EV Breeding: CIC3* Victories for The Duke of Cavan and Harbour Pilot

  • 14 March 2017, 14:00

Japan’s Oiwa Yoshiaki and the Irish Sport Horse gelding The Duke Of Cavan (Courage II x Ricardo Z) won Barroca d’Alva CIC3*. Horseware Lukeswell (Puissance x Kings Servant), Back To Business (Harlequin du Carel x Quick Star) and Rocco II (VDL Ricochet x Renkum Lancelot) helped to make it four Irish Sport Horses in the top ten.

Victory in Red Hills CIC3* went to the Irish-bred Harbour Pilot (Cruising x Fijar Tango) ridden by Hannah Sue Burnett (USA). Again Irish Sport Horses were well represented in the placings with Cambalda (x Balda Beau), Fernhill Revelation (Warrestown You 2 x Hallo), Who’s A Star (Tax Trend x I’m A Star) and Clip Clop (Crosstown Dancer x Wolverlife) taking 2nd, 6th, 9th and 10th place respectively.

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

Britain.

Moreton ODE, Dorset. March 4th.

Novice Sec E.

1 Ferro Point (WNTR)[was Thero Point] – 2010 mare by Match Point (TB) out of Ferra Jones (ISH) by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN). Breeder: Trevor Badger (Westmeath). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 26.0, 0, 0.0 = 26.0

2 Coolrock Wacko Jacko (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Lux D Part (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Larry Muldoon (Monaghan). Rider: Nana Dalton (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8

4 Bloomfield Tiger Two (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Bloomfield Rebekah (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Sea Crest (ID). Breeder: Daphne Tierney (Wicklow). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 31.0, 0, 6.0 = 37.0

9 Bonmahon Blue Mist [ISH] – 2011 gelding by Bonmahon Master Blue (ISH) out of Bonmahon Mintie (ISH)(TIH) by Sovereign Water (TB). Breeder: Francis Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR) 35.3, 0, 6.8 = 42.1

10 Moonbeg Boy(unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Safia Woodward (GBR) 41.0, 0, 1.2 = 42.2

Open Novice Sec F.

4 Imperial Trump (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Royal Anika (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Trumpet Major (ID). Breeder: Loftus O’Neil (Carlow). Rider: Thomas Hawke (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3

5 Master Tarka (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Stoneman Song of Cashell [ISH] by Mountcashel Krisp [ISH]. Breeder: Ken Bolton (Tyrone). Rider: Rebecca Pugh (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5

6 Cooley Currency (ISH)[was Ferros Flight] – 2008 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Longfield Moulin Rouge [ISH] by Tara Flight [ISH]. Breeder: Jacqueline Reid (Down). Rider: Emily King (GBR) 31.3, 0, 1.6 = 32.9.

Open Novice Sec G.

5 Tutor Rascal (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Ballymerrigan Young Tutor (ISH)(TIH) out of Richfordstown Haven (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Kingshave (TB). Breeder: Andrew Dunne (Wicklow). Rider: William Smith (GBR) 38.0, 0, 0.4 = 38.4

8 Schmaul (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Try-Time (KWPN) out of Sure Dock (TB) by Dry Dock (TB). Breeder: David Corbett (Cork). Rider: Emily Proud (GBR) 33.3, 0, 0.0 = 39.7

9 Glenavadra Whos Who (unk) – 2004 gelding OIO Rider: Victoria Fleming (GBR) 3.8, 4, 1.2 = 40.0

10 Rainstown Star (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Rainstown Sue (unk). Breeder: Paul Walsh (Carlow). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 31.0, 0, 9.6 = 40.6.

 

Tweseldown ODE, Hampshire. March 9th – 12th.

Novice Sec J.

1 Ballyheights (ISH) – 2008 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Ballyheane Flight [ISH] by Roseberry Avenue (TB). Breeder: David Joyce (Mayo). Rider: Michael Jackson (GBR) 33.8, 0, 0.0 = 33.8

2 Ballycoog Mr Popper (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Frankfort Boy (TB) out of Coolodge Aldatus Ginger (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Danielle Doran (Wicklow). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 25.0, 0, 10.0 = 35.0

3 Augusta Firefly (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 mare by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Grey Coevers (ISH)(TIH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Desmond Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Rosie Fry (GBR) 29.0, 0, 6.4 = 35.4

7 Grovine Class Act (ISH)[was Grovine Curious Cobra] – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Poor Little Rich Girl (ISH). Breeder: Paddy and Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Howard Newitt (GBR) 31.3, 0, 10.8 = 42.1

10 Monbeg Medlar (ISH)(TIH)[was Monbeg Masterclass] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Union Clover Beauty (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 30.8, 0, 14.8 = 45.6.

Novice Sec K.

3 Millstreet Mitch (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Millstreet Vixy (ISH)(TIH) by Kings Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Thomas Duggan (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.0, 4, 3.6 = 37.6

5 LVS Moviestar (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Speedy Timed (ISH) by Kalypso (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Bella Lloyd Webber (GBR) 34.0, 0, 8.8 = 42.8.

Novice Sec L.

7 CHF Cooliser (ISH)[was Coaliser] – 2010 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Super Spring (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Raymond Carroll (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 32.3, 0, 8.4 = 40.7

8 Kilderrys Cougar Girl (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 mare by Cougar (ISH)(TIH) out of Young Diamond (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Mangan (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 31.3, 4, 6.0 = 41.3

9 Cavalier Crystal (ISH) – 2010 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Cavalier Iris (ISH) by Cavalier Royal (HOLST). Breeder: Thomas Horgan (Waterford). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 30.0, 0, 11.6

10 Fly The Flag [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Rebel Flagmount (ID) out of Persian Jenny [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Michael Dunleavy (Mayo). Rider: Rosie Thomas (GBR) 34.3, 0, 9.2 = 43.5.

Novice Sec O.

2 Coumroe Calva (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Tjipke (KWPN). Rider: Clare Lewis (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0

3 Ballycoog Guinness (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Ballycoog Bonnie (ISH)(TIH) by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Louise M Godkin (Wicklow). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.8, 0, 2.4 = 33.2

6 Cooley Legaland (ISH)[was Legaland Second Best] – 2010 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Warrenstown Susie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Joe Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 36.5, 0, 0.0 = 36.5

7 Sapphire Blue B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lucy Blue (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Claire McDonnell (Wicklow). Rider: Ellen Svennerstal (SWE) 33.3, 0, 4.8 = 38.1

8 Diamond Louie (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Presentation (ISH)(TIH) by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Padraig Judge (Mayo). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 34.3, 0, 4.8 = 39.1.

Open Novice Under 18 Sec V.

8 Tullibards Whos Nightcruise (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 mare by Ballynoe Nightcruise (ISH)(TIH) out of Ballyfin Gem (ISH)(TIH) by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Paul Collevy (Galway). Rider: Harriet Gilbertson (GBR) 27.0, 8, 14.0 = 49.0.

Open Novice Sec M.

3 Leamhchoill Drifter (ISH)(TIH) – 2002 mare by Jacksons Drift (TB) out of Dangan Nancy (ID) by Dangan King (ID). Breeder: Maureen Shine (Kildare). Rider: Julia Norman (GBR) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8

7 Arise Cavalier (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cavalier Two For Joy (ISH) out of Lecklin Light (HANN) by Wandervogel (HANN). Breeder: Diarmaid Considine (Meath). Rider: Rosie Fry (GBR) 27.3, 4, 2.4 = 33.7

8 Uppercourt Cooley (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Uppercourt Posh (unk) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Baldwin (GBR) 29.5, 0, 5.2 = 34.7.

Open Novice Sec N.

2 MGH Maybe A Mission (ISH)[was MGH High Five] – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Merry Kate (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Able Albert (TB). Breeder: Paddy Fives (Waterford). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.4 = 32.9

4 Corofin Flyer (TB) – 1999 gelding by Old Vic (TB) out of Windmill Theatre (TB) by Beau Charmeur (TB). Breeder: Gerry Hallinan. Rider: Dickon Reader (GBR) 24.5, 4, 6.8 = 35.3.

Advanced Intermediate Sec I.

3 High Kingdom (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of High Dolly (ISH)(TIH) by Chair Lift (TB). Breeder: William Micklem (Wicklow). Rider: Zara Tindall (GBR) 29.6, 0, 14.0 = 43.6

6 Kilpatrick Knight (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Golden Choice (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Golden Trump (TB). Breeder: Joan Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 31.0, 4, 14.4 = 49.4

9 Cooleys Luxury (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Tell Me Sunshine [ISH] by Glen Bar (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Catherine Kenny (Offaly). Rider: Tom D Crisp (GBR) 33.3, 0, 19.6 = 52.9.

Intermediate Sec G.

3 Diamond Ructions (ISH)(TIH) [was Copper Alley Diamond Lad] – 2007 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)(TIH) out of Ructions (TB) by Right Win (TB). Breeder: Aileen Dwyer (Wexford). Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 31.8, 4, 13.2 = 49.0

10 Cove Water (ISH) 2005 gelding by Sovereign Water (TB) out of Cove Hill (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST)). Breeder: Thomas Hearne (Waterford). Rider: Kate Tarrant (GBR) 32.7, 4, 20.0 = 56.7.

Intermediate Sec H.

2 Kilcannon Harley Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Crissy [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Rosemarie Stuart (Clare). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 30.2, 0, 9.2 = 39.4

3 LB Liberator (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Libera L (KWPN) by Libero H (HOLST). Breeder: Lizzie Burcher (Tipperary). Rider: Jack Pinkney (GBR) 33.2, 0, 10.4 = 43.6

4 Pride of Tredstep (ISH) – 2008 mare by Lord Noble (TB) out of Felicitys Pride (ISH). Breeder: Geraldine Berney (Wexford). Rider: Aidan Keogh (IRL) 27.7, 0, 19.6 = 47.3

8 Brookfield Inocent (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Inocent (KWNP) out of Shalies Pet (ISH)(TIH) by Kings Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: John Mulvey (Wicklow). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 27.3, 0, 28.8 = 56.1

9 Mocklershill Buster (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: David Doel (GRB) 34.6, 4, 21.2 = 59.8.

Open Intermediate Sec D.

5 Arctic Soul (TB) – 2003 gelding by Luso (TB) out of Dream Cocktail (TB) by Roi Danzi (TB). Bred by Michael Whitty. Rider: Gemma Tattersall (GBR) 30.0, 0, 10.8 = 40.8

6 Mr Cruise Control (ISH)(TIH) – 2001 gelding by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Chia [ISH] by Brousard (TB). Breeder: Jenny McCann (Kildare). Rider: Thomas Hawke (GBR) 30.9, 8, 4.4 = 43.3

7 Sportsfield Lord Livesey (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Croisson (ISH) by Sunny Boy (KWPN). Breeder: Ailbhe Martin (Limerick). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 32.1, 4, 7.6 = 43.7

8 Dassett Cool Touch (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Van Dantzig (TB) out of Touch of Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Eddie J Kelly (Wexford). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 41.1, 0, 3.6 = 44.7

10 OBOS Colombus (ISH) – 2006 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Kilcassey Lady [ISH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: OBOS (Cork). Rider: Sir Mark Todd (NZL) 30.0, 4, 13.6 = 47.6.

Open Intermediate Sec E.

1 MGH Grafton Street (unk)[was Bannerfarm Rocket] – 2008 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 28.4, 0, 9.6 = 38.0

2 The Court Jester (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Frankfort Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Frankfort Boy (TB). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Sammi Birch (AUS) 29.8, 4, 8.0 = 41.8

3 Early Spring (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Kiltealy Spring (ISH)(TIH) out of Barnafea Chloe (ISH), Breeder: Patrick Doyle (Kilkenny). Rider: Olivia Bartlett (GBR) 34.8, 4, 3.6 = 42.4

5 Rinwood Cooley (ISH) – 2007 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Rinwood Honey B (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Tony Whyte (Roscommon). Rider: Emily Baldwin (GBR) 29.1, 0, 15.2 = 44.3

7 Drumhowan Black Magic [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy [ISH] out of Brackley Rose Plan (P)[ISH] by Creative Plan (TB) Breeder: Eamon McArdle (Monaghan). Rider: Fiona Breach (GBR) 34.6, 4, 8.4 = 47.0

10 The Masters Harry (ISH) – 2006 stallion by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of The Masters Treasure [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: India Wishart (GBR) 32.7, 0, 15.6 = 48.3.

Open Intermediate Sec F.

4 Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of MS Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Daniel Jocelyn (IRL) 35.9, 0, 6.4 = 42.3

7 Swallow Springs (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)(TIH) by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 34.6, 4, 7.6 = 46.2

8 Impromptu II (ISH)(TIH)[was Master Imp Princess] – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Chair Princess (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Chair Lift (TB) Breeder: James Stephens (Clare). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 35.7, 4, 7.6 = 47.3

9 Halltown Harley (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Cummer Beauty (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 35.5, 0, 12.0 = 47.5.

 

Oasby ODE, Lincolnshire. March 9th – 12th.

Novice Sec C.

1 Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (ISH)out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 24.0, 0, 3.2 = 27.2

5 Balou De Beauvais (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 29.5, 0, 5.6 = 35.1

7 Shannonview Glory (ISH) – 2010 mare by Kannan (KWPN) out of Touch of Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Rpyale (HOLST). Breeder: Margaret Killeen (Clare). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GRB) 35.5, 0, 3.2 = 38.7

10 Loughnatousa Venture (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Crannagh Hero (ID). Rider: Sharon Hunt (GBR) 32.3, 0, 12.4 = 44.7.

Novice Sec D.

2 ESI Pheonix (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Catina (BEWB) by Quasimodo Vd Molendreef (BWP). Breeder: Cian O’Connor (Meath). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0

6 Rienroe Drift (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jackson’s Drift (TB) out of Rienroe Lucky Diamond (ISH) by R Lucky Strike (BSPA). Breeder: Kiki Ward Platt (Limerick). Rider: Maddy Moffett (GBR) 31.3, 0, 5.6 = 36.9

7 Shadow Inspector (ISH) [was Caraghs High Inspector & Detective Inspector] – 2010 gelding  by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Caragh Roller [ISH] by High Roller [ISH]. Breeder: Stepher Kelliher (Kerry). Rider: James Sommerville (GBR) 31.5, 0, 6.0 = 37.5.

Novice Sec M.

1 Monarts Matisse (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Tullig Diamond Clover (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Le One (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Andrew O’Connell (Monaghan). Rider: Polly Jackson Griffin (GBR) 26.8, 0, 3.2 = 30.0

2 Power Blazer (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Sarah Rhodes (ISH)(TIH) by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: Richard Drohan (Waterford). Rider:  Wills Oakden (GBR) 29.8, 0, 2.0 = 31.8

3 Hi Tech (ISH) [was Quirky Bred] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Olympics Corner (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Quirke (Tipperary). Rider: Xanthe Goldsack (GBR) 33.8, 0, 0.0 = 33.8

4 Mullentine Royal Clover (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Mullentine Cavalier Kate (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: George Allen (Armagh). Rider: Emily Gilruth (GBR) 29.0, 0, 6.0 = 35.0

5 CSF Vivendi Vie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Vis Ta Vie Van de Farm (BEWB) by Darco (BWP). Breeder: Shane Connolly (Galway). Rider: Sarie Weaving (GBR) 30.8, 0, 4.8= 35.6

8 Spring Kestrel (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Riberetto (TB) out of Graciella (SVH) by Godehard (HANN). Breeder: Paddy Meaney (Waterford). Rider: Clare Bell (GBR) 32.5, 4, 4.0 = 40.5

9 This Ones on You (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Clovers Diamond (AID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: William Kirwan (Laois). Rider: Polly Jackson Griffin (GRB) 27.8, 4, 9.6 = 41.4.

Novice Sec Q.

4 Mermus R Diamonds (ISH) [was Badger Hill Rosemerm & Badger Hill Mer Pendle] – 2010 mare by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Pendle Watercolour (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Susan Finnerty (Galway). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 28.5, 0, 7.2 = 35.7

9 Kilbally Bob – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Rosie Mitchell (GBR) 36.8, 4, 0.0 = 40.8

10 Curleys Curiosity (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Jessica Kerr (GRB) 36.5, 4, 0.4 = 40.9.

Novice Sec R.

3 Treble Luck (unk) – 2010 gelding IOI by Mohill Treble C (ISH) out of Adoon Sally (unk) Beeder: James Reynolds Jnr. (Leitrim). Rider: Chris Hall (GRB) 30.0, 0, 2.8 = 32.8

7 Sir Rubens (ISH)(TIH) – 2008 gelding by Colin Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Rosa Bonheur (ISH)(TIH) by Red Romany (TB). Breeder: Janet Murray (Meath). Rider: Lizzie Matthews (GBR) 32.8, 0, 2.4 = 35.2.

Open Novice Sec A.

4 Hillocks Foxtrot (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Merry Sheeba (ISH)(TIH) by Nad Elshiba (TB). Breeder: Yvonne Coe (Wicklow). Rider: Mile Herbert (GBR) 35.8, 0, 0.0 = 35.8

6 RLE Limbo Kaiser (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Abdullah (TRAK) out of An Cailin Donn (ISH) by Dawn Review (TB). Breeder: Jane Scully (Cork). Rider: Rosa Onslow (GBR) 33.8, 0, 3.2 = 37.0

7 Shannondale Sue (ISH) – 2009 mare by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Graney Diamond (ID) by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Kieran Kelly (Clare). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 33.3, 0, 5.2 = 38.5.

Open Novice Sec B.

3 Arctic Cruising (ISH)(TIH) – 2003 gelding by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Arctic Sky (ISH)(TIH) by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Mary McCann (Kildare). Rider: Philippa Nixon (GBR) 33.8, 0, 0.0 = 33.8.

Open Novice Sec N.

2 Garrybritt Coole Park (ISH) – 2009 mare by Yeats (ISH)(TIH) out of Carmina (SHAR) by Priamos (TB). Breeder: Terry White (Wexford). Rider: Martha Craggs (GBR) 32.5, 0, 5.2 = 37.7

3 Farrells Cavalier (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Cavanagarvan Cavalier (ISH) out of Deek Blue (TB) by Gallant Knight (TB). Breeder: Sam Mitchell (Armagh). Rider: Nicole Gwynne (GBR) 37.3, 0, 1.2 = 38.5

6 Dunbog Gypsy Rose (ISH)(TIH) – 2007  mare by Colourfield (TB) out of Glenside Molly (ISH) by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Arthur Dickinson (Wicklow). Rider: Morven Pringle (GBR) 35.0, 0, 6.0 = 41.0.

Intermediate Sec J.

5 Piltown Colours (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 29.8, 4, 9.2 = 43.0

6 Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 37.1, 0, 6.0 = 43.1

7 Castletown Clover (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Rathosey Lady (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Hail Station (ISH). Breeder: Bernard Kaveney (Sligo). Rider: Hannah Norvill (NZL) 30.2, 0, 13.6 = 43.8

8 Cavalier Trumps (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Greenacres Trumps (ISH)(TIH) by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Harry Horgan (GBR) 35.7, 0, 8.4 = 44.1

9 Cruise On Inny (ISH)(TIH) – 2009 gelding by Cruise On (ISH)(TIH) out of Inny Red (ISH)(TIH) by First of Many (ISH). Breeder: Joan Naughton (Westmeath). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 31.4, 0, 13.6 = 45.0.

Intermediate Sec L.

1 Cassan (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Lady Gaf (ISH) by Graf Magna (AES). Breeder: Anthony Doherty (Donegal). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 28.4, 0, 7.2 = 35.6

2 Trendy Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) – 2010 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Bahrain Diamond Ginger (ISH)(TIH) by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Charles Handly (Mayo). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 25.7, 0, 12.8 = 38.5

3 Carraigh Cursa [ISH][was Carraigh Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Cruise On (ISH) out of Carraigh Annie (WNTR) by Carroll House (TB). Breeder: Fionnuala O’Reilly (Westmeath). Rider: Hayden Hankey (GRB) 33.4, 0, 5.2 = 38.6

4 Native Spirit (unk) – 2009 gelding by Corragarry Cruising Porsch (ISH) out of an unnamed mare. Breeder: David Pickens (Cavan). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 28.9, 0, 12.0 = 40.9

5 SRS Everest (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Silvano (KWPN) out of Rossco Clover (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Michael Dooner (Westmeath). Rider: Laura Ritchie-Bland (GBR) 33.4, 0, 9.2 = 42.6

9 Free Flow (ISH)(TIH) – 2007 gelding by Steel River Blue (ISH) out of Lily Langtree [ISH] by Bonnie Prince (TB). Breeder: Julia Crosbie (Wexford). Rider: Nicole Gwynne (GBR) 32.5, 4, 10.0 = 46.5.

Open Intermediate Sec H.

2 Ivar Gooden [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Ballybrohan Diamond [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Pat Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 26.1, 0, 4.0 = 30.1

3 A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5

4 Annie Clover (ISH)[was Gurtera Annie Clover] – 2004 mare by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Kilderry Clover (ISH)(TIH) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Bradley (Cork). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 26.1, 0, 6.4 = 32.5

8 Hold me Down (ISH)[was Cavaliers Showdown] – 2005 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Cavaliers Colleen (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patsy McGuinness (Louth). Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 34.8, 0, 7.6 = 42.4.

Open Intermediate Sec I.

1 Note Worthy (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Camedia (TB) by Lord Americo (TB). Breeder: Elaine McIntyre (Down). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 27.3, 0, 1.2 = 28.5

2 My Royal Touch (ISH) – 2004 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Rosy Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royal (HOLST). Breeder: Leo Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Lydia Hannon (GBR) 28.9, 0, 5.2 = 34.1

3 Douglas [was Shannondale Douglas] (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Mockingbird (P)(ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Dan McSorley (Dublin). Rider: Simon Grieve (GBR) 32.5, 0, 4.8 = 37.3

4 Ballingowan Diamond (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 31.4, 0, 6.4 = 37.8

6 Jump Jet III (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.2, 0, 10.8 = 41.0.

Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec K.

1 Westwood Mariner [ISH] – 2001 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Merry Field [ISH] by Forties Field (TB). Breeder: Carol Hogan (Dublin). Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 23.9, 0, 4.8 = 28.7

2 Master Ping (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Corlough Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Mountpleasant Molly (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: P J Tierney (Offaly). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 25.9, 0, 4.4 = 30.3

3 Quarry Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH)(TIH) by Farney Clover (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 28.6, 0, 4.8 = 33.4

4 Morswood (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Princess in Arms (ISH)(TIH) by Present Arms (TB) Breeder: John Doherty (Louth). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 30.7, 4, 2.8 = 37.5

5 Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 27.7, 4, 6.4 = 38.1

6 Cool Jack (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Cool Jewel (ISH)(TIH) by Daar Alzamaan (TB). Breeder: Siobhan O’Sullivan (Limerick). Rider: Alexander Tordoff (GBR) 33.6, 4, 3.6 = 41.2

7 Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 32.1, 0, 9.2 = 41.3

8 DHI Hot Chip (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Florida Belle (P)(ISH)(TIH) by Florida Son (TB). Breeder: Robin Long (Donegal). Rider: Charlotte Dennis (GBR) 41.8, 0, 0.0 = 41.8

10 Slaney Cruise (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Slaney Cruise Clover (ISH)(TIH) by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Michael Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 30.7, 0, 12.4 = 43.1.

 

Poplar Park ODE, Suffolk. March 11th – 12th.

Novice Sec P.

1 Watermill Rocks (ISH)(TIH) – 2011 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Rockhill Native (ISH)(TIH) by The Freak (TB). Breeder: Naoise Conroy (Galway). Rider: Greg Kinsella (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5

2 Ricky Roller (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Supreme Breeze [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Oliver Murphy (Mayo). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 32.3, 0, 2.4 = 34.7

3 Sportsfield Adventure (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Crossfield Lass (ISH) by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Martin Crowley (Clare). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 31.0, 4, 0.0 = 35.0

6 Clonmore Lily (ISH) – 2003 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Clonmore Tiffani (ISH)(TIH) by Dock Leaf (TB). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Judy Carroll (GBR) 32.5, 0, 7.2 = 39.7.

Novice Under 18 Sec O.

2 Fernhill First Friend (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)(TIH) by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Leilia Paske (GBR) 29.5, 0, 0.4 = 29.9

3 Newferry Irish Mist (ISH) – 2007 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Irish Creation [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Herbie Walker (Antrim). Rider: Alice Hallows (GBR) 29.0, 4, 0.4 = 33.4

4 Whimsical (unk)- 2003 mare OIO by Willie Joe (TB) out of Covers Lady (ISH). Breeder: Frank Burke. Rider: Alice Hallows (GBR) 26.8, 8, 5.6 = 40.4

6 Blond Ambitions (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO out of Blonde Madonna (unk). Breeder: Gladys McCardle (Monaghan). Rider: Annabel Jackson (GBR) 34.5, 4, 4.4 = 42.9

8 Knockenpower Rebel (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Templebready Bo’sun (CP) out of Knockenpower Molly (TB) by Alphabatim (TB). Breeder: Noel Devereux (Waterford). Rider: Sophia Farrington (GBR) 35.5, 8, 10.4 = 53.9

10 Monza (unk) – 2001 gelding OIO. Rider: Minna Erith (GBR) 33.5, 0, 21.6 = 55.1.

Open Novice Sec Q.

3 Delaney Star (ISH) – 2006 mare by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Lady Venus (ISH)(TIH) by Lion D’Or (TB). Breeder: Brian McLaughlin (Tyrone). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0.

Intermediate Sec N.

4 Porters Hill [ISH] – 2004 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Ellens Pride [ISH] by Elm Hill (ID). Breeder: Michael Cass (Kilkenny). Rider: Sophia Lee (GBR) 45.7, 0, 0.0 = 45.7

5 Doneraile (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cranberry (ISH). Breeder: Edwina Butler (Waterford). Rider: Sophie Jenman (GBR) 36.8, 1, 9.6 = 47.4

7 Cooley Absolute Altitude (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of Pleasure Cruise (ISH)(TIH) by Loch Cruise (ISH). Breeder: Brian McElhinney (Donegal). Rider: Virginia Wells (GBR) 35.7, 0, 29.2 = 64.9

8 MGH Smarty (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Killeen Vera (ISH)(TIH) by Kings Servant (ISH). Breeder: Martin J Collins (Tipperary). Rider: Eleanor Hope (GBR) 35.5, 22, 16.0 = 73.5.

Open Intermediate Sec M.

1 Crambamboli (ISH) – 2004 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Betsie [ISH]. Breeder: Joanne O’Dwyer (Kilkenny). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 27.7, 0, 0.8 = 28.5

3 Rainstown Frost (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Rainstown Lad (ISH) out of Grove Calin (ISH) Breeder: Marie T Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 27.3, 0, 3.2 = 30.5

7 Polo Striker (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Dicks Delight (ISH)(TIH) by Macmillion (TB). Breeder: James O’Neill (Kerry). Rider: Sarah Pickard (GBR) 29.1, 0, 7.6 = 36.7

10 Chocolate Domino (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Diamant de Semilly (SF) out of Norida (KWPN) by Damiro (KWPN). Breeder: Alan Robertson (Tyrone). Rider: Eloise Carter (GBR) 35.5, 0, 35.6 = 71.1.

 

America.

Southern Pines HT, North Carolina. March 11th – 12th.

Open Preliminary A.

1 Ringfort Fighting Chance (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Ringfort Tinkatoo (AES) out of Renkum Hollanta (AES) by Renkum Arturo (KWPN). Breeder: Harron Eakin Farms (Down). Rider: Kim Severson (USA) 20.7, 0, 3.2 = 23.9

6 Right Above It (ISH) – 2008 gelding OIO Rider: Erika Nesler (USA) 28.7, 0, 0.0 = 28.7.

Open Preliminary B.

1 Ballyorney Mullach Abu (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Kings Master (TB) out of Ballyomey Bright Lady (P)[ISH] by Bright Will (TB). Breeder: Anne Kavanagh (Wicklow). Rider. Elizabeth Aboody (USA) 30.0, 0, 5.2 = 35.2.

Preliminary Rider B.

7 DHI Colour Candy (ISH)(TIH) – 2004 gelding by Colourfield (TB) out of Colestown Rose (ISH)(TIH) by Puissance (ISH) Breeder: Frank Sinnott (Wexford). Rider: Madeline Mosing (USA) 34.4, 4, 16.0 = 54.4.

Preliminary Junior Rider.

2 Fernhill Choc (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)(TIH) by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Makenna Rold (USA) 25.4, 4, 18.8 = 48.2.

 

Full Gallop Farm March HT, South Carolina. March 11th – 12th.

Intermediate.

1 UNO (ISH) [born in the USA] – 2006 mare by Harry the Hat (TB) out of UN (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jane Sleeper (USA). Rider: Colleen Rutledge (USA) 25.7, 0, 4.4 = 30.1

4 Mindful (ISH)[was Master Malt] – 2007 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Sweet Black Lady [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Caileigh Levely-Connolly (USA) 37.6, 4, 0 = 41.6.

Preliminary.

4 Parc Cooley (ISH) – 2007  gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Wellfields Allegro [ISH] by Silvorado (TB) Breeder: Jackie Buckley (Meath). Rider: Mia Petersen (USA) 30.7, 0, 5.6 = 36.3

6 Dassett Profile (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Edergole Ellen (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Angela Gillespie (Donegal). Rider: McKinsey Wickman  (USA) 28.0, 0, 11.2 = 39.2

10 Grey Area (ISH)(TIH) – 2006 gelding by Accondy (TB) out of Merry Gypsy (P)(ISH) by Gypsy Duke (ISH)(TIH) Breeder: Daniel Kelly (Clare). Rider: William Jarrell (USA) 44.1, 4, 12.8 = 60.9.

 

Red Hills International CIC & HT, Florida. March 9th – 12th.

CIC*.

4 A Real Cooley (ISH)[was King Ramiro] – 2010 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Classical Diamond [ISH] by Copper King (ID). Breeder: Mary McAllister (Armagh). Rider: Lucia Strini (USA) 42.4, 4, 6.0 = 52.4

9 LA Lux (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ballaughboy Lady (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Mary Baskin (Tipperary). Rider: Holland Garrett (USA) 51.3, 4, 0.4 = 55.7.

CIC***.

1 Harbour Pilot [ISH] – 2003 gelding by Cruising (ISH)(TIH) out of Shannon (TB) by Fijar Tango (TB). Rider: Hannah Sue Burnett (USA) 44.1, 2, 8.8 = 54.9

2 Cambalda (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Jennifer Brannigan (USA) 52.1, 2, 12.8 = 66.9

6 Fernhill Revelation [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Warrestown You 2 [ISH] out of Hallo Noble Girl [ISH] by Hallo (SF). Breeder: Ronan Tynan (Kilkenny). Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 51.5, 1, 19.2 = 71.7

9 Who’s A Star (ISH)(TIH) – 1997 gelding by Tax Trend (TB) out of Beverly (P)(ISH)(TIH) by I’m A Star (TB) Breeder: Stanley Mateer (Down). Rider: Courtney Cooper (USA) 46.3, 10, 23.2 = 79.5

10 Clip Clop (ISH)(TIH) [was Santamaria Lilly’s Eclipse] – 2003 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Terrific Star (TB) by Wolverlife (TB). Breeder:  Sandra Byrne (Dublin). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 63.2, 12, 9.6 = 84.8.

CIC**.

4 Fernhill Fugative (ISH)[was Could It Be] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Barnadown Ramiro (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Maurice Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 42.8, 0, 8.0 = 50.8.

Advanced.

8 White Indian (ISH)(TIH) – 2000  gelding by White Clover (ISH)(TIH) out of Indian Kit [ISH] by Indian Ruler (TB) Breeder: T J Gibbons (Mayo). Rider: Clara Cargile (USA) 39.1, 17, 13.6 = 69.7.

Open Intermediate.

4 Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH)(TIH)(P) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Philip Dutton (USA) 43.3, 12, 11.6 = 66.9

5 Galway Bay Cooley (ISH)[was Galwaybay Cooley]  – 2007 gelding by Dario [ISH] out of Quality Crusie (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Justin Burke (Galway). Rider: Lucia Strini (USA) 43.8, 4, 21.6 = 69.4

6 Sunday Times (ISH)(TIH)[was Lackaghbeg Hero] – 2007 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Lackaghbeg Crest (ID) by Sea Crest (ID). Breeder: Paddy Joyce (Galway). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 57.7, 12, 2.8 = 72.5

8 Fernhill Tiger Con (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of Piska (SF) by Robin Z II (HANN). Breeder: Basil Kyle (Donegal). Rider: Conor Rollins (USA) 39.6, 22, 24.0 = 85.6.

Open Preliminary.

9 JMF Master Cooley (ISH)(TIH) [was JMF Master Harvey] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Tuamgraney Diamond (ISH)(TIH) by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: James French (Wexford). Rider: Lucia Strini (USA) 35.2, 0, 4.8 = 40.0.

 

Portugal.

Barroca d’Alva 3DE. March 8th – 12th.

CIC***.

1 The Duke of Cavan (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Dysert Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Tommy Fitzpatrick (Clare). Rider: Oiwa Yoshiaki (JPN) 49.6, 0, 2.0 = 51.6

5 Horseware Lukeswell (ISH)(TIH) – 2005 gelding by Puissance (ISH)(TIH) out of Gentle Servant. (ISH) by Kings Servant (ISH). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 53.4, 8, 0.0 = 61.4

7 Back to Business II (ISH) – 2007 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Moxella (OLD) by Quick Star (SF). Breeder: Don & Elizabeth Hadden (Wicklow). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 60.3, 8, 1.6 = 69.9

10 Rocco II (ISH) – 2003 gelding by VDL Ricochet (KWPN) out of Renkum Blathainn (AES) by Renkum Lancelot (KWPN). Breeder: Gina Johnston (Down). Rider: Federico Riso (ITA) 59.0, 11, 13.6 = 83.6.

CCI*.

9 Soraya 230 (ISH) – 2006 mare by Lux (HANN) out of Kilmurray Diamond Imp (ISH)(TIH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: John Giles (Wicklow). Rider: Jan Van Beek (NED) 48.8, 0, 0.0 = 48.8.

 

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.

For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news

  • Tags:
 
 
 
 
 
featured video
Jumping in the City – Limerick Part 1

The Underwriting Exchange Limited ‘Jumping In The City’ see’s top level national show jumping taking place in greyhound stadia in three of Ireland’s major cities this summer. This week we’re in Limerick, as various riders take on an Amateur Open, a Grand Prix and the Puissance wall. Part 1 of 4

 
Find us on facebook