EV Breeding: Irish-bred event horses excel at Rolex Kentucky CCI4*
- 2 May 2017, 23:23
Rolex Kentucky CCI4* saw five Irish-bred event horses finish within the top ten. The traditionally-bred veterans High Kingdom (Master Imp x Chair Lift), ridden by Zara Tindall (GBR), and Mr Medicott (Cruising x Edmund Burke), under Phillip Dutton (USA), took 3rd and 4th place respectively.
The Irish-bred Super Socks BCF and Matthew Brown (USA) placed 6th, Fernhill Fugative (Lux Z x Ramiro B) and Phillip Dutton (USA) took 8th while 9th place went to DeLux Z (Lux Z x Master Imp), ridden by Kurt A Martin (USA).
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Whitfield ODE, Northamptonshire. April 25th – 26th.
Novice Sec A.
1= Moher Prince (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) out of Castlebalfour Princess (ID) by Ard Grandpa (ID). Breeder: James Bennett (Laois). Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 26.5, 0, 0.0 = 26.5
5 Tulla Inspector (ISH) – 2004 mare by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Soviet Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Liam Nicholas (Clare). Rider: Lucy Frankham (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
6 Brookfield Huntsman (ID) – 2006 mare by Flagmount King (ID) out of Silver Poppy (ID) by Silver Granite (ID). Breeder: Fintan Flannelly (Kildare). Rider: Jamie Hill (GBR) 29.5, 0, 2.0 = 31.5
7 Daytona Dreamer (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Sunny Shore (ISH)(TIH) by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Breda Nolan (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0.
Novice Sec D.
2 Carnoneybridge Monarch (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Ashleys Girl (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Ballysimon (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Laura McConnell (Tyrone). Rider: Samantha Molyneux (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0
6 Affricks Eclipse (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of KMS Eclipse (ISH) by Ramon (KWPN). Breeder: Raymond Carroll (Offaly). Rider: Lottie Kennedy (GBR) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8
9 Crosstown Joy (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cavalier Two (ISH) for Joy out of Crosstown Dancing Queen(ISH)(TIH) by Crosstown Dancer (ID) Breeder: Fintan Branigan (Louth). Ider: Lizzy Hearle (GBR) 36.5, 0, 0.0 = 36.5
10 Ballinteskin Hero [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Loch Garman Hotel [ISH] by Kildalton King (ID) Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Joanne Kearns (GBR) 37.0, 0, 1.2 = 38.2.
Open Novice Sec C.
9 The Milky Bar Kid (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Cordonos (OLD) out of Melina Mercury (ISH) by Morgangold Major (ZWEI). Breeder: Dr. Lindi Engelbrecht (Fermanagh). Rider: Pippa Dixon (GBR) 27.3, 0, 1.2 = 28.5
10 River Warrior (ISH)[was River Boy Peter Pan] – 2011 gelding by Askoll Peter Pan (OLD) out of River Rose (WNTR) by General Sprite Bow (WNTR). Breeder: Mount Anna Holdings (Abroard). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8.
Withington Manor ODE, Gloucestershire. April 29th – 30th.
Novice Sec A.
1 The Kincooley Ceili (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Ceili Ceol (ISH) by Cashman (HANN). Breeder: Harold McGahern (Longford). Rider: Sammi Birch (AUS) 30.3, 0, 0.0 = 30.3
3 Wanted II (ISH) – 2010 gelding by A Quidam M (KWPN) out of Coolamber Princess (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick Purcell (Kildare). Rider: Padraig McCarthy (IRL) 31.8, 0, 0.0 = 31.8
4 Hoowoodno [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Corna Blu (ISH) out of Adeleen (TB) by Inish Foyle (TB). Breeder: Albert Reid (Offaly). Rider: Charlotte Armstrong (GBR) 32.3, 0, 3.2 = 35.5.
Novice Sec B.
1 Direct Showman (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Oberon Van Fyandra (BEWB) out of Dunelady (TB) by Mister Lord (TB). Breeder: Kieran Lynskey (Galway). Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 25.8, 0, 0.0 = 25.8
3 MGH Carver Doone (ISH)[was KND Steel Pulse] – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Lady Lux (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Kevin Daly (Cork). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 30.5, 4, 0.0 = 34.5
4 Crossfield Smartie (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (Holst) out of Crossfield Lass [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Martin Crowley (Clare) Rider: Alison Lidstone (GBR) 36.5, 0, 0.0 = 36.5
5 Red Hot Cooley (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP)out of Willows Music (ISH)(TIH) by Rhoman Rule (TB) Breeder: Diarmaid Considine (Meath). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 28.8, 4, 4.8 = 37.6.
Novice Sec C.
3 Killycloghan Classic Melody (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 mare by Classic Vision (ID) out of Killagriff Millindy Lou (ISH)(TIH) by Silver Wonder (TB). Breeder: William Roundtree (Cavan). Rider: Charlotte Billson (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8
4 Redbarn Lux Ury Biscuit (ISH) [was Lux Irish] – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Patricks Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Patrick Kelly (Galway). Rider: Michael Jackson (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
5 Oakport Templer (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Houmayoun (TB) out of Culshinnagh (AID) by Ginger Dick (ID) Breeder: Kieran Rowley (Mayo). Rider: Melissa Pollett (GBR) 25.3, 4, 1.2 = 30.5
7 Jacomar Boy (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Paddy Cross (ISH)(TIH) by Telling Tales (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Martin Davoren (Galway). Rider: Sophie Hearle (GBR) 31.8, 0, 0.0 = 31.8
8 Lux Zen (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lux Z (HANN)out of Clover Dee (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Deirdre Smyth (Westmeath). Rider: Kirsty Johnston (GBR) 25.0, 0, 6.8 = 31.8.
Novice Sec F.
1 Tricky Johnie (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Natalie McGoldrick (GBR) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3
2 Inxs (ISH) – 2010 gelding by High Roller (ISH) out of Roselier Roselier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Elizabeth Power (Meath). Rider: Emma McNab (AUS) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3
4 Shannondale Arlo (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyavan (BEWB) out of Elegante Butler (WNTR) by Spring Elegance VII (WNTR). Breeder: John Scales (Clare). Rider: Michael Winter (CAN) 30.3, 0, 0.4 = 30.7
5 Bonmahon Blue Mist [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Bonmahon Master Blue (ISH) out of Bonmahon Mintie (ISH)(TIH) by Sovereign Water (TB). Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8
6 Perkel (unk) – 2011 mare by Urkel (HOLST) out of Mrs P (unk) by Southern Music (TB). Breeder: J Pritchard (Abroad), Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 31.3, 0, 3.6 = 34.9
9 Jacks Choice (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Chris Hall (GBR) 34.5, 0, 1.6 = 36.1.
Novice Under 18 Sec E.
2 Fable Beano (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Lucy Hall (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 33.3
4 Cranny Volt [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Cranny Vol Clover (ISH) out of Cranny Coevers Diamond (P)[ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Flan McNamara (Clare). Rider: Sasha Hargreaves (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.4 = 36.4
7 Rathmoyle King (ISH) – 1998 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Wind Dancer (ISH) by Horace (AA). Breeder: Janinta Power (Kilkenny). Rider: Chloe Rodriguez (GBR) 28.5, 4, 4.4 = 36.9
8 Hooray Henry II [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Cloneen Clover (ID) out of Barnafea Chloe [ISH]. Breeder: Patrick Doyle (Kilkenny). Rider: Sophie Rushton (GBR) 32.3, 4, 2.0 = 38.3
9 Rock A Bye Balladeer (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Ballybay Ginger Belle (ISH)(TIH) by Ballyard Light (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Pat Caraher (Monaghan). Rider: Lucinda Behrens (GBR) 37.5, 0, 1.2 = 38.7.
Open Novice Sec D.
3 Millhollow Classic (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Millhollow Madonna (ID) by Its the Quiet Man (ID). Breeder: Moira McKenna (Down). Rider: Charlotte Andrews (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
4 The Chocolate Musketeer (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Lass of Clover [ISH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Myles Mahon (Wexford). Rider: Giovanni Ugolotti (ITA) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
6 Stellor Commet (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Hermes De Reve (SF) out of Knockanarrow Lady (ISH)(TIH) by All The Diamonds (ID). Breeder: Michael Harte (Sligo). Rider: Rosie Thomas (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8
7 DHI Jet Set (ISH) – 2008 gelding by NC Amiro (AES) out of Winst O (KWPN) by Hemmingway (KWPN). Breeder: John D Carr (Donegal). Rider: Charlotte Agnew (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0
10 Splash of the Irish ([ISH] [was Splash] – 2009 gelding by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)(TIH) out of Sianmore Lass (TB) by Gone Fishing (TB). Breeder: Fiona Kelly (Galway). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 29.3, 4, 0.0 = 33.3.
Intermediate Sec I.
2 Kilderrys Cougar Girl (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 mare by Cougar (ISH)(TIH) out of Young Diamond (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Mangan (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 31.4, 0, 0.0 = 31.4
3 Spypark Ferro XS (ISH) – 2009 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Coldwoods Becky (ISH) by Kannan (KWPN). Breeder: Roddy Furey (Galway). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 28.4, 0, 6.4 = 34.8
4 Cornascriebe Glenpatrick (ISH)[was Cornascriebe Womanizer] – 2010 gelding Womanizer (KWPN)out of Cornascriebe Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Carol Armastrong (Armagh). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 30.2, 0, 6.0 = 36.2
8 Ringwood LB (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 30.2, 5, 6.8 = 42.0
9 Monarchs Little Imp (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ballinglen Suzie (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Donal Goland (Wexford). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 35.9, 4, 6.0 = 45.9
10 Native Spirit (unk) – 2009 gelding by Corragarry Cruising Porsch (ISH) out of an unnamed mare. Breeder: David Pickens (Cavan). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 33.6, 4, 10.0 = 47.6.
Intermediate Sec J.
2 Gurtera Cher (ISH) – 2005 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Prinsesje Hof T Kalvekete (BWP) by Vainquerur de Cheux (BWP). Breeder: Steven O’Donoghue (Cork). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 27.5, 0, 8.0 = 35.5
6 Trendy Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Bahrain Diamond Ginger (ISH)(TIH) by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Charles Handly (Mayo). Rider: Ginny Howe(GBR) 29.8, 0, 10.0 = 39.8
9 Golden Forever (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Golden Trump (ID) out of Laggan Forever (TB) by Great Commotion (TB). Breeder: Edward Forde (Monaghan). Rider: Toby Pigott (GBR) 39.3, 2, 4.8 = 46.1
10 Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 30.7, 4, 11.6 = 46.3.
Intermediate Sec K.
1 SRS Kan Do (ISH) – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of La Vie En Rose (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Michael Donner (Westmeath). Rider: Kylie Roddy (GBR) 27.7, 0, 4.0 = 31.7
6 Mermus R Diamonds (ISH) [was Badger Hill Rosemerm & Badger Hill Mer Pendle] – 2010 mare by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Pendle Watercolour (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Susan Finnerty (Galway). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 31.8, 0, 8.4 = 40.2.
Open Intermediate Sec L.
2 Ask the Boss (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Doon Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by All the Diamonds (ID). Breeder: Frank Broderick (Galway). Rider: Jessica McKie (GBR) 28.0, 0, 2.8 = 30.8
6 Hold me Down (ISH)[was Cavaliers Showdown] – 2005 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Cavaliers Colleen (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patsy McGuinness (Louth). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 29.8, 4, 2.0 = 35.8
7 Kilpatrick Knight (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Golden Choice (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Golden Trump (TB). Breeder: Joan Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 29.8, 1, 5.2 = 36.0
8 Paulank Kings River (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Kings Master (ISH)(TIH) out of Calendar Girl (P)(ISH) by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Frank & Paula Cullen (Wicklow). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 29.3, 0, 6.8 = 36.1
10 Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of Ms Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 33.4, 0, 4.0 = 37.4.
Open Intermediate Sec N.
2 The Court Jester (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Frankfort Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Frankfort Boy (TB). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Sammi Birch (AUS) 24.6, 4, 0.4 = 29.0
3 Strike Smartly (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Ramble Way (ISH)(TIH) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon (Kilkenny). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 26.8, 4, 0.0 = 30.8
6 Grovine de Reve (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH)(TIH) by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 33.2, 0, 0.8 = 34.0
8 Shearwater Billy (ISH) – 2000 mare by Laughton’s Flight (ISH) out of Coolgrange Special (unk) Breeder: Thomas F Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kylie Roddy (GBR) 31.4, 0, 4.4 = 35.8.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec M.
4 Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 27.4, 0, 5.2 = 32.6
5 Lissangle Cavaletto B (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Quiletto (SF) out of Lissangle Cavaliers Pride (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs P Turfery (Cork). Rider: Alex Kennedy (GBR) 30.2, 4, 0.0 = 34.2
6 Riverside Vision (ISH)(TIH) – 1996 gelding by Classic Vision (ID) out of Game Ball (TB) by Whistling Deer (TB) Breeder: James & Mary Whelan (Offaly). Rider: Tintin Belsham (GBR) 34.7, 0, 0.0 = 34.7
9 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)(TIH) by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 28.7, 4, 9.6 = 42.3.
Advanced & Under 25 Sec G.
3 Kiltubrid Rhapsody (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kilubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Sir Mark Todd (NZL) 32.2, 0, 9.6 = 41.8
5 Prince Mayo (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Bonnie Prince (TB) out of Crosshue Lass (ISH)(TIH) by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Oliver Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Paul Tapner (AUS) 28.2, 4, 12.4 = 44.6
7 Master Rory (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Aldato (HOLST) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 32.9, 0, 15.2 = 48.1
10 Proud Courage (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Coolmore Panther (ISH)(TIH) by Proud Panther (TB). Breeder: William Martin (Wexford). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 35.8, 4, 17.2 = 57.0.
Advanced Sec H.
2 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)(TIH) by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 31.1, 0, 7.2 = 38.3
4 Halltown Harley (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Cummer Beauty (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 35.1, 0, 12.4 = 47.5
5 Yogi Bear VIII (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 gelding by Beau Royal (TB) out of Lady Houdini (ISH)(TIH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: P J Mescall (Clare). Rider: Paul Tapner (AUS) 28.4, 16, 8.0 = 52.4
6 Soltair Justice (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Tjipke (KWPN) out of Dynamite Tubber (ISH)(TIH) by First of Many (ISH) Breeder: Eamon Fitzgerald (Limerick). Rider: Emma Forsyth (GBR) 34.1, 6, 13.6 = 53.7
7 Chakiris Star (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main St (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 31.3, 6, 16.4 = 53.7
9 OBOS Colombus (ISH) – 2006 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Kilcassey Lady [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: OBOS (Cork). Rider: Sir Mark Todd (NZL) 34.1, 7, 15.6 = 56.7
10 Woodfield Ria [ISH] – 2001 mare by Lucky Valier (ISH) out of Midnight Bay (ISH)(TIH) by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Thomas Duffy. Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 34.9, 0, 23.6 = 58.5.
Bradwell ODE, Cheshire. April 29th – 30th.
Novice Sec G.
1 Sweeps Crystal Cruise (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Cavalier Krystle (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ray O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 21.8, 0, 0.0 = 21.8
4 Kroongraaf Hallo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Hallo Shirley [ISH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Patrick Hally (Kilkenny). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 26.5, 0, 0.0 = 26.5.
Novice Sec I.
2 Playdun (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Grove Belle [ISH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Marie T Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Bianca Mortimer GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
7 Bold Over (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Cut the Mustard (TB) out of Flicka Royale (AID) by Silver Skip (ID). Breeder: John Russell (Donegal). Rider: Harriet Lawson (GBR) 37.5, 0, 0.0 = 37.5.
Novice Sec J.
4 Don Meeco (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Beowulf (ISH) out of Quartz Z (ZANG) by Quito de Baussy (SF). Breeder: Don Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 27.5, 0, 0.0 = 27.5
5 Kellen (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Lucky Gift (TB) out of Killeen Nelly (ISH)(TIH) by Ben Purple (ID). Breeder: Andy Phelan (Kilkenny). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 24.3, 4, 0.0 = 28.3
7 Big Berry (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Road to Happiness (TB) out of Boney Kelly (ISH) by Dow Jones Courcel (SF). Breeder: James Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 27.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
8 Tiger Balm [ISH] – 2010 mare by West Coast Cavalier [ISH] out of Timor Tigress (TB) by Seamanship (TB). Breeder: Mary Rose Cooney (Cork). Rider: Polly Stockton (GBR) 34.0, 0, 0.0 = 34.0.
Novice Under 18 Sec H.
3 Kilmacomical (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Missy Chuckawalla (TB) by The West (TB) Breeder: Martin Kealy (Kilkenny). Rider: Morag Molyneux (GBR) 36.0, 0, 1.6 = 37.6
5 Kafka (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Pejay’s Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLS). Breeder: Declan Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Jack Ashworth (GBR) 37.0, 0, 6.4 = 43.4
9 Dassett Zoolander (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Romabo (HOLST) out of Finod Aoife (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Martin Cowley (Sligo). Rider: Katie Rucker (GBR) 35.3, 8, 4.8 = 48.1.
Open Novice Sec K.
1 Pebbly Wizard (ISH) – 2004 gelding OIO. Rider: Paul Sims (GBR) 25.3, 0, 0.0 = 25.3
2 In The Darco (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Lismeen Flight (ISH) by Nautilus (HOLST). Breeder: Luke Smith (Cavan). Rider: Hannah Norvill (NZL) 25.5, 0, 0.0 = 25.5
3 Just William XX (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Hillviewfarm Superstar (ID) out of Derreen Black Beauty (TB) by Tragic Role (TB). Breeder: Gerry Quinn (Roscommon). Rider: Andrew Downes (GBR) 24.3, 0, 1.2 = 25.5
6 Ballytiglea Vivendi (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Polly Pepper (TB) by Lord Americo (TB). Breeder: James Ryan (Carlow). Rider: Bianca Mortimer (GBR) 25.3, 4, 0.0 = 29.3
7 Ballingowan Diamond (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 27.0, 0, 2.4 = 29.4.
Chilham Castle ODE, Kent. April 29th – 30th.
Novice Sec O.
2 Coumroe Calva (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Tjipke (KWPN). Rider: Clare Lewis (GBR) 33.8, 0, 1.2 = 35.0
3 Mr Daffodil (unk) – 2001 gelding OIO. Rider: Danni Fautley (GBR) 31.8, 4, 0.0 = 35.8
9 Porter Royal (ISH) – 2011 mare by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Johns Porter (ISH)(TIH) by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: John Pender (Carlow). Rider: Diani Western-Kaye (GBR) 34.0, 8, 0.0 = 42.0.
Novice Sec P.
10 Coolrock Jackie Z (ISH) – 2008 mare by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Halo Shandrum (ISH) by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Larry Muldoon (Monaghan). Rider: Charlotte Mount (GBR) 39.5, 4, 0.0 = 43.5.
Novice Under 18 Sec N.
5 Stirred Not Shaken (ISH)[was Coolattin Tiberios Rainbow] – 2002 gelding by Tiberio (PBA) out of Ballycoog Rainbow-Sky (ISH)(TIH) by Glen Bar (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Elaine Godkin (Wicklow). Rider: Ella Bubb (GBR) 39.0, 4, 0.4 = 43.4
6 Goombay Smash (unk) – 1999 gelding OIO. Rider: Anna Martinez (GBR) 38.0, 4, 5.2 = 47.2
Open Novice Sec Q.
4 General Commotion (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Ballyvadd Clover (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Man (ISH). Breeder: Andrew Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Lynne Scott (GBR) 37.0, 0, 1.2 = 38.2
5 Spring Sensation II (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 mare by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Good Lady (TB) by Good Thyne (TB). Breeder: John Martin McLoughney (Tipperary). Rider: Anna Hilton (SWE) 30.0, 4, 4.8 = 38.8
6 Beau Dam (AES) [was Heyokah K] – 2006 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Knightsfield Rascal (ISH)(TIH) by Duca di Busted (TB). Breeder: Eyleen Nugent (Laois). Rider: Arabella Barnes (GBR) 41.3, 0, 1.6 = 42.9
7 Kates Touch (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Kate’s Clover (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Mary Ganon (Longford). Rider: Harriet Turton (GBR) 41.5, 4, 0.0 = 45.5
8 Easy Asset (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Easy Lift (TB) out of Bunnacrower Lass (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Ginger Holly (ID) Breeder: Martin O’Malley (Mayo). Rider: Sarah Wilson (GBR) 40.0, 4, 2.4 = 46.4.
America.
Rolex Kentucky Three Day Event. April 27th – 30th.
CCI****.
3 High Kingdom (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of High Dolly (ISH)(TIH) by Chair Lift (TB). Breeder: William Micklem (Wicklow). Rider: Zara Tindall (GBR) 46.6, 0, 0.0 = 46.6
4 Mr Medicott [was Crag Cave Slievelrachra] (ISH)(TIH) – 1999 gelding by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Slieveluachra (ISH)(TIH) by Edmund Burke (TB) Breeder: Dr. D Greaney (Kerry). Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 44.8, 1, 8.8 = 54.6
6 Super Socks BCF (unk)[was Fernhill Flaxen] – 2006 gelding by Castle Quest (TB) out of an unnamed mare by Faroch (unk). Rider: Matthew Brown (USA) 47.8, 9, 0.0 = 56.8
8 Fernhill Fugative (ISH)[was Could It Be] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Barnadown Ramiro (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Maurice Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 44.8, 9, 9.2 = 63.0
9 DeLux Z (ISH)[was Drumin Luxor] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Drumin Imp (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB) Breeder: Tom Finn (Carlow). Rider: Kurt A Martin (USA) 51.1, 0, 17.2 = 68.3
Other Irish Bred Finishers.
13 LCC Barnaby (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Lady Tanjour (ISH) by Rafael (KWPN) Breeder: Martin Collins (Meath). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 78.3
15 Share Option (unk) – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 80.0
16 Luckaun Quality (ISH) – 2005 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Colwyn Bay (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Ronam Sheelan (Laois). Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 80.2
22 Clip Clop (ISH)(TIH) [was Santamaria Lilly’s Eclipse] – 2003 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Terrific Star (TB) by Wolverlife (TB). Breeder: Sandra Byrne (Dublin). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 93.0
25 Pfun (ISH) [was Fernhill Teddy Two Two] – 2007 gelding by Tadmus (KWPN) out of Celerina (AEAS) by Cento (HOLST). Breeder: Tracy Priest (Tipperary). Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 97.1
27 Loughan Glen (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Tattymacall Mustard (ISH)(TIH) by Cut The Mustard (TB) Breeder: Darragh Geraghty (Galway). Rider: Clark Montgomery (USA) 110.0
28 Spring Easy [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 110.7
29 Master Tredstep (ISH)[was Master Freddy] – 2002 gelding by King’s Master (ISH)(TIH) out of Tinahely Star (ISH). Breeder: George Mernagh (Carlow). Rider: Aiden Keogh (IRL) 111.0
32 Ballylaffin Bracken (ISH) – 2000 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Ballylaffin Florence (WNTR) by Hildenley (TB) Breeder: Catherine Long (Tipperary). Rider: Kristin Schmolze (USA) 118.7
36 Ringwood Sky Boy (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Sky Lassie (ISH)(TIH) by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Myles Mahon (Wexford). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 132.3.
Austria.
Wiener Neustadt ODE. April 29th – May 1st.
CCI*.
5 Primary Deal (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH)(TIH) out of Merry Sheeba (ISH)(TIH) by Nad Elshiba (TB). Breeder: Yvonne Coe (Wicklow). Rider: Andreas Riedl (AUT) 52.3, 10, 0.0 = 62.3.
Japan.
Yamanashi ODE. April 29th – 30th.
CIC*.
2 Credit Krunch (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Doddington Flyer (TB) out of Bungorra Lass (ISH)(TIH) by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: John Ryan (Laois). Rider: Yusuke Nakajima (JAP) 48.6, 0, 0.0 = 48.6.
Poland.
Sopot ODE. April 28th -30th.
CCI*.
4 Gortglas Eclipse (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 mare by Kings Master (ISH)(TIH) out of Gortglas Sparrow [ISH] by Ashfield Bobby Sparrow (CP). Breeder: Sian Carson (Carlow). Rider: Selma Hammarstrom (SWE) 50.8, 0, 0.0 = 50.8.
CIC**.
1 Lassban Radovix (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Aherlow Vixen [ISH] by Castle Fox (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: B & S Marrigan & L Maloney (Tipperary). Rider: Mateusz Kiempa (POL) 37.7, 0, 2.4 = = 40.1.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa
Update on new Advisory Forums and Director appointments process