EV Breeding: Seven Irish Sport Horses in Gatcombe CIC3* Top Ten
- 13 September 2018, 00:24
Gatcombe CIC3* saw seven Irish-bred horses claim Top Ten placings with Freedom Hill (Vriend x Clover Valley) taking the runner-up position under Alice Tracey (GBR).
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Gatcombe International ODE, Gloucestershire. September 7th – 9th.
CIC***.
2 Freedom Hill (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Sallymount Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Valley (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Oinri Jackson (Meath). Rider: Alice Tracey (GBR) 21.8, 8, 0.0 = 29.8
3 King of the Mill [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Ballycanew Queen [ISH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: James Timmons (Wexford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 30.6, 0, 0.0 = 30.6
6 Lance A Little (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Appachie OO (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Toby Pigott (GBR) 34.4, 0, 0.0 = 34.4
7 Red Hot Cooley (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP)out of Willows Music (ISH)[TIH] by Rhoman Rule (TB) Breeder: Diarmaid Considine (Meath). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 28.2, 0, 6.8 = 35.0
8 Maesmawr Fox (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Sammy’s Pride (ID) out of Corker Grey Lady (ISH). Breeder: Mary Kenny (Roscommon). Rider: Carlos Parro (BRA) 31.6, 4, 0.0 = 35.6
9 Droughtville Mike (ISH)[was Afficks Eclipse] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of KMS Eclipse (ISH) by Ramkon (KWPN). Breeder: Raymond Carroll (Offaly). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 36.2, 0, 0.8 = 37.0
10 Capels Hollow Drift (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Lucky Crest (ISH)[TIH] by Lucky Gift (TB). Breeder: Jeanette Glynn (Clare). Rider: Tom Jackson (GBR) 31.3, 4, 2.0 = 37.3.
CIC*.
1 Penhill Celtic (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Je T’Aime Flemenco (BWP) out of Norway Maid (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Laurence Meaney (Clare). Rider: Giovanni Ugolgtti (ITA) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
2 Todays Special (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Lorella (ISH)[TIH] by Ballysimon (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: David Sheerin (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0
3 Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 31.4, 0, 0.4 = 31.8
9 Lismakeera Sambuca (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Young Diamond (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Mangan (Kerry). Rider: Georgia Campbell (GBR) 34.9, 0, 0.0 = 34.9.
Intermediate Sec C.
4 Crossfield Smartie (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (Holst) out of Crossfield Lass [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Martin Crowley (Clare). Rider: Alison Lidstone (GBR) 35.5, 0, 6.8 = 42.3
7 Cooley Moonshine (ISH)[was Monbeg Cartel] – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Kilpatrick Duchess [ISH] by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: M L Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 33.0, 0, 11.2 = 44.2
8 Cooga Hat Trick (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Cooga Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: John Joe O’Sullivan (Clare). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 32.7, 4, 8.0 = 44.7
9 Carver Doone (ISH)[was Kind Steel Pulse & MGH Caver Doone] – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Lady Lux (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Kevin Daly (Cork). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 31.1, 4, 9.6 = 44.7.
Intermediate Sec D.
4 Bonmahon Blue Mist [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Bonmahon Master Blue (ISH) out of Bonmahon Mintie (ISH)[TIH] by Sovereign Water (TB). Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 34.1, 4, 4.4 = 42.5
5 Monbeg Medlar (ISH)[TIH][was Monbeg Masterclass] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Union Clover Beauty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 31.6, 0, 11.2 = 42.8
8 EG Michaelangelo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chellthago Z (ZANG) out of Jaspers Flower (ISH) by Ojasper (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Beattie (Down). Rider: Rose Nesbitt (GBR) 33.2, 2, 11.2 = 46.4.
Intermediate Sec E.
6 Ringwood Madras (ISH) – 2011 mare by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Ringwood Rajah (ISH) by Ram Z (HANN). Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 31.1, 0, 9.6 = 40.7
7 Vardags Saratoga (ISH)[TIH][was Winter in Saratoga] – 2011 mare by Summer in Saratoga (TB) out of Heather Cool (ISH)[TIH] by Cougar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kevin Barry (Clare) Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 32.5, 0, 8.8 = 41.3.
Open Intermediate Sec F.
1 Cooley Quicksilver (ISH)[was Osh Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (ISH)[TIH] by Creggan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 29.6, 0, 4.8 = 34.4
2 Lux Zen (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Clover Dee (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Deirdre Smyth (Westmeath). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 26.8, 0, 9.6 = 36.4
5 Penhill Touch of Class (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Out of Touch [ISH] out of Sonas Dancer (ISH)[TIH] by Poltaef (TB). Breeder: Cyril Frazer (Meath). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 29.3, 0, 11.6 = 40.9.
Intermediate Sec G.
2 Jamaicas Pride (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Jamaica (KWPN) by Burggraaf (HOLST). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 34.6, 4, 4.0 = 42.6
6 Regal Mix (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Odin Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Odin (TB) Breeder: Thomas Hayden (Tipperary). Rider: Amelia King (GBR) 31.1, 0, 20.0 = 51.1.
Open Intermediate Sec H.
2 Shannondale Quest (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Shannon Dales Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 29.6, 0, 6.8 = 36.4
3 Samarkand (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Grove Rebel [ISH] by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman Grahan (Laois). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 32.3, 4, 0.4 = 36.7
6 High Kingdom (ISH)[TIH] – 2001 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of High Dolly (ISH) by Chair Lift (TB). Breeder: William Micklem (Wicklow). Rider: Zara Tindall (GBR) 24.8, 4, 10.0 = 38.8
7 Liscarrow Conista (ISH) – 2008 mare out of Condios (HOLST) out of Clista (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 31.6, 4, 7.2 = 42.8
10 Monarts Masterpiece (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Capponellan Clover (P)(ID) by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Wilfred Atkinson (Laois). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 32.3, 0, 14.8 = 47.1.
Novice Sec I.
3 MHS Fernhill Finale (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of MHS Ryans Daughter (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 19.3, 0, 2.4 = 21.7
4 Diamond Holly (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 mare by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Consul Queen [ISH] by First Consul (TB). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 24.0, 0, 0.0 = 24.0
5 Azure (ISH) – 2012 mare by Omar (BWP) out of Cavalier Roselier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Elizabeth Power (Meath). Rider: Elizabeth Power (IRL) 24.5, 0, 0.0 = 24.5
6 DHI Du Rouet (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Esprit Van de Hoenderheide (BEWB) out of Acupolca Van de Kapel (KWPN) by Acapulco Z (ZANG). Breeder: John Carr (Donegal). Rider: Tom O’Bryan (GBR) 20.4, 4, 0.0 = 24.5
7 Flash Cooley (ISH)[was Castlefield Casper] -2012 gelding by CSF Mr Kroon [ISH] out of Castleford Ruby (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Jim O’Neill (Kilkenny). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 25.3, 0, 2.0 = 27.3
10 Gulf Stream III (ISH) – 2012 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ballyring Clover Lass (unk) by Cloneen Clover (ID). Breeder: Paddy Mullally (Kilkenny). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 29.8, 0, 1.2 = 31.0.
Novice Sec J.
2 Innislusky Paddy (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cevin Z (ZANG) out of Innislusky (ISH) by Ekstein Ekstein (KWPN). Breeder: Majella Tuohy (Limerick). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.0, 0, 1.2 = 29.2
4 Monbeg Just Blue [ISH][was Bonmahon Rira] – 2013 mare by Bonmahon Master Blue [ISH] out of Bonmahon Shakira [ISH]by Bonmahon Decies [ISH]. Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Warterford). Rider: Dani Evans (GBR) 30.8, 0, 2.0 = 32.8
5 Brookfield Cavalier Cruise (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Cavalier Carnival (ISH) out of Ryans Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Martin Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 28.3, 0, 5.6 = 33.9.
Novice Sec K.
2 Monbeg Equality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Aoifes Clover Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 29.3, 0, 0.4 = 29.7
4 Arklow Puissance (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Cruising Jewel (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.5, 4, 0.0 = 32.5
5 The Empress (ISH) – 2012 mare by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Kateys Gem (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Deirdre Boeler (Wexford). Rider: Emily Young-Jamieson (GBR) 28.8, 4, 0.0 = 32.8
8 Sportsfield Rio (ISH)[was Valid Point] – 2012 gelding by Chacoa(HOLST) out of Lorella (ISH)[TIH] by Ballysimon (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 31.3, 4, 1.6 = 36.9.
Novice Sec L.
3 Max McInerney (ISH)[was The Banner Boy, Max the Banner & Big Tom] – 2013 gelding by Quality Time (HOLST) out of Burren (KWPN) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Mary McInerney (Clare). Rider: Vicky Tuffs (GBR) 23.8, 0, 4.0 = 27.8
4 Crumlinpark Genie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Penny Pocket (TB) by Subtle Power (TB). Breeder: John Costello (Galway). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 24.0, 4, 0.0 = 28.0
6 Porter Royal (ISH) – 2011 mare by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Johns Porter (ISH)[TIH] by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: John Pender (Carlow). Rider: Diani Western-Kaye (GBR) 31.5, 0, 1.6 = 33.1.
Open Novice Sec M.
2 Kato Ridge (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Funcheon Lady [ISH] by Tara Clover (ID). Breeder: Mary Murphy (Cork). Rider: Jamie-Lee Day (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
3 MGH April (ISH) – 2010 mare by ARS Viivendi (OLD) out of Alamber (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Padraig McCarthy (Abroard). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 26.5, 0, 1.6 = 28.1
5 Big Owl [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Kennedys Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Errigal Scottie [ISH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mairead McCabe (Wexford). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 25.0, 0, 5.2 = 30.2
6 Cavalier Micky Finn (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH)[TIH] out of Carnival Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Talty (Clare). Rider Katie Bleloch (GBR) 30.3, 0, 0.0 = 30.3.
Novice Sec N.
3 Oakfield Wild Heart (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kilmeague Clover (ISH) by Voltaire (HANN). Breeder: Margaret McMullen (Wicklow). Rider: Tom Grant (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8
5 Sportsfield Global Warrior (ISH) [was Crystal Lux & A Sportsfield Lux the Job] – 2012 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Weronella H (OLD) by De Niro (HANN). Breeder: Anthony Doherty (Donegal). Rider: Rosie Fry (GBR) 25.3, 0, 4.8 = 30.1
8 The Rebel County (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3.
Novice Sec O.
6 JSC Bucketlist (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Arthur Duffort (FRA) 25.8, 0, 6.0 = 31.8
7 Comeraigh Krafty Fin (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Krafty Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Comeraigh Cherry Lass (IRIP). Breeder: Thomas Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Clara Wood (GBR) 33.5, 0, 0.0 = 33.5.
Open Novice Sec P.
1 Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 25.3, 0, 0.0 = 25.3
2 Call Me Cooley (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of Shalara (ISH). Breeder: Eva Hutchinson (Kilkenny). Rider: Molly Faulkner (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8
4 Dassett Zoolander (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Romabo (HOLST) out of Finod Aoife (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Martin Cowley (Sligo). Rider: Helen Witchell (GBR) 24.8, 4, 0.4 = 28.2
5 Fable Beano (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Lucy Hall (GBR) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8.
West Wilts ODE, Wiltshire. September 7th – 8th.
Intermediate Novice Sec E.
6 Witchcraft III (ISH) – 2005 mare by Warcraft (TB) out of Stilo Zarra (ISH).Breeder: Thomas Slattery (Gal;way). Rider: Izzy Harper (GBR) 36.1, 0, 4.4 = 40.5
7 Harley Brown (ISH) – 2006 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Omagh Lightning (ISH) Breeder: Brian McLaughlin (Tyrone). Rider: Sarah Holmes (GBR) 22.1, 8, 10.8 = 40.9
8 Cloonbarry Flare (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cloonbarry Lass [ISH] by King Elvis (ID). Breeder: Neil Egan (Sligo). Rider: Camilla Read (GBR) 33.4, 8, 0.0 = 41.4.
Novice Sec F.
1 Cooley One To Many (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Jack Of Diamonds (SWB) out of Taffin [ISH] by Delamain (TB). Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: Daisy Berkley (GBR) 31.8, 4, 0.0 = 35.8.
Novice Sec G.
1 Corgary Pronto (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Corgary Cailin (ISH)[TIH] by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kevin Noone (Galway). Rider: Claire Turner (GBR) 25.8, 0, 1.2 = 27.0
2 Langford Take The Biscuit (unk) – 2012 gelding by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Kellistown Marmite (unk). Breeder: Seamus Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Emily King (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5
9 Unnamed (ISH)[was unnamed] – 2010 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Tomkacork Lady VII (WNTR). Breeder: Denis Kenny (Wicklow) Michael McGaffin (GBR) 38.5, 4, 5.6 = 48.1
10 Diamond Ricardo (ISH) – 2005 mare by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Foxview Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH), Breeder: Niall O’Brien (Clare). Rider: Scarlett Parker (GBR) 31.5, 8, 11.6 = 51.1.
Novice Sec H.
4 Vinegar Hill [ISH] – 2012 gelding by Furito’s Diamond (ISH) out of Clonassey Lass (TB) by Benedicial (TB). Breeder: John Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Carolyne Ryan-Bell (GBR) 34.8, 0, 9.2 = 44.0
5 Whos Nightcruise (ISH)[TIH] [was Tullibrds Nightcruise] – 2008 mare by Ballynoe Nightcruise (ISH)[TIH] out of Ballyfin Gem (ISH)[TIH] by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Paul Collevy (Galway). Rider: Harriet Gilbertson (GBR) 38.5, 0, 5.6 = 44.1
10 Steppe Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Steppe Dancer (TB) out of Rebels Miss Ladeda (ID) by O Carol’s Rebel (ID). Breeder: Dermot Shaughnessy (Galway). Rider: Francesca Denning (GBR) 29.8, 4, 16.8 = 50.6
Burnham Market ODE, Norfolk. September 9th.
Novice Sec D.
3 Killags Clover Blade [ISH] – 2008 mare by Power Blade (TB) out of Killags Royal Flush [ISH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Veronica White (Wexford). Rider: Nat Dixon (GBR) 37.0, 0, 0.0 = 37.0
4 Bank C IV (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Duach Diamond Liath (ID) by All the Diamonds (ID) Breeder: John O’Toole (Mayo). Rider: Ricky Hilton (GBR) 33.3, 4, 0.0 = 37.3
5 Barnadarrig Boy (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mark Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: William Kirwan (Laois). Rider: Pippa Dixon (GBR) 31.3, 4, 4.8 = 40.1
9 Endavor (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lord Z (HOLST) out of Cavalier Starlight (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jimmy Lawler (Kilkenny). Rider: Trixi Gingell (GBR) 37.3, 0, 4.8 = 42.1.
Novice Sec E.
4 Baskin Wicked Game (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Emilion (KWPN) out of Baskin Rain (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Sarah Carey (Dublin). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 34.0, 0, 1.2 = 35.2
5 Gortmore Ballyneety [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Grand Gayle (TB) out of Ballyneety Queen [ISH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Fiona Hickey (Limerick). Rider: Julia Dungworth (GBR) 35.8, 0, 0.0 = 35.8
10 Deep Joy (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: James Smith (GBR) 34.0, 0, 6.0 = 40.0.
Open Novice Sec F.
4 Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0
5 RLE Spencers Dream (unk)[was Sonas Metro] – 2010 gelding by Metropole (KWPN)out of Drumgill Quick Pick (unk). Breeder: Cyril Frazer (Meath). Rider: Lauren McLusky (GBR) 28.0, 0, 3.2 = 31.2
6 Ive Dun Talking (unk)[was Freya One] – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 31.3, 0, 0.0 = 31.3
7 Blackrock Ricardo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Caval Clover (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Galway). Rider: Lorna Collins (GBR) 29.8, 0, 1.6 = 31.4.
Open Novice Sec G.
1 A Sunny Bay [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Park Pertinent [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan (Galway). Rider: Elicia Miller (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.8 = 33.1
3 KEC Quality Fantasy (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Double Sensation (ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Oliver Jackson (GBR) 34.5, 0, 1.2 = 35.7
4 Watermill Rocks (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Rockhill Native (ISH)[TIH] by The Freak (TB). Breeder: Naoise Conroy (Galway). Rider: Iona Sclater (GBR) 36.0, 0, 0.0 = 36.0
5 Mo Cuiske [ISH] – 2006 mare by Cult Hero (TB) out of Pearl of Diamond [ISH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Alice McLeod Scott (GBR) 40.3, 0, 0.0 = 40.3
8 Kiltycreighton Boy (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Ella Frow (GBR) 37.8, 4, 0.4 = 42.2
10 Top Tottie CE (ISH) – 2005 mare by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Another Dream (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Paddy Mountford (GBR) 43.0, 0, 0.0 = 43.0.
America.
Course Brook Farm HT, Massachussetts. September 8th.
Preliminary.
5 Fernhill I’m Spartacus [ISH][was Lisbane Spartacus] – 2012 gelding by Cloonee Silver [ISH] out of Michelles Gift (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Gerard Mahon (Galway). Rider: Daisy Trayford (USA) 37.6, 8, 6.0 = 51.6.
Five Points HT, North Carolkina. September 8th.
Advanced.
5 SBT Good Guy (ISH)[TIH][was Kilcannon Good Guy] – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Watervalley Dawn Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Michael Nolan (USA) 31.4, 7, 28.4 = 66.8.
Intermediate Rider.
2 LVS Dassett Charisma (ISH)[was Stonehavens Charisma] – 2009 mare by Cobra (HOLST) out of Windsor Black Minstral (ISH)[TIH] by Black Minstrel (TB). Breeder: Gerard Walsh (Cork). Rider: Marley Stone-Bourke (IRL) 38.8, 0, 6.4 = 45.2
6 Cooley Northern Mist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Neat Moonlight Clover (ISH) by Countach (OLD) Breeder: Nicola Tang (Derry). Rider: Andi Lawrence (USA) 39.6, 5, 22.4 = 67.0
9 Severance Pay (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Lindsey Lanier (USA) 40.4, 28, 38.4 = 106.8
10 Cooley Castle [ISH][was Longfield Beach & Cooley Beach] – 2009 gelding by Beach Ball (ISH) out of Longfield Desert Gold (WNTR) by Golden Major VII (WNTR). Breeder: William Barfoot (Derry). Rider: Cassandra Wallskog (USA) 38.9, 7, 95.6 = 141.5.
Open Intermediate A.
1 Pfun (ISH) [was Fernhill Teddy Two Two] – 2007 gelding by Tadmus (KWPN) out of Celerina (AEAS) by Cento (HOLST). Breeder: Tracy Priest (Tipperary). Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 32.0, 0, 0.4 = 32.4
3 Quality Time (ISH)[was Kingsborough Guidamme] – 2011 mare by Guidam (SF) out of Ruby Roller [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Cliodhna Carroll (Sligo). Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 36.8, 0, 1.6 = 38.4
4 Great Expectations (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Rachel Wilks (USA) 35.2, 0, 13.6 = 48.8
7 SBT Barolo (ISH)[was CSF High on Life] – 2010 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Tentore Flight (AES)(P) by Carrolls Flight (AES). Breeder: Brian Connolly (Galway). Rider: Robin Walker (USA) 32.7, 0, 22.8 = 55.5.
Open Preliminary.
4 Kiltubrid Rebel (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kiltubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Andrew McConnon (USA) 33.5, 0, 4.8 = 38.3
8 Quality Pop (ISH) [was Legaland Quality Pop & Legaland Simply The Best] – 2012 mare by Diarado (HOLST) out of Warrenstown Susie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jor Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Marley Stone Bourke (USA) 35.0, 0, 8.8 = 43.8
9 SRS Picasso (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of God Mother [ISH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Michael Hutchinson (Kilkenny). Rider: Robin Walker (USA) 25.0, 0, 18.8 = 43.8.
Preliminary Rider.
1 Quintessential (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF)out of Hey Heidi (IRIP). Breeder: Janet Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Sarah Pyne (USA) 31.5, 8, 5.2 = 44.7
5 Ringfort Swan Song (ISH) – 2006 mare by VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Renkum Inglewood (AES) by Renkum Englishman (KWPN). Breeder: Harron Eakin Farms (Down). Rider: Mikaela Kantorowski (USA) 37.9, 23, 11.2 = 72.1.
Canada.
Wesley Clover Parks Fall HT, Ottawa. September 8th – 9th.
Senior Preliminary Championship.
1 Ballinagore Rock Quality (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Kimberley Begin (USA) 33.9, 8, 2.4 = 44.3.
Only 1 finished.
Poland.
Sopot ODE. September 7th – 9th.
CIC***.
9 Mister Brightside (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cappincur Colleen [ISH] by Corran Ginger (ID). Breeder: Gordon Goulding (Tipperary). Rider: Giullo Guglielmi (ITA) 41.3, 8, 15.2 = 64.5.
CIC**.
4 Quality Cruiser (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Clover Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Ivor Kearney (Wicklow) Rider: Francesco Aondio Bertero (ITA) 28.1, 3, 0.4 = 31.5.
CIC*.
2 Creevagh Miss Ferro (ISH) – 2008 mare by Creevagh Ferro ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Vendetta D’Aulne (BEWB) by Quintus (BWP). Breeder: Ronnie Hollinger (Monaghan). Rider: Stephanie D’Andrimony (BEL) 28.3, 0, 0.0 = 28.3.
Switzerland.
Lausanne ODE. August 30th – September 2nd.
CICJ.
3 Barnadown B Lucky (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Diro (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Maurice Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Alban Moulliere (FRA) 30.1, 4, 5.6 = 39.7.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa
Update on new Advisory Forums and Director appointments process