic Vision (ID). Breeder: Ian Burgess (Monaghan). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 36.4, 0, 4.8 = 41.2
9 Daytona Dreamer (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Sunny Shore (ISH)[TIH] by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Breda Nolan (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 38.2, 0, 5.2 = 43.4
10 Clonmore Lily (ISH) – 2003 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Clonmore Tiffani (ISH)[TIH] by Dock Leaf (TB). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 36.4, 0, 8.0 = 44.4.
Intermediate Sec N.
1 Dreamaway II (ISH)[was Fernhill Dreamway] – 2011 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of Roadstown Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mattie Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 25.2, 4, 0.0 = 29.2
3 AKD Cooley Lockdown (ISH)[was AKD Balento]- 2011 gelding by Balou Du Rouet (OLD) out of AKD Possession (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Anna Dillon (Armagh). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3
4 Cornascriebe Glenpatrick (ISH)[was Cornascriebe Womanizer] – 2010 gelding Womanizer (KWPN) out of Cornascriebe Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Carol Armastrong (Armagh). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 31.8, 0, 8.4 = 40.2
9 Don Meeco (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Beowulf (ISH) out of Quartz Z (ZANG) by Quito de Baussy (SF). Breeder: Don Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 32.3, 4, 3.6 = 49.9.
Intermediate Sec O.
3 CMS Google (SIES) – 2010 mare by Baltimore (BWP) out of Shalom Internet (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ray O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 37.1, 0, 7.6 = 44.7
5 Metropolitom (unk)[was Seelie Court] – 2007 gelding OIO by Metropole (KWPN) out of Seelie Court (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Rider: Michael Owen (GBR) 37.1, 0, 10.4 = 47.5
6 Ringwood LB (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 30.9, 0, 21.6 = 52.5
7 Tamara II (ISH) – 2009 mare by Luidam (KWPN) out of Deerpark Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: John Muldowney (Longford). Rider: Holly Campbell (GBR) 36.8, 8, 8.4 = 53.2
9 Fernhill Aldo (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Aldato (KWPN) out of Spicy Clove (ISH)[TIH] by Euphemism (TB). Breeder: Charles A Scott (Donegal). Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 30.9, 0, 27.2 = 58.1.
Advanced Under 25 Sec J.
3 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)[TIH] by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 32.5, 0, 3.2 = 35.7
4 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)[TIH] by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 33.6, 0, 2.4 = 36.0
5 Ferro Point (WNTR)[was Thero Point] – 2010 mare by Match Point (TB) out of Ferra Jones (ISH) by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN). Breeder: Trevor Badger (Westmeath). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 37.1, 0, 3.6 = 40.7.
Open Intermediate Sec P.
1 DHI Jet Set (ISH) – 2008 gelding by NC Amiro (AES) out of Winst O (KWPN) by Hemmingway (KWPN). Breeder: John D Carr (Donegal). Rider: Alex Hua Tian 25.7, 0, 0.0 = 25.7
2 Ballingowan Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 26.8, 0, 0.0 = 26.8
5 Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 23.0, 4, 3.6 = 30.6
6 Liscarrow Conista (ISH) – 2008 mare out of Condios (HOLST) out of Clista (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.7, 0, 0.0 = 30.7
7 A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.8 = 31.3
8 Lissyegan Junior Guy (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Lissyegan Secret Z (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Margaret Griffin (Galway). Rider: Fiona Davidson (GBR) 29.1, 0, 2.4 = 31.5
9 GHS Calvaruise (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Cavaliere (HOLST) out of Tullyroan Lady Mist (ISH). Breeder: Margaret Gilpin (Tyrone). Rider: Zoe Wilkinson (GBR) 29.8, 0, 2.8 = 32.6.
Intermediate Sec Q.
2 Shannondale Arlo (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyavan (BEWB) out of Elegante Butler (WNTR) by Spring Elegance VII (WNTR). Breeder: John Scales (Clare). Rider: Michael Winter (CAN) 28.4, 0, 3.6 = 32.0
3 Tricky Johnie (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Natalie McGoldrick (GBR) 31.8, 0, 1.2 = 33.0
6 Sportsfield Adventure (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Crossfield Lass [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Martin Crowley (Clare). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 31.6, 4, 0.0 = 35.6.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec R.
1 Samarkand (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Grove Rebel [ISH] by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman Grahan (Laois). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 30.7, 0, 0.0 = 30.7
2 Strong Prospect (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilrane (ISH)[TIH] by Grange Bouncer (ID). Breeder: Lady Coldhurst (Waterford). Rider: Gemma Wellings (GBR) 32.7, 0, 1.2 = 33.9
3 Drumaclan Diamond D (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Drumaclan Diamond [ISH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Gemma Wellings (GBR) 26.6, 0, 7.6 = 34.2
4 RLE French Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Rosslaras Ban Rion Dhiamont (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John & Mary Burke (Clare). Rider: Lucy Robinson (GBR) 35.7, 0, 0.0 = 35.7
5 Harry Seven One Seven (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Tara Clovers Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Tara Clover (ID). Breeder: Deirdre Treharne (Cork). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 37.5, 0, 0.0 = 37.5
7 Master Ping (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Corlough Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Mountpleasant Molly (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: P J Tierney (Offaly). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 32.5, 0, 10.0 = 42.5
10 Mantra (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Emma Lawton (GBR) 31.8, 4, 1.6 = 47.4.
Intermediate Sec S.
2 Tullibards Dassett (ISH)[was Tullibards Tiny Tot] – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Ardkeel Star (ISH)[TIH] by Stan the Man (TB). Breeder: Hans Jurgen Kuehnle (Laois). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 27.5, 4, 0.0 = 31.5
3 King of the Mill [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Ballycanew Queen [ISH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: James Timmons (Wexford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 31.8, 0, 0.0 = 31.8
5 Cavalier Micky Finn (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH)[TIH] out of Carnival Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Talty (Clare). Rider Katie Bleloch (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3
8 Lance A Little (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Appachie OO (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Toby Piggott (GBR) 28.6, 4, 4.8 = 37.4
10 Droughtville Mike (ISH)[was Afficks Eclipse] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of KMS Eclipse (ISH) by Ramkon (KWPN). Breeder: Raymond Carroll (Offaly). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 30.2, 5, 5.6 = 40.8.
Open Intermediate Sec T.
5 Shannondale Vintage (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Shannondale Sacha (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 30.2, 0, 3.6 = 33.8
6 Up Up And Away (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Coolmore Frolic (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Marie Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 29.3, 4, 3.2 = 36.5
7 Dunbog Gypsy Rose (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 mare by Colourfield (TB) out of Glenside Molly [ISH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Arthur Dickinson (Wicklow). Rider: Morven Pringle (GBR) 28.6, 8, 0.0 = 36.6
10 Spice Sensation [ISH] – 2005 mare by Out of Touch [ISH] out of Cuan Ginger Spice (ISH)[TIH] by Chair Lift (TB). Breeder: Claire Hunter (Down). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 34.3, 0, 4.8 = 39.1.
Intermediate Sec U.
3 Bonmahon Blue Mist [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Bonmahon Master Blue (ISH) out of Bonmahon Mintie (ISH)[TIH] by Sovereign Water (TB). Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 32.12, 4, 0.0 = 36.1.
Intermediate Sec V.
1 CHF Cooliser (ISH)[was Coaliser] – 2010 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Super Spring (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Raymond Carroll (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 29.3, 0, 1.2 = 30.5
3 Lates Quin (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harliquin du Carel (SF) out of Parksgrove Lass [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Thomas Fitzgerald (Kilkenny). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
10 Vivendi Time (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of RC Olympic Time (ISH) by Try-Time (KWPN) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary) Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 33.6, 0, 6.0 = 39.6.
Advanced Sec W.
1 Vanir Kamira (ISH) – 2005 mare by Camiro De Haar Z (ZANG) out of Fair Caledonian (WNTR) by Dixi (TB). Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 26.6, 0, 0.0 = 26.6
3 Strike Smartly (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Ramble Way (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon (Kilkenny). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 30.0, 0, 2.4 = 32.4
4 Arctic Soul (TB) – 2003 gelding by Luso (TB) out of Dream Cocktail (TB) by Roi Danzi (TB). Bred by Michael Whitty. Rider: Gemma Tattersall (GBR) 27.8, 0, 11.6 = 39.4
5 Lassban Diamond Lift (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Easy Lift (TB) out of Lassban Chow Bella (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Chin (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Messrs Maloney & Merrigan (Offaly). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 33.3, 0, 11.2 = 44.5
6 Tomgar Jess (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 mare by Market Square (TB) out of Coevers Clover Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Noel Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 33.0, 8, 3.6 = 44.6
8 Xavier (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Knightfield Sally (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Tom Rowland (Dublin). Rider: Gubby Leech (GBR) 32.2, 9, 5.2 = 46.4
9 Belle de Reve (ISH) – 2008 mare by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Ferari Modena (ISH) by Porsch (BWP) Breeder: Simon Trent (Cavan). Rider: Paolo Belvederesi (ITA) 35.3, 9, 4.4 = 48.7.
America.
Fitches Corner HT, New York. July 21st – 22nd.
Junior and Young Rider Preliminary
1 Fernhill Flutter (ISH)[TIH][was Butterfly Orchid] – 2002 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Warrior Queen (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Euphemism (TB). Breeder: Samuel Smith (Antrim). Rider: Natasha Erschen (USA) 27.0, 8, 0.0 = 35.0
5 Killea Gynis View (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Killea Hill View (ID) out of Skehana Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Fields (ID). Breeder: Liam Kenneally (Tipperary). Rider: Caitlin Tierney (USA) 30.7, 5, 9.2 = 44.9
9 Fernhill Fugative (ISH)[was Could It Be] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Barnadown Ramiro (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Maurice Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Caitlin Tierney (USA) 35.4, 4, 27.6 = 67.0.
Open Preliminary.
3 Carlsburg (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Flame and Passion (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr (Wexford). Rider: Michael Pendleton (USA) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9.
Adequan FEI North American Youth Championships, Montana. July 18th – 22nd.
CCIJ*.
1 Dassett Profile (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Edergole Ellen (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Angela Gillespie (Donegal). Rider: McKinsey Wickman (USA) 28.6, 0, 0.0 = 28.6.
CICOJ**.
1 Ballingowan Pizaz (ISH) – 2002 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Rocklea (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Leabeg (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Marie Ni Raghallaigh (Longford). Rider: Alexandra Baugh (USA) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8
3 Cambalda (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Alexa Lapp (USA) 32.6, 4, 0.0 = 36.6.
The Event at Rebecca Farm, Montana. July 18th – 22nd.
CCI***.
2 Islandwood Captain Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Suir Touch [ISH] by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Gerard O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Carooline Martin (USA) 35.3, 0, 0.0 = 35.3.
CCI**.
1 Charlie Tango (ISH)[was Dassett Blue] – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Our Queen Bee (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael & Sheila Murphy (Clare). Rider: Heather Morris (USA) 28.1, 4, 0.0 = 32.1.
CCI*.
6 Summerbridge Parc (ISH) [was Summerbridge Rambi] – 2012 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Summerbridge Lilly [ISH] by Watermill Swatch (TB). Breeder: Colin Elliot (Meath). Rider Bonner Carpenter (USA) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
7 The Hokuspocus (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Cavaliers Jewel (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ann Marie Jamieson (Monaghan). Rider: Kaylawna Smith (USA) 35.8, 0, 0.0 = 35.8.
CIC***.
5 Castle Larchfield Purdy (ISH) – 2002 gelding by an unknown sire out of Hallo Purdy (ISH) by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Patrick Hally (Kilkenny). Rider: Lauren Billys (USA) 34.0, 9,11.6 = 54.6.
Open Intermediate.
1 Woodford Reserve (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Laharns Laughton (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Frank Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Erin Kellerhous (USA) 31.6, 4, 0.0 = 35.6.
Open Preliminary A.
6 Shanroe Santos (ISH) – 2010 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Carneyhaugh Dawn (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Patrick Breen (Down). Rider: Karen O’Neal (USA) 32.1, 2.4, 0.0 = 34.5
9 Fernhill Eagle (ISH)[TIH][was Dickson’s Eagle] – 2000 gelding by Coronea Eagle [ISH] out of Tango Teela [ISH] by Cornelscourt (TB) Breeder: Patricia McAuley (Antrim). Rider: Alyssa Hammel (USA) 34.4, 4, 1.2 = 39.6.
Open Preliminary B.
3 Be Real (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Ballybrogan Lady [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Gerry & Theresa Donnelly (Rosscommon). Rider: Earl McFail (GBR) 30.8, 0, 5.2 = 36.0
6 OBOS Quality Time (ISH) – 2010 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Diamond Di (WNTR) by Diamond Serpent [ISH]. Breeder: Marie Burke (Clare). Rider: Stephanie Goodman (USA) 32.5, 0 6.8 = 39.3.
Canada.
Glen Oro Summer HT, Ontario. July 22nd.
Open Intermediate.
1 Hippique Abu (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Motif (SHB) by Supreme Chance (unk). Breeder: Sue & Jonathan Hanaghan (Mayo). Rider: Jessica Ruppel (USA) 30.8, 0, 6.8 = 37.6.
Holland
Emmeloord ODE. July 20th – 21st.
CIC**.
1 Touchingwood (ISH)[TIH] [was Shearwater Touchingwood] – 2006 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Fashionable (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Prentice (Down). Rider: Fouaad Mirza (IND) 34.4, 0, 0.8 = 35.2.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test