EV Breeding: Victory in Portugal for The Duke of Cavan
- 13 March 2018, 16:37
Japan’s Oiwa Yoshiaki and Irish Sport Sport Horse The Duke of Cavan (Courage II x Ricardo Z) won the CIC3* in Portugal’s Barroca d’Alva. Second place went to Ireland’s Patricia Ryan riding the Irish Sport Horse Dunrath Eclipse (Chinook Eclipse x Rame Z).
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Tweseldown ODE, Hampshire. March 8th – 11th.
Novice Sec I.
5 Cara Maxi (ISH)[TIH] – 2000 mare by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Hallelujah [ISH] by Apache Run (ISH). Breeder: Maeve Kane (Westmeath). Rider: Zoe Fram Taylor (GBR) 32.5, 4.03.6 = 40.1
6 Coolrock Wacko Jacko (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Lux D Part (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Larry Muldoon (Monaghan). Rider: Georgia Bartlett (GBR) 39.0, 0, 1.6 = 40.6
7 Lissyegan Rory (ISH)[was Flying Cruise] – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilnamac Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 37.5, 0, 3.2 = 40.7.
Novice Sec J.
3 Ballinahinch Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Ryans Kingdom (ID) by Star Kingdom (ID). Breeder: Con Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Sapphire Graham (GBR) 32.0, 0, 4.8 = 36.8
4 Castlerichmond William (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Castlerichmond Mags (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Barry Heffernan (Mayo). Rider: Emma Godwin (GBR) 29.5, 4, 4.0 = 37.5
6 LVS Moviestar (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Speedy Timed (ISH) by Kalypso (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Bella Lloyd Webber (GBR) 35.8, 4, 14.0 = 43.8.
Novice Sec M.
1 Dreamaway II [was Fernhill Dreamway] – 2011 gelding by Verdi KWPN)_ out of Roadstown Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Mattie Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.0, 4, 4.0 = 35.0
2 Ardeo King of the Swingers (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Soazies Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: John Browne (Clare). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 29.5, 0, 11.2 = 40.7.
Novice Sec N.
1 Vivendi Time (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of RC Olympic Time (ISH) by Try-Time (KWPN) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary) Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 31.8, 0, 2.8 = 34.6
6 Braveheart B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Buenos Aires (BEWB) by Heartbreaker (KWPN). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 29.3, 0, 10.8 = 40.1
9 Grovine Class Act (ISH)[was Grovine Curious Cobra] – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Poor Little Rich Girl (ISH). Breeder: Paddy and Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Howard Newitt (GBR) 29.5, 4, 8.8 = 42.3.
Open Novice Sec K.
1 Scarragh Silver (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Filice de Champeix (AA) out of Tuleragh Cross Lady (unk). Breeder: Aidan O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Helen Witchell (GBR) 27.5, 0, 0.0 = 27.5
5 Killadeas (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of ISHD Convoy (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Shirley Bothwell (Fermanagh). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 24.8, 0, 7.2 = 32.0
10 Liscarrow Conista (ISH) – 2008 mare out of Condios (HOLST) out of Clista (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Neil Spratt (GBR) 31.8, 0, 6.8 = 38.6.
Open Novice Sec L.
4 Silken Allure (ISH) – 2008 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Silken Edge (ISH)[TIH] by Supreme Edge (TB). Breeder: Helen Troughton (Armagh). Rider: Izzy Riley (GBR) 32.8, 4, 0.0 = 36.8
5 Its Lush (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ordell [ISH] by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: B & G Campbell (Armagh). Rider: Hannah Horton (GBR) 33.0, 4, 1.6 = 38.6
7 I Spye II (ISH) [was Lates Harry] – 2011 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Lombardos Corner (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Jesse Campbell (NZL) 31.3, 0, 7.6 = 38.9
9 Farney Stepper (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Anoah (ISH) by Smooth Stepper (TB). Breeder: Michael Kearns (Offaly). Rider: Portia McKay-Forbes (GBR) 38.8, 4.0, 0.0 = 42.8.
Open Novice Sec O.
10 Drumaclan Diamond D (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Drumaclan Diamond [ISH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Gemma Wellings (GBR) 27.8, 0, 13.2 = 41.0.
Advanced Intermediate Sec H.
1 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 27.9, 0, 11.6 = 39.5
3 MGH Bingo Boy (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 34.3, 4, 9.6 = 47.9
6 Polo Striker (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Dicks Delight (ISH)[TIH] by Macmillion (TB). Breeder: James O’Neill (Kerry). Rider: Sarah Pickard (GBR) 36.0, 9, 7.2 = 52.2
8 Kilrodan Sailorette (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 mare by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilrodan Boathouse (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Craig (Tipperary). Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 40.4, 4, 9.2 = 53.6
9 Dromgurrihy Blue (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Castlemorris Hope (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 30.7, 0, 25.2 = 55.9.
Intermediate Sec G.
1 Diamond Ructions (ISH)[TIH] [was Copper Alley Diamond Lad] – 2007 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Ructions (TB) by Right Win (TB). Breeder: Aileen Dwyer (Wexford). Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 26.8, 0, 8.8 = 35.6
2 Samarkand (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Grove Rebel [ISH] by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman Grahan (Laois). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 34.3, 2, 2.4 = 38.7
4 John The Bull (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Think About It (TB) by Houmayoun (TB). Breeder: James Byrne (Westmeath). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 28.9, 4, 9.6 = 42.5.
Open Intermediate Sec D.
3 Creevagh Silver de Haar (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Vanir Silver River [ISH] by Golden River (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 33.5, 0, 8.0 = 41.4
4 Xavier (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Knightfield Sally (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Tom Rowland (Dublin). Rider: Gubby Leech (GBR) 32.7, 0, 9.6 = 42.3
5 Ballinteskin Cooper S (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin June [ISH] by Orbis (TB) Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Daisy Berkley (GBR) 32.3, 0, 11.6 = 43.9
7 Elite Syncopation (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Golden Bash (TB) out of Deanstown Lady (ISH) by Stan the Man (TB). Breeder: Cecil Shorten (Limerick). Rider: Nana Dalton (GBR) 32.5, 4, 12.8 = 49.3
8 Sportsfield Lord Livesey (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Croisson (ISH) by Sunny Boy (KWPN). Breeder: Ailbhe Martin (Limerick). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 34.3, 4, 11.6 = 49.9
9 Dassett Cool Touch (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Van Dantzig (TB) out of Touch of Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Eddie J Kelly (Wexford). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 33.6, 4, 12.8 = 50.4
10 My Royal Touch (ISH) – 2004 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Rosy Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royal (HOLST). Breeder: Leo Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Lydia Hannon (GBR) 32.1, 4, 16.4 = 52.5.
Open Intermediate .
2 Mr Cruise Control (ISH)[TIH] – 2001 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Chia [ISH] by Brousard (TB). Breeder: Jenny McCann (Kildare). Rider: Thomas Hawke (GBR) 23.4, 8, 5.2 = 36.6
3 MGH Grafton Street (unk)[was Bannerfarm Rocket] – 2008 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 23.0, 0, 16.0 = 39.0
7 Kilnaboy Buffet [ISH] – 2008 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Cotton Foot [ISH] by Tammouz (TB). Breeder: Patrick McCormack (Clare). Rider: Chelsea Pearce (GBR) 28.4, 4, 13.2 = 45.6.
Open Intermediate Sec F.
1 Halltown Harley (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Cummer Beauty (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 29.8, 0, 6.0 = 35.8
3 Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of MS Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Daniel Jocelyn (NZL) 32.3, 0, 4.0 = 36.3
6 Grovine de Reve (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 31.6, 0, 10.4 = 42.0
Oasby ODE, Lincolnshire. March *th – 11th.
Novice Sec C.
1 Emerald Jonny (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of Z Royaltty Nan De Heernis (KWPN) by Rubels (OLD). Breeder: Donnacha Quinn (Mayo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 27.5, 0, 1.6 = 29.1
3 Miss Cooley (ISH)[was Hillside Erica B] – 2012 mare by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Hillside Adella (ISH)[TIH] by Albinor (TB). Breeder: Patsy Toner (Armagh). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.3, 4, 0.4 = 32.7
4 Fernhill Playboy (ISH)[was Emerald Womaniser] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Diamond Oasis (ISH) by Nautilus (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Gerard Keane (Mayo). Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 35.3, 0, 0.4 = 35.7
6 My Knockillaree Conquistador (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Sophie Wilson (GBR) 32.5, 0, 9.2 = 41.7.
Novice Sec D.
9 Van de Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of The Red Forge (TB) by Dr Massini (TB). Breeder: Carmel O’Keeffe (Cork ). Rider: Tristram Owers (GBR) 34.5, 0, 10.0 = 44.5.
Novice Sec M.
3 Kroon Leader (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Nature’s Leader (TB) by Supreme Leader (TB). Breeder: Daniel & Bernie Coonan (Kilkenny). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 29.8, 0, 4.8 = 34.6
6 Glen River (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Saracen Hill (TB) out of Miss Glen (AID) by Glen Brae (ID) Breeder: McLoughlin Bros (Down). Rider: Jamie Atkinson (GBR) 34.3, 0, 8.0 = 37.9.
Open Novice Sec A.
4 Alter Ego [ISH] – 1999 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (ID) out of Mid Day Madness [ISH] by Oakley Dawn (ID). Breeder: Anne Jordan (Armagh). Rider: Kate Walls (GRB) 33.0, 0, 4.0 = 37.0
5 Spring Kestrel (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Riberetto (TB) out of Graciella (SVH) by Godehard (HANN). Breeder: Paddy Meaney (Waterford). Rider: Clare Bell (GBR) 31.5, 4, 2.0 = 37.5.
Open Novice Sec B.
2 A Sunny Bay [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Park Pertinent [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan (Galway). Rider: Elicia Miller (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.8 = 33.3
3 Coromandel II [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Cruising Harry [ISH] out of Coumore Rebel [ISH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Amelia Walker (GBR) 23.5, 4, 6.0 = 33.5
4 Warrenstown Take A Chance [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 [ISH] out of Random Chance [ISH] by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: Marguerite Ryan (Kilkenny). Rider: Lizzie Reid (GBR) 33.8, 0, 1.2 = 35.0
7 Farrells Cavalier [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Cavanagarvan Cavalier [ISH] out of Deek Blue (TB) by Gallant Knight (TB). Breeder: Sam Mitchell (Armagh). Rider: Nicole Gwynne (GBR) 32.8, 0, 5.6 = 38.4.
Open Novice Sec N.
2 Annie Clover (ISH)[was Gurtera Annie Clover] – 2004 mare by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Kilderry Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Bradley (Cork). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 26.3, 0, 2.8 = 29.1.
Intermediate Sec H.
2 A Sportsfield Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Herritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Dillys Diamond [ISH] by Diamond Serpent [ISH]. Breeder: Agnes Gibbons-White (Kilkenny). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.6, 0, 1.2 = 29.8
3 Cruise On Inny (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Cruise On (ISH)[TIH] out of Inny Red (ISH) by First of Many (ISH). Breeder: Joan Naughton (Westmeath). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 24.1, 0, 9.6 = 33.7
4 Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 29.8, 4, 4.4 = 38.2
5 Direct Tullyoran Cruise (ISH) [was Tullyoran Field of Dreams] – 2008 mare by Vriend (KWPN) out of Tullyoran (ISH)[TIH] by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Walpole (Leitrim). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 28.6, 4, 8.4 = 41.0
6 The Masters Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Rebel Clonard Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Patrick Delaney (Offaly). Rider: Rosie Thomas (GBR) 37.7, 0, 5.2 = 42.9
7 Native Spirit (unk) – 2009 gelding by Corragarry Cruising Porsch (ISH) out of an unnamed mare. Breeder: David Pickens (Cavan). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 25.7, 0, 17.2 = 42.9
9 Trendy Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Bahrain Diamond Ginger (ISH)[TIH] by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Charles Hanley (Mayo). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 26.8, 0, 19.2 = 46.0.
Intermediate Sec I.
2 Youve got the Lux (ISH) – 2011 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Valeska (ISH). Breeder: Jane Darragh (Kilkenny). Rider: Hayden Hankey (GBR) 28.2, 4, 5.6 = 37.8
3 Templepatrick Cooley (ISH)[was Templepatrick Vivaldo Rose] – 2010 mare by Vivaldo van het Costersveld (BEWB) out of Premier Touch Royale (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Dorothea Wilson (Antrim). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.2, 0, 9.6 = 39.8
7 Piltown Colours (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 26.8, 5, 14.4 = 46.2
9 Cooley By Name (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of MHS Julianna Joy [ISH] by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH). Breeder: Mary Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 33.6, 0, 15.2 = 48.8
10 Longfordpass Delux (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Lady Gale (ISH)[TIH] by Gael Force (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Sean Hayden (Tipperary). Rider: Sian Davies-Cooke (GBR) 32.5, 4, 13.6 = 50.1.
Open Intermediate Sec J.
1 Springpower (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of April Imperator (unk) by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: Luke Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 27.5, 0, 2.0 = 29.5
2 A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 30.2, 0, 0.0 = 30.2
3 Carrigsean Tigerseye (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Feagh Cavalier (ISH) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 30.5, 0, 3.6 = 34.1
4 Quarry Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 32.1, 0, 4.0 = 36.1
8 Slaney Cruise (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Slaney Cruise Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 28.6, 4, 10.0 = 42.6
9 Proud Courage (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Coolmore Panther (ISH)[TIH] by Proud Panther (TB). Breeder: William Martin (Wexford). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 31.6, 0, 11.2 = 42.8
10 Chance Encounter VII (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of Camedia (TB) by Lord Americo (TB). Breeder: Robin Johnson (Antrim). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.5, 0, 16.0= 46.5.
Open Intermediate Sec K.
1 Ballingowan Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 27.1, 0, 1.6 = 28.7
5 Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 33.6, 4, 4.8 = 42.4
6 Up Up And Away (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Coolmore Frolic (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Marie Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.5, 0, 14.0 = 44.5.
Open Intermediate Sec L.
1 Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 20.2, 0, 2.4 = 22.6
3 DHI Hot Chip (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Florida Belle (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Florida Son (TB). Breeder: Robin Long (Donegal). Rider: Charlotte Dennis.(GBR) 40.9, 0, 2.8 = 43.7
6 Daytona Dreamer (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Sunny Shore (ISH)[TIH] by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Breda Nolan (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 35.7, 0, 12.0 = 47.7
7 Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 33.4, 0, 14.4 = 47.8
8 Gortfadda Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 33.4, 0, 14.8 = 48.2
9 Ballaghmor Class (ISH) – 2007 gelding Courage II (HOLST) out of Kilderry Place (ISH). Breeder: Noel Hickey (Limerick). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.6, 0, 20.0 = 48.6
10 Tomgar Jess (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 mare by Market Square (TB) out of Coevers Clover Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Noel Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 36.8, 4, 8.4 = 49.2.
Saturday and Sunday cancelled – Rain.
Poplar Park ODE, Suffolk. March 10th – 11th.
Intermediate Sec L.
1 Crambamboli (ISH) – 2004 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Betsie [ISH]. Breeder: Joanne O’Dwyer (Kilkenny). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 31.1, 0, 0.4 = 31.5
4 Majas Hope (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Brown Sue (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Jack Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 30.7, 0, 6.4 = 37.1
5 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)[TIH] by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 28.2, 0, 9.6 = 37.8
9 On the Brash (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Hollymount Girl [ISH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Peter Brady (Roscommon). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.2, 0, 11.6 = 41.8.
Intermediate Sec L1.
2 Dick O Malley (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Flintstone (ISH)[TIH)] out of Vision Express (ISH)[TIH] by Classic Vision (ID). Breeder: Ian Burgess (Monaghan). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 33.2, 4, 2.0 = 39.2
3 DG Maradona (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Upgrade (KWPN) out of Ramona (KWPN) by Animo (KWPN). Breeder: Neil Mathieson (Tyrone). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 32.1, 0, 11.2 = 43.3
4 Newmarket Prospect (ISH) – 2005 mare by Aldato (HOLST) out of Newmarket Jenny (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Fast Frigate (TB). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Tom Jackson (GBR) 31.8, 4, 8.8 = 44.6.
Advanced Intermediate Sec M.
3 Cavalier Trumps (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Greenacres Trumps (ISH)[TIH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Harry Horgan (GBR) 40.2, 5, 9.2 = 54.5.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec N.
1 Fernhill First Friend (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)[TIH] by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Leilia Paske (GBR) 25.5, 4, 0.0 = 29.5
2 Ballintoher Harry [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Cruising Harry (ISH) out of Sheserakeale [ISH] by Slyguff Joker VII (WNTR). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Lucinda Crawford (GBR) 27.0, 0, 6.8 = 33.8
5 Top Tottie CE (ISH) – 2005 mare by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Another Dream (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Paddy Mountford (GBR) 42.3, 4, 0.0 = 46.3
6 Upper Class (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Amamus (TB) by Zafonic (TB). Breeder: John Galavan (Wexford). Rider: Lucy Price (GBR) 32.8, 4, 19.2 = 56.0
7 Rock A Bye Balladeer (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Ballybay Ginger Belle (ISH) by Ballyard Light (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Caraher (Monaghan). Rider: Lucinda Behrens (GBR) 26.0, 4, 31.6 = 61.6
8 Knockenpower Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Templebready Bo’sun (CP) out of Knockenpower Molly (TB) by Alphabatim (TB). Breeder: Noel Devereux (Waterford). Rider: Sophia Farrington (GBR) 36.0, 12, 14.0 = 62.0.
Novice Sec O.
2 Clonmore Lily (ISH) – 2003 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Clonmore Tiffani (ISH)[TIH] by Dock Leaf (TB). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 32.0, 0, 5.2 = 37.2
3 BGS Twin Peaks (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Ballygrangans Lux (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Charlie Clover (GBR) 33.8, 0, 3.6 = 37.4
8 Blond Ambitions (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO out of Blonde Madonna (unk). Breeder: Gladys McCardle (Monaghan). Rider: Annabel Jackson (GBR) 39.0, 0, 14.8 = 53.8
9 RLE Spencers Dream (unk)[was Sonas Metro] – 2010 gelding by Metropole (KWPN)out of Drumgill Quick Pick (unk). Breeder: Cyril Frazer (Meath). Rider: Lauren McLusky (GBR) 32.5, 0, 24.4 = 56.9.
Open Novice Sec P.
3 Game Changer (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cassidee (SWB) out of Stormchaser (TB) by Titus Livius (TB). Breeder: Liam Webb (Carlow). Rider: Grace Taylor (GBR) 32.5, 0, 12.8 = 45.3
5 Glasker Sweet Clover (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Linwood Sweet Excalibur (AA) out of Greencastle Clover Girl [ISH] by Rockhill Clover (ID). Breeder: John McCallister (Down). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 23.5, 0, 32.4 = 55.9.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec J.
1 Cuffesgrange Little Ric (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Emily Finston (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8
6 Ballynahia Anne (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 mare by Glidawn Diamond (ID) out of Ballycullen Sprite (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Momaghan). Rider: Pip Taylor (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0.
America.
Full Gallop HT, South Carolina. March 10th – 11th.
Intermediate.
6 Fernhill Cayenne (ISH) [was Porsch Cayenne] – 2008 gelding by Porsch (BWP) out of Molougha Flora (ISH){TIH} by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Jill Carberry (Dublin). Rider: Michael Willham (USA) 40.0, 0, 34.8 = 74.8.
Preliminary A.
5 Wellview Mister Lux (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of KEC Gloriana (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Pat Williams (Sligo). Rider: Matthew Ulmer (USA) 28.0, 8.0, 29.2 = 65.2.
Southern Pines HT, North Carolina. March 10th – 11th.
Open Preliminary A.
2 Cooley Northern Mist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Neat Moonlight Clover (ISH) by Countach (OLD) Breeder: Nicola Tang (Derry). Rider: Andi Lawrence (USA) 31.0, 0, 0.8 = 31.8
5 Quintessential (ISH) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 28.3, 8, 0.0 = 36.3
7 Ballyorney Mullach Abu (ISH){TIH} – 2006 gelding by Kings Master (TB) out of Ballyomey Bright Lady (P)[ISH] by Bright Will (TB). Breeder: Anne Kavanagh (Wicklow). Rider. Elizabeth Aboody (USA) 31.9, 0, 9.2 = 41.1.
Open Preliminary.
3 Monbeg Nola (ISH) – 2009 mare by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Whitewell Garcia (ISH). Breeder: Beryl Power (Wexford). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 24.6, 0, 0.0 = 24.6
7 Kilrodan Abbott (ISH)[TIH] -1999 gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] out of Gentle Lassi (ISH) by Leabeg (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Michael Hogan (Tipperary). Rider: Cassie Plumb (CAN) 33.1, 0, 0.0 = 33.1
8 Kieran (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)[TIH] out of Silkcut Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Little Intrest (TB). Breeder: Jimmy Burke (Galway). Rider: Beckey Holder (USA) 29.4, 4, 0.0 = 33.4.
Preliminary Rider.
9 Cruising for Gold (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Emmas Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Linden Wiesman (USA) 32.5, 8, 5.6 = 46.1.
Junior Preliminary Rider.
2 Fernhill Fierce (ISH)[was Katie Elder] – 2008 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Odette (TB) by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Lewis Lowry (Down). Rider: Dylan Philipps (USA) 29.0, 0, 1.6 = 30.6
4 Kiltubrid Rebel (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kiltubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Maia Kantorowski (USA) 31.0, 4, 1.6 = 36.6.
Red Hills International CIC & HT, Florida. March 8th – 11th.
CIC***.
2 Atlantic Domino (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Atlantic Amanda (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: David Browne (Kerry). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 34.3, 1, 2.4 = 37.7.
CIC*.
5 Fernhill Choco Royale (ISH)[was Willows Choco Royale] – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cavaliers Bluff (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Tom Nolan (Clare). Rider: Katlyn Hewson-Slezak (USA) 32.3, 0, 6.0 = 32.3
6 Cambalda (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Alexa Lapp (USA) 31.5, 0, 0.8 = 32.3.
CIC**.
1 Fernhill Full Throttle (ISH)[was Willows Dexter] – 2009 gelding by Cyrano (HOLST) out of Euro Glory [ISH] by Euro Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: William Gibson (Down). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 24.9, 0, 3.6 = 28.5
5 Jump Jet (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 32.0, 0, 0.4 = 32.4
6 Fernhill Mystery (unk) – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 29.5, 0, 4.4 = 33.9
9 Spring Easy [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 29.7, 8, 0.0 = 37.7.
Advanced.
7 Kiltealy Toss Up [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Kiltealy Spring [ISH] out of Kiltaly Lass [ISH](P) by King’s Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Ashley Kehoe (USA) 39.1, 9, 23.6 = 71.7.
Open Intermediate.
1 Cooley off the Record (ISH) [was Cooley Stateside] – 2009 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Drumagoland Bay (ISH) by Ard Ihio (KWPN). Breeder: Peter Brady (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman III (USA) 27.8, 0, 0.0 = 27.8
2 Cooley Dream (ISH) [was Cooley Dream Extreme] – 2008 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of The Dreamseeker (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Frank Gordon (Mayo). Rider: David O’Connor (USA) 26.6, 0, 6.4 = 33.0
8 Harthill Diamond (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Diamonds for Ann (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Ann Redmond (Wexford). Rider: Leslie Grant-Law (GBR) 31.0, 0, 19.2 = 50.2
9 Fernhill Hustler (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Arctic Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kathleen Seymour (Tipperary) Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 36.7, 4, 10.0 = 50.7
10 Horseware Lukeswell (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Gentle Servant [ISH] by Kings Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 29.8, 0, 24.0 = 53.8.
Open Preliminary.
5 Eezy Cruise Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Toome Eezy Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rose McGinn (Monaghan). Rider: Dan Kreitl (USA) 35.0, 0, 2.4 = 37.4
6 The Fernhill Fox (ISH)[TIH][was Dancing Fox] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Willbrook Bess (ISH)[TIH] by Rakish Paddy (ID). Breeder: David Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Alexandrs Green (USA) 30.2, 4, 3.2 = 37.4
7 A Real Cooley (ISH)[was King Ramiro] – 2010 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Classical Diamond [ISH] by Copper King (ID). Breeder: Mary McAllister (Armagh). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 29.2, 0, 10.0 = 39.2
9 Cooley Mahgeeta (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Kilnamac Misty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 36.0, 0, 4.0 = 40.0.
Preliminary Rider.
1 Strattonstown Lewis (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Wivollet Vanbeek (KWPN) out of Leinsters Rose (ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Mary Carrol (Carlow). Rider: Janelle Phaneuf (USA) 36.5, 4, 0.0 = 40.5.
Portugal.
Barroca d’Alva 3DE. March 7th – 11th.
CCI***.
10 Brookpark Vikenti (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Master Imp out of Tullineaskey Butler’s Simon by Ballysimon. Breeder: Tristan Kingston (Cork). Rider: Kazuma Tomoto (JPN) 38.4, 4, 99.6 = 142.0.
CIC***.
1 The Duke of Cavan (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Dysert Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Tommy Fitzpatrick (Clare). Rider: Oiwa Yoshiaki (JPN) 33.3, 4, 4.0 = 41.3
2 Dunrath Eclipse (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Chinook Eclipse (TB) out of Aoife Baby (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Cork). Rider: Patricia Ryan (IRL) 33.6, 5, 8.4 = 47.0.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa
Update on new Advisory Forums and Director appointments process