EV Breeding: A huge 144 top-ten placings for Irish-bred horses in Eventing last week
- 13 March 2019, 11:32
A massive 144 top ten placings were achieved by Irish-bred horses in international Eventing last week, in the USA and the UK, plus two more the week before in Barroca D’Alva.
See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:
Britain.
Oasby ODE, Lincolnshire. March 7th – 10th.
Novice Sec A.
5th Kilcandra Capitol (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Orestus (KWPN) out of Beavers Bugsy Malone [ISH] by Hallodri (TB). Breeder: Vincent Cousins (Wicklow). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 27.8, 8, 0.0 = 35.8.
6th Claragh Sonny (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Abdullah (TB) out of Clara Clover All Over (ISH). Breeder: Ursula Pomeroy (Cork). Rider: Molly Johnstone – Ellis (GBR) 33.8, 4, 0.0 = 37.8.
7th Jacobite (ISH)[was Tubs End Jack] – 2012 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Ballinteskin June [ISH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider Charlotte Agnew (GBR) 32.3, 4, 2.0 = 38.3.
Novice Sec B.
1st Monbeg By Design (ISH)[was Eskerhills Elixir] – 2012 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of Eskerhills Lexis [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Fiona Molloy) Offaly). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 28.3, 0, 0.0 = 28.3.
5th Mattie Clover (ISH)[was Gurtera Mattie Clover] – 2012 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Kilderry Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Bradley (Cork). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 26.3, 0, 8.8 = 35.1.
6th Flemington Ruby (unk) – 2012 mare by Golden Major Magic (unk) out of Gallicblaze (TB) by Sonus (TB). Breeder: Joseph Madden (Meath). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 27.3, 0, 8.0 = 35.3.
Open Novice Sec C.
1st Castletown Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Rathosey Lady (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Hail Station (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bernard Kaveney (Sligo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.5, 0, 0.0 = 28.5.
6th Cavalier Micky Finn (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH)[TIH] out of Carnival Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Talty (Clare). Rider: Katie Bleloch (GBR) 33.3, 0, 1.2 = 34.5.
9th Noreway Harry (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Noreway No Way (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Meehan (Clare). Rider: Holly Needham (GBR) 31.5, 4, 0.0 = 35.5.
Open Novice Sec D.
1st RLE French Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Rosslaras Ban Rion Dhiamont (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John & Mary Burke (Clare). Rider: Lucy Robinson (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5.
3rd Lissyegan Mikie Lou (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Lady Persian (ISH)[TIH] by Royal Persian (TB). Breeder: Michael Healy. Rider: Lewis McLean (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 33.3.
4th Mantra (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Emma Lawton (GBR) 29.3, 4, 0.0 = 33.3.
6th Quality Rose (unk) – 2010 mare OIO. Rider: Saffron Cresswell (GBR) 34.8, 0, 0.0 = 34.8.
7th Quinara (ISH) – 2012 mare by Van Gogh (KWPN) out of Prinses T (KWPN) by Mytens (TB). Breeder: Rachel McKimmon (Tyrone). Rider: James Adams (GBR) 35.0, 0, 0.0 = 35.0.
9th Ballintoher Harry [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Cruising Harry [ISH] out of Sheserakeale [ISH] by Slyguff Joker VII (WNTR). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Lucinda Crawford (GBR) 36.0, 0, 0.0 = 36.0.
10th Ballybolger Watchman (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Frankfort Boy (TB) out of Clear Conscience (ISH)[TIH] by Horos (TB). Breeder: John Watson (Carlow). Rider: Joseph Murphy (IRL) 36.8, 0, 0.0 = 36.8.
Open Intermediate Sec H.
2nd Cillnabradden Evo (ISH) – 2006 stallion by Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Willow Gardenb [ISH] by King Henry (ID) Breeder: Tom & Orla Holden (Meath). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 26.1, 0, 1.2 = 27.3.
3rd Ivar Gooden [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Ballybrohan Diamond [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 29.1, 0, 0.0 = 29.1.
6th Native Spirit (unk) – 2009 gelding by Corragarry Cruising Porsch (ISH) out of an unnamed mare. Breeder: David Pickens (Cavan). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 33.6, 0, 0.4 = 34.0.
7th Balladeer Miller Man (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Kintara Pride (ISH)[TIH] by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: Breda Quigley (Wexford). Rider: Louise Harwood (GBR) 34.6, 0, 0.0 = 34.6.
Open Intermediate Sec I.
1st Springpower (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of April Imperator (unk) by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: Luke Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 23.9, 0, 0.0 = 23.9.
2nd Brookfield Inocent (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Inocent (KWNP) out of Shalies Pet (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Mulvey (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 25.0, 0, 3.2 = 28.2.
3rd Dreamaway II (ISH)[was Fernhill Dreamway] – 2011 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of Roadstown Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Mattie Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 24.3, 0, 5.2 = 29.5.
Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec J.
1st Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 25.7, 0, 0.8 = 26.5.
2nd Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0.
5th Javas Spice (ISH) – 2005 mare by Poltarf (TB) out of Porsch Spice (ISH) by Porsch (BWP). Breeder: Judy Murphy (Louth). Rider: Chloe Bell (GBR) 34.6, 0, 2.0 = 36.6.
7th Call Me Cooley (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of Shalara (ISH). Breeder: Eva Hutchinson (Kilkenny). Rider: Molly Faulkner (GBR) 33.9, 4, 3.2 = 41.1.
Intermediate Sec K.
1st Newmarket Caro (ISH) – 2011 mare by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Glenamuckla Alana (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Brian Daly (Cork). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 25.0, 0, 0.0 = 25.0.
4th Renaissance Man (ISH)[was Renny] – 2010 gelding by Royello [ISH] out of Thornhill Penny (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Betty Hodgins (Tipperary). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 32.5, 0, 4.8 = 37.3.
5th The Rutman (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cancun VDL (KWNP) out of Kilainey Olady (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Vincent Loftus (Kildare). Rider: Simon Grieve (GBR) 31.1, 0, 7.2 = 38.3.
7th The Milky Bar Kid (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Cordonos (OLD) out of Melina Mercury (ISH) by Morgangold Major (ZWEI). Breeder: Dr. Lindi Engelbrecht (Fermanagh). Rider: Pippa Dixon (GBR) 34.1, 0, 11.2 = 45.3.
Open Intermediate Sec I.
1st Direct Cassino (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Diamonds Double (ISH)[TIH] by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary Mc Carthy (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 24.6, 0, 0.0 = 24.6.
4th Ask the Boss (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Doon Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by All the Diamonds (ID). Breeder: Frank Broderick (Galway). Rider: Jessica McKie (GBR) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0.
5th A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9.
6th Dick O Malley (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Flintstone (ISH)[TIH] out of Vision Express (ISH)[TIH] by Classic Vision (ID). Breeder: Ian Burgess (Monaghan). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 31.8, 0, 0.0 = 31.8.
7th Ringwood LB (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3.
9th Don Meeco (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Beowulf [ISH] out of Quartz Z (ZANG) by Quito de Baussy (SF). Breeder: Don Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 33.2, 0, 5.6 = 38.8.
10th Cuffesgrange ARS Royale (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Noble Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Marion Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Charlotte Jenkins (GBR) 31.1, 0, 8.0 = 39.1.
Intermediate Sec M.
1st Tulla Inspector (ISH) – 2004 mare by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Soviet Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Liam Nicholas (Clare). Rider: Lucy Frankham (GBR) 29.6, 0. 0.0 = 29.6.
3rd Miss Cooley (ISH)[was Hillside Erica B] – 2012 mare by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Hillside Adella (ISH)[TIH] by Albinor (TB). Breeder: Patsy Toner (Armagh). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 35.7, 1, 2.4 = 39.1.
6th Shannondale Vintage (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Shannondale Sacha (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 34.1, 4, 4.0 = 42.1.
8th Power Blazer (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Sarah Rhodes (ISH)[TIH] by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: Richard Drohan (Waterford). Rider: Jessica McKie (GBR) 42.3, 0, 0.8 = 43.1.
10th Caraghs Buffet (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Helvick Clover (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stephen Kelliher (Kerry) Rider: Holly Richardson (GBR) 31.4, 4, 10.4 = 45.8.
Novice Sec N.
2nd Dassett Golden Touch (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Clonminch Touchdown [ISH] by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Brendan Deegan (Offaly). Rider: Louise Harwood (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.8 = 33.3.
4th Woodend Scooter [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] out of Colonel Lough (WNTR) by Colonel Godfrey (TB). Breeder: Denise Prendergast (Kildare). Rider: Imogen Gloag (GBR) 34.8, 0, 0.8 = 35.6.
7th KEC Kimberley (ISH) – 2011 mare by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of KEC Kontiki (P)[ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider:Andrew Heffernan (NED) 31.8, 0, 6.8 = 38.6.
10th Cooley Cadbury (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin Cult [ISH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 39.0, 0, 3.2 = 42.2.
Novice Sec O.
1st Barnadarrig Boy (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mark Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: William Kirwan (Laois). Rider: Pippa Dixon (GBR) 33.5, 0, 5.2 = 38.7.
3rd Bonoman (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Alida Tysteman (GBR) 37.5, 0, 1.6 = 39.1.
4th Kilmastulla Newmarket (ISH)[was Kilmastulla Newmarket Sparty & Newmarket Spartacus] – 2012 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN)out of Glenamuuckla Alana (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Brian Daly (Cork) Rider: Sophie Lane (GBR) 34.8, 0, 4.4 = 39.2.
5th Samwise (ISH) – 2010 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Petite Bonnet (ISH) by Harlequin du Carel (SF). Breeder: Majella O’Keefe (Tipperary). Rider: Etti Dale (GBR) 35.8, 0, 3.6 = 39.4.
6th Its A Capitalist (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Ellen Pritchard (GBR) 41.3, 0, 0.0 = 41.3.
8th Lakeshore (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Lakeshore Road (TB) out of Diamond Lights (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Ann Redmond (Wexford). Rider: Amy Drummond (GBR) 32.5, 0, 11.2 = 43.7.
Novice Sec P.
3rd Crumlinpark Genie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Penny Pocket (TB) by Subtle Power (TB). Breeder: John Costello (Galway). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8.
4th Cookie Rich [ISH] – 2004 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Wish A Welcome (TB) by Boyne Valley (TB). Breeder: Val Mullins (Clare). Rider: Emma Richardson (GBR) 26.5, 0, 6.4 = 32.9.
7th ARD Dassett Spectre (ISH)[was Ard Golden Boy] – 2012 gelding by Natal (HOLST) out of Ard Golden Girl (AES) by ARD VDL Douglas (KWPN). Breeder: Irelandhorse.com (Meath). Rider: Craig Barr (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3.
9th Annsfort Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Laurel Leaf (TB) by Taipan (TB). Breeder: Patricia Lalor (Tipperary). Rider: Joe Wise (GBR) 31.0, 4, 2.0 = 37.0.
10th Derrys Lady Lou (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Loguestown Blue Moon (ID) out of Cris P Grey (ISH)[TIH] by Crannagh Hero (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Lily Mawby (GBR) 37.3, 0, 0.0 = 37.3.
Open Novice Sec Q.
9th CMS Google (SIES) – 2010 mare by Baltimore (BWP) out of Shalom Internet (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ray O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 29.8, 4, 0.0 = 33.8.
Tweseldown ODE, Hampshire. March 7th – 10th.
Advanced Intermediate Sec D.
3rd Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 30.6, 4, 0.0 = 34.6.
4th Kilrodan Sailorette (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 mare by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilrodan Boathouse (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Craig (Tipperary). Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 36.3, 0, 0.0 = 36.3.
5th MGH Bingo Boy (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 34.7, 0, 3.6 = 38.3.
9th Polo Striker (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Dicks Delight (ISH)[TIH] by Macmillion (TB). Breeder: James O’Neill (Kerry). Rider: Sarah Pickard (GBR) 34.5, 8, 4.4 = 46.9.
Open Intermediate Sec E.
1st Artful Trinity (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Northern Star [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Hennedy (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.7,0, 0.0 = 30.7.
3rd Majas Hope (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Brown Sue (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Jack Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 25.5, 4, 4.0 = 33.5.
4th Diamond Ructions (ISH)[TIH] [was Copper Alley Diamond Lad] – 2007 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Ructions (TB) by Right Win (TB). Breeder: Aileen Dwyer (Wexford). Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 28.6, 0, 6.0 = 34.6.
Open Intermediate Sec F.
2nd The Masters Harry (ISH) – 2006 stallion by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of The Masters Treasure [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: India Wishart (GBR) 32.3, 0, 6.4 = 38.7.
3rd Lucky Contender (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Power Rules (TB) by King Luther (TB). Breeder: John Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 34.3, 0, 7.6 = 41.9.
7th Halltown Harley (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Cummer Beauty [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 39.8, 0, 2.8 = 42.6.
8th KEC Deakon (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Hotfoot (ID) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 31.6, 0, 11.2 = 42.8.
Open Intermediate Sec G.
2nd Proud Courage (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Coolmore Panther (ISH)[TIH] by Proud Panther (TB). Breeder: William Martin (Wexford). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 31.1, 0, 0.0 = 31.1.
6th Willunga (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ringmoylan Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamnod Boy (ISH). Breeder: Christopher O’Sullivan Snr. (Limerick). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 26.4, 2, 4.0 = 32.4.
8th Star Witness (TB) – 2005 gelding by Witness Box (TB) out of Drive On Rosie (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 29.6, 0, 3.2 = 32.6.
9th Cooley Earl (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Regular Eaton (ISH). Breeder: Michael Earls (Wicklow). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 28.2, 0, 4.8 = 33.0.
Intermediate Sec H.
1st Jamaicas Pride (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Jamaica (KWPN) by Burggraaf (HOLST). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3.
4th Kroon Leader (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Nature’s Leader (TB) by Supreme Leader (TB). Breeder: Daniel & Bernie Coonan (Kilkenny). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 30.7, 0, 3.6 = 34.3.
8th Doneraile (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cranberry (ISH). Breeder: Edwina Butler (Waterford). Rider: Sophie Jenman (GBR) 35.2, 0, 8.4 = 43.6.
9th HHS Noble Call (ISH)[was Newsflash, NLF Newsflash] – 2005 gelding by Last News (TB) out of Noblina (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Anne Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Padraig McCarthy (IRL) 34.1, 0, 11.6 = 45.7.
10th Cooley at the Hilton (ISH)[was Hilton Happy Day] – 2011 gelding by Panino (BWP) out of ISHD Alpha (ISH) by Aldalto (KWPN). Breeder: Hilton Farm (Monaghan). Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 33.4, 0, 12.8 = 46.2.
Open Novice Sec I.
4th Note Worthy (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Camedia (TB) by Lord Americo (TB). Breeder: Elaine McIntyre (Down). Rider: Giovanni Ugolotti (ITA) 30.0, 0, 2.8 = 32.8.
9th Glasker Sweet Clover (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Linwood Sweet Excalibur (AA) out of Greencastle Clover Girl [ISH] by Rockhill Clover (ID). Breeder: John McCallister (Down). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 30.8, 0, 8.0 = 38.8.
10th Mullaghmeen [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Mullentine Cavalier (ISH) out of Odhran Pride (ISH)[TIH] by Daar Alzamaan (TB). Breeder: Joseph Coogan (Laois). Rider: Hope Plleydell-Bouverie (GBR) 33.6, 4, 1.2 = 39.0.
Open Novice Sec J.
1st Patch Ali (unk) – 2010 gelding by Aughabeg Patch (IPSA) out of Cluoca Ali (unk) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Thomas Merrigan (Wicklow). Rider: Melissa Joannides (GBR) 29.0, 0, 0.0 = 29.0.
2nd Brother Bertie (ISH)[was Regal Dancer] – 2008 gelding by Chinook Eclipse (TB) out of Regal Glen (ISH). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Cork). Rider: Francis Whittington (GBR) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3.
5th DHI Du Rouet (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Esprit Van de Hoenderheide (BEWB) out of Acupolca Van de Kapel (KWPN) by Acapulco Z (ZANG). Breeder: John Carr (Donegal). Rider: Tom O’Bryan (GBR) 28.8, 4, 2.4 = 35.2.
7th Kato Ridge (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Funcheon Lady [ISH] by Tara Clover (ID). Breeder: Mary Murphy (Cork). Rider: Camilla Read (GBR) 32.8, 4, 0.4 = 37.2.
8th Crossfield Smartie (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (Holst) out of Crossfield Lass [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Martin Crowley (Clare) Rider: Alison Lidstone (GBR) 36.8, 0, 2.0 = 38.8.
9th Lance A Little (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Appachie OO (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Toby Pigott (GBR) 32.8, 0, 6.0 = 38.8..
Novice Sec K.
5th Heartbreaker Star Quality II (ISH) – 2011 mare by Boswell Mr Heart Breaker [ISH] out of Killard Quality (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Cora Horan (Galway). Rider: Libby Seed (GBR) 29.5, 0, 5.6 = 35.1.
7th IPW A Bit of Banter (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Bardunn Lass (ISH). Breeder: John Kiernan (Monaghan). Rider: Lucy Collecott (GBR) 31.5, 8, 3.2 = 42.7.
Novice Sec L.
3rd Balladeer Chipson (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chippison (ISH) out of Noras Chess (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Eoin Butler (Cork). Rider: Michael Jackson (GBR) 33.5, 0, 2.8 = 36.3.
7th Solsboro Sweetpea (ISH) – 2012 mare by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) out of Solsboro Highlight (ISH)[TIH]by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Marie C Ennett (Wexford). Rider: Austin O’Connor (GBR) 34.5, 0, 6.4 = 40.9.
Open Novice Sec M.
2nd Shannondale Lilly (ISH) – 2008 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Ballymurphy Star (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Patricia Walsh (Clare). Rider: Jo Rimmer (GBR) 26.0, 0, 2.0 = 28.0.
3rd Annaghmore Boomlander (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Annaghmore Boomerang (BAH) out of Annaghmore Irish Girl (ISH). Breeder: Sinead Healion (Offaly). Rider: Emily Cariad Nicol (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8.
5th Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5.
6th Step Smartly (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Kingsway Lady (ISH)[THI] by First Consul (TB). Breeder: Desmond Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Katy Jones (GBR) 25.0, 4, 2.4 = 31.4.
10th Fatima Blush [ISH] – 2007 mare by Red Navaho [ISH] out of Inchaboy Las [ISH] by Pride of Toames (ID). Breeder: James Brady (Galway). Rider: Hannah Cobb (GBR) 30.5, 0, 3.2 = 33.7.
Novice Sec N.
3rd MHS Fernhill Finale (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Verdi (KWPN) out of MHS Ryans Daughter (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 31.5, 0, 2.4 = 33.9.
5th Tir Na Nog Shadow (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Shadows Dun (CP) out of Tir Na Nog Diamond Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Thomas O’Sullivan (Clare). Rider: Katie Higgins (GBR) 31.0, 0, 8.4 = 39.4.
8th Erkina Hardly (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Erkina Miss (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance(ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kathleen Gilman (Laois). Rider: Vicky Brake (GBR) 35.0, 0, 8.4 = 43.4.
Poplar Park ODE, Suffolk. March 9th – 10th.
Novice Sec I.
1st Bank C IV (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Duach Diamond Liath (ID) by All the Diamonds (ID) Breeder: John O’Toole (Mayo). Rider: Ricky Hilton (GBR) 29.0, 0, 1.2 = 30.2.
3rd Brother James III (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Rose Carnegie (GBR) 32.8, 0, 7.2 = 40.0.
9th Ringwood Babinski (unk) – 2011 gelding by Catcher Babinski [ISH] out of Hardingville Clockwork Bay (unk) by Rhettsweden (TB). Breeder: Deirdre Conolly (Cork). Rider: Anna Hilton (SWE) 33.3, 4, 21.2 = 58.5.
10th Ringwood Kenco (ISH)[was Ahorn de le Bryere] – 2009 gelding by Metropole (KWPN) out of Wonnie [ISH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Eileen Duggan (Louth). Rider: Lucy Wheeler (GBR) 38.0, 8, 14.8 = 60.8.
Novice Sec J.
4th The Gaelic Chieftan (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Olivers Lady (ISH)[TIH] by ARD Grandpa (ID). Breeder: Sean Ward (Galway). Rider: Abbi Stone (GBR) 24.3, 4, 6.4 = 34.7.
5th Tick Toc Tim (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Guidam (SF) out of Sheilas Cruising (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Martin Hurley (Galway). Rider: William Morton (GBR) 33.0, 0, 3.2 = 36.2.
6th GRC Fontaine (ISH) – 2012 mare by Alligator Fontaine (SF) out of Loughnavatta Ash (ISH) by Luidam (KWPN). Breeder: Rory Costigan (Tipperery). Rider: Alfie Marshall (GBR) 33.5, 0, 4.4 = 37.9.
9th Sister Sue (ISH)[was Carhunaclogh Cait] – 2013 mare by Tinarana Goldwave (HANN) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB) Breeder: Caitriona Clare (Clare). Rider: Rose Carnegie (GBR) 31.3, 0, 3.6 = 44.9.
Open Novice Sec K.
3rd Sportsfield Top Knotch (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO. Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 26.5, 4, 12.0 = 42.5.
4th Cooley For Sure (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Ramiro B (BWP). Rider: Greta Mason (AUS) 30.5, 4, 10.4 = 44.9.
5th KEC Salza (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of KEC Saucey Sal (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Oonagh Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Casey McKenna (GBR) 26.8, 0, 20.8 = 47.6.
6th Clearly A Cooley (ISH)[was Lissavoora Chacoa] – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Castleroche Cruise Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Nicholas (Limerick). Rider: Chuffy Clarke (GBR) 30.8, 0, 18.8 = 49.6.
8th Doolin de Reve (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Doolin Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: James Gilheany (Leitrim). Rider: Jasmine Holmes (GBR) 31.5, 4, 15.2 = 50.7.
9th Portphilip Double O Four (ISH) – 2010 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Portphilip Touch Haven (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH) Breeder: Bernadette Boland (Tipperary). Rider: Rebecca Gibbs (GBR) 23.5, 8, 19.2 = 50.7.
10th Orions Promise (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO. Rider: Stacey L Shimmons (GBR) 38.3, 0, 12.8 = 51.1.
Open Novice Under 18 Sec L.
1st Fernhill First Friend (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)[TIH] by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Leilia Paske (GBR) 22.3, 0, 4.4 = 26.7.
4th Curraghchase Silver (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Silver Rivie (ID) out of Tino Flyer (ISH)[TIH] by Doddington Flyer (TB). Breeder: Michael Mescal (Clare). Rider: Jack Mariani (GBR) 26.5, 4, 6.4 = 36.9.
5th Another Island (unk) – 2003 gelding by Island Lad (CP) out of Crumpaun Sheila (unk). Rider: Daisy Minter (GBR) 23.0, 0, 14.0 = 37.0.
Intermediate Sec M.
4th Camembert (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Skehanagh Diamond Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Freeman (Galway). Rider: Emily Philip (GBR) 32.5, 0, 7.2 = 39.7.
7th DG Maradona (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Upgrade (KWPN) out of Ramona (KWPN) by Animo (KWPN). Breeder: Neil Mathieson (Tyrone). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 32.7, 4, 13.2 = 49.9.
9th Cooley Zest (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Madame Clara (TB) by Luso (TB). Breeder: Mary-Jane Roberts (Meath). Rider: Will Furlong (GBR) 30.7, 0, 30.0 = 60.7.
Intermediate Sec N.
4th Cavalier Trumps (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Greenacres Trumps (ISH)[TIH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Harry Horgan (GBR) 33.2, 0, 10.4 = 43.6.
5th Clonmore Lily (ISH) – 2003 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Clonmore Tiffani (ISH)[TIH] by Dock Leaf (TB). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 31.8, 0, 13.6 = 45.4.
7th Baskin Wicked Game (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Emilion (KWPN) out of Baskin Rain (ISH) by Don Juan de la Bouverie (SBS). Breeder: Sarah Carey (Dublin). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 34.8, 0, 21.2 = 56.0.
8th Ringwood Madras (ISH) – 2011 mare by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Ringwood Rajah (ISH) by Ram Z (HANN). Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Ben Way (GBR) 32.3, 4, 22.4 = 58.7.
America.
Full Gallop HT, South Carolina. March 9th – 10th.
Preliminary A.
5th Craig Mor Tom (ISH) – 2001 gelding OIO. Rider: Isabel Finemore (USA) 33.3, 0, 6.8 = 40.1.
Preliminary B.
5th Fernhill Fugative (ISH)[was Could It Be] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Barnadown Ramiro (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Maurice Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Michael Willham (USA) 28.0, 4, 18.0 = 50.0.
Red Hills International and HT, Florida. March 7th – 10th.
CCI** S.
2nd Fernhill Full Throttle (ISH)[was Willows Dexter] – 2009 gelding by Cyrano (HOLST) out of Euro Glory [ISH] by Euro Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: William Gibson (Down). Rider: Ivie Cullen-Dean (USA) 29.0, 0, 0.0 = 29.0.
5th Garryndruig Albie (ISH) – 2004 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Diamond Abbie [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: Geraldine McGeoghan Santry (Cork). Rider: Savannah Blackstock (USA) 29.7, 4, 0.0 = 33.7.
8th Loughnatousa Reiner [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Crannagh Hero (ID) out of Loughnatousa Elsa [ISH] by Spring Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Timothy Beecher (Waterford). Rider: Megan Lynn-Edwards (USA) 29.4, 12, 0.0 = 41.4.
10th Superstorm Sandy (ISH) – 2010 mare by Russel (HOLST) out of Jenaway Dream (TB) by Mister Lord (TB). Breeder: John Lonergan (Tipperary). Rider: Parker Miller (USA) 37.6, 4, 0.0 = 41.6.
CCI*** S.
2nd Lukeswell (ISH)[was Horsewell Lukeswell] – 2005 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Gentle Servant (ISH) by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Hannah Sue Burnett (USA) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5.
6th Fernhill Wishes (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Galway Bay [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Karl Slezak (CAN) 29.4, 0, 3.2 = 32.6.
7th Cooley Moonshine (ISH)[was Monbeg Cartel] – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Kilpatrick Duchess [ISH) by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: MJ Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 33.6, 0, 0.0 = 33.6.
CCI**** S.
5th Van Gough (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Wivollet Flight (KWPN) out of Woodlands Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Seamus Drea (Kilkenny). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 40.8, 0.4, 6.0 = 47.2.
6th Harbour Pilot [ISH] – 2003 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Shannon (TB) by Fijar Tango (TB). Rider: Hannah Sue Bunett (USA) 26.4, 12.4, 8.8 = 47.6.
Advanced.
3rd Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 36.4, 0, 6.4 = 42.8.
Open Intermediate.
=3rd Flash Cooley (ISH)[was Castlefield Flash Cooley & Castlefield Casper] – 2012 gelding by CSF Mr. Kroon [ISH] out of Castlefield Ruby (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Jim O’Neill (Kilkenny). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 28.4, 0, 2.4 = 30.8.
8th Cooley Caviar (ISH)[was Ballycanu] – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Expectation (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Alyssa Phillips (USA) 33.0, 0, 6.0 = 39.0.
Open Preliminary.
2nd Carsonstown (ISH)[was Carstown Do It Tomorrow] – 2012 gelding by Lougherne Capuchino (HOLST) out of Nonavic Spyridonna (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: John Carlisle & Neil McCluskey (Down). Rider: Hannah Sue Burnett (USA) 23.5, 0, 1.2 = 24.7.
4th MTF Cooley Classic (ISH)[was Camblin DC & Cooley All Over] – 2010 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Josephines Fancy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Lucia Strini (USA) 25.0, 0, 2.8 = 27.8.
6th Cooley Mahgeeta (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Kilnamac Misty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 25.8, 4, 2.4 = 32.2.
9th Cooley For Keeps (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of America (HOLST) by Acorn II (HOLST). Breeder: Hilton Farm (Monaghan). Rider: Benita Strini (USA) 30.4, 0, 8.8 = 39.2.
Preliminary Rider.
2nd Night Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Isabelle Bosley (USA) 33.3, 4, 12.4 = 49.7.
LAST WEEK: Portugal.
Barroca d’Alva ODE. February 28th – March 3rd.
CCI*** S.
9th Ferro Point (WNTR) – 2010 gelding by Match Point (TB) out of Ferra Jones (ISH) by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN). Breeder: Trevor Badger (Westmeath). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 32.2, 0, 3.6 = 35.8.
CCI** S.
3rd Ballypatrick SRS (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of Ballypatrick Romance [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Austin Broderick (Tipperary). Rider: Ruy Fonseca (BRA) 31.3, 0, 1.2 = 32.5.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results visit: horsesportireland.ie/news.
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa