EV Breeding: Cooley Horses Dominated Top-Ten in Eventing, USA Last Week
- 13 February 2019, 12:19
Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) was among the riders who achieved great success in Eventing in the USA last week with Cooley Farm horses.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
11.2.19 International Eventing Results.
America.
Ocala Winter HT, Florida, 7th – 10th February.
Intermediate Horse.
1st MGH Heartbeat (ISH) – 2011 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Douglas Darco (ISH) by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN). Beeder: John Carey (Tipperary). Rider: Justine Dutton (USA) 29.3, 0, 1.2 = 30.5.
5th Xuanatu (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kroongaaf (KWPN) out of Newtown Heather Rose (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Joseph Delaney (Laois). Rider: Kylie Lyman (USA) 34.1, 0, 0.0 = 34.1.
6th Cooley Moonshine (ISH)[was Monbeg Cartel] – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Kilpatrick Duchess [ISH) by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: MJ Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 28.8, 4, 4.8 = 37.6.
10th Cooley Caviar (ISH)[was Ballycanu] – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Expectation (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Alyssa Phillips (USA) 32.9, 0, 7.6 = 40.5.
Intermediate Rider.
5th BT Just A Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Crosskeys Rebel (CP) out of Aubusson (TB) by Montjeu (TB) Breeder: Ben Jellett (Kildare). Rider: Lila Gendal (USA) 35.2, 8, 4.4 = 47.6.
8th Shannondale Magnum (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mullentine Golden Cruz [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Maxine Preston (USA) 37.1 4, 32.0 = 73.1.
Open Intermediate A.
1st Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 22.9, 0, 0.0 = 22.9.
2nd Da Vinci Code [was Killags De Vinci Code] (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Clovers Apollo (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James White (Wexford). Rider: Kylie Lyman (USA) 27.1, 0, 0.0 = 27.1.
4th BGS Firecracker (ISH) – 2010 mare by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Emmas Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Mia Farley (USA) 26.7, 0, 2.8 = 29.5.
6th Atlantic Domino (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Atlantic Amanda (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: David Browne (Kerry). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 25.5, 4, 2.8 = 32.3.
7th Electric Lux (ISH) – 2010 mare by Lux Z (HANN)out of Kilnamac Sue [ISH][TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Natalia Neneman (USA) 32.6, 0, 0.0 = 32.6.
8th Van Gough (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Wivollet Flight (KWPN) out of Woodlands Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Seamus Drea (Kilkenny). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 27.4, 0.4, 6.4 = 34.2.
Open Preliminary Friday A.
1st Flash Cooley (ISH)[was Castlefield Flash Cooley & Castlefield Casper] – 2012 gelding by CSF Mr. Kroon [ISH] out of Castlefield Ruby (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Jim O’Neill (Kilkenny). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 25.4, 0, 0.0 = 25.4.
2nd Rocktop Dreamer (ISH) – 2012 mare by Orestus (KWPN) out of Ashling Geal (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: John Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Angela Bowles (USA) 28.0, 0, 0.4 = 28.4.
5th Kingcarra Cooley Diamond (ISH)[was Kingcarra Knight Shadow & Kingcarra Diamond] – 2012 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Forans Page (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Rita Dempsey (Wexford). Rider: Dasha Ivandeava (USA) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9.
7th Great Expectations (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Rachel Wilks (USA) 33.7, 0, 0.0 = 33.7.
Open Preliminary A.
5th Ballinagore Rock Quality (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Jessica Phoenix (USA) 30.2, 0, 0.0 = 30.2.
5th LCC Vogue (ISH)[was JKF Vogue] – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Clear Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Kate Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 26.3, 4, 0.0 = 30.3.
Open Preliminary B.
4th BT Jump the Gun (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Copper Field (CP) out of Fida Kahlo (TB) by Cricket Ball (TB). Breeder: Dan O’Brien (Waterford). Rider: Clara Cargile (USA) 35.2, 0, 0.0 = 35.2.
5th Cooley SOS (ISH)[was Emilions Courage, Killyglass Emilions Courage] – 2011 gelding by Emilion (KWPN) out of Dalways Courage (ISH) by Courage 11 (HOLST). Breeder: JV Primrose (Antrim). Rider: Hallie Coon (USA) 29.1, 4, 3.2 = 36.3.
9th Falcor (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Corland (HOLST) out of Diamond Annie (ISH)[TIH] by Coolcorron Cool Diamond [ISH]. Breeder: Hugh Connolly (Monaghan). Rider: Don Devine (USA) 40.4, 8.4, 15.6 = 64.4.
Preliminary Horse A.
1st Duiske Abbey (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Comane Abbey (ISH). Breeder: Patrick Brennan (Cork). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 25.9, 4, 0.0 = 29.9.
3rd Rock on Cooley (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Rock Hopper (TB) out of Glens Grey Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Eugene Roe (Dublin). Rider: Leslie Law (UK) 30.7, 4, 5.6 = 40.3.
7th Fernhill Choco Royale (ISH)[was Willows Choco Royale] – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cavaliers Bluff (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Tom Nolan (Clare). Rider: Katlyn Hewson-Slezak (USA) 33.3, 4, 8.0 = 45.3.
8th Tullibards Twist and Turns (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Rathnure Gem (ISH)[TIH] by Grange Bouncer (ID). Breeder: William Masterson (Wexford). Rider Curtis Barbour (CAN) 33.5, 8, 9.2 = 50.7.
Preliminary Horse B.
1st Cooley Stormwater (ISH)[was Westmount Camillo Calypso] – 2013 gelding by Camillo VDL (KWPN) out of Thornfield Calypso (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Amma Blessington (Longford). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 25.2, 0, 0.0 = 25.2.
2nd Loughnatousa Reiner [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Crannagh Hero (ID) out of Loughnatousa Elsa [ISH] by Spring Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Timothy Beecher (Waterford). Rider: Megan Lynn-Edwards (USA) 27.8, 0, 0.0 = 27.8
3rd Cooley Candyman [ISH][was Tempo Candy Hill] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Dashing Hill [ISH] by FlameHill [ISH]. Breeder: Thomas Anthony Jones (Sligo). Rider: Bruce Davidson Jnr (USA) 28.9, 0, 0.0 = 28.9.
10th Cooley Sligo [ISH] [was Riverview Classic Candy] – 2012 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Town Land Pride [ISH] by Townrath Pride (ID). Breeder: Pat McLean (Mayo). Rider: Cole Horn (USA) 27.4, 0, 35.2 = 62.6.
Preliminary Rider A.
1st Glenbrook Cooley (ISH)[was Glenbrook Original] – 2010 mare by Cassidee (SWB) out of Glenbrook Spirit [ISH] by Prospect Pride (ID). Breeder: Paul O’Mahony (Wicklow). Rider: Samantha Tinney (USA) 29.4, 0, 0.0 = 29.4.
6th Prince of Kiltealy (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Kiltealy Kingdom (ID) out of Ghareeb Sky (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Michelle Mercier (USA) 37.2, 4, 1.2 = 42.4.
Preliminary Rider B.
1st Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH)[TIH](P) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Sami Crandell (USA) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0.
8th Carrick Finest Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Clover’s Finest (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Abiail Niles (USA) 29.1, 12, 2.4 = 43.5.
Pine Top Intermediate HT, Georgia, 8th – 10th February.
Advanced / Intermediate.
2nd LCC Barnaby (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Lady Tanjour (ISH) by Rafael (KWPN) Breeder: Martin Collins (Meath). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 39.5, 0, 10.8 = 50.3.
Intermediate Rider.
1st LVS Dassett Charisma (ISH)[was Stonehavens Charisma] – 2009 mare by Cobra (HOLST) out of Windsor Black Minstral (ISH)[TIH] by Black Minstrel (TB). Breeder: Gerard Walsh (Cork). Rider: Marley Stone-Bourke (IRL) 32.2, 0, 11.2 = 43.4.
4th King Bust (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Buster King (TB) out of Coronea Star (ISH)[TIH] by Star Kingdom (ID). Breeder: John Hickey (Cork). Rider: Michelle Koppin (USA) 36.2, 4, 20.8 = 61.0.
5th Master Frisky (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Frisky Legs (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coopers Hill (ID) Breeder: Sean Power (Kilkenny). Rider: Emma Lomangino (USA) 39.3, 0, 22.8 = 62.1
7th Cooley Castle [ISH][was Longfield Beach & Cooley Beach] – 2009 gelding by Beach Ball (ISH) out of Longfield Desert Gold (WNTR) by Golden Major VII (WNTR). Breeder: William Barfoot (Derry). Rider: Cassandra Wallskog (USA) 40.5, 0, 24.0 = 64.5.
Open Intermediate A.
1st Fernhill Fortitude (ISH)[was Whitechurch Rossa] – 2004 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Misty Matilda (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Dubh (ID) Breeder: Geraldine Costello (Tipperary). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 28.6, 0, 9.6 = 38.2.
4th Sapphire Blue B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lucy Blue (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Claire NcDonnell (Wicklow). Rider: Allison Springer (USA) 33.5, 0, 12.8 = 46.3.
8th Looks Quality (unk) – 2011 gelding OIO. Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 41.0, 4, 6.4 = 51.4.
Open Intermediate B.
7th Kennystown Frankie (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Frankfort Boy (TB) out of Kennystown Lass (ISH). Breeder: Michael Kenny (Wexford). Rider: Lindsay Beer (CAN) 27.9, 8, 18.0 = 53.9.
Open Intermediate C.
1st Quality Time (ISH)[was Kingsborough Guidamme] – 2011 mare by Guidam (SF) out of Ruby Roller [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Cliodhna Carroll (Sligo). Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 34.1, 0, 4.0 = 38.1.
6th Leamore Master Plan (ISH) [was Sambuco] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ardragh Bash (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 31.6, 4, 11.2 = 46.8.
Open Preliminary A,
1st Fortunate Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Huntingfield Rebel (ID) out of Best Brigade (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Kenneth Connor (Tipperary). Rider: Waylon Roberts (USA) 33.5, 0, 0.0 = 33.5.
2nd Trendy Fernhill (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Cruisings Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Eamon Kenny (Laois). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 25.4, 0, 8.8 = 34.2.
3rd UDI-LA [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Gothland Sassy (TB) by Gothland (TB). Breeder: Rosemary Ponsonby (Tipperary). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 37.8, 0, 0.0 = 37.8.
6th Wellview Mister Lux (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of KEC Gloriana (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Pat Williams (Sligo). Rider: Matthew Ulmer (USA) 37.0, 0, 6.4 = 43.4.
7th Fernhill Box Office (ISH)[was Box Office] – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Coney Island Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Susan Moloney (Clare). Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 33.7, 0, 12.8 = 46.5.
Open Preliminary B.
5th Hellohello (ISH)[was Ballinglen Dreamys Boy] – 2010 gelding by Rock Hopper (TB) out of Ballinglen Dream (AES) by Clovers Return (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Donal Goland (Wexford). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 39.4, 4, 3.2 = 46.6.
9th Beechfields Skyfall (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] out of Crystal Clear Sky (ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: David Kehoe (Carlow). Rider: Therese Evans (USA) 34.6, 0, 15.2 = 46.8.
10th Cooley Northern Mist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Neat Moonlight Clover (ISH) by Countach (OLD) Breeder: Nicola Tang (Derry). Rider: Andi Lawrence (USA) 37.4, 0, 12.8 = 50.2.
Open Preliminary C.
1st Monbeg Myth (ISH)[was Piltown Capitalist] – 2010 gelding by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Piltown Precious (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Patrick Doody (Kilkenny). Rider: Erin Renfroe (USA) 31.7, 0, 2.4 = 34.1.
4th Clover Joe (ISH)[TIH][was SRS Clover Joe] – 2007 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Easkey Stroller (ISH)[TIH] by Hazel Brook (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Leo Boland (Sligo). Rider: Therese Evans (USA) 29.4, 0, 8.8 = 38.2.
6th Severance Pay (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Lindsey Lanier (USA) 34.4, 0, 9.6 = 44.0.
10th Annaghs Spirit (ID) – 2010 gelding by Huntingfield Rebel (ID) out of Mill Hollow Welcome (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Padraig Donohoe (Longford). Rider: Waylon Roberts (USA) 47.8, 4, 6.4 = 58.2.
Junior Young Rider Open Preliminary.
1st Kiltubrid Rebel (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kiltubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Maria Kantorowski (USA) 33.0, 0, 6.4 = 39.4.
Preliminary Rider.
2nd Fernhill Full Throttle (ISH)[was Willows Dexter] – 2009 gelding by Cyrano (HOLST) out of Euro Glory [ISH] by Euro Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: William Gibson (Down). Rider: Ivie Cullen-Dean (USA) 30.4, 0, 16.0 = 46.4.
3rd Ringfort Swan Song (ISH) – 2006 mare by VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Renkum Inglewood (AES) by Renkum Englishman (KWPN). Breeder: Harron Eakin Farms (Down). Rider: Mikaela Kantorowski (USA) 40.7, 4, 14.4 = 59.1.
4th Shannondale Joss (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Merry Lark (ISH)[TIH] by Salluceva (TB). Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Grace Livingston (USA) 33.0, 16.8, 11.2 = 61.0.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results visit: horsesportireland.ie/news.
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa