EV Breeding: Irish breeding continues to shine through in International Eventing in the USA.
- 5 November 2019, 16:54
Irish-bred horses continue to fill the top ten placings at international events in the USA, including several with Traditional Irish Horse breeding (Southern Sun (ISH)[TIH]; Carlsburg (ISH)[TIH]; SBT Amarone (ISH)[TIH]).
See below for the full list of Irish-bred Eventing results:
America.
Virginia CCI & HT, Virginia. (October 31st – November 3rd).
CCI**L A.
4th Southern Sun (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Birdhill Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 32.1, 0, 0.0 = 32.1
5th Dassett Olympus (ISH)[was Ballyvadd Talisman] – 2013 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Cushlamochree (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Andrew Kirwan (Waterford). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 33.0, 0, 0.0 = 33.0
8th Superstorm Sandy (ISH) – 2010 mare by Russel (HOLST) out of Jenaway Dream (TB) by Mister Lord (TB). Breeder: John Lonergan (Tipperary). Rider: Benita Strini (USA) 35.8, 0, 0.0 = 35.8.
CCI**L B.
1st Millstreet Mitch (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Millstreet Vixy (ISH)[TIH] by Kings Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Duggan (Cork). Rider: Francesca Spoltore (USA) 31.4, 0, 4.0 = 35.4
2nd Lup the Loop (ISH)[was Killard Lup the Loop] – 2008 gelding by Lupicore (KWPN) out of Hogans Lass [ISH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rachel Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Jackie LeMastus (USA) 36.2, 0, 0.0 = 36.2
6th Shannondale Gambit (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Shannondale Mena (ISH) by Vink Guidam (SF). Breeder: Shannondale Stud (Clare). Rider: Kyle Charles Morton (USA) 35.6, 8, 0.0 = 43.6.
CCI**S.
2nd Cooley All Out (ISH) – 2009 mare by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Poulmanna Princess (ISH). Breeder: Rebecca Glover (Wicklow). Rider: Betina Strini (USA) 30.0, 0, 6.8 = 36.8
4th Cooley For Keeps (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Pacino (BWP) out of America (HOLST) by Acorn II (HOLST). Breeder: Hilton Farm (Monaghan). Rider: Lucia Strini (USA) 33.8, 8, 0.0 = 41.8
6th Ethan Alexander (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Flipper D’Elle (SF) out of Teolisa (KWPN) by Burggraf (HOLST). Breeder: Ciara Coyle (Tyrone). Rider: Whitney Weston (USA) 39.3, 4, 0.0 = 43.3.
CCI***S.
3rd Fernhill Mystery (unk) – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 33.4, 4, 8.0 = 45.4
7 Sportsfield Enquiry (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO. Rider: Erin Risso (USA) 35.7, 4, 12.4 = 52.1.
Open Intermediate A.
2nd Luska Candy Clover (ISH)[was HSH Luska Legend] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Miss Demeanor [ISH] by White Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Amie Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Daniel Clasing (USA) 31.1, 8, 11.6 = 50.7.
Open Intermediate B.
1st Loughnatousa Reiner (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Crannagh Hero (ID) out of Loughnatousa Elsa [ISH] by Spring Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Timothy Beecher (Waterford). Rider: Megan Edwards (USA) 39.8, 0, 8.4 = 48.2
4th 4 Fernhill Finesse (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Amanda Beale Clement (USA) 33.4, 4, 24.4 = 61.8
6th Spring Easy [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider: Maddie McElduff (USA) 38.0, 8, 19.2 = 65.2
8th Fernhill Fugative (ISH)[was Could It Be] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Barnadown Ramiro (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Maurice Cousins (Wexford). Rider: Michael Willham (USA) 37.9, 4, 34.4 = 76.3
10th MHS Cooley Vegas (ISH)[was MHS Las Vagas] – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lady Ligustra (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Cindy Anderson-Blank (USA) 34.1, 4, 49.6 = 87.7.
Open Preliminary.
1st One Plan (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Russel (HOLST) out of Sheilas Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Jacinta O’Donoghue (Tipperary). Rider: Kim Steverson (USA) 26.3, 0, 0.0 = 26.3
2nd Carlsburg (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Flame and Passion (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr (Wexford). Rider: Michael Pendleton (USA) 28.0, 0, 0.0 = 28.0
5th Captain Fernhill (ISH)[was My Captain] – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Parkmore Princess (P)(ISH) by Punchline (WESTF). Breeder: William Murry (Roscommon). Rider: Heidi White (USA) 30.0, 0, 2.0 = 32.0
6th Cooley Mullingar (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Omard Clover Barbie (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Brian O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Dominic Schramm (USA) 32.4, 0, 0.0 = 32.4
9th Night Quality (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Jim Seymour (Tipperary). Rider: Isabelle Bosley (USA) 34.1, 0, 0.0 = 34.1.
Preliminary Horse.
4th Monbeg Libertine (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Chill Lady [ISH] by Chillout [ISH]. Breeder: Ann Geraldine O’Malley (Mayo). Rider: Lisa Taada (USA) 36.7, 4, 11.6 = 52.3.
Preliminary Rider.
3rd MHS Quidam Royale (ISH)[was Fernhill Streetwise] – 2011 gelding by Quidam Junior I (KWPN) out of Royal Charter (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kristina Marth (USA) 37.8, 0, 3.2 = 41.0
10th SBT Amarone (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by I’m the Greatest (TB) out of Newtown Mary (ISH)[TIH] by Easy Lift (TB). Breeder: Bernard Stanford (Galway). Rider: Viktoria Bodnar (USA) 39.4, 8, 16.0 = 63.4.
Galway Downs CCI & HT, California. (October 31st – November 3rd).
CCI***L.
2nd Woodford Reserve (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Laharns Laughton (ISH)[TIH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Frank Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Erin Kellerhous (USA) 32.5, 0, 0.4 = 32.9
5th So Cool (ISH)[was So Cooley & Skylander CJ] – 2009 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Doncella (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Voctoria Clarke (Cavan). Rider: Maddy Mazzola (USA) 38.6, 0.4, 0.0 = 39.0.
Open Intermediate.
9th Penhill Celtic (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Je T’Aime Flamenco (BWP) out of Norway Maid (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Laurence Meaney (Clare). Rider: Rebecca Braitling (USA) 29.5, 12.4, 30.8 = 72.7.
Open Preliminary.
8th Karvaleo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kannan (KWPN) out of Finod Cavalier (ISH) by Gino III (HOLST). Breeder: Shane Burns (Sligo). Rider: Whitney Tucker Billeter (USA) 29.6, 4, 0.8 = 34.4.
Full Galop Farm, South Carolina. (November 2nd – 3rd).
Preliminary.
1st Excel Star Kate (ISH)[was Loughan Uno] – 2012 maere by Numero Uno (KWPN) out of Loughan Cruiser (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Charlie McMunn (Sligo). Rider: Susan Thomas (USA) 27.2, 0, 7.2 = 34.4.
Rocking Horse Fall HT, Florida. (November 2nd – 3rd).
Advanced / Intermediate.
2nd SBT Barolo (ISH)[was CSF High on Life] – 2010 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Tentore Flight (AES)(P) by Carrolls Flight (AES). Breeder: Brian Connolly (Galway). Rider: Robin Walker (USA) 38.0, 4, 12.0 = 54.0.
(Only 2 finished).
Open Intermediate A.
1st Copper Beech (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Cloverballen (ISH). Breeder: Paddy Daly (Offaly) Rider: Bruce Davidson Jnr. (USA) 27.1, 0, 0.4 = 27.5
5th Direct Advance (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Night Cruise (ISH)[TIH] out of Herbst Jennie B (ISH) by Concorde (KWPN). Breeder: Noel Good (Tyrone). Rider: Zachary Brandt (USA) 32.9, 12, 9.2 = 54.1.
Open Intermediate B.
2nd Gortglas Crazy Love (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Carrigshawn Lucy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KPWN). Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 32.9, 4, 5.2 = 42.1
3rd Shannondale Magnum (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mullentine Golden Cruz [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Maxine Preston (USA) 31.6, 4, 8.0 = 43.6
5th Garryndruig Albie (ISH) – 2004 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Diamond Abbie [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: Geraldine McGeoghan Santry (Cork). Rider: Savannah Blackstock (USA) 39.3, 8, 9.2 = 56.5
7th Atrax Robustus (ISH)[was Kilmullen Dassett & Kilmullen Condoct] – 2009 mare by Ulatermo (KWPN) out of Urania (KWPN) by Indoctro (HOLST). Breeder: Joe Dunne (Laois). Rider: Laura Szeremi (USA) 37.5, 8, 16.4 = 61.9.
Open Preliminary A.
1st Typically Fernhill (ISH)[was Castlefield Ciao] – 2012 gelding by Dondoctro Ryal K (KWPN) out of Castlefield Sarah (unk) by Guy Cavalier [ISH]. Breeder: Jim O’Neill (Kilkenny). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 25.0, 0, 0.0 = 25.0.
Open Preliminary B.
9th SRS Picasso (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Passion (WEWB) out of God Mother [ISH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Michael Hutchinson (Kilkenny). Rider: Michael Nolan (USA) 33.5, 0.8, 14.8 = 49.1.
Preliminary Rider.
1st T Other Guy (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Loughthoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Colleen Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Valerie Thorington (Galway). Rider: Emma Vallner (USA) 35.2, 0, 0.0 = 35.2.
Spain.
Argamasilla De Alba CCI. (October 31st – November 3rd.).
CCI**S.
8th Hallys Comet [was Kroongraaff Ladykiller & Hally’s Comet One] – 2013 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Hallo Shirley [ISH] by Gareeb (TB). Breeder: Patrick Hally (Kilkenny). Rider: Manuel Senra Chover (ESP) 30.0, 16, 0.0 = 46.0.
Thailand.
Pattaya CCI. (October 25th – 28th).
CCI**L.
3rd Monarchs Royal Touch. (ISH) – 2001 gelding by Touchdown (ISH) out of Killeaney Sala (WNTR) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Anthony Murray. Rider: Weerapat Pitakanonda (THA) 35.8, 0, 12.8 = 48.6.
These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.
For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news.
Related news stories
Eventing Studbook Series & Development Series 2024 Venue Applications
Two new stallions awarded 5* status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
Approved stallion Valent (KWPN) upgraded to 5* Status in the Irish Sport Horse Studbook
- Popular
- Latest
Pender helps pay for his trip to the continent by winning good money at Chepstow
Irish Sport Horses take the Open Intermediate classes by storm at Cirencester
Irish Young Riders in action at the TRI Nations in South Africa