EV Breeding: Top ten finish for Irish Sport Horse Euro Prince at Pau CCI4*
- 27 October 2015, 10:17
Clare Abbott (IRL) rode Cormac McKay’s home-bred Irish Sport Horse gelding Euro Prince to an impressive 9th place finish at Pau CCI4* in France.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Norton Disney ODE, Lincolnshire. October 23rd – 25th.
Novice Sec G.
1 Liscarrow Conista. (ISH) – 2008 mare out of Condios (HOLST) out of Clista (ISH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 28.5, 0, 0.0 = 28.5
5 ESI Pheonix. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH) out of Catina (BEWB) by Quasimodo Vd Molendreef (BWP). Breeder: Cian O’Connor (Meath). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 33.3, 0, 1.6 = 34.9
10 MHS Falcon. (ISH) – 2009 mare by Toulon (BWP) out of Kiltilier (TB) by Roselier (TB). Breeder: Timothy Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Hannah Atkinson (GBR) 32.5, 0, 6.0 = 38.5.
Novice Sec R.
3 Penhill Promising Vision. (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Classic Vision (ID) out of Promising (TB) by Ashkalani (TB). Breeder: Barry McTigue (Meath). Rider: Sue Chadwick (GBR) 35.5, 0, 0.0 = 35.5
4 Shadow Walker. (ISH)(TIH)[was Wolly Gog] – 2008 gelding by Colin Diamond (ISH) out of Dock Delour (ISH) by Dock Leaf (TB). Breeder: James Kelly (Laois). Rider: Jamie Atkinson (GBR) 31.3, 0, 4.4 = 35.7
7 Altaskin Jack. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Madam Katie (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Meta Faulkner (Cavan). Rider: James Sommerville (GBR) 31.0, 0, 6.8 = 37.8
8 Diamond Bear. (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Spirit House (ISH) out of Diamond Buttercup (ISH) by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: George McDonald (Longford). Rider: Jo Williams (GBR) 33.3, 4, 2.0 = 39.3.
Novice Sec S.
2 Kilrea. (ISH)(TIH)[was A Barrow Full of Clover] – 2008 gelding by Barrow Hill Clover (ISH) out of Alright Lady (TB) by Corrouge (TB). Breeder: Francis Gethings (Wexford). Rider: Ed Eltham (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
4 Cranny Hill Chosen. (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Well Chosen (TB) out of Cranny Clover (AID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Flan McNamara (Clare). Rider: Fiona Davidson (GBR) 31.8, 0, 0.4 = 32.2
10 Statham Shalko. (ISH) – 2004 mare by Apache Gold (ISH) out of Sallys Sapphire (ISH). Breeder: Andy Sheehy (Limerick). Rider: Lauren Hanley (GBR) 30.0, 4, 5.2 = 39.2.
Open Novice Sec T.
2 Mr Scruffey. (ISH)(TIH) – 1998 gelding by Muharib (TB) out of Rose Lee (ID) by Pride of Toames (ID). Breeder: Mary Ahern (Cork). Rider: Sally Butler (GBR) 34.5, 0, 0.0 = 34.5
8 Whimsical – 2003 mare OIO by Willie Joe (TB) out of Covers Lady (ISH). Breeder: Frank Burke. Rider: Alice Hallows (GBR) 36.5, 0, 5.6 = 42.1
10 Corbett. – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Martha Craggs (GBR) 44.0, 0, 0.0 = 44.0.
Aldon International 1 & 3 DE, Somerset. October 22nd – 25th.
Novice Sec D.
3 Back in Time. (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Sky Rise (ISH) by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: William Donegan (Carlow). Rider: Hector Payne (GBR) 30.8, 4, 0.0 = 34.8
7 Kilcannon Harley Cruise. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Crissy (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: Rosemarie Stuart (Clare). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 33.5, 4, 0.0 = 37.5
8 Kilrodan Sailorette (ISH) – 2008 mare by Boherdeal Clover (ISH) out of Kilrodan Boathouse (ISH) by Cruising (ISH). Breeder: John Craig (Tipperary). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 35.5, 0, 2.4 = 37.9.
Novice Sec E.
5 Morelands Addition. (ISH) – 2008 mare by Condios (HOLST) out of Ballydunmarl Diamond (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Paul Mackenzie (Antrim). Rider: Chuffy Clarke (GBR) 32.3, 0, 5.6 = 37.9
6 Akd Terra Nova. (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Hilarys Lass (ISH) by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: Robert Jenkinson (Armagh). Rider: Alexander Whewell (GBR) 33.0, 0, 6.8 = 39.8.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec F.
6 Lux de Lux. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Clover Tonic (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Aisling Hall (Dublin). Rider: Honor Draycott (GBR) 30.3, 0, 6.8 = 37.1
Intermediate Sec G.
3 Gurtera Cher. (ISH) – 2005 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Prinsesje Hof T Kalvekete (BWP) by Vainquerur de Cheux (BWP). Breeder: Steven O’Donoghue (Cork). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 32.1, 0, 6.8 = 38.9
4 MGH Regents Street. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Buster King (TB) out of Woodhouse Gael (ISH) by Gael Force (ISH). Breeder: Michael Roche (Waterford). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 27.1, 8, 7.2 = 42.3
5 Shop DJ. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Boney Kelly (ISH) by Dow Jones Courcel (SF). Breeder: Vincent Meaney (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Doolittle (GBR) 35.9, 0, 10.8 = 46.7
8 Stripe Troubador – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Goerens Leonard (FRA) 32.1, 0, 31.6 = 63.7.
Open Intermediate Sec H.
2 Wasting Light. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Barnview Diamond (ISH) by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) Breeder: Patrick Jones (Wexford). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 26.4, 4, 0.0 = 30.4
8 Balla Star Bay. (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Balla Bay (ISH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Patrick Bourke (Tipperary). Rider: Toshiyuki Tanaka (JAP) 33.2, 0, 16.0 = 46.2.
CIC* Sec J.
2 Jonny Irish. – 2004 gelding OIO Rider: David Sheerin (GBR) 49.3, 0, 0.8 = 50.1
4 The Night Traveller. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by The Traveller (ISH) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Dermot & Mary Murphy (Tipperary). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 46.7, 0, 6.4 = 53.1
6 Camblin Daisy. (ISH) – 2008 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Compact (ISH) by Vasco (TB). Breeder: Daisy Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Victoria Hanson (GBR) 48.1, 4, 2.8 = 54.9
7 Olsie. – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Victoria Fleming (GBR) 51.3, 4, 0.0 = 55.3
10 DHI Bounce. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Zuidam (KWPN) out of NC Clover Sky (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: John Carr (Donegal). Rider: Katie Davis (GBR) 48.2, 4, 4.0 = 56.2.
CIC* Young Horse Sec K.
4 Penhill Touch of Class. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Out of Touch (ISH) out of Sonas Dancer (ISH) by Poltaef (TB). Breeder: Cyril Frazer (Meath). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 46.9, 8, 1.2 = 56.1
8 Spypark Ferro XS. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by S Creevafgh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Coldwoods Becky (ISH) by Kannan (KWPN). Breeder: Roddy Furey (Galway). Rider: Alexamder Bragg (GBR) 52.8, 9, 6.0 = 67.8.
CIC** Sec P.
3 Cooley Earl. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Regular Eaton (ISH). Breeder: Michael Earls (Wicklow). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 41.6, 0, 0.0 = 41.6
9 LB Liberator. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Libera L (KWPN) by Libero H (HOLST). Breeder: Lizzie Burcher (Tipperary). Rider: Jack Pinkney (GBR) 52.2, 0, 0.0 = 52.2.
United States of America.
Hagyard Midsouth 3 DE and HT, Kentucky. October 21st – 25th.
CCI*.
3 Fernhill Wishes. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Galway Bay (ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Karl Slezak (USA) 43.7, 4, 0.0 = 47.7
6 Kennystown Frankie. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Frankfort Boy (TB) out of Kennystown Lass (ISH). Breeder: Michael Kenny (Wexford). Rider: Lindsay Beer (USA) 47.4, 4, 0.0 = 51.4
10 Spring Express. (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Doddington Flyer (TB) out of Byrnesgrove Moon (ISH) by Puissance (ISH) Breeder: Eugene Sheppard (Kilkenny). Rider: Jorja Miller (USA) 51.2, 5, 5.2 = 61.4.
CCI *.
7 Fernhill Tiger Con. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Piska (SF) by Robin Z II (HANN). Breeder: Basil Kyle (Donegal). Rider: Conor Rollins (USA) 44.2, 4, 0.0 = 48.2.
CCI*.
4 Islandwood Captain Jack. (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Suir Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Gerard O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 52.2, 4, 0.0 = 56.2.
Preliminary A.
5 Ballinagore Knight. (ISH) – 2007 gelding by VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Rossaguile Lady (ISH) by Lebeg (ISH). Breeder: Michael Walton (Tipperary). Rider: Nicole Kowalski (USA) 34.4, 0, 0.0 = 34.4
6 Monbeg Nola. (ISH) – 2009 mare by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Whitewell Garcia (ISH). Breeder: Beryl Power (Wexford). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 35.7, 0, 0.0 = 35.7
8 Prince of Kiltealy. (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Kiltealy Kingdom (ID) out of Ghareeb Sky (P)(ISH) by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Michelle Mercier (USA) 37.0, 0, 0.0 = 37.0.
Preliminary B.
9 Leamore Master Plan. (ISH) [was Sambuco] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ardragh Bash (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 39.1, 0, 6.4 = 45.5.
Windermere Run HT, Minnesota. October 24th – 25th.
Open Preliminary.
2 Fernhill Romeo. (ISH)[was Ballingowan Romeo] – 2009 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of Castlemorris Annie (ISH) by Puissance (ISH). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Meaghan Marinovich (USA) 29.6, 7, 64.0 = 100.6.
(only two finished)
Waredaca October HT, Maryland. October 22nd – 25th.
Open Preliminary.
3 Sportsfield Goodwill. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Fort Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breder: Sean Nugent (Tyrone). Rider: Boyd Martin (USA) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8
6 Tura Lura – 2009 mare OIO. Rider: Boyd Martin (USA) 31.5, 4, 1.6 = 37.1.
France.
Pau. October 21st – 25th.
CCI****.
9 Euro Prince. (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Lougheries Quiet Man out of Miss Tullydraw. Breeder: Cormac McKay (Armagh). Rider: Clare Abbott (IRL) 49.1, 0, 1.6 = 50.7.
Other Irish bred finishers:
13 DHI Topstory. (AES) – 2004 gelding by Last News (TB) out of Woodfield Rose (ISH). Breeder: Jane Russell (Down). Rider: Joseph Murphy (IRL) 52.8, 8, 0 = 60.8
21 Pennlands Douglas. (ISH) – 2005 gelding by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Currabawn Cavalier (ISH). Breeder: Finola Sullivan-Heslin (Longford). Rider: Emma Hyslop-Webb (GBR) 54.2, 8, 14.4 = 76.6
30 Hennessy Cormac. (ISH)(TIH) – 1999 gelding by Flagmount King (ID) out of Lady Anne (ISH) by Wilton House (TB). Breeder: John Keegan (Wexford). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 58.4, 39, 10.4 = 107.8.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
Follow us on Facebook Irish Sport Horse
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa