Win for Traditional Irish Horse Grange Ash Sparrow in UK
- 27 May 2022, 17:38
At the Rockingham International Event in the UK last week, Traditional Irish Horse Grange Ash Sparrow (Grange Finian Sparrow X Moscow Society) took the win in the Open Intermediate Under 21 Section O, with Great Britain’s Jaymee Savill. Grange Ash Sparrow (ISH)[TIH] was bred by Melissa Levigne in Co. Wexford.
Other Traditional Irish Horses to feature in the top-ten at Rockingham were Brookfield Benjamin Bounce (Nazar X Grange Bouncer), Paulank Kings River (Kings Master X Triggerero), Monbeg By Magic (Ballyward Boreen X Anshan), Cranny Hill Chosen (Well Chosen X Clover Hill), Charlie Cruise (Cruise On X Royal Persian), Buckbeak (Mise Eire X Cloneen Clover), Says All (Emperor Augustus X Blue Raja), Killossery Kaptain (CC Captain Cruise X Master Imp) and Sir Archie (Watermill Swatch X Shanandoah Prince Holly).
See below for the full list of Irish-bred Eventing results:
UK.
Rockingham International and ODE, Leicestershire. (May 19th – 22nd).
CCI*** Short Sec B.
2 Brookfield Benjamin Bounce (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Ashmores Zoe (ID) by Grange Bouncer (ID). Breeder: Stuart Collier (Carlow). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 25.1, 0, 0.8 = 25.9
3 HD The One (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Heritage Foertunus (HANN) out of Ardamore (ISH)[TIH] by Ard Allez Cat (TB). Breeder: Austin Quigley (Laois). Rider: Harry Mutch (GBR) 26.2, 0, 0.0 = 26.2
4 Brookfield Braveheart (ISH)[TIH][was Dash of Happiness & MBF Second Glance] – 2014 gelding by Sirillio (TB) out of Athas Amach (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Anthea Rainsbury (Westmeath). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 23.0, 4, 2.0 = 29.0
6 MHS Brown Jack (ISH)[was MHS Pop Star] – 2014 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Gowran Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 28.7, 0, 4.4 = 33.
9 BGS Twin Peaks (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Ballygrangans Lux (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Phoebe Buckley (GBR) 34.4, 0, 0.0 34.4.
CCI** Short Sec A.
1 Brideview Master George (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Ardfield Bunny [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Bridget Murphy (Cork). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 25.7, 0, 0.0 = 25.7
4 According to Archie [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Accondy (TB) out of Fuvo Beeze [ISH] by Ragabash (TB). Breeder: Kieran Shanahan (Clare). Rider: Harriet Ford (GBR) 26.8, 0, 0.0 = 26.8
5 Wonder Boy VB (ISH) – 2014 stallion by Drean Boy (KWPN) out of Madam Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond. (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Jim O’Connell (Offaly). Rider: Daniele Bizzarro (ITA) 26.9, 0, 0.0 = 26.9
6 Ardeo Mandela (ISH)[was Breaffy Mandela] – 2015 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Kilbeg Kitty (ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Anne Hussey (Mayo). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 26.8, 0, 0.4 = 27.2
8 Monbeg Ainslie (ISH)[was Tullabeg Emperor] – 2016 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Tullabeg B (unk) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Nicholas Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Aoife Clark (GBR) 27.3, 0, 0.0 = 27.3.
Advanced Intermediate Sec G.
2 Ferro Point (WNTR)[was Thero Point] – 2010 mare by Match Point (TB) out of Ferra Jones (ISH) by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN). Breeder: Trevor Badger (Westmeath). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 32.4, 0, 0.0 = 32.4
7 Tulla Inspector (ISH) – 2004 mare by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Soviet Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Liam Nicholas (Clare). Rider: Lucy Frankham (GBR) 33.3, 2, 8.4 = 43.7
8 Rehy Royal Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Pegasus Star (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Geraldine Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 27.5,4, 12.4 = 43.9.
Open Intermediate Sec N.
2 Ringwood Madras (ISH) – 2011 mare by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Ringwood Rajah (ISH) by Ram Z (HANN). Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 21.4, 0, 0.4 = 21.8
3 Coolparks Sarco (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Coolpark Lady Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Coolcorron Cool Diamond (ISH). Breeder: Michael Burke (Galway). Rider: Piggy March (GBR) 23.0, 0, 0.0 = 23.0
6 Monbeg Exclusive (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Colen Mo Chroi (TB) by High Roller (TB). Breeder: Noel O’Brien (Tipperary). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
7 Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Piggy March (GBR) 22.03, 0, 10.8 = 33.1
10 Paulank Kings River (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] out of Calendar Girl (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Frank & Paula Cullen (Wicklow). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 26.0, 0, 9.6 = 36.2.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec O.
1 Grange Ash Sparrow (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 gelding by Grange Finian Sparrow (CP) out of Olga Poloski (TB) by Moscow Society (TB). Breeder: Melissa Levinge (Wexford). Rider: Jaymee Savill (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.4 = 33.4
4 Ballingowan Serenity (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Try-Time (KWPN) out of Ma Dheilge Roxy (unk). Breeder: Roger McCarthy (Waterford). Rider: Emily Callard (GBR) 31.6, 0, 7.6 = 39.2
6 Blakeney Surprise (ISH) – 2013 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Carrigatoher Revoque (TB) by Revoque (TB). Breeder: Anthony Walsh (Tipperary). Rider: Anna Price (GBR) 33.2, 4, 5.6 = 42.8
8 Monbeg By Magic (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Ballyward Boreen (CP) out of Faoi Drtaiocht (TB) by Anshan (TB). Breeder: Marti Rudd (Wexford). Rider: Beatrice Montgomerie (GBR) 35.9, 4, 12.0 = 51.9.
Intermediate Sec K.
2 SBH Big Wall (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Unanibeath (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: John P Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.8 = 28.8.
Intermediate Sec L.
1 Samiro Cruze MC (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Samgemjee [ISH] out of Simplify (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Michael Condon (Wexford). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 26.6, 0, 0.0 = 26.6
6 Hazleton Quality (ISH) – 2013 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Nash Mint (ISH)[TIH] by Nash Me (TB)[IRL]. Breeder: John Greene (Clare). Rider: Sophie Pedlar (GBR) 36.1, 0, 9.2 = 45.3
9 Brookfield Not So Inocent (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Inocent (KWPN) out of Ruby Royale (ISH)[TIH] by Coronea Eagle [ISH]. Breeder: Claire Mollony (Kilkenny). Rider: Sophie Callard (GBR) 31.4, 0, 15.2 = 46.6
10 King of the Swingers (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Soazies Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: John Browne (Clare). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 32.7, 0, 14.8 = 47.5.
Intermediate Sec M.
2 Gurtera Jimmy Clover (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Kilderry Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Beeder: James Bradley (Cork). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 30.2, 0, 4.0 = 34.2.
Intermediate M Sec P.
1 Patch Ali (unk) – 2010 gelding by Aughabeg Patch (IPSA) out of Cluoca Ali (unk) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Thomas Merrigan (Wicklow). Rider: Melissa Joannides (GBR) 24.9, 0, 0.0 = 24.9
4 Wil Jack B King (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Diamonds Double [ISH] by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Charlotte Parry-Ashcroft (GBR) 28.8, 0, 2.0 = 30.8
6 Craic in Time (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Kyleen Clover Puissance (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Leslie Dreaper (Tipperary). Rider: Joanne Earle (GBR) 32.5, 0, 4.0 = 36.5
7 Omars Lass (ISH) – 2011 mare by Omar (BWP) out of Skywalkers Lass (TB)[IRL] by Aahsaylad (TB). Breeder: Gillian Hadley (Galway). Rider: Eva Carrier (GBR) 35.5, 4, 0.0 = 39.5.
Open Novice Sec U.
1 Doolin de Reve (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Doolin Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: James Gilheany (Leitrim). Rider: Jasmine Holmes (GBR) 27.5, 0, 0.0 = 27.5
5 Ringfort Reve Du Moulin (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Glasgow Vant Merelsnest (BWP) out of Moulin Fontaine (ISH) by Alligator Fontaine (SF). Breeder: Harron Eakin Farme (Down). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 30.3, 0, 0.0 = 30.3
8 Je Taime Fandango (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Je T’Aime Flemenco (BWP) out of Coldwoods Becky (ISH) by Kannan (KWPN). Breeder: Roddy Furey (Galway). Rider: Captain Mary Pearson (GBR) 27.8, 0, 5.6 = 33.4
9 DHI Paparazzi (ISH) – 2005 mare by NC Amiro (AES) out of NC Clover Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: John D Carr (Donegal) Rider: George Bartlett (GBR) 28.0, 0, 5.6 = 33.6
10 Cranny Hill Chosen (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Well Chosen (TB) out of Cranny Clover (AID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Flan McNamara (Clare). Rider: Simon Grieve (GBR) 30.0, 4, 3.6 = 37.6.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec R.
2 A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Eliza Culloty (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
5 Cranny Volt [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Cranny Vol Clover (ISH) out of Cranny Coevers Diamond (P)[ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Flan McNamara (Clare). Rider: Jemima Shaw (GBR) 30.0, 8, 0.0 = 38.0
8 Grantstown True Loves (ISP) – 2014 mare by General Humbert (CP) out of Grantstown Dark Angel (ISH) by Templebready Bo’Sun (CP). Breeder: Laura Widger (Waterford). Rider: Eliza Culloty (GBR) 32.3, 4, 2.8 = 39.1
9 Riot Fun (ISH) – 2009 mare by Funambule II (CP) out of More Riot (IRIP). Breeder: Jill Moran. Rider: George Telfer (GBR) 40.5, 0, 0.0 = 40.5
10 Charlie Cruise (ISH)[TIH] – 2013gelding by Cruise On (ISH)[TIH] out of Fauin Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Royal Persian (TB)[IRL]. Breeder John Spelman. Rioder: Ralfie Timmins (GBR) 38.8, 12, 0.0 = 50.8.
Novice Sec H.
4 KEC Delicate Girl (ISH) – 2014 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of KEC Aldalice (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Kate Honey (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5
5 Clonshire On Trend (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Future Trend (OLD) out of Silver Diamond Beauty [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael Dillane (Kerry). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0
6 The Bossman II (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Clonuskers Dame (ISH)[TIH] by Coeveres Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Noel MacNamara (Clare). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 31.3, 0, 1.6 = 32.9
10 Black Rock Cavalier (ISH)[was Rock Playlist] – 2013 gelding by Gallant Cavalier (ISH) out of Blacklion Lady [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: P J Tierney (Offaly). Rider: Sarah Gairdner (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5.
Novice Sec I.
3 Dolly Baloo (ISH) – 2014 mare by Zirocco Blue VDL (SF) out of Knightfield Rascal (ISH)[TIH] by Duca di Busted (TB). Breeder: Pat Talty. Rider: Richard P Jones (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8
4 MBF Bite The Bullet (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Harlequin du Carol (SF) out of Lucys Cult (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8
7 Cooley Dotcom (ISH)[was Moonlit Swayze] – 2012 gelding by Dondoctro Ryal K (KWPN) out of Graigueswood Mimi (ISH) by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH). Breeder: Patrick McGree. Rider: Daisy Bathe (GBR) 31.3, 0, 1.6 = 32.9.
Novice Sec J.
2 Buckbeak (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Bungorra Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Cloneen Clover (ID). Breeder: Willian Smyth (Carlow). Rider: Katie Berriman Davies (GBR) 21.5, 0, 0.0 = 21.5
3 Cooley Lucky Penny (ISH)[was Drennans Lucky Penny] – 2015 mare by Sligo Candy Boy (ISH) out of Macia (THUR) by Semper Odem (THUR). Breeder: Mary Brennan. Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 22.3, 0, 0.0 = 22.3
4 Brookfield William (ISH)[was William Brookfield & Rossa Sixteen] – 2016 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Femme Fatale M25 (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: Eamonn Hogan (Galway). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 18.8, 0, 3.6 = 22.4
6 Spirit LSS (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Ricardo Sam (ISH) out of Willows Aven [ISH] by Willows Pride (ID). Breeder: Elaine Moran (Tipperary). Rider: Samantha Brown (GBR) 18.3, 4, 1.6 = 23.9.
Novice Sec S.
2 Monbeg Heartbeat (ISH)[was CBI Promised Land] – 2015 gelding by Zapatero VDL (KWPN) out of CBI Land of Hope (ISH) by Womanizer (KWPN). Breeder: Aidan Carroll (Offaly). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 23.0, 4, 0.0 = 27.0
3 Donogue Steel Clover (ISH) – 2010 mare by Farringtons Spondulicks (KWPN) out of Skehanore (AID) by Clover Hill (ID).Breeder: George Hill (Monaghan). Rider: Jaide Hartridge (GBR) 29.0, 0, 0.0 = 29.0
4 Chicago Charlie (ISH) – 2016 gelding by KMS Chiccago (HOOLST) out of Flight of Earls Jana [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Sarah Kehoe (Kilkenny). Rider: Emma Hyslop-Webb (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.0 = 29.5
8 Says All (ISH)[TIH] – 2015 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB)out of Ballywildrick Blue Ranee (ID) by Blue Rajah (ID). Breeder: Paula Sheehy (Wicklow). Rider: Maisie Morgan (GBR) 29.5, 4, 0.0 = 33.5.
Novice Sec T.
2 Killossery Kaptain (ISH)[TIH] – 2016 gelding by CC Captain Cruise(ISH)[TIH] out of Killossery Wrens Nest (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Frank Glynn (Dublin). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 18.5, 0, 0.0 = 18.5
5 ABC Grange Pal (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Cruisings Ambassador (ISH)[TIH] out of Killbeg Girl (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick Kehoe. Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 22.5, 0, 0.0 = 22.5
6 Heragana (ISH) – 2015 mare by Heritage Fortunus (HOLST) out of Ferregana (GWB) by Ferragamo (RHEIN). Breeder: Michael Curran. Rider: Kitty Hamilton (GBR) 24.5, 0, 0.0 = 24.5
9 Loughnatousa Sampson (unk) – 2014 gelding Sire not recorded out of Loughnatousa Matilda (ISH) by Spring Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Tim Beecher. Rider: Helen Martin (GBR) 27.5, 0, 2.4 = 29.9
10 Sir Archie (ISH)[TIH] – 2016 gelding by Wartermill Swatch (TB) out of Paddy Caught Me (ISH)[TIH] by Shanandoah Prince Holly (ID). Breeder: Sarah Kehoe. Rider: Emma Hyslop-Webb (GBR) 27.3, 0, 2.8 = 30.1.
Warwick Hall, Cumbria.(May 21st – 22nd).
Novice Sec H.
3 Fairfield Mollymac (ISH) – 2015 mare by A.Umonia 60 (KWPN) out of Coolodge Aldatus Ginger (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: James Bergin. Rider: Katie Magee (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.8 = 35.1
4 The Real McCoy IX (ISH)[TIH][was Cappercullen Echo] – 2009 gelding by Yeats (ISH)[TIH] out of Silver Spark (TB) by Silver Hawk (TB). Breeder: George Clohessy (Limerick). Rider: Abby Corlett (GBR) 34.3, 0, 5.6 = 39.9
7 Corranvale Rolling Thunder (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Diamond Roller [ISH] out of Brockagh Star (ISH) by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Haughey. Ridwer: Steven Renton (GBR) 36.3, 8, 4.4 = 50.7
8 Toome Vechtas Diamond (ISH) – 2016 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Toome Secret Lady (ISH) by Vechta (KWPN). Breeder: Eugene McGinn (Monaghan). Rider: Daniel Scott (GB) 34.3, 17, 0.4 = 51.7.
Novice Sec I.
1 Jag Womanizer Lady (ISH) – 2015 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Ballyscully Beauty (ISH) by Silvono (KWPN). Breeder: Liam Gaffney (Kildare). Rider: James Adams (GBR) 25.3, 0, 0.0 = 25.3
3 Coolquill Francisco (unk) – 2009 gelding by Cruisings Ambassador (ISH)[TIH] out of Coolquill Questionable (unk). Breeder: Jennifer O’Brien (Tipperary). Rider: Maisie Birkbeck (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0
4 Agadir Gano (ISH) – 2016 gelding by Quickly de Kreisker (SF) out of Eclipse D’Hyrencourt (SBS) by Ogano Sitte (SBS). Breeder: Phillip Noone. Rioder: Katie Magee (GBR) 28.8, 0, 1.2
6 Dowdstown Cav (ISH) – 2014 geldingb by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Dowdstown Jolie (ISH) by Numero Uno (HOLST). Breeder: James Hoare (Kildare). Rider: Gareth Warburton (GBR) 27.5, 0, 4.4 = 31.9
7 WSH Sacruz (ISH) (ISH) gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BWP) out of Lough Neagh Cruise [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Williams. Rider: Hannah Broardhurst (GBR) 31.5, 0, 2.0 = 33.5
9 Drumgiven Mr Charisma (ISH)[TIH] – 2015 gelding by Pointilliste (TB) out of Lislan Starlight (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Sam McCormick (Down). Rider: Kate Magee (GBR) 33.5, 0, 6.0 = 39.5.
Tweseldown ODE, Hampshire. (May 21st – 23rd).
Open Intermediate Sec U.
1 Cooley Snapchat (ISH)[was Primo Arkan] – 2014 gelding by Kannan (KWPN) out of Anabee Arkansas (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Alan Wheeler (Limerick). Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 28.0, 0, 2.0 = 30.0
3 Vinegar Hill [ISH] – 2012 gelding by Furito’s Diamond (ISH) out of Clonassey Lass (TB) by Benedicial (TB). Breeder: John Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Carolyne Ryan-Bell (GBR) 34.8, 0, 0.4 = 35.2
5 Shannondale Zita (ISH) – 2010 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWP) out of Shannondale Bambi (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Michael Walsh (Clare). Rider: Ellie Kay (GBR) 33.9, 0, 2.8 = 36.7
6 Ballymoon Diamond (ISH) – 2009 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Moonhall Mindy (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Alan McIntyre (Kilkenny). Rider: Carolyne Ryan-Bell (GBR) 40.0, 0, 0.0 = 40.0
10 WSF Carthago (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Enigma (NEVH) by Viking (TB). Breeder: Francis Mulvihill (Cork). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 35.2, 0, 10.4 = 45.6.
Intermediate Sec T.
5 Dassett Endeavour (ISH)[was Ricardos Vision] – 2013 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cloneen Cavalier Countessa (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James Thomas Wallace (Clare). Rider: Tom Jackson (GBR) 29.8, 0, 4.4 = 34.2
9 Ballyengland Dawn (ISH) – 2014 mare by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Ballyengland Belle (ISH)[TIH] by Derg Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Enright (Limerick). Rider: Louise Lockwood (GBR) 29.1, 3, 5.6 = 37.7.
Intermediate Novice Sec S.
7 Colacentric (ISH) – 2012 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Coney Island Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Susan Moloney. Rider: Jemima Howden (GBR) 34.1, 4, 0.0 = 38.1
10 Total de Lux (ISH) – 3013 mare by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Coolfinn Willow [ISH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rose Shanahan (Waterford). Rider: Maddy Taylor (GBR) 32.7, 8, 2.4 = 43.1.
Open Novice Sec R.
8 Fernando VIII (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS) out of Tula [ISH] by Jack of Diamonds (ID) Breeder: Gerard McConville (Down). Rider: Olivia Craddock (GBR) 36.8, 0, 0.0 = 36.8.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec N.
1 Shadow Star Quality (ISH)[was Clann Cavalier Quality] – 2014 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Cavaliers Pride (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Marie McManus (Wet Meath). Rider: Anna Price (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0
2 Shanbeg Pandora (ISH) – 2011 mare by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Lady Like (NRPS) by Landadel (HOLST). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Alice Gates (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3
3 Glynndale Prometheus (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Cavalier Lad (ISH) out of Glynndale Clover Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Roche. Rider: Jago Jackson (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5
4 Wil Celtic Power Ranger (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Clohane Miss (ISH)[TIH] by Carrabawn View (ID). Breeder: Michael Bourke (Tipperary). Rider:Archie Tulloch (GBR) 35.0, 0, 0.0 = 35.0.
Novice Sec O.
1 Midnight Endeavour (ISH) – 2016 mare by Future Trend (OLD) out of Annsfort Coole Robin (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: James Nash (Clare). Rider: Tom Jackson (GBR) 20.3, 0, 0.0 = 20.3
2 Ogue Verdi (ISH) – 2015 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of Ogue Girl (ISH) by Eurocommrce Pittsburg (KWPN). Breeder: Anne Murphy (Wicklow). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 27.5, 0, 1.2 = 28.7
5 Cooley Capri (ISH) – 2016 gelding by Capri Van Overis Z (ZANG) out of Simona (SWB) by Leuthen I (HOLST). Breeder: Tom Moloney. Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 30.3, 4, 0.0 = 34.3
6 Metros Lad (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Metropole (KWPN) out of Knockrenehen Mo (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael O’Dwyer (Tipperary). Rider: Candice Dunlop (GBR) 30.8, 0, 3.6 = 34.4
7 Global Athena (ISH)[was Beauty Aurora] – 2013 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Chariklo (ISH) by Chaco (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Collins (Kerry). Rider: Emily Clunes (GBR) 31.5, 0, 3.2 = 34.7.
Novice Sec P.
1 Very Dignified (ISH) – 2015 mare by Dignified Van’t Zorgvliet (BWP) out of Kateys Gem (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Deirdre Bowler. Rider: Robbie Kearns (GBR) 24.3, 0, 0.0 = 24.3
8 KEC Ariel (ISH) – 2010 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of KEC Alice Ali (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Charlotte Vickery (GBR) 35.0, 0, 0.0 = 35.0
9 Lady Lexi (ISH) – 2012 mare by KMS Romeo (ISH) out of Gleesons Lux (ISH) by Lux Z (KWPN). Breeder: Owen Horan. Rider: Helen Van Hullen (GBR) 33.0, 0, 4.4 = 37.4
10 Tanzanite Silver Lining (unk) – 2011 gelding by Moon Ballet (TB)[IRL] ouit of Twenty Acres (unk). Breeder: Michael Dervan. Rider: Amelia Struel (GBR) 32.5, 0, 5.6 = 38.1.
Novice Sec Q.
2 Ballavarra Quantum (ISH)[was Ballavarra Danny] – 2016 gelding by Quantino (HOLST) out of Sallybog Molly [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Paul Langton. Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5
5 Monbeg Cazador (ISH) – 2016 gelding by Cazador Z (SBS) out of Cheryl CH (ZVCH) by Chameur (HOLST). Breeder Marion Hughes. Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 31.8, 0, 2.0 = 33.8
8 Skyjack (ISH) – 2014 gelding by Z Wellie 72 (KWPN) out of Hitachi Hill (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Wesley Smyth. Rider: Rachel Stanhope (GBR) 33.5, 0, 6.8 = 40.3.
USA.
Fair Hill HT, Maryland. (May 21st – 22nd).
Open Intermediate A.
7 Alderwood (ISH)[was Jumping Justin] – 2012 gelding by Flex A Bill (ISH)[TIH] out of Calandra Z (ZANG) by Cobra (HOLST). Breeder: Alan Robertson (Tyrone). Rider: Matthew Brown (USA) 33.2, 0, 12.0 = 45.2.
Open Intermediate B.
1 Fernhill Prezley (ISH) [was KEC Prezley] – 2010 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of Killerisk Diamond [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: Oonagh Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Boyd Martin (USA) 34.2, 4, 1.6 = 39.8
5 Luska Candy Clover [ISH][was HSH Luska Legend] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Miss Demeanor [ISH] by White Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Amie Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Caitlin Silliman (USA) 38.6, 4, 10.8 = 53.4
7 MHS Quidam Royale (ISH)[was Fernhill Streetwise] – 2011 gelding by Quidam Junior I (KWPN) out of Royal Charter (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kristina Marth (USA) 37.0, 8, 12.0 = 57.0
Open Preliminary A.
5 Excel Star First Class (ISH)[was Valcuz] – 2015 gelding by Valent (KWPN) out of Cruisann (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mary I McCann (Kildare). Rider: Courtney Cooper (USA) 29.0, 0, 2.0 = 31.0
6 Riverview Starboy (ISH)[was Dooneens Smooth Classic] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy (ISH) out of Miss Bridgety Jones (BSJA), Breeder: Pauline Howley, Rider: Matthew Brown (USA) 25.0, 0, 7.2 = 32.2.
Open Preliminary B.
5 Carsonstown (ISH)[was Carstown Do It Tomorrow] – 2012 gelding by Lougherne Capuchino (HOLST) out of Nonavic Spyridonna (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: John Carlisle & Neil McCluskey (Down). Rider: Hannah Sue Burnett (USA) 29.7, 0, 0.0 = 29.7
10 Briarhill Excel Star Take 2 (ISH)[was Briarhill Lui Bay] – 2015 mare by Kings Cornet [ISH] out of Briarhill Cruise (ISH) by Luidam (KWPN). Breeder: Anne Coyne. Rider: Courtney Cooper (USA) 28.4, 4, 6.0 = 38.4.
Preliminary Rider.
4 Absolut Cooley Quality (ISH)[was KEC Power Generation] – 2014 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of KEC Blair (ISH) by Chacoa (HOLST). Breeder: Oonagh & Sinead Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Jessica Ebzery (USA) 28.7, 0.4, 13.2 = 42.3.
Chattahoochee HT, Georgia.(May 21st – 22nd).
Advanced.
1 Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 24.6, 0, 7.2 = 31.8
4 MHS Fernhill Finale (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of MHS Ryans Daughter (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Alexandra Baugh (USA) 41.4, 8.8, 24.0 = 74.2.
Open Intermediate.
1 OKE Ruby R (ISH)[was Excel Ruby] – 2013 mare by Namelus R (KWPN) out of B.Termie R 6 (KWPN) by Germus R (KWPN). Breeder: Martina McCrory (Tyrone). Rider: Waylon Roberts (CAN) 36.2, 0, 0.0 = 36.2
5 Newmarket Caro (ISH) – 2011 mare by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Glenamuckla Alana (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Brian Daly. Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 35.0, 0, 12.6 = 47.6
6 Little Cruz (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Cruz Forever (ISH)[TIH] out of Cavalero (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Andrew Dunlop (Tyrone). Rider: Rebecca Hoos (USA) 34.6, 4, 14.8 = 53.4.
Open Preliminary.
2 Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 26.3, 0.8, 4.4 = 31.5
4 Sunday Times (ISH)[TIH][was Lackaghbeg Hero] – 2007 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Lackaghbeg Crest (ID) by Sea Crest (ID). Breeder: Paddy Joyce (Galway). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 33.4, 0, 0.0 = 33.4
5 LCC King Julian (ISH) – 2013 geldings by Clinton (HOLST) out of LCC Molly (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: Fr Simon Cadam. Rider: Alexandra Green Kerby (USA) 31.3, 0, 2.8 = 34.1
7 Traditionally Fernhill (ISH)[TIH]{was Ken Black & Fernhill Ken Black) – 2014 gelding by Killinick Bouncer (ID) out of Church Lady (TB) by Snurge (TB). Breeder: Michael J Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Alexandra Green Kerby (USA) 34.2, 0, 0.0 = 34.2
9 Apogee (ISH)[was Saunderscourt Skyfest] – 2007 gelding by Harlequin du Carol (SF) out of Lavally Breeze [ISH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Eamon Maher (Tipperary). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 37.1, 0, 1.2 = 38.3.
Preliminary Rider.
4 Fernhill St Nick (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Dignified Van’t Zorgvliet (BWT) out of Saba (HOLST) by Parco (TB). Breeder: Sandra Borssim (Wexford). Rider: Diana Craven (USA) 26.3, 8, 0.0 = 34.3
7 Fernhill Final Cavalier (ISH)[was Greenacres Cavalier Boy] – 2014 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Greenacres Quality (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Michael Callery. Rider: Liesel Fazekas (USA) 41.1, 0, 0.0 = 41.1.
Open Modified.
2 Fernhill Salt Lake (ISH)[was Haw Minister] – 2015 gelding by My O My (HOLST) out of Salt Lake City (ISH)[TIH] by Yeats (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Hickey). Rider: Waylon Roberts (CAN) 30.0, 4, 0.0 = 34.0
5 Premier Fernhill (ISH)[was Premier Dreamer] – 2015 gelding by Balou du Rouet (OLD) out of Premier Hope (ISH) by Hermes de Reve (SF). Breeder: Premier Sport Horses. Rider: Alexandra Green Kerby (USA) 36.5, 0, 0.0 = 36.5
10 Rock Williams (ISH)[TIH] – 2016 gelding by Nazar (TB)[IRL] out of Frankfort Puissance (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne. Rider: Waylon Roberts (CAN) 38.3, 8, 0.0 = 46.3.
Otter Creek Spring HT, Wisconsin. (May 21st – 22nd).
Intermediate / Preliminary.
1 Kilcannon Max (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Bridies Flight [ISH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Dermot Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Todd Wulf (USA) 33.6, 8, 26.4 = 68.0.
Only one finished.
Hunt Club Farms HT, Virginia. (May 20th =- 22nd).
Open Preliminary.
2 Harthill Diamond (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Diamonds for Ann (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Ann Redmond (Wexford). Rider: Martin Douzant (USA) 27.1, 6.4, 3.2 = 36.7.
Preliminary Rider.
1 MTF Cooley Classic (ISH)[was Camblin DC & Cooley All Over] – 2010 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Josephines Fancy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Grace Mykityshyn (USA) 23.7, 0, 2.8 = 26.5.
Canada.
Grandview Spring HT, Ontario. (May 20th – 22nd).
Open Preliminary.
1 Royal Oak (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO by Ballintogher Leo (ISH). Rider: Curtis Barbour (CAN) 27.0, 4, 1.2 = 32.2.
Preliminary.
1 Fernhill Gucci (ISH) [was On Track] – 2005 mare by Rachelle Comet (TB) out of ISHD Cascade (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Barbara Beattie (Down). Rider: Ruairi Smith (CAN) 36.5, 0, 6.8 = 43.3.
Austria.
Ried am Riederberg CCI. (May 20th – 22nd).
CCI*** Short.
8 Rogerstown (ISH) – 2015 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Brookpark Jazz (ISH)[TIJH] by Balda Beau (TB)[IRL]. Breeder: Joe Kingston. Rider: Paola Castelloyyi (ITA) 34.8, 2.8, 10.4 = 48.0
9 Ballyshan Cooley (ISH [was Ballyshan Buenosaires] – 2011 gelding by Manhatton (KWPN) out of Ballyshan Las Vergas (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Gary Doherty (Donegal). Rider: Andreas Grafenhofer (AUT) 35.2, 8, 5.2 = 48.4.
Related news stories
Eventing Studbook Series & Development Series 2024 Venue Applications
Two new stallions awarded 5* status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
Approved stallion Valent (KWPN) upgraded to 5* Status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
- Popular
- Latest
Horse Sport Ireland open Department of Agriculture-funded DAFM Studbook Series
Michael Beatie and Patrick Keating both breed winners in Spanish CSI
Ireland see off the world’s best in dazzling League of Nations win
Irish confident ahead of Ocala Longines League of Nations test