EV Breeding: Ballindenisk CCI3* to Irish Sport Horse Cooley SRS
- 29 September 2015, 10:09
Goresbridge Go for Gold Graduate Cooley SRS, ridden by Oliver Townend (GBR), came out on top during Ballindenisk CCI3*. In total, seven of the top ten finishers were Irish Sport Horses. Click here for full results of Ballendenisk International.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
South of England International ODE, Sussex. September 26th – 27th.
CIC* Sec J.
1 Uppercourt Cooley. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Uppercourt Posh by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Baldwin (GBR) 38.1, 0, 1.2 = 39.3
2 Rosanagh. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Cavalier Land (ISH) out of Roselier Lagan (ISH). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Helen Wilson (GBR) 41.1, 4, 3.2 = 48.3
5 Monarts Masterpiece. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Capponellan Clover (P)(ID) by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Wilfred Atkinson (Laois). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 46.3, 0, 4.8 = 51.1
8 Chase the Artist. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by The Artist (BSPA) out of Llanwyrs Ginger Belle. Breeder: Llanwyr Stables (Westmeath). Rider: Sophie Jenman (GBR) 44.2, 4, 5.2 = 53.4.
CIC** Sec K.
1 Santiago Bay. (ISH) – 2008 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Zantus (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Thomas Merrigan (Wicklow). Rider: Gemma Tattersall (GBR) 37.4, 0, 6.8 = 44.2
4 Cooley Earl. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Regular Eaton (ISH). Breeder: Michael Earls (Wicklow). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 40.0, 4, 5.6 = 49.6
7 Pusiden. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Coolmore Rose (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Veale (Waterford). Rider: Sam Penn (GBR) 48.4, 0, 4.8 = 53.2
9 Polo Striker. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Dicks Delight (ISH) by Macmillion (TB). Breeder: James O’Neill (Kerry). Rider: Sarah Pickard (GBR) 51.3, 0, 9.2 = 60.5.
Intermediate Sec O.
3 The Lion. (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cartron Countess (ISH) by Nad Elshiba (TB). Breeder: Sean Donohoe (Longford). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 31.1, 4, 2.8 = 37.9
5 Cooley Again. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Lady Ger (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Gannon (Roscommon). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 28.0, 4, 10.8 = 42.8.
Intermediate Sec P.
2 Crambamboli. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Betsie (ISH). Breeder: Joanne O’Dwyer (Kilkenny). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 26.6, 0, 14.8 = 41.4
3 She’s My Master. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Master Imp (TB) out of Olympic Hill (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Seamus Drea (Kilkenny). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 25.2, 4, 14.8 = 44.0
4 Fernhill Friendly Touch. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Mollies Stone (ISH) by Touch Stone (ISH). Breeder: Neville Jessop (Meath). Rider: Ali Al-Marri (QAT) 25.7, 0, 18.8 = 44.5
6 Kilgarron Kontender. (ISH) [was Arm in Arm] – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Jims Jewel (ISH) by Seamanship (TB). Breeder: Stephen Niland (Mayo). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 25.2, 4, 16.4 = 45.6
7 Cavalier’s Showdown. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Cavaliers Colleen (ISH) by Cavaliers Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patsy McGuinness (Louth). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 25.0, 14, 12.8 = 51.8
9 Raphael IV. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Beverly (P) (ISH) by I’m A Star (TB). Breeder: Stanley Matteer (Down). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 36.6, 1, 15.2 = 52.8
Open Novice Under 18 Sec G.
2 Merrywell Cavalier. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cavalier Two For Joy (ISH) out of Merrywell Splash (ISH) by Ard Grandpa (ID). Breeder: Kevin Geraghty (Meath). Rider: Archie Lowe (GBR) 28.8, 4, 9.2 = 42.0
3 Early Spring. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH) out of Barnafea Chloe (ISH), Breeder: Patrick Doyle (Kilkenny). Rider: Olivia Bartlett (GBR) 35.3, 4, 3.2 = 42.5
4 Young Tommy Hilfieger. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Coevers Daughter (ISH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Gerard Mahon (Galway). Rider: Leilia Paske (GBR) 36.0, 0, 8.0 = 44.0
7 Stellor Krakatoa. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Chaacoa (HOLST) out of African Oasis (ISH) by Minstrel Bouncer (ID). Breeder: Patrick Liston (Limerick). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 35.8, 4, 10.0 = 49.8
9 The Irish Scot. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Abou Zouz (TB) out of Clarenhead (ISH) by Young Barnaby (TB). Breeder: not recorded. Rider: Lucy Witts (GBR) 36.3, 18, 4.4 = 58.7
Novice Sec H.
1 Im Blushing. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Temple Clover (ISH) out of Gentle Imp (ISH) by Master Imp (TB) Breeder: Padraic Durkan (Westmeath). Rider: Archie Lowe (GBR) 30.5, 0, 8.4 = 38.9
4 Winterdown Cooley. (ISH)[was Winterdown Royale] – 2008 gelding by Vincent (KWPN) out of Rosgan Quinoa (AES) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James Gilheany (Leitrim). Rider: Tom Crisp (GBR) 31.3, 0, 8.8 = 40.1
5 Ideal Rebel. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Ros Rebel (ID) out of Laughtons Jenny (ISH) by Kinghaven (TB). Breeder: Micheael O’Rourke (Clare). Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 31.0, 4, 6.8 = 41.8
6 The Artisan II. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by The Artist (BSPA) out of Killann Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Frankie McNerney (Longford). Rider: Dr.Tony Warr (GBR) 32.0, 0, 10.4 = 42.4
8 Kildea Lux. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Kildea Lass (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Clare). Rider: Susie Gladders (GBR) 32.0, 0, 12.8 = 44.8
9 Glasker Clover Girl. (ISH) – 2009 mare by Linwood Sweet Excalibur (AA) out of Greencastle Clover Girl (ISH) by Rockhill Clover (ID). Breeder: John McCallister (Down). Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 31.5, 0, 14.4 = 45.9.
Novice Sec I.
1 Creevagh Bobby Joe. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Lurgan Lady (ISH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Peter Carragher (Louth). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 32.8, 0, 4.0 = 36.8
3 Fernhill Ferro Clover. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Sunset Valley (ISH) by Clover Valley (ISH). Breeder: Johanna De Vere Hopkins (Mayo). Rider: Emme Dougall (AUS) 35.0, 0, 6.0 = 41.0
8 Drumaclan Diamond D. (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (ISH) out of Drumaclan Diamond (ISH) by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Kate Ludden (GBR) 27.0, 8, 16.4 = 51.4
9 Camblin Daisy. (ISH) – 2008 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Compact (ISH) by Vasco (TB). Breeder: Daisy Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Victoria Hanson (GBR) 32.3, 8, 12.4 = 52.7.
Novice Sec L.
2 Brookfield Inocent. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Inocent (KWNP) out of Shalies Pet (ISH) by Kings Servant (ISH). Breeder: John Mulvey (Wicklow). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 29.3, 0, 1.2 = 30.5
5 Brookfield Quality. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 26.8, 0, 13.2 = 40.0
8 Fedorian. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Diamond Spa (ISH) by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Robert Moore (Carlow). Rider: Sophie Jenman (GBR) 30.5, 4, 8.8 = 43.3
10 Fernhill Pye. – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Caroline Smith (GBR) 27.8, 0, 19.2 = 47.0.
Open Novice Sec M.
1 Danceing Fox. (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Willbrook Bess (ISH) by Rakish Paddy (ID). Breeder: David Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 27.8, 0, 0.8 = 28.6
4 Spring Sensation II. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Colin Diamond (ISH) out of Good Lady (TB) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: John Martin McLoughney (Tipperary). Rider: Anna Hilton (SWE) 24.8, 0, 10.0 = 34.8
7 Bally Mayo. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Clover Glynn (P)(ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Kenneth Noone (Mayo). Rider: Lucy MacEwan (GBR) 30.8, 8, 9.6 = 48.4
9 Back to Business II. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Moxella (OLD) by Quick Star (SF). Breeder: Don & Elizabeth Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 36.8, 0, 13.2 = 50.0.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec N.
5 Rainstown Frost. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Grove Calin (ISH) Breeder: Marie T Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 35.9, 8, 12.0 = 55.9
6 You 2 Cavalier. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Furistos Cavalier (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 40.0, 6, 13.2 = 59.2
8 Rocklodge Nasdaq. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Dow Jones Courcel (SF) out of Rocklodge Gypsy (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Burke (Rosscommon). Rider: Harriet Upton (GBR) 34.3, 7, 25.2 = 66.5.
Aske International ODE, North Yorkshire. September 26th – 27th.
CIC* Sec A.
3 Kilfarissey Breeze – 2004 gelding OIO. Rider: Annabel Carthy (GBR) 47.7, 0, 6.8 = 54.5
5 Suedip. (ISH) – 2001 mare by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS) out of Rua Way Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Robert Hunter (Antrim). Rider: Christopher Whittle (GBR) 55.7, 0, 0.8 = 56.5
8 Fernhill Go Go. (ISH)[was Hugo I Go] – 2003 gelding by Ekstein (KWPN) out of Ashfield Minnie (TB) by Black Minstrel (TB). Breeder: William McAuliffe (Limerick). Rider: Indie Vaughan-Jones (GBR) 55.4, 4, 0.0 = 59.4.
Intermediate Sec B.
1 Cooley Zest. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Madame Clara (TB) by Luso (TB). Breeder: Mary-Jane Roberts (Meath). Rider: Emily Parker (GBR) 28.0, 4, 10.0 = 42.0
2 Lariats Sun. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Golden Lariat (TB) out of Lady Gris (ISH) Breeder: Jerry Moylan (Tipperary). Rider: Polly Stockton (GBR) 32.7, 0, 10.0 = 42.7
3 The Artist Almost Famous. – 2008 gelding OIO by Aughabeg Artist out of Cheeky Cherry (ISH) by Senang Hati (TB). Rider: Phillipa Ward (GBR) 31.6, 0, 12.4 = 44.0
6 Tartan Chill. (ISH)[was Haslemere Charley] – 2007 gelding by Chill Out (ISH) out of Haslemere Lady (ISH) by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Frain (Sligo). Rider: Lyndsay Stewart (GBR) 41.6, 4, 8.8 = 54.4
7 Westmur Quality. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Ruby Royale (ISH) by Coronea Eagle (ISH). Breeder: Claire Molloy (Kilkenny). Rider: Eilidh-Jane Middleton (GBR) 32.3, 12, 12.4 = 56.7.
Intermediate Sec C.
1 Carlingford Shiver. (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 gelding by Manor Diamond (ISH) out of Spring Tide (ISH) by Leabeg (ISH). Breeder: Liam O’Neil (Westmeath). Rider: Sara Burdess (GBR) 31.8, 0, 6.8 = 38.6
5 Millridge Auroras Diamond. (ISH) – 1998 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Bronti Lass (P)(ISH) by Bronti (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Norton (Tipperary). Rider: Stephanie O’Neil (GBR) 38.4, 4, 7.2 = 49.6
6 Cooley Foundation. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Sevenhills Windows (ISH) by My O My (HOLST). Breeder: Michael O’Callaghan (Clare). Rider: Sarah Hislop (GBR) 35.2, 4, 13.2 = 52.4.
Novice Sec D.
3 Bold Over. (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Cut the Mustard (TB) out of Flicka Royale (AID) by Silver Skip (ID). Breeder: John Russell (Donegal). Rider: Harriet Lawson (GBR) 38.5, 0, 3.2 = 41.7
4 Poitin Boy. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Mystic Touch by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: RP Kelly (Tyrone). Rider: Giorgia Burns (GBR) 36.3, 0, 10.0 = 46.3
10 Wait For It. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Dungimmon Star King (ID) out of Lillies Dancer (ISH) by White Clover (ISH). Breeder: Michael Carney (Mayo). Rider: Anna Warnecke (GER) 31.0, 8, 16.4 = 55.4.
Novice Sec E.
2 A Touch Cavalier. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Kilkenny Rose (ISH) by Balboa (TB). Breeder: Knightfield Stud (Kildare). Rider: Elana Chilton (GBR) 33.5, 0, 1.6 = 35.1
4 Kildalton Wizard. (ID) – 2008 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Kildalton Welcome (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Kildalton Agricultural College (Kilkenny). Rider: Daniel Scott (GBR) 34.3, 0, 2.0 = 36.3
7 Dysart Rebel. – 2007 gelding OIO by Huntingfield Rebel (ID). Rider: Joshua Waering (GBR) 33.3, 8, 0.0 = 41.3
10 Simply Exclusive. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Gentle Diamond (ID) out of Rabawn Primo (ISH) by Primo Pageant (TB). Breeder: Anthony Cunningham (Mayo). Rider: Georgina Clarkson (GBR) 38.5, 8, 3.6 = 50.1.
Novice Sec P.
6 Cooley Ghareeb. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Scolloge Gap Sally. Breeder: Yvonne Jordan (Carlow). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 33.5, 4, 0.0 = 37.5
10 Tommy Steele. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Furistos Diamond (ISH) out of Taxabelle (ISH) by Tax Trends (TB). Breeder: Allen & Paul Brady (Cork). Rider: Rory Dixon (GBR) 44.3, 0, 0.0 = 44.3.
Kelsall Hill ODE, Cheshire. September 25th – 27th.
Novice Sec M.
3 Testa Rossa Express. – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Rachel Curtis (GBR) 33.8, 0, 0.0 = 33.8
4 Kellen. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Lucky Gift (TB) out of Killeen Nelly (ISH) by Ben Purple (ID). Breeder: Andy Phelan (Kilkenny). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 32.0, 0, 3.6 = 35.6
5 Sir William Douglas. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Pretty Lizzy (ISH) by Lion D’Or (TB). Breeder: Garry Martin (Monaghan). Rider: Amelia Darlington (GBR) 31.3, 0, 4.4 = 35.7
8 Shopaholic. (ISH) [was Kinmar Flash] – 2009 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Penny’s Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Tommy Curran (Meath). Rider: Andrew Heffernan (NED) 29.0, 0, 8.4 = 37.4
9 Statham Shalko. (ISH) – 2004 mare by Apache Gold (ISH) out of Sallys Sapphire (ISH). Breeder: Andy Sheehy (Limerick). Rider: Lauren Hanley (GBR) 30.5, 0, 8.4 = 38.9.
Novice Sec N.
10 Brooklyn Four Point. (ISH) [was Brooklyn] – 2010 gelding by Manhattan (KWPN) out of Paddy Cross (ISH) by Telling Tales (ISH). Breeder: Martin Davoren (Galway). Rider: Hattie Barnes (GBR) 29.0, 0, 7.6 = 36.6.
Novice Sec P.
1 Castle View Larry. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Graigue Mist (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Laurence Curran (Waterford). Rider: Janet Clarke (GBR) 28.5, 0, 2.8 = 31.3
2 Killy Puissance. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Puissance (ISH) out of Nite Lite (ISH) by Carnival Night (TB). Breeder: Thomas Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Danielle Meehan (GBR) 36.0, 0, 0.0 = 36.0
4 Abbey Douglas. (ISH) – 2006 mare by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Greenacres Sparrow (ISH) by Ashfield Bobby Sparrow (CP). Breeder: Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Emily Watts (GBR) 32.5, 4, 3.2 = 39.7
7 Flight Mode. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Tara Flight (ISH) out of Scribano Lass (TB) by Scribano (TB). Breeder: John Killoran (Wicklow). Rider: Alice Pickersgill (GBR) 29.5, 4, 9.2 = 42.7
8 Freedom Hill. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Sallymount Clover (ISH) by Clover Valley (ISH). Breeder: Oinri Jackson (Meath). Rider: Alice Tracey (GBR) 32.0, 0, 12.4 = 44.4
9 Cashman B. – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Jack Leese (GBR) 30.5, 4, 10.0 = 44.5.
Open Novice Sec O.
1 Stormhill Clover. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Ramiro Clover Las (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Harry Quigley (Wexford). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 33.3, 0, 1.6 = 34.9
2 For the Boys. – 2006 gelding OIO Rider: Camilla Hardie (GBR) 28.8, 0, 8.0 = 36.8
3 Cooley Roller Coaster. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Diamond Roller (ISH) out of Limerick Pest (ISH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: John Kearney (Louth). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 31.0, 4, 4.4 = 39.4
8 Lexies Joy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Kilree Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Pat Carty (Wexford). Rider: Teri Rudkin (GBR) 33.3, 17, 16.0 = 66.3.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec L.
3 Strike A Pose. (ISH) – 2002 gelding. Rider: Holly Needham (GBR) 29.3, 4, 6.0 = 39.3
4 Rossdarragh Top Quality. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Clover Starway (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Denis Delaney (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Rucker (GBR) 35.5, 4, 6.8 = 46.3
6 Longfordpass Delux. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Lady Gale (ISH) by Gael Force (ISH) Breeder: Sean Hayden (Tipperary). Rider: Alice Davies-Cooke (GBR) 30.8, 12, 4.8 = 47.6.
Intermediate Sec V.
1 Cooley Top Cat. (ISH) [was Cooley Just the Ticket] – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Sarah Janes Melody (WNTR) by Seamanship (TB). Breeder: Joanne Jarden (Antrim). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 24.8, 0, 2.0 = 26.8
3 Maesmawr Fox. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Sammy’s Pride (ID) out of Corker Grey Lady (ISH). Breeder: Mary Kenny (Roscommon). Rider: Helen Waterhouse (GBR) 32.3, 0, 7.6 = 39.9
8 Direct Region. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Nordic Region (TB) out of Welcome Brief (ISH) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Marie Tubridy (Clare). Rider: Jeanette Brakewell (GBR) 30.7, 8, 12.0 = 50.7
10 KEC Salza. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of KEC Saucey Sal (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Oonagh Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Jeanette Brakewell (GBR) 33.2, 4, 18.0 = 55.2.
Open Intermediate Sec W.
2 Quarrycrest Echo. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Royal China (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: John Dooley (Donegal). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.6, 0, 2.8 = 31.4
3 Morswood. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Princess in Arms (ISH) by Present Arms (TB) Breeder: John Doherty (Louth). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 27.5, 4, 2.0 = 33.5
5 Shannondale Titan. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Limmerck (HOLST) out of Rocklea (P)(ISH) by Leabeg (ISH). Breeder: Maire Na Raghallaigh (Longford). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 33.2, 0, 2.8 = 36.0
6 Croisiere. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Tisara (ISH) by Classic Diamond (ISH) Breeder: Clement Stapleton (Tipperary) Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 28.2, 0, 9.2 = 37.4
10 Silk Town. (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 gelding by Dock Leaf (TB) out of Ballincare Lady (ISH) by Diamond King (ID). Breeder: James Woods (Limerick). Rider: Hattie McCance (GBR) 31.4, 0, 20.8 = 52.2.
Bricky ODE, Dorset. September 26th 27th.
Intermediate Novice Sec H.
1 Diamond Bobby. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of April Beauty (ID) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Thomas McCann (Mayo). Rider: Joanna Rimmer (GBR) 26.6, 4, 0.0 = 30.6
5 GRC Clover. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Yvonnes Choice (ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Teresa Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Emily Young-Jamieson (GBR) 30.5, 0, 8.4 = 38.9
6 The Chocolate Musketeer. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Lass of Clover (ISH) by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Myles Mahon (Wexford). Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 36.8, 4, 2.4 = 43.2.
Novice Sec P.
1 Mounttemple Mistress. (ISH) – 2007 mare by Master Imp (TB) out of Frieda (OLD) by Farmer (KWPN). Breeder: Donnacha Anhold (Sligo). Rider: Jo Rimmer (GBR) 33.0, 0, 2.8 = 35.8
4 The Night Traveller. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by The Traveller (ISH) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Dermot & Mary Murphy (Tipperary). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 32.3, 0, 9.2 = 41.5
5 Molten Rock. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Queen of Queens (AES) by Hamilton III (AES). Breeder: Brenda Morelli (Abroad). Rider: Jade Lazenby (GBR) 31.3, 4, 7.2 = 42.5
6 Urlingford Tom. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Sirsan (TB) out of Graigueahesia Diamond (ISH) by Colin Diamond (ISH). Breeder: Thomas Breen (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Judd (GBR) 31.8, 4, 7.2 = 43.0.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec G.
4 Tutor Rascal. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Ballymerrigan Young Tutor (ISH) out of Richfordstown Haven (P)(ISH) by Kingshave (TB). Breeder: Andrew Dunne (Wicklow). Rider: William Smith (GBR) 36.3, 4, 2.4 = 42.7
8 Peavly Princess. – 2005 mare OIO by Flagmount King (ID). Rider: Perdi Digby (GBR) 36.8, 0, 14.8 = 51.6
10 Byrneskill Ruby. – 2003 mare said to be by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Knocklucas Queen (ISH). Rider: Eliza Chapple (GBR) 35.5, 0, 16.4 = 51.9.
Moreton Morrell ODE, Warwickshire. September 25th – 26th.
Novice Sec A.
2 Galwaybay Echo. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Mistys Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Justin Burke (Galway). Rider: Neil Spratt (NZL) 23.8, 0, 1.2 = 25.0
3 Global Cobra. (ISH)[was Orlas Cobra] – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Orlas Harlequin (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Morgan Lyons (Tipperary). Rider: Lucy Jackson (NZL) 27.0, 0, 0.0 = 27.0
4 Redwood Clover. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH) out of Sionhill Diamond (P)(ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael Carey (Westmeath). Rider: Max Gordon (GBR) 27.8, 0, 3.6 = 31.4
6 Chance Encounter VII. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of Camedia (TB) by Lord Americo (TB). Breeder: Robin Johnson (Antrim). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 27.0, 4, 1.6 = 32.6.
Novice Sec B.
1 Cooley Mexico. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cancun VDL (KWPN) out of Skinners Voyage (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: Frank McLeigh (Down). Rider: Helen Bates (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.8 = 31.3
4 Fernhill Galaxy. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Celestial Crive (TB) by Dublin Taxi (TB). Breeder: Imelda Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Julia Dungworth (GBR) 32.8, 0, 2.4 = 35.2
5 Ghareeb Drift Star. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 mare by Ghareeb (TB) out of Star Mover (ISH) by Jacksons Drift (TB). Breeder: Luke Morley (Mayo). Rider: Nicola Hill (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0
6 Seapatrick Narco. (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Tamara Van De Bommer (BEWB) by Nonstop (BWP). Breeder: Barry McCann (Down). Rider: Virginia Turnbull (GBR) 31.3, 0, 4.8 = 36.1
8 Kilrea. (ISH)(TIH)[was A Barrow Full of Clover] – 2008 gelding by Barrow Hill Clover (ISH) out of Alright Lady (TB) by Corrouge (TB). Breeder: Francis Gethings (Wexford). Rider: Ed Eltham (GBR) 28.5, 8, 0.4 = 36.9
=9 Agher Spot the Difference. – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Abigail Kate Walters (GBR) 30.5, 4, 2.4 = 36.9
=9 Boleybawn Bee. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of Golden Lee (ISH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Kieran Fahey (Cork). Rider: Roland Lloyd-Thomas (GBR) 30.5, 4, 2.4 = 36.9.
Novice Sec C.
4 So Quiet. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH) by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 =30.5
6 Ballintoher Harry. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cruising Harry (ISH) out of Sheserakeale (ISH) by Slyguff Joker VII (WNTR). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 29.8, 0, 1.6 = 31.4
9 Fernhill Bright Echo. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Bright Green (ISH) by Arc Bright (TB). Breeder: Dermot Gordon (Mayo). Rider: Caroline Dyer (GBR) 32.3, 0, 3.2 = 35.5.
Open Novice Sec D.
2 Gortfadda Diamond. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH) out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Tanya Kyle (IRL) 23.3, 0, 4.4 = 27.7
4 Watervalley Lockey Guy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH) out of Cornamagh (ISH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Francesca Baillieu (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0
10 Leamore Hightale. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH) out of Nose to Tale (P)(TB) by Nearly a Nose (TB). Breeder: Sheila Lavery (Meath). Rider:Francesca Sargent (GBR) 36.3, 0, 0.0 = 36.3.
Novice Sec E.
2 Hatton Garden. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH) out of Golden Joker (ISH) by Golden Cliff (TB). Breeder: Leo Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Benjamin Leahy (AUS) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
9 Cassino Reeb. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Parkmore Reeba (ISH) by Ghareeb (TB), Breeder: Michael Courtney (Kerry). Rider: Virginia Wells (GBR) 31.0, 0, 10.8 = 41.8.
Canada.
Glen Oro HT, Ontario. September 26th – 27th.
Open Intermediate.
3 Fernhill Cascum Marco. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of The Dancer (ISH) by Sails Away (ISH). Breeder: Roslyn Armstrong (Down). Rider: Katlyn Hewson (CAN) 54.4, 4, 0.0 = 58.4
5 Cnoc. – 2007 gelding OIO by Captain Clover (ISH). Rider: Ian Roberts (CAN) 61.2, 4, 0.8 = 66.0
8 Grantstown Ranger – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Kristy Gasparini (USA) 58.1, 0, 22.4 = 80.5.
United States of America.
Nutrena USEA AEC and ATC Finals, Texas. September 24th – 27th.
Advanced Gold Cup Final.
1 Atlantic Domino. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Atlantic Amanda (ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: David Browne (Kerry). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 27.6, 0, 4.0 = 31.6
8 Fly Away Ferro. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Rocketta (ISH) by Macrocket (TB). Breeder: Emma Jackson (Down). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 35.4, 5, 15.2 = 55.6
9 Clip Clop. (ISH)(TIH) [was Santamaria Lilly’s Eclipse] – 2003 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Terrific Star (TB) by Wolverlife (TB). Breeder: Sandra Byrne (Dublin). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 39.6, 28, 7.2 = 74.8.
Intermediate.
1 Charlie Tango. (ISH)[was Dassett Blue] – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Our Queen Bee (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael & Sheila Murphy (Clare). Rider: Heather Morris (USA) 24.8, 0, 0.0 = 24.8
4 Kildalton Cooley. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Kildalton Pearl (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Kildalton Agric College (Kilkenny). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 29.6, 12, 8.8 = 50.4
9 Loughnatousa Caislean. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Lucky Valier (ISH) out of Loughnatousa Bell (ISH) by Arctic View (TB) Breeder: Tim Beecher (Waterford). Rider: Bailey Moran (USA) 29.4, 4, 33.6 = 67.0.
Junior Young Rider Preliminary.
2 White Indian. (ISH)(TIH) – 2000 gelding by White Clover (ISH) out of Indian Kit (ISH) by Indian Ruler (TB) Breeder: T J Gibbons (Mayo). Rider: Clara Cargile (USA) 31.6, 4, 0.0 = 35.6.
Preliminary Horse.
2 Cooley Performer. (ISH)[was Derena Herbie] – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Derena Queen (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Francis Tubman (Cavan). Rider: Emma Kate Fisher (USA) 30.1, 0, 0.0 = 30.1
3 Russell’s Reserve. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Loughenhoe Guy (ISH) out of Conlons Diamond (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Eamon Conlon (Down). Rider: Mike Huber (USA) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
5 Ringwood Army. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Artimage (OLD) out of Emerald Clover (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Conor O’Brien (Clare). Rider: Avery Klunick (USA) 33.4, 0, 0.0 = 33.4
7 Lupistar. (ISH) 2007 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Hogans Lass (ISH) by Farney Clover (ISH). Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Jonathan Holling (USA) 34.0, 0, 0.0 = 34.0.
Jump Start HT, Kentucky. September 25th – 27th.
Open Intermediate / Preliminary.
5 Fernhill Bold Gesture. (ISH)[was Fernhill Snoopy] – 2008 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Jolanda (KWPN) by Avignon (KWPN). Breeder: Gerard O’Brien (Kilkenny). Rider: Alexandra Green (USA) 40.0, 0, 12.0 = 52.0.
Open Preliminary Div 2.
7 Beechwood Harry (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cruising Harry (ISH) out of Beechwood Star (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Frank Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Alexandra Green (USA) 37.2, 4, 11.6 = 52.8.
University of New Hampshire Fall HT, New Hampshire. September 26th – 27th.
Open Preliminary.
2 Ballingowan Zeal. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Seabrook (TB) out of Shara Bride (ID) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Tom Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Shanon Baker (USA) 25.4, 0, 5.6 = 31.0
6 Theatre Royal (ISH) – 1999 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH) Rider: Lila Gendal (USA) 28.9, 0, 16.4 = 45.3.
Surefire September HT, Virginia. September 26th – 27th.
Open Intermediate.
6 Shannondale 54. (ISH) [was Shannondale Tito] – 2009 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale Finley (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Morgan McCue (USA) 38.7, 4, 8.0 = 50.7
7 Kilpatrick Orlanda. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilpatrick Miss Cruise (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: Joan J Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Malcolm Dilley (USA) 37.2, 0, 20.4 = 57.6
8 OBOS Darko. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Angie Van Paemel (BEWB) by Darco (BWP). Breeder: Brian Connolly (Galway). Rider: Meghan O’Donoghue (USA) 34.6, 4, 21.6 = 60.2.
Open Preliminary.
3 Cooley Cruise Control. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Castlequarter Royale (ISH) by Guy Cavalier (ISH). Breeder: Lionel Beresford (Waterford). Rider: Lindsay Kelley (USA) 32.5, 0, 4.4 = 36.9.
Flora Lea Fall HT, New Jersey. September 26th – 27th.
Open Preliminary.
2 Shannondale Sam. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannon Dales Chopan (ISH). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 25.9, 0, 0.0 = 25.9
6 Kilcannon Pride. (ISH) – 2004 mare by Dow Jones Courcel (SF) out of Branogue Gal by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Mary Bolger (Wexford). Rider: Laura Fazio (USA) 31.1, 10, 0.0 = 41.1.
Preliminary.
3 Islandwood Captain Jack. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Suir Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Gerard O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8.
Belgium.
Waregem ODE. September 24th – 27th.
CIC*.
10 Scotfree II. (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Starlight Diamond (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: John Lawler (Kilkenny). Rider: Pumbaa Goess-Saurau (GBR) 47.8, 0, 1.6 = 49.4.
CIC***.
1 Abbeylara Prince. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Finnea Lady (ISH) Breeder: Michael Nicholson (Longford). Rider: Nana Dalton (GBR) 50.1, 0, 6.8 =56.9.
Germany.
Rheurdt ODE. September 19th – 20th.
CIC*.
9 NZB Port Royal (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Robertstown Maid (WNTR) by Robertstown Boy (WNTR). Breeder: Charles Patterson (Laois). Rider: Ben Leuwer (GER) 48.9, 0, 31.2 = 80.1
10 Clover Cavalier (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Robertstown Maid (WNTR) by Robertstown Boy VII (WNTR). Breeder: Charles Patterson (Laois). Rider: Sabine Florkemeier (GER) 52.5, 4, 27.2 = 83.7.
Schwaiganaer ODE. September 11th – 13th
CIC*.
4 Carnamoyle (ISH) – 2005 gelding (no recorded sire) out of Euro Sport (ISH) by Euro Clover (ISH). Breeder: Jimmy McCloskey (Derry). Rider: Kai Ruggaber (GER) 48.1, 0, 7.2 = 55.3.
Italy.
Montelibretti ODE. September 17th – 20th.
CIC*.
1 Barnadown Whos Who (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Sailaya (WNTR) by Cataldi (TB). Breeder: Tish Canniffe (Cork). Rider: Martina Valila (ITA) 37.0, 0, 2.0 = 39.0
CCI**.
6 Donadea Doug. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Gold Shard (TB) by Shardari (TB). Breeder: Dan McSorley (Dublin). Rider: Domiziana Cardinali (ITA) 49.4, 8, 0.0 = 57.4
9 Fernhill Blue Wicked (ISH)[was Royal Blue Wicked] – 2002 gelding by Royal Persian (TB) out of Acres Lass (ISH) by Powhatan (TB). Breeder: Edward Lynch (Galway). Rider: Enrico Zeppegno (ITA) 46.1, 9, 13.2 = 68.3.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
Follow us on Facebook Irish Sport Horse
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa